Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 155822

CEDAR CREEK HEALTH CAMPUS

LOWELL, Indiana · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 58

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 1 · Fines: 1 · Fines, total amount: $8,021.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: May 28, 2024, Fine, $8,021. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, as submitted, processed by CMS on May 23, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$13,603,815CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,070,444CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$12,533,371CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,738,464CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$2,794,907CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$54,848CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$2,849,755CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $2,849,755 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components106CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components37,286CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days4,744CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days8,525CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days18,404CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components31,673CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges118CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges35CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges177CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components330CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days40.2CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days243.57CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days95.98CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1423529, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 7, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$12,105,892CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,004,121CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,101,771CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,164,316CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$1,937,455CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$38,972CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,976,427CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,976,427 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components31,680CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components260CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days34.76CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days245.35CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days121.85CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1391320, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 16, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,694,608CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$971,775CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,722,833CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,656,004CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$2,066,829CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$112,830CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$2,179,659CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $2,179,659 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components31,529CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components267CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days57.38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days232.19CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days118.09CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1371916, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 18, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,524,504CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,206,742CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,317,762CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,437,798CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$1,879,964CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$251,577CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$2,131,541CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $2,131,541 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components31,170CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components302CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days34.63CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days260.73CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days103.21CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1345472, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 20, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,585,252CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,513,166CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,072,086CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,940,447CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$1,131,639CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$331,330CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,462,969CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,462,969 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components29,764CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components276CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days53.9CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days197.95CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days107.84CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1301994, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 15, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,764,721CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,974,268CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,790,453CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,364,901CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$1,425,552CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$43,920CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,469,472CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,469,472 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components31,359CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components379CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days39.3CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days185.72CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days82.74CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1278351, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 19, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,674,224CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,627,240CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,046,984CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,892,261CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$1,154,723CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$28,779CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,183,502CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,183,502 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components29,899CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components396CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days34.81CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days135.71CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days75.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1243398, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 18, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,180,278CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,636,971CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,543,307CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,209,277CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$334,030CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$3,141CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$337,171CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $337,171 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components28,997CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components362CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days40.62CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days260.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days80.1CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1213005, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016

Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 9, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,210,187CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,783,226CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,426,961CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,968,673CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$458,288CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$3,264CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$461,552CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $461,552 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components29,120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components316CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days43.22CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days305.43CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days92.15CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1178103, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015

Cost report for December 1, 2014 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 395 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 27, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$12,228,067CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,621,144CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,606,923CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,894,291CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$287,368CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$5,418CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$281,950CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$281,950 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components28,870CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components395CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days36.46CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days328CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days73.09CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1145519, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended November 30, 2014

Cost report for July 10, 2014 to November 30, 2014 — a reporting period of 143 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 25, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,830,217CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,490,582CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,339,635CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,267,961CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$928,326CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$4,915CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$923,411CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$923,411 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components7,510CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components147CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days33.22CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days51.09CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1105212, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
HANCOCK REGIONAL HOSPITAL5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization100%since 12/01/2014
AMERICAN HEALTHCARE REIT HOLDINGS LPADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2021
AMERICAN HEALTHCARE REIT INCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2018
DYREK, SHELLYADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/08/2023
GAHC3 TRILOGY JV LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2015
GAHC4 TRILOGY JV LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2018
PARAGON OUTPATIENT REHABILITATION SERVICES LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2015
TEODORI, KRISTINEADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/15/2025
TRILOGY INVESTORS LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2015
TRILOGY MANAGEMENT SERVICES LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2015
TRILOGY REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT TRUSTADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2015
TRILOGY REAL ESTATE LOWELL, LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2015
TRILOGY REIT HOLDINGS LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2015
TRILOGY RER LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/07/2021
BOND, MARIACORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2020
CLARK, TIMOTHYCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2014
DAUGHERTY, JOSHUACORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2020
FELKER, DEANCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2014
JOYNER, SARACORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2019
WILSON, ROYCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2014
LONG, STEVENCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2014
TRILOGY INVESTORS LLCDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2015
TRILOGY PRO SERVICES LLCDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2015
TRILOGY HEALTHCARE HOLDINGS INCINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2015
BARNEY, LEIGHINDIVIDUAL IS AN OWNER, PARTNER OR TRUSTEE OF ANY ADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/30/2025
DAVIS, DAVIDINDIVIDUAL IS AN OWNER, PARTNER OR TRUSTEE OF ANY ADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/30/2025
BOND, MARIAMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2021
CLARK, TIMOTHYMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2015
DAUGHERTY, JOSHUAMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2020
FELKER, DEANMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2015
JOYNER, SARAMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2022
WILLARD, LACEYMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2022
WILSON, ROYMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2015
DYREK, SHELLYOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/08/2023
LONG, STEVENOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/13/2022
TEODORI, KRISTINEOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/15/2025
TRILOGY HEALTHCARE OF LOWELL LLCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2014

