Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 155764

SPRING MILL HEALTH CAMPUS

MERRILLVILLE, Indiana · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 64

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 28, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,792,449CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$294,267CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,498,182CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,855,804CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$642,378CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$28,005CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$670,383CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $670,383 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components169CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components61,854CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days5,015CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days6,390CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days15,629CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components27,034CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges119CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges28CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges59CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components206CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days42.14CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days228.21CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days131.23CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1433682, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 14, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,050,868CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,296,026CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,754,842CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,636,720CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$118,122CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$18,750CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$136,872CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $136,872 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components169CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components30,607CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components273CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days45.2CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days200.37CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days112.11CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1402202, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 26, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,428,879CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,421,043CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,007,836CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,433,295CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$574,541CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$127,351CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$701,892CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $701,892 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components169CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components33,763CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components373CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days44.82CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days186.23CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days90.52CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1359911, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 21, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,545,062CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,988,371CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,556,691CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,219,120CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,662,429CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$13,679CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,648,750CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,648,750 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components158CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components45,608CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components324CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days45.22CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days247.82CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days140.77CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1333320, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 17, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,475,990CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,363,331CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,112,659CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,836,327CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,723,668CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$480,678CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,242,990CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,242,990 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components158CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components33,320CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components386CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days39.06CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days559.75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days86.32CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1308943, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 3, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$13,955,830CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,633,406CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,322,424CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,916,789CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$594,365CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$240,125CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$354,240CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$354,240 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components158CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components34,299CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components568CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days32.17CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days553CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days60.39CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1262295, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 5, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$13,264,770CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,917,119CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,347,651CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,285,895CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$938,244CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$40,964CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$897,280CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$897,280 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components158CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components35,278CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components534CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days33.47CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,161.67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days66.06CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1239520, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for April 30, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 245 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 21, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,666,577CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,386,540CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,280,037CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,444,352CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$164,315CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$21,552CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$142,763CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$142,763 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components158CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components25,023CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components309CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days47.24CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days232.33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days80.98CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1207302, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016

Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 17, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$14,192,188CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,503,860CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,688,328CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$14,267,030CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$3,578,702CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$5,172CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$3,573,530CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$3,573,530 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components158CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components39,601CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components511CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days39.21CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days601.75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days77.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1168590, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015

Cost report for December 1, 2014 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 395 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 1, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$15,162,157CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,679,738CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,482,419CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,403,380CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$79,039CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$3,702CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$82,741CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $82,741 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components158CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components42,398CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components570CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days37.51CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days735CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days74.38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1139120, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended November 30, 2014

Cost report for January 1, 2014 to November 30, 2014 — a reporting period of 333 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 10, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$13,135,615CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,075,964CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,059,651CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,420,039CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$639,612CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$4,042CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$643,654CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $643,654 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components158CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components39,274CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components495CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days33.57CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days186.33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days79.34CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1107281, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013

Cost report for January 1, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 29, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$12,719,870CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,598,017CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,121,853CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,904,092CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$217,761CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$4,076CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$221,837CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $221,837 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components158CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components39,930CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components425CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days33.67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days805CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days93.95CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1073930, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended December 31, 2012

Cost report for January 1, 2012 to December 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 24, 2013.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,953,783CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,349,811CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,603,972CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,969,817CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$634,155CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$48,904CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$683,059CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $617,846 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components163CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components40,282CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components395CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days41.47CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days101.98CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1043658, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended December 31, 2011

Cost report for January 1, 2011 to December 31, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 26, 2012.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,155,631CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,299,551CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,856,080CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,088,676CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$767,404CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$3,498CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$770,902CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $770,902 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components129CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components36,537CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components453CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days36.34CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days80.66CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1016720, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.

Fiscal year 2010, ended December 31, 2010

Cost report for January 1, 2010 to December 31, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on September 9, 2011.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$8,756,885CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,364,694CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$1,392,191CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$2,149CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,394,340 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components129CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components37,936CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components406CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days38.46CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days93.44CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 417540, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.

Fiscal year 2009, ended December 31, 2009

Cost report for January 1, 2009 to December 31, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on May 6, 2011.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$8,538,274CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,320,634CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$1,217,640CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$3,335CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,220,975 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components129CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components40,656CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components367CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days40.6CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days110.78CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 398972, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.

