Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 155740

TIMBERCREST CHURCH OF THE BRETHREN HOME

NORTH MANCHESTER, Indiana · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 65

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 29, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$14,347,866CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,697,900CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,649,966CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,841,390CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$191,424CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$233,815CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$42,391CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $42,391 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components326CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components119,316CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days966CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days9,246CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days35,489CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components45,701CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges20CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges8CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges49CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components77CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days48.3CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,155.75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days593.52CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1436725, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 21, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$13,777,069CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,811,282CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,965,787CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,049,712CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$83,925CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$200,947CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$117,022CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $117,022 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components326CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components45,394CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components109CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days53.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days829.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days416.46CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1392768, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 17, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$16,319,646CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$7,084,680CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,234,966CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,066,175CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$831,209CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$908,863CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$77,654CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $77,654 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components326CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components46,453CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components82CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days35.93CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days2,731.67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days566.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1362396, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 21, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$14,630,551CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$5,662,354CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,968,197CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,684,141CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,715,944CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,462,553CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$253,391CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$253,391 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components326CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components52,098CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components87CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days200.33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,746CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days598.83CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1333319, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 17, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$12,969,966CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,903,185CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,066,781CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,528,253CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,461,472CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,550,672CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$89,200CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $89,200 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components326CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components61,722CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components101CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days45.21CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days815.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days611.11CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1304725, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 11, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,941,875CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,824,485CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,117,390CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,408,075CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,290,685CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,037,955CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$252,730CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$252,730 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components326CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components63,931CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components72CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days58.3CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days535.46CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days887.93CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1275829, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 24, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,266,128CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,304,599CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,961,529CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,041,261CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,079,732CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,105,455CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$25,723CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $25,723 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components326CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components66,177CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components81CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days66.9CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days547.27CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days817CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1238049, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 25, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,755,182CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,303,211CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,451,971CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,414,084CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$962,113CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,027,259CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$65,146CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $65,146 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components326CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components67,732CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days36.77CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days2,362.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days705.54CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1202629, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016

Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 27, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,649,948CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,285,478CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,364,470CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,439,069CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,074,599CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,130,618CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$56,019CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $56,019 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components326CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components68,888CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components84CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days40.8CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days507.8CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days820.1CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1171013, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015

Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 25, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,440,397CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,125,337CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,315,060CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,319,258CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,004,198CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,174,925CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$170,727CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $170,727 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components326CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components69,122CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components90CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days31.93CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days702CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days768.02CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1134347, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended June 30, 2014

Cost report for January 1, 2014 to June 30, 2014 — a reporting period of 180 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 27, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,049,258CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$903,277CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,145,981CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,193,377CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,047,396CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,178,782CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$131,386CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $131,386 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components326CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components35,581CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days37.14CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days510.83CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days808.66CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1105486, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013

Cost report for January 1, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 8, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,040,805CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,852,877CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,187,928CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,952,026CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,764,098CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$3,100,460CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,336,362CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,336,362 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components326CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components75,154CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components93CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days66.75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days612.77CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days808.11CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1075348, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended December 31, 2012

Cost report for January 1, 2012 to December 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 23, 2013.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,864,058CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,000,909CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,863,149CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,571,030CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,707,881CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$2,458,247CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$750,366CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $750,366 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components321CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components79,199CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components104CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days30.3CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,048.4CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days761.53CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1042772, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended December 31, 2011

Cost report for January 1, 2011 to December 31, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 26, 2012.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,449,973CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,977,747CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,472,226CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,393,033CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,920,807CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$2,027,781CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$106,974CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $106,974 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components321CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components73,220CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components125CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days33.4CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days558.13CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days585.76CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1017005, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.

Fiscal year 2010, ended December 31, 2010

Cost report for January 1, 2010 to December 31, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on May 16, 2012.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$7,325,908CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,185,382CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$1,859,474CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$2,342,278CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $482,804 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components321CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components74,630CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components80CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days31.44CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days889.2CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days932.88CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 429035, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.

Fiscal year 2009, ended December 31, 2009

Cost report for January 1, 2009 to December 31, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on June 13, 2011.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$6,896,551CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,889,602CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$1,993,051CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$2,602,486CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $609,435 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components326CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components75,492CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components88CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days51.32CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days720.7CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days857.86CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 403488, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.

