Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 155800

LUTHERAN LIFE VILLAGES

FORT WAYNE, Indiana · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 84

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 28, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$14,348,720CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,490,052CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,858,668CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,867,643CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$8,975CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$141,710CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$132,735CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $132,735 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components84CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components30,744CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days1,265CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days13,601CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days14,483CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components29,349CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges36CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges7CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges163CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components206CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days35.14CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,943CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days142.47CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1433695, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 23, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$13,225,028CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,836,702CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,388,326CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,977,413CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$589,087CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$704,174CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$115,087CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $115,087 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components84CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components29,091CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components156CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days77CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,056CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days186.48CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1395509, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 17, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$12,097,025CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,892,121CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,204,904CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,275,674CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$70,770CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$198,092CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$127,322CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $127,322 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components84CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components28,986CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components252CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days38.67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,424CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days115.02CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1362398, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 16, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,938,879CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,266,543CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,672,336CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,608,813CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$63,523CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$115,362CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$178,885CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $178,885 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components84CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components28,962CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components252CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days43.12CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,254.27CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days114.93CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1332423, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 26, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,548,473CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,895,094CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,653,379CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,090,834CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$437,455CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$645,272CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$207,817CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $207,817 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components84CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components27,718CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components264CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days35.07CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,405.11CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days104.99CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1290396, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 6, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,558,173CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,408,995CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,149,178CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,010,863CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$138,315CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$56,495CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$194,810CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $194,810 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components84CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components28,212CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components231CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days32.18CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days11,971CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days122.13CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1262536, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 26, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,865,850CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,036,980CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,828,870CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,625,932CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$202,938CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$46,455CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$249,393CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $249,393 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components84CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components27,739CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components180CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days35.41CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,764.83CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days154.11CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1238371, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 25, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,938,525CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,226,557CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,711,968CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,551,543CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$160,425CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$46,307CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$206,732CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $206,732 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components84CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components27,471CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components194CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days40.45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days141.6CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1202633, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016

Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 28, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,476,894CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,140,693CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,336,201CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,316,626CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$19,575CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$72,412CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$91,987CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $91,987 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components84CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components27,629CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components173CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days44.24CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,455.29CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days159.71CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1171121, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015

Cost report for July 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 183 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 27, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,027,899CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,180,654CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,847,245CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,790,076CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$57,169CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$36,181CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$93,350CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $93,350 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components84CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components13,825CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components118CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days36.73CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,722.33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days117.16CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1138288, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended August 31, 2014

Cost report for September 1, 2013 to August 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 25, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,451,456CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,633,601CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,817,855CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,819,846CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,991CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$36,694CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$34,703CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $34,703 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components84CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components25,296CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components168CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days76.84CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,100.43CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days150.57CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1086317, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended August 31, 2013

Cost report for September 10, 2012 to August 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 355 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 6, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,472,222CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,920,723CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,551,499CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,625,835CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,074,336CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$19,640CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,054,696CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,054,696 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components84CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components11,576CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days61.39CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days3,093CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days154.35CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1056468, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
BLUE MANAGEMENT SERVICES LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2024
FIRST BANK OF BERNEADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2020
FORVIS MAZARS LLPADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2023
HEALTHCARE THERAPY SERVICES INCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2015
JOHNSON, DAVIDADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/29/2015
KIEFER, ALEXANDERADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2015
LUTHERAN HOMES, INC.ADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2015
NEARY, TRICIAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2023
OMNICARE LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/19/2017
SOUDER, MATTHEWADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/25/2024
BORNE-BAUMAN, CANDICEMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2019
FLUECKIGER, RUSSELLMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2015
LEHMAN, SCOTTMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/14/2020
MACKLIN, LARRYMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2015
MCINTIRE, DAVIDMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2019
ADAIR, HEIDIOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/01/2020
BLEKE, RONOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/01/2022
BOHNKE, BRYANOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/01/2023
BORNE-BAUMAN, CANDICEOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2019
FINK, JANEOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/01/2022
FLUECKIGER, RUSSELLOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2015
FORVIS MAZARS LLPOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2023
GOTSCH, DEBBIEOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/01/2019
GROTE, RANDYOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/01/2016
HANKE, CHRISOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/01/2018
HEALTHCARE THERAPY SERVICES INCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2015
JOHNSON, DAVIDOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/29/2015
KIEFER, ALEXANDEROPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2015
LEHMAN, SCOTTOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/14/2020
LINNEMEIER, CRAIGOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/01/2016
LUTHERAN HOMES, INC.OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2015
MACKLIN, LARRYOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2015
MCINTIRE, DAVIDOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2019
MESSMANN, GREGOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/01/2021
NEARY, TRICIAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2023
NEHRING, EMILYOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/01/2024
PARK, ALISONOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/01/2018
RUSH, KEVINOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/01/2024
SMITH, SCOTTOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2020
SOUDER, MATTHEWOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/25/2024
SPRUNGER, KYLEOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2018
TESKA, LOWELLOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/01/2020
TRENT, TOMOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/01/2022
WALDA, CHRISOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/01/2025
WHEELER, DANEOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2015