Fiscal year 2008, ended December 31, 2008

Cost report for January 1, 2008 to December 31, 2008 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on March 24, 2010.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$7,158,708CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,504,230CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$654,478CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$28,727CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $683,205 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components129CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components36,744CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components363CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days39.28CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days101.22CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 366373, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.

Fiscal year 2007, ended December 31, 2007

Cost report for May 4, 2007 to December 31, 2007 — a reporting period of 241 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on July 23, 2008.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 320639, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2007.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
ASHFORD, MICHELLEADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2023
BERRY, MONESHAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2023
BOLER, ALISHAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2024
CASA CONSULTING, LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/16/2025
CLAXTON, RYANADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/27/2025
COBBINS-RIVERA, LATOYAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2016
COSNER, STEVENADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2019
GATES JACKSON, TAMRAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2019
KETTELL, KYLAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2024
LEE, CHRISTINAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2023
MAJOR HOSPITALADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/16/2025
MOSTROG, KEITHADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/01/2013
SIEGAL, MOSHEADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2023
SM REAL ESTATE LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2021
SPRING MILL HC LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2021
TEODORI, KRISTINEADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2024
WEBB, LAKETHIAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2023
BLACK, STEPHENCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2023
BURTON, KARENCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2023
GUSTAFSON, PAULACORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2023
MERCURI, RALPHCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2023
KUHN, HEATHERCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2023
MAJOR HOSPITALDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2021
KURTZ, ELISHEVAINDIVIDUAL IS AN OWNER, PARTNER OR TRUSTEE OF ANY ADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/04/2025
ROTHNER, ERICINDIVIDUAL IS AN OWNER, PARTNER OR TRUSTEE OF ANY ADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/05/2026
BEATY, JEFFMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2023
CALDWELL, DANAMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2023
CLAXTON, RYANMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/27/2025
COFFIN, JOHNMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2023
HAEHL, PHILLIPMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2023
SANDMAN, JANMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2023
STEVENS, MELANIEMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2023
TANDY, SHERRIMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2023
CLAXTON, RYANOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/27/2025
SIEGAL, MOSHEOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2023
SPRING MILL HC LLCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2021
TEODORI, KRISTINEOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2024
WEBB, LAKETHIAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2023
CASA CONSULTING, LLCTRUSTEE OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2021
MAJOR HOSPITALTRUSTEE OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2021

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of MAJOR HOSPITAL (enrollment ID O20180628002175).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
MAJOR HOSPITALOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1007/1/2017
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
ALISHA BOLERIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CASA CONSULTING, LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/16/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
CHRISTINA LEEIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KEITH P MOSTROGIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing3/1/2013
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KRISTINE TEODORIIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KYLA KETTELLIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LAKETHIA WEBBIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LATOYA COBBINS-RIVERAIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2016
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MAJOR HOSPITALOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/16/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
MICHELLE ASHFORDIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MONESHA BERRYIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MOSHE SIEGALIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RYAN CLAXTONIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing3/27/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SM REAL ESTATE LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/1/2021
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
SPRING MILL HC LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/1/2021
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
STEVEN COSNERIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TAMRA GATES JACKSONIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/27/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/27/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/27/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
KAREN BURTONIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PAULA A GUSTAFSONIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RALPH MERCURIIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
STEPHEN BLACKIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
HEATHER KUHNIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing1/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MAJOR HOSPITALOrganizationDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTNot stated in the filing9/1/2021
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
DANA CALDWELLIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing1/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JAN N SANDMANIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing1/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JEFF BEATYIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing1/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOHN COFFINIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing1/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MELANIE STEVENSIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing1/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PHILLIP HAEHLIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing1/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RYAN CLAXTONIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing3/27/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SHERRI LYNN TANDYIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing1/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KRISTINE TEODORIIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LAKETHIA WEBBIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MOSHE SIEGALIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing5/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RYAN CLAXTONIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing3/27/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SPRING MILL HC LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing9/1/2021
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
CASA CONSULTING, LLCOrganizationTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/1/2021
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
MAJOR HOSPITALOrganizationTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/1/2021
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1December 9, 2025December 9, 2025815
2September 10, 2024September 10, 2024140
3August 11, 2023August 11, 2023186

