Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 155754

HUBBARD HILL ESTATES INC

ELKHART, Indiana · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 66

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 19, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$18,088,879CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,102,057CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$15,986,822CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$24,676,248CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$8,689,426CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$8,487,266CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$202,160CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$202,160 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components280CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components102,200CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days3,177CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days5,322CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days61,725CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components70,224CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges105CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges11CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges305CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components421CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days30.26CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days483.82CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days166.8CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1445077, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2024, ended June 30, 2024

Cost report for July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 6, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$17,053,444CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,108,914CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$14,944,530CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$21,089,858CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$6,145,328CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$5,459,637CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$685,691CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$685,691 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components280CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components68,893CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components296CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days31.91CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days794.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days232.75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1400269, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended June 30, 2023

Cost report for July 1, 2022 to June 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 16, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$15,085,343CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,654,167CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$13,431,176CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$19,917,198CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$6,486,022CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$8,537,873CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$2,051,851CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $2,051,851 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components280CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components63,128CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components330CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days27.85CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days613.71CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days191.3CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1371378, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended June 30, 2022

Cost report for July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 17, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$13,679,659CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,394,347CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$12,285,312CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$16,636,824CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$4,351,512CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$5,067,539CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$716,027CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $716,027 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components280CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components63,733CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components170CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days36.35CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days696.43CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days374.9CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1340342, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended June 30, 2021

Cost report for July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 25, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$14,520,700CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,147,623CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$13,373,077CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$17,083,357CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$3,710,280CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,605,700CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$2,104,580CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$2,104,580 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components280CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components58,980CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components190CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days25.67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days656.29CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days310.42CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1309295, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended June 30, 2020

Cost report for July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 29, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$14,736,605CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,748,482CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$12,988,123CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$15,614,391CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$2,626,268CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$4,645,987CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$2,019,719CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $2,019,719 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components280CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components66,699CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components353CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days13.83CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days943.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days188.95CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1279270, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended June 30, 2019

Cost report for July 1, 2018 to June 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 17, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$13,084,143CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,048,392CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,035,751CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,745,305CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,709,554CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,921,908CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$212,354CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $212,354 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components280CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components59,662CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components408CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days14.21CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days445.82CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days146.23CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1249544, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended June 30, 2018

Cost report for July 1, 2017 to June 30, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 24, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$12,933,282CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,035,922CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,897,360CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,715,026CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$817,666CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,758,953CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$941,287CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $941,287 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components214CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components59,652CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components412CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days16.59CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days720.67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days144.79CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1218438, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended June 30, 2017

Cost report for July 1, 2016 to June 30, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 18, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$12,967,975CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,277,544CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,690,431CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,804,877CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,114,446CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,585,630CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$471,184CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $471,184 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components214CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components56,734CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components512CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days25.39CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days230.57CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days110.81CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1181935, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended June 30, 2016

Cost report for July 1, 2015 to June 30, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 17, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$12,931,958CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,244,517CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,687,441CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,920,460CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,233,019CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,277,280CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$44,261CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $44,261 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components214CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components57,431CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components488CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days26.44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days117.69CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1150791, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended June 30, 2015

Cost report for July 1, 2014 to June 30, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 20, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$12,478,619CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,038,779CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,439,840CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,581,622CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,141,782CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,317,888CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$176,106CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $176,106 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components214CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components58,710CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components375CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days32.53CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days156.56CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1117155, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended June 30, 2014

Cost report for July 1, 2013 to June 30, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 14, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$12,173,366CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,926,845CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,246,521CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,055,052CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$808,531CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,693,725CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$885,194CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $882,939 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components171CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components55,919CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components376CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days33.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days148.72CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1084113, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended June 30, 2013

Cost report for July 1, 2012 to June 30, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 27, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$12,170,828CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,916,256CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,254,572CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,029,410CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$774,838CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,465,898CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$691,060CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $690,374 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components171CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components55,380CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components372CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days35.32CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days148.87CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1054330, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended June 30, 2012

Cost report for July 1, 2011 to June 30, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 28, 2013.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,355,627CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,528,577CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,827,050CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,789,767CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$962,717CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,081,562CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$118,845CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $117,768 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components171CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components51,211CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components358CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days33.62CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days143.05CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1024148, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended June 30, 2011

Cost report for July 1, 2010 to June 30, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on November 19, 2012.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$10,029,937CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,560,409CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$530,472CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,168,271CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$68,679CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: $569,120 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components171CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components50,467CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components365CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days36.92CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days138.27CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 433733, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.