Fiscal year 2008, ended December 31, 2008

Cost report for January 1, 2008 to December 31, 2008 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on May 12, 2010.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$7,957,022CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,765,206CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$808,184CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$929,639CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $121,455 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components323CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components79,432CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components75CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days38.62CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,049.11CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days1,059.09CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 369245, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.

Fiscal year 2007, ended December 31, 2007

Cost report for January 1, 2007 to December 31, 2007 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on February 12, 2009.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 333501, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2007.zip.

Fiscal year 2006, ended December 31, 2006

Cost report for January 1, 2006 to December 31, 2006 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on September 19, 2007.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 294039, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2006.zip.

Fiscal year 2005, ended December 31, 2005

Cost report for September 23, 2005 to December 31, 2005 — a reporting period of 99 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on October 16, 2006.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 264563, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2005.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
WOODLAWN HOSPITAL5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization100%since 07/01/2014
CHURCH OF THE BRETHREN HOME INC5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2014
BAUMANN, JEFFADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/09/2019
BOYER, KEVINADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/09/2024
BRUBAKER, SALLYADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/12/2022
CHINWORTH, JAMESADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/12/2022
CHURCH OF THE BRETHREN HOME INCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2014
CULP, EUNICEADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/09/2019
EASTIS, TODDADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/12/2022
FRIENDS SERVICES FOR THE AGINGADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2018
HAMMER, STEVEADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/13/2021
HEALTHCARE THERAPY SERVICES INCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/18/2003
HIGGINS, PAMELAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/1997
HOLLENBERG, REBECCAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/09/2024
HUIRAS, CHRISTINEADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2023
MERRYMAN, GEORGEADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/12/2022
SARBER, MEGANADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/12/2022
SMITH, BYRONADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/10/2018
THOMAS, SABINEADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/12/2018
TROYER, ANGELAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/09/2024
WENGER, JOHNADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/11/2023
WYSONG, DAVIDADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/11/2023
HEYDE, ALISONCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/09/2019
JOHNSON, TERRICORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/13/2022
MELLINGER, GREGORYCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/13/2022
BODE, GLENMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/09/2022
CHUDZYNSKI, KENDRAMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/15/2024
HEYDE, ALISONMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2019
JOHNSON, TERRIMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/13/2022
MELLINGER, GREGORYMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/13/2022
MILLER, BRANDONMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/07/2025
ROGERS, BRADLEYMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/26/2026
WEBB, HARRYMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/15/2023
BAUMANN, JEFFOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/09/2019
BOYER, KEVINOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/09/2024
BRUBAKER, SALLYOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/12/2022
CHINWORTH, JAMESOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/12/2022
CHURCH OF THE BRETHREN HOME INCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2014
CULP, EUNICEOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/09/2019
EASTIS, TODDOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/12/2022
HAMMER, STEVEOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/13/2021
HIGGINS, PAMELAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/1997
HOLLENBERG, REBECCAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/09/2024
HUIRAS, CHRISTINEOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2023
MERRYMAN, GEORGEOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/12/2022
ROGERS, BRADLEYOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/26/2026
SARBER, MEGANOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/12/2022
SMITH, BYRONOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/10/2018
THOMAS, SABINEOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/12/2018
TROYER, ANGELAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/09/2024
WENGER, JOHNOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/11/2023
WYSONG, DAVIDOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/11/2023
BODE, GLENTRUSTEE OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/09/2022
CHUDZYNSKI, KENDRATRUSTEE OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/15/2024
JOHNSON, TERRITRUSTEE OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/13/2022
MELLINGER, GREGORYTRUSTEE OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/13/2022
MILLER, BRANDONTRUSTEE OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/07/2025
WEBB, HARRYTRUSTEE OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/15/2023

