Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 155817

BARRINGTON OF CARMEL, THE

CARMEL, Indiana · Medicare

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 8

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 28, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$20,270,184CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$177,931CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$20,092,253CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$22,375,966CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$2,283,713CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$889,153CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,394,560CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,394,560 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components271CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components99,186CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days978CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Other-payer patient days89,819CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components90,797CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges23CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Other-payer discharges41CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components64CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days42.52CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days1,418.7CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1433704, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 30, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$17,137,921CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$110,566CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$17,027,355CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$20,835,892CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$3,808,537CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$158,127CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$3,650,410CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$3,650,410 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components271CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components91,186CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components129CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days39.96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days706.87CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1396238, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 14, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$14,179,823CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$47,190CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$14,132,633CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$19,186,515CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$5,053,882CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$4,982,522CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$71,360CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$71,335 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components271CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components79,755CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components135CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days30.4CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days590.78CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1364718, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 16, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$12,456,536CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$210,803CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$12,245,733CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$17,465,665CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$5,219,932CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$2,977,721CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$2,242,211CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$2,242,211 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components271CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components59,340CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components114CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days32.79CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days520.53CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1332424, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 16, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$13,571,532CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$320,478CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$13,251,054CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$17,929,942CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$4,678,888CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income−$533,022CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$5,211,910CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$5,211,910 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components271CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components74,770CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components157CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days31.35CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days476.24CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1304556, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for August 30, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 123 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 14, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,037,665CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$268,892CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,768,773CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,159,795CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,391,022CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$925,445CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$465,577CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$465,577 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components271CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components26,346CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components56CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days24.03CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days470.46CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1270833, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 25, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$17,552,859CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,138,093CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$16,414,766CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$27,429,164CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$11,014,398CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,967,255CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$9,047,143CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$9,047,148 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components271CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components65,875CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components229CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days27.73CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days287.66CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1246153, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 21, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$16,632,496CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,147,793CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$15,484,703CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$25,885,693CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$10,400,990CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,551,497CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$8,849,493CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$8,849,498 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components271CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components101,620CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components226CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days31.21CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days449.65CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1207109, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016

Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 17, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$15,251,656CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,465,348CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$13,786,308CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$23,937,527CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$10,151,219CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,189,468CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$8,961,751CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$8,961,747 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components271CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components103,822CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components228CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days32.33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days455.36CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1168456, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015

Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 15, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$14,014,478CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,729,626CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$12,284,852CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$24,001,209CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$11,716,357CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,225,040CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$10,491,317CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$10,491,309 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components271CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components99,548CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components223CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days32.54CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days446.4CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1141255, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014

Cost report for April 17, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 258 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 24, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,732,589CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$338,333CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,394,256CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$13,736,148CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$10,341,892CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$389,141CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$9,952,751CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$9,952,751 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components271CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components48,049CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components72CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days64.06CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days667.35CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1103710, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
BHI RETIREMENT COMMUNITIES INC5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization100%since 08/30/2019
FIFTH THIRD BANK5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2025
BHI RETIREMENT COMMUNITIES INCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/30/2019
BHI SENIOR LIVING, INC.ADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2025
DATTILO, JOHNADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/01/2015
FIFTH THIRD BANKADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2025
FORRESTER, MELISSAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2025
FORVIS MAZARS LLPADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2023
GEE, ALETHAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2025
GOODWIN, BAILEYADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2025
HEALTHCARE THERAPY SERVICES INCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2025
JONES, TRAVAEAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2025
MUSTAKLEM, MARWANADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2025
OWEN, KARAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/31/2019
PLANTE & MORAN PLLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2025
PRIFOGLE, MARKADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2025
RAMIREZ, RYANADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2025
WEIDEMAN II, ROGERADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2025
CARR, BRIANCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/02/2018
FORRESTER, MELISSACORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2025
GEE, ALETHACORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2025
RAMIREZ, RYANCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2025
WEIDEMAN II, ROGERCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/03/2010
DATTILO, JOHNINDIVIDUAL IS AN OWNER, PARTNER OR TRUSTEE OF ANY ADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/17/2026
BHI RETIREMENT COMMUNITIES INCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2025
BHI SENIOR LIVING, INC.OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2025
BLOOMSTROM, JOHNOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2025
CALDWELL, JEFFREYOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2025
CARR, BRIANOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/02/2018
DALTON, DOUGLASSOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2025
DATTILO, JOHNOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/01/2015
ELLIS, BRIANOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2025
FIFTH THIRD BANKOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2025
FORRESTER, MELISSAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2025
FORVIS MAZARS LLPOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2023
GEE, ALETHAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2015
GOODWIN, BAILEYOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2025
HEALTHCARE THERAPY SERVICES INCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2025
JONES, L. DEANOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2015
JONES, TRAVAEAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2025
KELLY, BETHOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2025
KOSELKE, ELIZABETHOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2025
MEREDITH, WENDYOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2025
MILLER, ROGEROPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2025
MUSTAKLEM, MARWANOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2025
OWEN, KARAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/31/2019
PRIFOGLE, MARKOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2025
RAMIREZ, RYANOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2025
RICHARDSON, JANEOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2025
ROBBINS, FREDOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2022
SEIGEL, JANEOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2025
TERP, JEFFREYOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2025
WEIDEMAN II, ROGEROPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2025

