Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 155787
INDIANA VETERANS HOME
WEST LAFAYETTE, Indiana · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 212
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 6, 2026.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $24,639,548 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,287,724 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $23,351,824 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $29,889,766 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$6,537,942 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $9,651,299 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $3,113,357 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $3,113,357 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 364 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 132,860 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 394 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days | 5,487 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500 |
| Other-payer patient days | 36,706 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 42,587 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 2 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Medicaid discharges | 2 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000 |
| Other-payer discharges | 52 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 56 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 197 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 2,743.5 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 760.48 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1445878, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2024, ended June 30, 2024
Cost report for July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 13, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $24,312,513 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,453,926 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $22,858,587 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $29,749,862 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$6,891,275 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $10,315,595 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $3,424,320 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $3,424,320 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 364 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 42,787 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 63 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 111.75 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 4,531.8 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 679.16 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1402153, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended June 30, 2023
Cost report for July 1, 2022 to June 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 8, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $22,707,843 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,515,819 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $21,192,024 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $27,286,116 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$6,094,092 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $7,772,872 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,678,780 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,678,780 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 364 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 41,423 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 72 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 88 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 835.69 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 575.32 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1374672, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended June 30, 2022
Cost report for July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 17, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $22,440,052 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,788,729 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $19,651,323 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $25,173,183 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$5,521,860 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,375,495 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$4,146,365 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$4,146,365 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 364 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 43,523 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 50 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 114 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 770.31 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 870.46 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1340063, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended June 30, 2021
Cost report for July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 20, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $19,397,220 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,798,236 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $17,598,984 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $24,396,269 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$6,797,285 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $11,083,154 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $4,285,869 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $4,285,869 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 376 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 47,098 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 83 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 204.25 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,935.74 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 567.45 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1309122, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended June 30, 2020
Cost report for July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 3, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $24,650,760 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$608,171 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $25,258,931 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $25,815,370 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$556,439 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $6,334,859 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $5,778,420 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $5,778,420 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 411 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 65,393 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 79 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 64.4 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 2,886.79 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 827.76 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1279573, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended June 30, 2019
Cost report for July 1, 2018 to June 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 29, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $25,952,657 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $175,960 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $25,776,697 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $25,239,898 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $536,799 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $5,174,423 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $5,711,222 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $5,711,222 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 411 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 70,037 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 30 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 79.29 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 7,135.5 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 2,334.57 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1250095, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended June 30, 2018
Cost report for July 1, 2017 to June 30, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 5, 2019.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $23,062,726 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $5,293,503 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $17,769,223 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $26,195,644 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$8,426,421 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $7,659,418 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$767,003 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,047,430 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 411 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 69,941 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 50 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 90.24 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 2,743.79 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 1,398.82 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1218999, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.
Fiscal year 2017, ended June 30, 2017
Cost report for July 1, 2016 to June 30, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 26, 2018.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $21,713,909 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,045,333 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $19,668,576 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $23,766,946 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$4,098,370 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $8,150,747 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $4,052,377 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $4,052,377 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 411 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 69,932 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 83 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 94.71 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,993.71 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 842.55 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1182823, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.
Fiscal year 2016, ended June 30, 2016
Cost report for July 1, 2015 to June 30, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 6, 2017.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $22,292,898 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $6,727,811 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $15,565,087 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $23,596,095 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$8,031,008 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $7,011,807 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,019,201 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,735,035 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 411 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 76,120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 54 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 185.1 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 1,409.63 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1152479, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.
Fiscal year 2015, ended June 30, 2015
Cost report for July 1, 2014 to June 30, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 9, 2016.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $19,338,487 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$3,266,999 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $22,605,486 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $24,487,871 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,882,385 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $10,961,479 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $9,079,094 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $9,079,094 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 411 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 62,464 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 45 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 77.62 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 3,628.88 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 1,388.09 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1118726, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.
Fiscal year 2014, ended June 30, 2014
Cost report for July 1, 2013 to June 30, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 9, 2015.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $25,917,930 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $487,469 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $25,430,461 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $25,220,318 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $210,143 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $3,516,605 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $3,726,748 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $3,726,748 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 411 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 84,868 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 96 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 105.39 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 884.04 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1085590, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.
Fiscal year 2013, ended June 30, 2013
Cost report for July 1, 2012 to June 30, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 3, 2014.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $25,828,825 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,018,495 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $24,810,330 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $26,349,207 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,538,877 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $11,083,825 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $9,544,948 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $9,544,948 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 417 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 90,222 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 179 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 65.8 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 504.03 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1055090, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.
Fiscal year 2012, ended June 30, 2012
Cost report for July 1, 2011 to June 30, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 12, 2013.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $25,360,701 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $920,316 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $24,440,385 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $25,124,379 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$683,994 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $216,526 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$467,468 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$467,468 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 417 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 95,923 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 122 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 69.58 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 786.25 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1024709, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.
