Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 155768

EVANSVILLE PROTESTANT HOME

EVANSVILLE, Indiana · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 49

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 28, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,895,215CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$108,777CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,786,438CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,355,107CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$568,669CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,129,789CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$561,120CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $561,120 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components231CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components84,546CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days1,993CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days5,032CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days23,114CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components30,139CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges56CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges11CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges107CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components174CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days35.59CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days457.45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days173.21CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1433685, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for September 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 121 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 16, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,456,885CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$97,883CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,359,002CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,761,915CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$402,913CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$309,623CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$93,290CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$93,290 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components231CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components9,782CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components53CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days31.39CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days484.75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days184.57CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1397102, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended August 31, 2022

Cost report for September 1, 2021 to August 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 19, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,612,761CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$16,384CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,629,145CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,290,362CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$661,217CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$534,350CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$126,867CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$253,324 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components231CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components29,013CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components157CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days52.6CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days382.63CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days184.8CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1346019, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended August 31, 2021

Cost report for September 1, 2020 to August 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 21, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,307,172CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$99,238CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,406,410CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,009,712CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,603,302CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$2,397,767CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$794,465CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $794,465 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components231CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components29,672CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components172CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days37.58CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days151.94CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days172.51CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1314107, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended August 31, 2020

Cost report for September 1, 2019 to August 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 4, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,192,622CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$280,644CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,911,978CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,076,501CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,164,523CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,076,172CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$88,351CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$88,351 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components231CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components37,321CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components211CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days31.8CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days262.12CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days176.88CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1283270, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended August 31, 2019

Cost report for September 1, 2018 to August 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 18, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,310,038CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$350,538CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,959,500CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,401,660CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$442,160CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,404,181CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$962,021CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $962,021 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components231CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components38,178CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components181CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days38.81CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days336.92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days210.93CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1251148, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended August 31, 2018

Cost report for September 1, 2017 to August 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 5, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,059,718CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$421,258CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,638,460CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,196,904CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$558,444CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$870,231CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$311,787CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $311,787 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components231CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components40,129CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components180CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days40.79CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days193.48CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days222.94CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1220529, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended August 31, 2017

Cost report for September 1, 2016 to August 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 2, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,027,672CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$154,816CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,872,856CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,275,397CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$402,541CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$457,317CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$54,776CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $54,776 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components231CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components42,843CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components265CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days34.21CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days342.92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days161.67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1187954, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended August 31, 2016

Cost report for September 1, 2015 to August 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 28, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,093,604CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$258,206CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,835,398CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,070,784CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$235,386CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$400,673CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$165,287CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $148,898 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components231CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components41,021CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components186CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days35.46CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days682.8CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days220.54CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1153553, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended August 31, 2015

Cost report for September 1, 2014 to August 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 23, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,446,486CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$149,015CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,297,471CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,574,225CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$276,754CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$178,480CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$98,274CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$181,596 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components231CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components41,216CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components196CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days44.13CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days427.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days210.29CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1121092, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended August 31, 2014

Cost report for September 1, 2013 to August 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 27, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,618,046CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$527,305CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,090,741CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,608,004CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$517,263CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$463,491CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$53,772CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $14,718 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components231CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components41,962CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components152CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days45.85CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days276.07CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1086440, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended August 31, 2013

Cost report for September 1, 2012 to August 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 4, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,139,101CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$661,849CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,477,252CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,853,167CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$375,915CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$217,431CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$158,484CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$81,319 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components231CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components42,621CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components313CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days33.62CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days136.17CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1056335, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended August 31, 2012

Cost report for September 1, 2011 to August 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 12, 2013.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,101,342CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$452,885CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,648,457CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,754,568CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$106,111CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$331,638CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$225,527CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $225,527 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components231CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components46,749CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components267CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days40.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days175.09CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1025643, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended August 31, 2011

Cost report for September 1, 2010 to August 31, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on March 8, 2012.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$6,411,928CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,982,753CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$429,175CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$380,319CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $809,494 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components231CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components45,410CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components264CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days33.52CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days172.01CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 425658, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.

Fiscal year 2010, ended August 31, 2010

Cost report for September 1, 2009 to August 31, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on March 10, 2011.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$5,741,254CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,319,508CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$421,746CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$233,745CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $655,491 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components231CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components42,436CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components234CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days49CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days181.35CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 395372, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.

Fiscal year 2009, ended August 31, 2009

Cost report for September 1, 2008 to August 31, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on March 12, 2010.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$3,822,040CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,698,619CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$123,421CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income−$179,884CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$56,463 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components231CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components34,186CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components136CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days51.15CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days251.37CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 365670, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.

