Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 155809
GREY STONE HEALTH AND REHABILITATION CENTER
FORT WAYNE, Indiana · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 100
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 4 · Fines: 3 · Fines, total amount: $195,267.00 · Payment denials: 1. The most recent penalty on file: August 22, 2025, Fine, $25,575. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 28, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $15,095,457 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,322,239 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $12,773,218 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $12,055,803 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $717,415 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $717,415 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $717,415 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 100 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 36,600 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 1,096 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days | 24,382 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500 |
| Other-payer patient days | 7,182 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 32,660 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 31 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Medicaid discharges | 43 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000 |
| Other-payer discharges | 211 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 285 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 35.35 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 567.02 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 114.6 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1433698, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023
Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 14, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $13,331,125 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,785,236 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $11,545,889 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $10,686,557 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $859,332 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $6 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $859,338 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $859,338 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 100 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 32,079 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 298 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 30.11 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 432 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 107.65 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1392099, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022
Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 11, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $12,794,384 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,843,253 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $10,951,131 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $10,346,753 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $604,378 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $98,077 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $702,455 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $702,455 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 100 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 30,428 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 261 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 35.36 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 667.27 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 116.58 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1364398, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021
Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 16, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $11,739,084 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,488,608 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $9,250,476 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $9,025,263 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $225,213 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $404,157 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $629,370 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $629,370 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 100 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 27,096 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 183 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 31.77 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 904.24 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 148.07 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1331913, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020
Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 29, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $11,847,869 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,992,668 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $9,855,201 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $9,843,803 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $11,398 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $790,071 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $801,469 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $801,469 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 100 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 28,884 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 151 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 36.12 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 768.55 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 191.28 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1301375, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019
Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 17, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $14,293,083 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $4,059,432 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $10,233,651 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $9,323,030 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $910,621 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $4,056 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $914,677 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $914,677 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 100 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 30,964 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 218 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 37.22 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 510.22 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 142.04 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1259951, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018
Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 17, 2019.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $13,119,180 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $3,592,085 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $9,527,095 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $9,061,515 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $465,580 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $6,997 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $472,577 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $472,577 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 100 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 31,832 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 196 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 37.7 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 615.22 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 162.41 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1229076, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017
Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 19, 2018.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $12,773,917 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $3,624,583 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $9,149,334 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $8,554,256 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $595,078 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $2,886 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $597,964 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $597,964 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 100 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 29,307 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 182 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 39.64 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 508.7 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 161.03 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1199664, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.
Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016
Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 27, 2017.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $13,526,895 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $4,271,891 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $9,255,004 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $9,032,444 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $222,560 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $8,370 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $230,930 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $230,930 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 100 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 30,862 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 262 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 33.94 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 670.79 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 117.79 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1171016, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.
Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015
Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 15, 2016.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $13,198,338 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $4,571,722 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $8,626,616 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $8,537,811 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $88,805 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $10,080 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $98,885 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $98,885 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 100 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 29,667 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 319 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 41.29 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 408.28 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 93 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1128467, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.
Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014
Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 24, 2015.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $8,452,864 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $3,110,543 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $5,342,321 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $6,229,825 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$887,504 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $8,642 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$878,862 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$878,862 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 100 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 18,467 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 272 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 37.76 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 270.78 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 67.89 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1089112, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.
Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013
Cost report for September 11, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 111 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 30, 2014.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $1,134,823 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $444,896 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $689,927 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $1,588,588 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$898,661 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,853 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$896,808 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$896,808 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 100 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 1,926 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 46 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 37.48 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 600 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 41.87 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1061396, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No owner named in the filing | Ownership Data Not Available | Not stated in the filing | Not stated in the filing | Not stated in the filing |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of MAJOR HOSPITAL (enrollment ID O20150211001800).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAJOR HOSPITAL | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 1/1/2015 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| CHRISTOPHER A BALTES | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 5/12/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| FORT WAYNE HEALTHCARE GROUP, LLC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 8/21/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| FORVIS MAZARS LLP | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 6/19/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| LONG TERM CARE INVESTMENTS III, LLC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2015 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| MACKENZIE GARDNER | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 6/30/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MAJOR HOSPITAL | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 6/19/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| No owner named in the filing | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 6/19/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| No owner named in the filing | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 7/1/2023 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| RYAN CLAXTON | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 3/27/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| CHRISTOPHER A BALTES | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 5/12/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| FORT WAYNE HEALTHCARE GROUP, LLC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | 100 | 1/1/2015 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| FORVIS MAZARS LLP | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 6/1/2023 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| MACKENZIE GARDNER | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 6/30/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MAJOR HOSPITAL | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2015 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| RYAN CLAXTON | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 3/27/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
- September 1, 2026: MAJOR HOSPITAL no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
- September 1, 2026: FORVIS MAZARS LLP no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
- September 1, 2026: FORT WAYNE HEALTHCARE GROUP, LLC no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
- September 1, 2026: GARDNER, MACKENZIE no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
- September 1, 2026: CLAXTON, RYAN no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
- September 1, 2026: BALTES, CHRISTOPHER no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
- September 1, 2026: CLAXTON, RYAN no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
- September 1, 2026: MAJOR HOSPITAL no longer appears as ADP OF THE SNF in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
- September 1, 2026: LONG TERM CARE INVESTMENTS III, LLC no longer appears as ADP OF THE SNF in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
- September 1, 2026: FORVIS MAZARS LLP no longer appears as ADP OF THE SNF in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
- September 1, 2026: FORT WAYNE HEALTHCARE GROUP, LLC no longer appears as ADP OF THE SNF in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
- September 1, 2026: GARDNER, MACKENZIE no longer appears as ADP OF THE SNF in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
- September 1, 2026: BALTES, CHRISTOPHER no longer appears as ADP OF THE SNF in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
- September 1, 2026: A listing under Ownership Data Not Available appears in the Care Compare ownership file, with no owner named. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
- November 1, 2025: JOHN M HORNER no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: ROSINA THATCHER no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: ROSINA THATCHER no longer appears as CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: LONG TERM CARE INVESTMENTS III, LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2015. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: FORT WAYNE HEALTHCARE GROUP, LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since August 21, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: FORVIS MAZARS LLP (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 19, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: FORVIS MAZARS LLP (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: MACKENZIE GARDNER (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 30, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: MACKENZIE GARDNER (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 30, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: CHRISTOPHER A BALTES (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 12, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: CHRISTOPHER A BALTES (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 12, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: RYAN CLAXTON (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 27, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: RYAN CLAXTON (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 27, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: MAJOR HOSPITAL (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 19, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: MAJOR HOSPITAL (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2015. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: A listing under ADP OF THE SNF, with no owner named, first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 19, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
Recent changes on this record
- September 1, 2026: MAJOR HOSPITAL no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
- September 1, 2026: FORVIS MAZARS LLP no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
- September 1, 2026: FORT WAYNE HEALTHCARE GROUP, LLC no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
- September 1, 2026: GARDNER, MACKENZIE no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
- September 1, 2026: CLAXTON, RYAN no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
- September 1, 2026: BALTES, CHRISTOPHER no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
- September 1, 2026: CLAXTON, RYAN no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
- September 1, 2026: MAJOR HOSPITAL no longer appears as ADP OF THE SNF in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
- September 1, 2026: LONG TERM CARE INVESTMENTS III, LLC no longer appears as ADP OF THE SNF in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
- September 1, 2026: FORVIS MAZARS LLP no longer appears as ADP OF THE SNF in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
- September 1, 2026: FORT WAYNE HEALTHCARE GROUP, LLC no longer appears as ADP OF THE SNF in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
- September 1, 2026: GARDNER, MACKENZIE no longer appears as ADP OF THE SNF in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
- September 1, 2026: BALTES, CHRISTOPHER no longer appears as ADP OF THE SNF in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
- September 1, 2026: A listing under Ownership Data Not Available appears in the Care Compare ownership file, with no owner named. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
- July 30, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0600, scope and severity D. NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv
