Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 155794

RETREAT AT THE STRATFORD, THE

CARMEL, Indiana · Medicare

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 18

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 1 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 1. The most recent penalty on file: March 27, 2025, Payment Denial. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 3, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,271,737CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$328,662CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,943,075CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$18,074,162CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$15,131,087CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$15,481,362CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$350,275CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $361,200 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components18CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components6,588CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days1,593CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Other-payer patient days2,765CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components4,358CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Other-payer discharges45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components106CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days26.11CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days41.11CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1425437, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 13, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,272,681CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,459,912CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,812,769CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$17,296,812CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$14,484,043CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$14,991,489CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$507,446CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $486,545 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components18CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components4,311CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components68CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days27.88CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days63.4CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1391903, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 28, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,183,804CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$757,849CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,425,955CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$16,872,486CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$14,446,531CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$13,708,052CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$738,479CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$790,647 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components18CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components4,438CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components57CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days36.24CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days77.86CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1360213, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 28, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$1,972,715CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$1,972,715CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$15,085,486CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$13,112,771CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$12,205,134CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$907,637CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$911,647 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components18CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components4,604CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components60CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days28.81CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days76.73CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1334387, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 20, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$1,722,364CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$1,722,364CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$13,455,596CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$11,733,232CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$12,796,457CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,063,225CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,064,063 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components18CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components4,091CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components47CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days26.9CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days87.04CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1301914, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 8, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,094,491CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,094,491CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$13,510,724CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$11,416,233CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$11,212,366CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$203,867CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$197,315 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components18CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components5,309CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components26CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days47.8CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days204.19CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1275266, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 19, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,165,068CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,165,068CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$13,030,498CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$10,865,430CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$10,632,834CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$232,596CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$232,212 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components18CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components5,538CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components21CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days46.88CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days263.71CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1237646, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 27, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,096,583CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,096,583CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,124,708CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$10,028,125CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$10,208,664CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$180,539CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $172,118 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components18CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components4,838CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components62CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days40.11CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days78.03CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1203437, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016

Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 27, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,053,538CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,053,538CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,925,099CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$8,871,561CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$8,991,578CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$120,017CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $107,883 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components18CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components4,957CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components59CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days41.8CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days84.02CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1171015, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015

Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 25, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$1,929,762CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$1,929,762CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,793,681CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$7,863,919CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$7,798,211CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$65,708CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$96,933 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components18CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components4,694CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components66CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days37.02CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days71.12CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1134349, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014

Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 1, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$1,755,126CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$1,755,126CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,810,447CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$7,055,321CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$6,859,476CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$195,845CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$179,672 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components18CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components4,091CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components65CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days44.96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days62.94CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1092375, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013

Cost report for January 1, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 18, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$1,268,745CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$1,268,745CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,616,872CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$6,348,127CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$7,661,500CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,313,373CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,313,373 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components18CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components3,176CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components62CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days39.78CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days51.23CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1065855, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended December 31, 2012

Cost report for January 4, 2012 to December 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 362 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 23, 2013.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$866,176CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$866,176CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,433,951CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$7,567,775CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$4,793,790CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$2,773,985CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$2,773,985 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components18CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components2,099CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components48CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days39.92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days43.73CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1041263, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
THOMPSON, BENJAMIN5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividual25%since 01/01/2021
THOMPSON, DONALD5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividual50%since 09/17/2010
THOMPSON, JOSHUA5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividual25%since 01/01/2021
MAXWELL GROUP, INC.ADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/01/2025
MILLER, BRADLEYADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/02/2026
SOLITO, LEOADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/02/2026
MAXWELL GROUP, INC.OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/10/2010
MILLER, BRADLEYOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/19/2025
SOLITO, LEOOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/01/2024
THOMPSON, BENJAMINOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2022

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of STRATFORD RETIREMENT, LLC (enrollment ID O20110511000832).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
BENJAMIN M. THOMPSONIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST251/1/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DONALD THOMPSONIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST509/17/2010
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOSHUA E. THOMPSONIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST251/1/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BRADLEY MILLERIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing2/2/2026
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LEO M SOLITOIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing2/2/2026
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MAXWELL GROUP, INC.OrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing2/1/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/5/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: Yes
Holding company: No
BENJAMIN M. THOMPSONIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing7/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BRADLEY MILLERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing2/19/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LEO M SOLITOIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing2/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MAXWELL GROUP, INC.OrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing10/10/2010
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1February 12, 2026February 12, 202615
2March 7, 2025March 7, 2025816
3April 5, 2024April 5, 202436

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

12 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
February 12, 2026HealthF 0580Resident Rights DeficienciesImmediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 20, 2026
June 2, 2025HealthF 0554Resident Rights DeficienciesAllow residents to self-administer drugs if determined clinically appropriate.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 16, 2025
June 2, 2025HealthF 0600Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesProtect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.DYesPast Non-ComplianceMay 25, 2025
March 7, 2025HealthF 0578Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 2, 2025
March 7, 2025HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 2, 2025
March 7, 2025HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 2, 2025
March 7, 2025HealthF 0755Pharmacy Service DeficienciesProvide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 2, 2025
March 7, 2025HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 2, 2025
March 7, 2025HealthF 0804Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure food and drink is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 2, 2025
April 5, 2024HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DYesPast Non-ComplianceFebruary 21, 2024
April 5, 2024HealthF 0698Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe, appropriate dialysis care/services for a resident who requires such services.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 15, 2024
April 5, 2024HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 15, 2024

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

Penalty dateTypeFine amountPayment denial beganPayment denial, daysFine ID
March 27, 2025Payment DenialJune 27, 20256

From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare
Ownership TypeFor profit - Corporation
Legal Business NameSTRATFORD RETIREMENT, LLC
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2012-01-04
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityY
UrbanY
County/ParishHamilton
Telephone Number3177339560
Chain NameSENIOR LIVING COMMUNITIES
Chain ID470
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds18
Average Number of Residents per Day11.0
Overall Rating4
Health Inspection Rating4
QM Rating3
Short-Stay QM Rating3
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on RETREAT AT THE STRATFORD, THE: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On June 3, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for RETREAT AT THE STRATFORD, THE

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Indiana at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Indiana

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 155794.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.