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of ADAMS COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL (enrollment ID O20150807013065).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
ADAMS COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITALOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1007/1/2015
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
ALEXANDER KIEFERIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/1/2015
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BLUE MANAGEMENT SERVICES LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
DAVID A JOHNSONIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/29/2015
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
FIRST BANK OF BERNEOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2020
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
FORVIS MAZARS LLPOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing6/1/2023
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
HEALTHCARE THERAPY SERVICES INCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/1/2015
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
LUTHERAN HOMES, INC.OrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/1/2015
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
MATTHEW SOUDERIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing3/25/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
OMNICARE LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/19/2017
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
TRICIA NEARYIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CANDICE BORNE-BAUMANIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing1/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DAVID MCINTIREIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing1/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LARRY MACKLINIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing7/1/2015
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RUSSELL W FLUECKIGERIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing7/1/2015
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SCOTT E LEHMANIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing7/14/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ALEXANDER KIEFERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing7/1/2015
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ALISON PARKIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing3/1/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BRYAN BOHNKEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing3/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CANDICE BORNE-BAUMANIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CHRIS HANKEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing3/1/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CHRIS WALDAIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing3/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CRAIG LINNEMEIERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing3/1/2016
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DANE WHEELERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing7/1/2015
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DAVID A JOHNSONIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing7/29/2015
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DAVID MCINTIREIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DEBBIE GOTSCHIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing3/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
EMILY NEHRINGIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing3/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
FORVIS MAZARS LLPOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing6/1/2023
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
GREG MESSMANNIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing3/1/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
HEALTHCARE THERAPY SERVICES INCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing7/1/2015
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
HEIDI ADAIRIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing3/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JANE FINKIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing3/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KEVIN RUSHIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing3/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KYLE SPRUNGERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LARRY MACKLINIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing7/1/2015
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LOWELL TESKAIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing3/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LUTHERAN HOMES, INC.OrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing7/1/2015
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
MATTHEW SOUDERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing3/25/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RANDY GROTEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing3/1/2016
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RON BLEKEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing3/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RUSSELL W FLUECKIGERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing7/1/2015
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SCOTT E LEHMANIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing7/14/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SCOTT T SMITHIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TOM TRENTIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing3/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TRICIA NEARYIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing7/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1March 3, 2026March 3, 202611
2March 19, 2025March 19, 202530
3February 19, 2024February 19, 202430

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

7 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
March 3, 2026HealthF 0697Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe, appropriate pain management for a resident who requires such services.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 27, 2026
March 19, 2025HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 1, 2025
March 19, 2025HealthF 0694Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide for the safe, appropriate administration of IV fluids for a resident when needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 1, 2025
March 19, 2025HealthF 0756Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 1, 2025
February 19, 2024HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 3, 2024
February 19, 2024HealthF 0686Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 3, 2024
February 19, 2024HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 3, 2024

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeNon profit - Corporation
Legal Business NameADAMS COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2012-09-10
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishAllen
Telephone Number2604690600
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds84
Average Number of Residents per Day70.9
Overall Rating5
Health Inspection Rating5
QM Rating5
Long-Stay QM Rating5
Short-Stay QM Rating5
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on LUTHERAN LIFE VILLAGES: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On January 1, 2026: SCOTT T SMITH no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for LUTHERAN LIFE VILLAGES

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Indiana at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Indiana

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 155800.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.