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

40 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
June 3, 2026HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 16, 2026
June 3, 2026HealthF 0759Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 16, 2026
December 9, 2025HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 29, 2025
December 9, 2025HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 29, 2025
December 9, 2025HealthF 0688Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate care for a resident to maintain and/or improve range of motion (ROM), limited ROM and/or mobility, unless a decline is for a medical reason.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 29, 2025
December 9, 2025HealthF 0697Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe, appropriate pain management for a resident who requires such services.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 29, 2025
December 9, 2025HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 29, 2025
December 9, 2025HealthF 0842Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesSafeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 29, 2025
July 1, 2025HealthF 0757Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure each resident’s drug regimen must be free from unnecessary drugs.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 15, 2025
February 18, 2025HealthF 0620Resident Rights DeficienciesNot require residents to give up Medicare or Medicaid benefits, or pay privately as a condition of admission; and must tell residents what care they do not provide.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 3, 2025
February 18, 2025HealthF 0757Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure each resident’s drug regimen must be free from unnecessary drugs.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 3, 2025
September 10, 2024HealthF 0561Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to and the facility must promote and facilitate resident self-determination through support of resident choice.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 1, 2024
September 10, 2024HealthF 0578Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 1, 2024
September 10, 2024HealthF 0641Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives an accurate assessment.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 1, 2024
September 10, 2024HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 1, 2024
September 10, 2024HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 1, 2024
September 10, 2024HealthF 0686Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 1, 2024
September 10, 2024HealthF 0693Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that feeding tubes are not used unless there is a medical reason and the resident agrees; and provide appropriate care for a resident with a feeding tube.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 1, 2024
September 10, 2024HealthF 0694Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide for the safe, appropriate administration of IV fluids for a resident when needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 1, 2024
September 10, 2024HealthF 0758Pharmacy Service DeficienciesImplement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 1, 2024
September 10, 2024HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 1, 2024
September 10, 2024HealthF 0921Environmental DeficienciesMake sure that the nursing home area is safe, easy to use, clean and comfortable for residents, staff and the public.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 1, 2024
February 20, 2024HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 12, 2024
February 20, 2024HealthF 0686Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 12, 2024
February 20, 2024HealthF 0693Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that feeding tubes are not used unless there is a medical reason and the resident agrees; and provide appropriate care for a resident with a feeding tube.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 12, 2024
February 20, 2024HealthF 0757Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure each resident’s drug regimen must be free from unnecessary drugs.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 12, 2024
February 20, 2024HealthF 0842Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesSafeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 12, 2024
February 20, 2024HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 12, 2024
September 19, 2023HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 27, 2023
August 11, 2023HealthF 0554Resident Rights DeficienciesAllow residents to self-administer drugs if determined clinically appropriate.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 28, 2023
August 11, 2023HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 28, 2023
August 11, 2023HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 28, 2023
August 11, 2023HealthF 0686Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 28, 2023
August 11, 2023HealthF 0688Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate care for a resident to maintain and/or improve range of motion (ROM), limited ROM and/or mobility, unless a decline is for a medical reason.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 28, 2023
August 11, 2023HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 28, 2023
August 11, 2023HealthF 0760Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure that residents are free from significant medication errors.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 28, 2023
August 11, 2023HealthF 0773Administration DeficienciesProvide or obtain laboratory tests/services when ordered and promptly tell the ordering practitioner of the results.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 28, 2023
August 11, 2023HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 28, 2023
August 11, 2023HealthF 0881Infection Control DeficienciesImplement a program that monitors antibiotic use.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 28, 2023
August 11, 2023HealthF 0921Environmental DeficienciesMake sure that the nursing home area is safe, easy to use, clean and comfortable for residents, staff and the public.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 28, 2023

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeNon profit - Corporation
Legal Business NameMAJOR HOSPITAL
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2007-05-07
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishLake
Telephone Number2197560744
Chain NameCASA CONSULTING
Chain ID695
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds64
Average Number of Residents per Day52.4
Overall Rating1
Health Inspection Rating2
QM Rating2
Long-Stay QM Rating2
Short-Stay QM Rating2
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on SPRING MILL HEALTH CAMPUS: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On July 1, 2026: JOHN M HORNER no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for SPRING MILL HEALTH CAMPUS

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Indiana at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Indiana

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 155764.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.