Fiscal year 2011, ended June 30, 2011
Cost report for March 4, 2011 to June 30, 2011 — a reporting period of 118 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on March 8, 2012.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 425659, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2011.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| STATE OF INDIANA AUDITOR OF STATE | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 100% | since 01/21/2011 |
| GROW, JOY | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/01/2020 |
| GROW, JOY | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/01/2020 |
| BALZER, MANDY | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2017 |
| GROW, JOY | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/01/2020 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of STATE OF INDIANA AUDITOR OF STATE (enrollment ID O20110322000070).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STATE OF INDIANA AUDITOR OF STATE | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 1/21/2011 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| JOY GROW | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 3/1/2020 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JOY GROW | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 3/1/2020 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JOY GROW | Individual | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Not stated in the filing | 3/1/2020 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MANDY BALZER | Individual | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2017 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
No change in ownership appears in the CMS files on record since September 20, 2022.
Recent changes on this record
- January 6, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- January 13, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- March 8, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- January 17, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- January 20, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- February 3, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- January 29, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
- February 5, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
- January 26, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
- February 6, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
- February 9, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2014.zip
- February 9, 2015: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2014, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2013.zip
- February 3, 2014: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2013, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2012.zip
- February 12, 2013: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2012, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2011.zip
- March 8, 2012: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2011, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2011.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | December 8, 2025 | December 8, 2025 | 2 | 2 |
| 2 | December 9, 2024 | December 9, 2024 | 6 | 4 |
| 3 | October 26, 2023 | October 26, 2023 | 10 | 4 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
18 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 8, 2025 | Health | F 0550 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 6, 2026 |
| December 8, 2025 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 6, 2026 |
| June 18, 2025 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | G | Yes | Past Non-Compliance | June 13, 2025 |
| April 11, 2025 | Health | F 0604 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Ensure that each resident is free from the use of physical restraints, unless needed for medical treatment. | D | Yes | Past Non-Compliance | March 31, 2025 |
| December 9, 2024 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 7, 2025 |
| December 9, 2024 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 7, 2025 |
| December 9, 2024 | Health | F 0695 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 7, 2025 |
| December 9, 2024 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 7, 2025 |
| February 12, 2024 | Health | F 0604 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Ensure that each resident is free from the use of physical restraints, unless needed for medical treatment. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 8, 2024 |
| October 26, 2023 | Health | F 0550 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 22, 2023 |
| October 26, 2023 | Health | F 0600 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 22, 2023 |
| October 26, 2023 | Health | F 0641 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 22, 2023 |
| October 26, 2023 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 22, 2023 |
| October 26, 2023 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | G | Yes | Past Non-Compliance | August 27, 2023 |
| October 26, 2023 | Health | F 0695 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 22, 2023 |
| October 26, 2023 | Health | F 0740 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure each resident must receive and the facility must provide necessary behavioral health care and services. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 22, 2023 |
| October 26, 2023 | Health | F 0791 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide or obtain dental services for each resident. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 22, 2023 |
| October 26, 2023 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 22, 2023 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | Government - State |
| Legal Business Name | STATE OF INDIANA AUDITOR OF STATE |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2011-03-04 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Tippecanoe |
| Telephone Number | 7654631502 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 212 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 103.6 |
| Overall Rating | 4 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 4 |
| QM Rating | 3 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 3 |
| Processing Date | 2026-09-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on INDIANA VETERANS HOME: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On January 6, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for INDIANA VETERANS HOME
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Indiana at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Indiana
- AQUATIC WEED CONTROL-NUISANCE PLANT, FLINT Water discharge permit
- THE DALTON'S INC-NUISANCE PLANT, NORTH WEBSTER Water discharge permit
- AQUATIC CONTROL INC., SEYMOUR Water discharge permit
- INDIANAPOLIS DEPT. OF PUBLIC WORKS, INDIANAPOLIS Water discharge permit
- MEUTH CONSTRUCTION SUPPLY, EVANSVILLE Water discharge permit
- UNITED TRANSFER & RECYCLING, LLC, FORT WAYNE Water discharge permit
- BPI MINERALS INCORPORATED, MICHIGAN CITY Water discharge permit
- MEUTH CONSTRUCTION SUPPLY AND CONCRETE NEWBURGH, NEWBURGH Water discharge permit
- RIETH RILEY CONSTRUCTION COMPANY INCORPORATED, TIPTON Air emission source
- LAP WOOD PRODUCTS, MONTEREY Air emission source
- CALCAR QUARRY, PAOLI Air emission source
- E & B PAVING, LLC, NOBLESVILLE Air emission source
- JENSTAR ASPHALT LLC, GARY Air emission source
- DAVIESS COUNTY MUNICIPAL HIGHWAY DEPARTMENT, MONTGOMERY Air emission source
- RIETH-RILEY CONSTRUCTION COMPANY INCORPORATED, FREMONT Air emission source
- JH RUDOLPH & COMPANY INCORPORATED PETERSBURG, DALE Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 155787.