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of PRAIRIE LANDING COMMUNITY INC (enrollment ID O20190927001627).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
BHI RETIREMENT COMMUNITIES INCOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1008/30/2019
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
FIFTH THIRD BANKOrganization5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST44.261/1/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
ALETHA GEEIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BAILEY GOODWINIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BHI RETIREMENT COMMUNITIES INCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing8/30/2019
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
BHI SENIOR LIVING, INC.OrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
FIFTH THIRD BANKOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
FORVIS MAZARS LLPOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing6/1/2023
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
HEALTHCARE THERAPY SERVICES INCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
JOHN S. DATTILOIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing3/1/2015
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KARA CHRISTINE OWENIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing8/31/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARK PRIFOGLEIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARWAN MUSTAKLEMIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MELISSA FORRESTERIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PLANTE & MORAN PLLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
ROGER E. WEIDEMAN IIIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RYAN RAMIREZIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TRAVAEA JONESIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
ALETHA GEEIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BRIAN D CARRIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/2/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MELISSA FORRESTERIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RYAN RAMIREZIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ROGER E. WEIDEMAN IIIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER05/3/2010
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ALETHA GEEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2015
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BAILEY GOODWINIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BETH KELLYIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BHI RETIREMENT COMMUNITIES INCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
BHI SENIOR LIVING, INC.OrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL1001/1/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
BRIAN D CARRIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/2/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BRIAN ROBERT ELLISIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DOUGLASS B DALTONIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ELIZABETH KOSELKEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
FIFTH THIRD BANKOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
FORVIS MAZARS LLPOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing6/1/2023
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
FRED ROBBINSIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing7/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
HEALTHCARE THERAPY SERVICES INCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
JANE A. SEIGELIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JANE RICHARDSONIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JEFFREY A TERPIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JEFFREY CALDWELLIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOHN BLOOMSTROMIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOHN S. DATTILOIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing3/1/2015
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KARA CHRISTINE OWENIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing8/31/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
L. DEAN JONESIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2015
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARK PRIFOGLEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARWAN MUSTAKLEMIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MELISSA FORRESTERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ROGER E. WEIDEMAN IIIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ROGER MILLERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RYAN RAMIREZIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TRAVAEA JONESIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
WENDY L. MEREDITHIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1September 5, 2025September 5, 202500
2August 8, 2024August 8, 202400
3June 9, 2023June 9, 202341

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

4 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
June 9, 2023HealthF 0550Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 28, 2023
June 9, 2023HealthF 0692Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 28, 2023
June 9, 2023HealthF 0727Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesHave a registered nurse on duty 8 hours a day; and select a registered nurse to be the director of nurses on a full time basis.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 28, 2023
June 9, 2023HealthF 0758Pharmacy Service DeficienciesImplement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 28, 2023

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare
Ownership TypeNon profit - Corporation
Legal Business NamePRAIRIE LANDING COMMUNITY INC
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2014-04-17
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityY
UrbanY
County/ParishHamilton
Telephone Number3178101800
Chain NameBHI SENIOR LIVING
Chain ID80
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds8
Average Number of Residents per Day6.3
Overall Rating5
Health Inspection Rating5
QM Rating5
Short-Stay QM Rating5
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on BARRINGTON OF CARMEL, THE: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On July 1, 2026: JESSE SIAS no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for BARRINGTON OF CARMEL, THE

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Indiana at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Indiana

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 155817.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.