Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 155821

ASPEN TRACE HEALTH & LIVING COMMUNITY

GREENWOOD, Indiana · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 104

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 29, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$25,166,523CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$6,196,579CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$18,969,944CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$18,685,346CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$284,598CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$97,686CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$382,284CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $382,284 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components238CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components87,108CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days4,723CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days16,042CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days39,284CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components60,049CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges183CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges46CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges374CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components603CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days25.81CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days348.74CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days99.58CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1436730, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 13, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$23,524,949CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$6,225,475CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$17,299,474CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$17,025,884CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$273,590CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$70,730CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$344,320CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $344,320 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components238CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components58,269CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components571CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days24.97CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days457.39CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days102.05CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1394727, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 22, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$21,470,003CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$4,220,514CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$17,249,489CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$16,751,761CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$497,728CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$68,576CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$566,304CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $566,304 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components238CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components57,943CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components549CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days26.49CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days491.13CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days105.54CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1365255, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 22, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$21,519,923CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$5,105,626CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$16,414,297CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$16,329,568CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$84,729CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$382,207CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$466,936CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $466,936 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components238CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components54,871CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components466CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days23.89CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,319.25CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days117.75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1333597, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 17, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$21,101,740CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$4,437,467CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$16,664,273CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$16,741,683CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$77,410CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,092,151CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,014,741CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,014,741 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components238CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components59,137CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components354CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days30.11CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,174.93CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days167.05CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1308944, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 17, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$21,682,720CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$5,533,501CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$16,149,219CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$15,964,945CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$184,274CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$22,345CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$206,619CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $206,619 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components238CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components62,514CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components740CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days19.78CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days335.35CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days84.48CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1259607, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 6, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$21,014,537CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$5,249,441CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$15,765,096CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$15,468,550CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$296,546CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$25,242CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$321,788CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $321,788 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components176CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components56,157CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components462CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days23.56CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days6,413CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days121.55CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1239702, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for October 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 91 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 27, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,483,171CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,077,574CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,405,597CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,423,214CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$17,617CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$10,485CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$7,132CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$7,132 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components176CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components12,340CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components98CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days32.38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days125.92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1203439, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016

Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 26, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$18,411,288CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$4,844,811CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$13,566,477CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$13,427,820CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$138,657CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$331,298CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$469,955CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $469,955 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components176CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components48,816CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components415CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days34.36CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,470.78CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days117.63CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1170834, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015

Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 1, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$17,585,649CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$4,704,304CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$12,881,345CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,845,002CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$36,343CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$301,957CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$338,300CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $338,300 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components176CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components48,350CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components275CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days46.01CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days2,540.6CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days175.82CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1139208, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014

Cost report for June 12, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 202 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 24, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,448,349CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$862,945CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,585,404CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,555,120CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$30,284CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$149,928CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$180,212CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $180,212 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components176CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components18,521CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components112CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days48.97CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days489CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days165.37CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1103240, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
RIVERVIEW HOSPITAL5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization100%since 10/01/2017
LUMENT REAL ESTATE CAPITAL LLC5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/18/2018
ANKURA CONSULTING GROUP LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/15/2022
ASPEN TRACE PROPERTY LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/28/2012
BALLA, MATTHEWADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/23/2022
BRACKMAN, KATHRYNADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/01/2020
BRADLEY & ASSOCIATES INCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2023
CARDON AND ASSOCIATES INCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/07/2025
CARDON MANAGEMENT COMPANY LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/07/2025
CARNES, EMILYADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/01/2018
CATTELL, ZACHARYADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/25/2022
COLE MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS INCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2015
FAUTH, KENDRAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/26/2021
FORVIS MAZARS LLPADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2021
FRIEND, JAYNAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/03/2021
GORMAL, GREGGADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2016
HAFIDH, SAADADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/20/2020
HAUG, AMYADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/04/2022
HEALTHDRIVE PODIATRY GROUP PAADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/07/2019
HEART OF CARDON LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/06/2007
HOWELL, CARISSAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/20/2022
INGRAM, STEPHANIEADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2025
JEFFREY L MORER OD PCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/07/2019
LACY BEYL & COMPANY INCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/15/2015
LIFESPAN THERAPY LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/25/2007
LOPOSSA, LYNNADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/17/2023
LUMENT REAL ESTATE CAPITAL LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/28/2025
MCCLELLAND, THOMASADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/26/2021
MCINTOSH, ERICADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/31/2021
MED-PASS INCORPORATEDADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2020
MOBILE AUDIOLOGY ASSOCIATES PCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/07/2019
MOSER CONSULTING INCORPORATEDADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2020
PROACTIVE CLINICAL PARTNERSADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/22/2020
RESPIRATORY PARTNERS INCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2019
SPENCER, LEAANNADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/18/2018
THIRD EYE HEALTH INCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/04/2022
VOX GLOBAL LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/28/2019
FRIEND, JAYNACORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2021
HYATT, DAVIDCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/29/2023
BALLA, MATTHEWMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/23/2022
CARNES, EMILYMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/01/2018
CATTELL, ZACHARYMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/25/2022
FAUTH, KENDRAMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/26/2021
GORMAL, GREGGMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2016
HAUG, AMYMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/04/2022
LOPOSSA, LYNNMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/17/2023
MCCLELLAND, THOMASMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/26/2021
SPENCER, LEAANNMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/18/2018
BALLA, MATTHEWOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/23/2022
CARDON AND ASSOCIATES INCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/23/2013
CARDON MANAGEMENT COMPANY LLCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2011
CARNES, EMILYOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/01/2018
CATTELL, ZACHARYOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/25/2022
FAUTH, KENDRAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/26/2021
FRIEND, JAYNAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2021
GORMAL, GREGGOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2016
HAFIDH, SAADOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/22/2020
HAUG, AMYOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/04/2022
HOWELL, CARISSAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/20/2022
HYATT, DAVIDOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/27/2023
INGRAM, STEPHANIEOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2025
LOPOSSA, LYNNOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/17/2023
MCCLELLAND, THOMASOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/26/2021
MCINTOSH, ERICOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/31/2021
MOORE OPERATING GROUP INCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/18/2020