- November 1, 2025: JOHN M HORNER no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: ROSINA THATCHER no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: ROSINA THATCHER no longer appears as CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: LONG TERM CARE INVESTMENTS III, LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2015. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: FORT WAYNE HEALTHCARE GROUP, LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since August 21, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: FORVIS MAZARS LLP (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 19, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: FORVIS MAZARS LLP (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: MACKENZIE GARDNER (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 30, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: MACKENZIE GARDNER (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 30, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: CHRISTOPHER A BALTES (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 12, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: CHRISTOPHER A BALTES (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 12, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: RYAN CLAXTON (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 27, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: RYAN CLAXTON (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 27, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: MAJOR HOSPITAL (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 19, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: MAJOR HOSPITAL (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2015. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: A listing under ADP OF THE SNF, with no owner named, first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 19, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- August 28, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- August 14, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- September 11, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- September 16, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- September 29, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- July 17, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- June 17, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
- July 19, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
- July 27, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | August 22, 2025 | August 22, 2025 | 6 | 6 |
| 2 | September 23, 2024 | September 23, 2024 | 11 | 3 |
| 3 | August 16, 2023 | August 16, 2023 | 8 | 2 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
25 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 30, 2026 | Health | F 0600 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has plan of correction | August 13, 2026 |
| October 24, 2025 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | G | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 6, 2025 |
| October 24, 2025 | Health | F 0686 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing. | G | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 6, 2025 |
| August 22, 2025 | Health | F 0554 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Allow residents to self-administer drugs if determined clinically appropriate. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 17, 2025 |
| August 22, 2025 | Health | F 0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 17, 2025 |
| August 22, 2025 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 17, 2025 |
| April 30, 2025 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | J | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 4, 2025 |
| March 31, 2025 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 18, 2025 |
| February 25, 2025 | Health | F 0609 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 10, 2025 |
| February 25, 2025 | Health | F 0755 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 10, 2025 |
| December 6, 2024 | Health | F 0609 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 27, 2024 |
| December 6, 2024 | Health | F 0610 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Respond appropriately to all alleged violations. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 27, 2024 |
| October 15, 2024 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 16, 2024 |
| September 23, 2024 | Health | F 0686 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing. | G | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 22, 2024 |
| September 23, 2024 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 22, 2024 |
| September 23, 2024 | Health | F 0690 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 22, 2024 |
| September 23, 2024 | Health | F 0755 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 22, 2024 |
| January 25, 2024 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | G | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 15, 2024 |
| August 16, 2023 | Health | F 0554 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Allow residents to self-administer drugs if determined clinically appropriate. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 22, 2023 |
| August 16, 2023 | Health | F 0583 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Keep residents' personal and medical records private and confidential. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 22, 2023 |
| August 16, 2023 | Health | F 0625 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Notify the resident or the resident’s representative in writing how long the nursing home will hold the resident’s bed in cases of transfer to a hospital or therapeutic leave. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 22, 2023 |
| August 16, 2023 | Health | F 0677 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 22, 2023 |
| August 16, 2023 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 22, 2023 |
| August 16, 2023 | Health | F 0690 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 22, 2023 |
| August 16, 2023 | Health | F 0692 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 22, 2023 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
| Penalty date | Type | Fine amount | Payment denial began | Payment denial, days | Fine ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| August 22, 2025 | Fine | $25,575 | 139187 | ||
| April 30, 2025 | Fine | $138,069 | 134808 | ||
| September 23, 2024 | Fine | $31,623 | 51475 | ||
| September 23, 2024 | Payment Denial | October 15, 2024 | 7 |
From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | For profit - Limited Liability company |
| Legal Business Name | Legal Business Name Not Available |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2013-09-11 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Allen |
| Telephone Number | 2604714770 |
| Chain Name | SABER HEALTHCARE GROUP |
| Chain ID | 461 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 100 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 84.7 |
| Overall Rating | 1 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 1 |
| QM Rating | 2 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 3 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 2 |
| Processing Date | 2026-09-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on GREY STONE HEALTH AND REHABILITATION CENTER: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On July 30, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0600, scope and severity D. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for GREY STONE HEALTH AND REHABILITATION CENTER
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Indiana at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Indiana
- PEABODY MIDWEST MINING LLC VIKING MINE KNOX PIT, BICKNELL Water discharge permit
- CONSERVANCY RESOURCES LLC HAWTHORN MINE, CARLISLE Water discharge permit
- PEABODY MIDWEST MINING LLC SOMERVILLE NORTH MINE, OAKLAND CITY Water discharge permit
- RESPONSIBLE ENERGY OPERATIONS, LLC CARBONDALE PREP PLANT, PETERSBURG Water discharge permit
- RESPONSIBLE ENERGY OPERATIONS LLC PRIDES CREEK MINE, PETERSBURG Water discharge permit
- SOLAR SOURCES INC CANNELBURG MINE, CANNELBURG Water discharge permit
- TRIAD MINING LLC FREELANDVILLE MINE, EDWARDSPORT Water discharge permit
- ALCOA FUELS INC ALCOA WARRICK POWER PLANT SQUAW CREEK NORTH MINE, BOONVILLE Water discharge permit
- RIETH RILEY CONSTRUCTION COMPANY INCORPORATED, TIPTON Air emission source
- LAP WOOD PRODUCTS, MONTEREY Air emission source
- CALCAR QUARRY, PAOLI Air emission source
- E & B PAVING, LLC, NOBLESVILLE Air emission source
- JENSTAR ASPHALT LLC, GARY Air emission source
- DAVIESS COUNTY MUNICIPAL HIGHWAY DEPARTMENT, MONTGOMERY Air emission source
- RIETH-RILEY CONSTRUCTION COMPANY INCORPORATED, FREMONT Air emission source
- JH RUDOLPH & COMPANY INCORPORATED PETERSBURG, DALE Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 155809.