Fiscal year 2008, ended August 31, 2008

Cost report for June 13, 2008 to August 31, 2008 — a reporting period of 79 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on April 30, 2009.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 338105, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
HENRY COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization100%since 01/01/2024
CARLISLE HIGGS, LORRIEADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2023
CHANDLER, MARKADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2013
DILL, LAURENADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2024
EVANSVILLE PROTESTANT HOME INCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2024
GRUBB, WILLIAMADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/1996
HARBIN, WARDADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2025
HERRELL, MICHAELADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2017
KRANPITZ, TODDADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2023
MAYER, PAULADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2024
PERRY, ANNAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2007
SENSMEIER, WILLIAMADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/1998
SONNTAG, MARYLUADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2015
WEYERBACHER, JOHNADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2003
YEAGER, ROBERTADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2025
CARLISLE HIGGS, LORRIEMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2023
CHANDLER, MARKMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2013
DILL, LAURENMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2024
DYNES, SHELDONMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2013
GRUBB, WILLIAMMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/1996
HERRELL, MICHAELMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2017
KRANPITZ, TODDMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2023
MAYER, PAULMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2024
PERRY, ANNAMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2007
PIDGEON, JOHNMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2013
SENSMEIER, WILLIAMMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/1998
SHORE, MARIONMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2013
SONNTAG, MARYLUMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2015
WARE, DEBORAHMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/27/2021
WEYERBACHER, JOHNMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2003
YEAGER, ROBERTMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2025
CARLISLE HIGGS, LORRIEOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2023
CHANDLER, MARKOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2013
DILL, LAURENOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2024
EVANSVILLE PROTESTANT HOME INCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2024
GRUBB, WILLIAMOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/1996
HARBIN, WARDOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2025
HERRELL, MICHAELOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2017
KRANPITZ, TODDOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2023
MAYER, PAULOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2024
PERRY, ANNAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2007
RING, BRIANOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/01/2022
SENSMEIER, WILLIAMOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/1998
SONNTAG, MARYLUOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2015
WEYERBACHER, JOHNOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2003
YEAGER, ROBERTOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2025
DYNES, SHELDONTRUSTEE OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2013
PIDGEON, JOHNTRUSTEE OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2013
SHORE, MARIONTRUSTEE OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2013
WARE, DEBORAHTRUSTEE OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/27/2021

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of HENRY COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL (enrollment ID O20240429001978).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
HENRY COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITALOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1001/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
ANNA PERRYIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing11/1/2007
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
EVANSVILLE PROTESTANT HOME INCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
JOHN WEYERBACHERIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/1/2003
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LAUREN E DILLIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LORRIE CARLISLE HIGGSIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARK CHANDLERIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/1/2013
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARYLU SONNTAGIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/1/2015
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MICHAEL A HERRELLIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/1/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PAUL MAYERIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ROBERT YEAGERIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TODD P KRANPITZIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
WARD E HARBINIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
WILLIAM GRUBBIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/1/1996
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
WILLIAM SENSMEIERIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/1/1998
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ANNA PERRYIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing11/1/2007
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DEBORAH WAREIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing8/27/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOHN D PIDGEONIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing1/1/2013
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOHN WEYERBACHERIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing10/1/2003
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LAUREN E DILLIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing10/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LORRIE CARLISLE HIGGSIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing1/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARION E SHOREIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing1/1/2013
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARK CHANDLERIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing12/1/2013
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARYLU SONNTAGIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing7/1/2015
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MICHAEL A HERRELLIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing10/1/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PAUL MAYERIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing1/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ROBERT YEAGERIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing10/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SHELDON L DYNESIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing1/1/2013
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TODD P KRANPITZIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing4/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
WILLIAM GRUBBIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing7/1/1996
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
WILLIAM SENSMEIERIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing10/1/1998
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ANNA PERRYIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing11/1/2007
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BRIAN RINGIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing8/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
EVANSVILLE PROTESTANT HOME INCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL01/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
JOHN WEYERBACHERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing10/1/2003
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LAUREN E DILLIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing10/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LORRIE CARLISLE HIGGSIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARK CHANDLERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing12/1/2013
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARYLU SONNTAGIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing7/1/2015
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MICHAEL A HERRELLIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing10/1/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PAUL MAYERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ROBERT YEAGERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing10/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TODD P KRANPITZIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing4/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
WARD E HARBINIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
WILLIAM GRUBBIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing7/1/1996
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
WILLIAM SENSMEIERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing10/1/1998
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DEBORAH WAREIndividualTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing8/27/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOHN D PIDGEONIndividualTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2013
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARION E SHOREIndividualTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2013
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SHELDON L DYNESIndividualTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2013
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1April 1, 2025April 1, 2025122
2February 2, 2024February 2, 202439
3May 16, 2022May 16, 202243

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

19 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
April 1, 2025HealthF 0580Resident Rights DeficienciesImmediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 25, 2025
April 1, 2025HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 25, 2025
April 1, 2025HealthF 0657Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 25, 2025
April 1, 2025HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.GNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 25, 2025
April 1, 2025HealthF 0690Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 25, 2025
April 1, 2025HealthF 0712Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesEnsure that the resident and his/her doctor meet face-to-face at all required visits.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 25, 2025
April 1, 2025HealthF 0756Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 25, 2025
April 1, 2025HealthF 0758Pharmacy Service DeficienciesImplement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 25, 2025
April 1, 2025HealthF 0801Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEmploy sufficient staff with the appropriate competencies and skills sets to carry out the functions of the food and nutrition service, including a qualified dietician.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 25, 2025
April 1, 2025HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 25, 2025
April 1, 2025HealthF 0842Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesSafeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 25, 2025
April 1, 2025HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 25, 2025
February 2, 2024HealthF 0554Resident Rights DeficienciesAllow residents to self-administer drugs if determined clinically appropriate.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 2, 2024
February 2, 2024HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 2, 2024
February 2, 2024HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 2, 2024
May 16, 2022HealthF 0698Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe, appropriate dialysis care/services for a resident who requires such services.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 15, 2022
May 16, 2022HealthF 0732Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesPost nurse staffing information every day.CNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 15, 2022
May 16, 2022HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 15, 2022
May 16, 2022HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 15, 2022

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeNon profit - Corporation
Legal Business NameHENRY COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2008-06-13
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityY
UrbanY
County/ParishVanderburgh
Telephone Number8124763360
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilBoth
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasData Not Available
Number of Certified Beds49
Average Number of Residents per Day34.0
Overall Rating2
Health Inspection Rating2
QM Rating2
Long-Stay QM Rating2
Short-Stay QM Rating3
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on EVANSVILLE PROTESTANT HOME: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On August 28, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for EVANSVILLE PROTESTANT HOME

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Indiana at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Indiana

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 155768.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.