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of HANCOCK REGIONAL HOSPITAL (enrollment ID O20150417000407).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
HANCOCK REGIONAL HOSPITALOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST10012/1/2014
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
AMERICAN HEALTHCARE REIT HOLDINGS LPOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/1/2015
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: Yes
AMERICAN HEALTHCARE REIT INCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/1/2018
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: Yes
Holding company: No
GAHC3 TRILOGY JV LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/1/2015
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
GAHC4 TRILOGY JV LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/1/2018
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
KRISTINE TEODORIIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/15/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PARAGON OUTPATIENT REHABILITATION SERVICES LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/1/2015
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
SHELLY DYREKIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/8/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TRILOGY INVESTORS LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/1/2015
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
TRILOGY MANAGEMENT SERVICES LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/1/2015
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
TRILOGY REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT TRUSTOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/1/2015
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: Yes
Holding company: No
TRILOGY REAL ESTATE LOWELL, LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/1/2015
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
TRILOGY REIT HOLDINGS LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/1/2015
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
TRILOGY RER LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/7/2021
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
DEAN R FELKERIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing12/1/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOSHUA DAUGHERTYIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARIA F BONDIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing7/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ROY L WILSONIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing12/1/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SARA M JOYNERIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing7/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TIMOTHY G CLARKIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing12/1/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
STEVEN V LONGIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing12/1/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TRILOGY INVESTORS LLCOrganizationDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTNot stated in the filing12/1/2015
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
TRILOGY PRO SERVICES LLCOrganizationDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST10012/1/2015
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
TRILOGY HEALTHCARE HOLDINGS INCOrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST10012/1/2015
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
DEAN R FELKERIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing5/1/2015
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOSHUA DAUGHERTYIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing1/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LACEY WILLARDIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing7/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARIA F BONDIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing7/1/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ROY L WILSONIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing5/1/2015
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SARA M JOYNERIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing1/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TIMOTHY G CLARKIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing5/1/2015
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KRISTINE TEODORIIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing4/15/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SHELLY DYREKIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing7/8/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
STEVEN V LONGIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing6/13/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TRILOGY HEALTHCARE OF LOWELL LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing12/1/2014
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1May 18, 2026May 18, 202667
2March 24, 2025March 24, 2025111
3May 3, 2024May 3, 202482

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

25 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
May 18, 2026HealthF 0641Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives an accurate assessment.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 29, 2026
May 18, 2026HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 29, 2026
May 18, 2026HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 29, 2026
May 18, 2026HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 29, 2026
May 18, 2026HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 29, 2026
May 18, 2026HealthF 0919Environmental DeficienciesMake sure that a working call system is available in each resident's bathroom and bathing area.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 29, 2026
June 12, 2025HealthF 0808Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure therapeutic diets are prescribed by the attending physician and may be delegated to a registered or licensed dietitian, to the extent allowed by State law.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 26, 2025
March 24, 2025HealthF 0585Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to voice grievances without discrimination or reprisal and the facility must establish a grievance policy and make prompt efforts to resolve grievances.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 10, 2025
March 24, 2025HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 10, 2025
March 24, 2025HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 10, 2025
March 24, 2025HealthF 0690Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 10, 2025
March 24, 2025HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 10, 2025
March 24, 2025HealthF 0757Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure each resident’s drug regimen must be free from unnecessary drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 10, 2025
March 24, 2025HealthF 0758Pharmacy Service DeficienciesImplement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 10, 2025
March 24, 2025HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 10, 2025
January 21, 2025HealthF 0809Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure meals and snacks are served at times in accordance with resident’s needs, preferences, and requests. Suitable and nourishing alternative meals and snacks must be provided for residents who want to eat at non-traditional times or outside of scheduled meal times.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 4, 2025
September 4, 2024HealthF 0744Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide the appropriate treatment and services to a resident who displays or is diagnosed with dementia.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 20, 2024
June 5, 2024HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.JYesPast Non-ComplianceMay 26, 2024
May 3, 2024HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 14, 2024
May 3, 2024HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 14, 2024
May 3, 2024HealthF 0688Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate care for a resident to maintain and/or improve range of motion (ROM), limited ROM and/or mobility, unless a decline is for a medical reason.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 14, 2024
May 3, 2024HealthF 0693Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that feeding tubes are not used unless there is a medical reason and the resident agrees; and provide appropriate care for a resident with a feeding tube.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 14, 2024
May 3, 2024HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 14, 2024
January 4, 2024HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 22, 2024
January 4, 2024HealthF 0694Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide for the safe, appropriate administration of IV fluids for a resident when needed.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 22, 2024

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

Penalty dateTypeFine amountPayment denial beganPayment denial, daysFine ID
May 28, 2024Fine$8,02151447

From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeFor profit - Corporation
Legal Business NameHANCOCK REGIONAL HOSPITAL
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2014-07-10
Provider Resides in HospitalY
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishLake
Telephone Number2196966750
Chain NameTRILOGY HEALTH SERVICES
Chain ID524
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds58
Average Number of Residents per Day54.9
Overall Rating4
Health Inspection Rating3
QM Rating5
Long-Stay QM Rating5
Short-Stay QM Rating5
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on CEDAR CREEK HEALTH CAMPUS: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On May 23, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for CEDAR CREEK HEALTH CAMPUS

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Indiana at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Indiana

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 155822.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.