Fiscal year 2010, ended June 30, 2010

Cost report for July 1, 2009 to June 30, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on September 26, 2011.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$10,142,447CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,106,047CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$36,400CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$2,810,514CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $2,846,914 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components171CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components53,558CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components433CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days35.82CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days123.69CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 418369, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.

Fiscal year 2009, ended June 30, 2009

Cost report for July 1, 2008 to June 30, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on February 1, 2010.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$9,972,719CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,880,210CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$92,509CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$842,177CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$375,406CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: $559,280 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components214CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components55,547CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components449CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days31.78CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days123.71CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 363332, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.

Fiscal year 2008, ended June 30, 2008

Cost report for July 1, 2007 to June 30, 2008 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on August 4, 2009.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 353803, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2007.zip.

Fiscal year 2007, ended June 30, 2007

Cost report for July 27, 2006 to June 30, 2007 — a reporting period of 338 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on January 24, 2008.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 300712, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2006.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
CLARK, RONCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/04/2006
CONRAD, GREGORYCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/09/2019
FERVIDA, KENCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/08/2014
GILLUM, DEBCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/11/2017
KORENSTRA, BRUCECORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/04/2006
PINGEL, PATRICKCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/08/2004
POWELL, RONDACORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/14/2020
WENGER, JOECORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/10/2014
YEAGER, DOYLECORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/14/2016
KORENSTRA, BRUCECORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/10/2014
WENGER, JOECORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/10/2014
PINGEL, PATRICKW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEEIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/08/2004
SCHOLLMEIER, TERRYW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEEIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/10/2014

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of HUBBARD HILL ESTATES, INC. (enrollment ID O20060404000352).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
BRUCE KORENSTRAIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing4/4/2006
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DEB GILLUMIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing12/11/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DOYLE A YEAGERIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing3/14/2016
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
GREGORY M CONRADIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing12/9/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOE WENGERIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing3/10/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KEN FERVIDAIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing9/8/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PATRICK PINGELIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing11/8/2004
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RON CLARKIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing4/4/2006
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RONDA POWELLIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing9/14/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BRUCE KORENSTRAIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing3/10/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOE WENGERIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing3/10/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PATRICK PINGELIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEENot stated in the filing11/8/2004
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TERRY SCHOLLMEIERIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEENot stated in the filing3/10/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

  • July 1, 2026: DAVE DEKKER no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
  • December 19, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
  • December 6, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
  • September 1, 2024: JAY ROHRER no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-09-01.csv
  • September 1, 2024: JAY ROHRER no longer appears as OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-09-01.csv
  • January 16, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
  • January 17, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
  • January 25, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
  • January 29, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
  • January 17, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
  • January 24, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
  • January 18, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
  • January 17, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
  • January 20, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2014.zip
  • January 14, 2015: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2014, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2013.zip
  • January 27, 2014: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2013, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2012.zip
  • January 28, 2013: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2012, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2011.zip
  • November 19, 2012: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2011, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2010.zip
  • September 26, 2011: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2010, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2009.zip
  • February 1, 2010: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2009, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2008.zip
  • August 4, 2009: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2008, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2007.zip
  • January 24, 2008: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2007, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2006.zip

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1December 15, 2025December 15, 202511
2September 10, 2024September 10, 202420
3September 13, 2023September 13, 202321

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

5 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
December 15, 2025HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 24, 2025
September 10, 2024HealthF 0567Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to manage his or her financial affairs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 24, 2024
September 10, 2024HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 30, 2024
September 13, 2023HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 6, 2023
September 13, 2023HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 6, 2023

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeNon profit - Other
Legal Business NameHUBBARD HILL ESTATES, INC.
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2006-07-27
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityY
UrbanY
County/ParishElkhart
Telephone Number5742956260
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds66
Average Number of Residents per Day68.3
Overall Rating5
Health Inspection Rating5
QM Rating4
Long-Stay QM Rating3
Short-Stay QM Rating5
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on HUBBARD HILL ESTATES INC: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On December 19, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for HUBBARD HILL ESTATES INC

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Indiana at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Indiana

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 155754.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.