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of RIVERVIEW HOSPITAL (enrollment ID O20171201002272).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
RIVERVIEW HOSPITALOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST10010/1/2017
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
LUMENT REAL ESTATE CAPITAL LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST05/18/2018
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
AMY HAUGIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/4/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ANKURA CONSULTING GROUP LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing6/15/2022
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
ASPEN TRACE PROPERTY LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing6/28/2012
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
BRADLEY & ASSOCIATES INCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2023
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
CARDON AND ASSOCIATES INCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/7/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
CARDON MANAGEMENT COMPANY LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/7/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
CARISSA HOWELLIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing11/20/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
COLE MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS INCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/1/2015
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
EMILY CARNESIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing2/1/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ERIC MCINTOSHIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/31/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
FORVIS MAZARS LLPOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2021
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
GREGG GORMALIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/1/2016
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
HEALTHDRIVE PODIATRY GROUP PAOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing3/7/2019
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
HEART OF CARDON LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/6/2007
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
JAYNA L FRIENDIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing6/3/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JEFFREY L MORER OD PCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing3/7/2019
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
KATHRYN BRACKMANIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing8/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KENDRA FAUTHIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/26/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LACY BEYL & COMPANY INCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/15/2015
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
LEAANN RENEE SPENCERIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing6/18/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LIFESPAN THERAPY LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/25/2007
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
LUMENT REAL ESTATE CAPITAL LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/28/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
LYNN LOPOSSAIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/17/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MATTHEW D BALLAIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/23/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MED-PASS INCORPORATEDOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/1/2020
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
MOBILE AUDIOLOGY ASSOCIATES PCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing3/7/2019
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
MOSER CONSULTING INCORPORATEDOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/1/2020
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
PROACTIVE CLINICAL PARTNERSOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/22/2020
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
RESPIRATORY PARTNERS INCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing11/1/2019
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
SAAD A HAFIDHIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/20/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
STEPHANIE INGRAMIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
THIRD EYE HEALTH INCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing2/4/2022
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
THOMAS MCCLELLANDIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/26/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
VOX GLOBAL LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing2/28/2019
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
ZACHARY CATTELLIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/25/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing6/23/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
DAVID W HYATTIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing3/29/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JAYNA L FRIENDIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing6/1/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
AMY HAUGIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing1/4/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
EMILY CARNESIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing2/1/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
GREGG GORMALIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing10/1/2016
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KENDRA FAUTHIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing12/26/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LEAANN RENEE SPENCERIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing6/18/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LYNN LOPOSSAIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing12/17/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MATTHEW D BALLAIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing5/23/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
THOMAS MCCLELLANDIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing12/26/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ZACHARY CATTELLIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing4/25/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
AMY HAUGIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/4/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CARDON AND ASSOCIATES INCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing8/23/2013
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
CARDON MANAGEMENT COMPANY LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL10012/1/2011
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
CARISSA HOWELLIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing11/20/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DAVID W HYATTIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing3/27/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
EMILY CARNESIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing2/1/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ERIC MCINTOSHIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing10/31/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
GREGG GORMALIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing10/1/2016
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JAYNA L FRIENDIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing6/1/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KENDRA FAUTHIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing12/26/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LYNN LOPOSSAIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing12/17/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MATTHEW D BALLAIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing5/23/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MOORE OPERATING GROUP INCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing5/18/2020
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: Yes
SAAD A HAFIDHIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing12/22/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
STEPHANIE INGRAMIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing5/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
THOMAS MCCLELLANDIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing12/26/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ZACHARY CATTELLIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing4/25/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1May 28, 2026May 28, 202601
2April 28, 2025April 28, 202520
3June 17, 2024June 17, 202402

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

2 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
April 28, 2025HealthF 0558Resident Rights DeficienciesReasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 14, 2025
April 28, 2025HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 14, 2025

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeGovernment - County
Legal Business NameRIVERVIEW HOSPITAL
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2014-06-12
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishJohnson
Telephone Number3175353344
Chain NameCARDON & ASSOCIATES
Chain ID105
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds104
Average Number of Residents per Day101.7
Overall Rating5
Health Inspection Rating5
QM Rating5
Long-Stay QM Rating5
Short-Stay QM Rating5
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on ASPEN TRACE HEALTH & LIVING COMMUNITY: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On May 1, 2026: JAYNA L FRIEND no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for ASPEN TRACE HEALTH & LIVING COMMUNITY

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Indiana at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Indiana

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 155821.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.