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of WOODLAWN HOSPITAL (enrollment ID O20141007000013).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
WOODLAWN HOSPITALOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1007/1/2014
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
CHURCH OF THE BRETHREN HOME INCOrganization5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTEREST1007/1/2014
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
ANGELA NOEL TROYERIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing11/9/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BYRON SMITHIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing11/10/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CHRISTINE HUIRASIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing6/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CHURCH OF THE BRETHREN HOME INCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/1/2014
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
DAVID K WYSONGIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing11/11/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
EUNICE CULPIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing11/9/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
FRIENDS SERVICES FOR THE AGINGOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/1/2018
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
GEORGE MERRYMANIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing11/12/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
HEALTHCARE THERAPY SERVICES INCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing8/18/2003
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
JAMES CHINWORTHIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing11/12/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JEFF BAUMANNIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing11/9/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOHN E WENGERIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing11/11/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KEVIN BOYERIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing11/9/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MEGAN SARBERIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing11/12/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PAMELA S HIGGINSIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/1/1997
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
REBECCA HOLLENBERGIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing11/9/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SABINE THOMASIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/12/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SALLY BRUBAKERIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing11/12/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
STEVE HAMMERIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing11/13/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TODD EASTISIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing11/12/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/1/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ALISON M HEYDEIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing9/9/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
GREGORY LEE MELLINGERIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing6/13/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TERRI L JOHNSONIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing6/13/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ALAN JAY FISHERIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing6/13/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ALAN JAY FISHERIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing6/13/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ALISON M HEYDEIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing9/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BRANDON MILLERIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing4/7/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
GLEN W BODEIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing12/9/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
GREGORY LEE MELLINGERIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing6/13/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
HARRY WEBBIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing10/15/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KENDRA CHUDZYNSKIIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing10/15/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TERRI L JOHNSONIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing6/13/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ALAN JAY FISHERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing6/13/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ANGELA NOEL TROYERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing11/9/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BYRON SMITHIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing11/10/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CHRISTINE HUIRASIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing6/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CHURCH OF THE BRETHREN HOME INCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL1007/1/2014
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
DAVID K WYSONGIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing11/11/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
EUNICE CULPIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing11/9/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
GEORGE MERRYMANIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing11/12/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JAMES CHINWORTHIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing11/12/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JEFF BAUMANNIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing11/9/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOHN E WENGERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing11/11/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KEVIN BOYERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing11/9/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MEGAN SARBERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing11/12/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PAMELA S HIGGINSIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing5/1/1997
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
REBECCA HOLLENBERGIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing11/9/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SABINE THOMASIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing9/12/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SALLY BRUBAKERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing11/12/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
STEVE HAMMERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing11/13/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TODD EASTISIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing11/12/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BRANDON MILLERIndividualTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/7/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
GLEN W BODEIndividualTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/9/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
GREGORY LEE MELLINGERIndividualTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing6/13/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
HARRY WEBBIndividualTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/15/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KENDRA CHUDZYNSKIIndividualTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/15/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TERRI L JOHNSONIndividualTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing6/13/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1August 26, 2025August 26, 202544
2September 30, 2024September 30, 2024411
3August 14, 2023August 14, 2023310

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

11 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
August 26, 2025HealthF 0550Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 19, 2025
August 26, 2025HealthF 0756Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 19, 2025
August 26, 2025HealthF 0802Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProvide sufficient support personnel to safely and effectively carry out the functions of the food and nutrition service.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 19, 2025
August 26, 2025HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 19, 2025
September 30, 2024HealthF 0552Resident Rights DeficienciesEnsure that residents are fully informed and understand their health status, care and treatments.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 18, 2024
September 30, 2024HealthF 0578Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 18, 2024
September 30, 2024HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 18, 2024
September 30, 2024HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 18, 2024
March 14, 2024HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 10, 2024
March 14, 2024HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 10, 2024
August 14, 2023HealthF 0758Pharmacy Service DeficienciesImplement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 1, 2023

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeGovernment - County
Legal Business NameWOODLAWN HOSPITAL
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2005-09-23
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityY
UrbanN
County/ParishWabash
Telephone Number2609822118
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds65
Average Number of Residents per Day57.6
Overall Rating4
Health Inspection Rating3
QM Rating4
Long-Stay QM Rating4
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on TIMBERCREST CHURCH OF THE BRETHREN HOME: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On September 1, 2026: FISHER, ALAN no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Care Compare ownership file. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for TIMBERCREST CHURCH OF THE BRETHREN HOME

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Indiana at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Indiana

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 155740.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.