Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 155846

RESTORACY OF CARMEL

CARMEL, Indiana · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 72

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 29, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,490,451CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$169,158CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,321,293CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,984,037CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$3,337,256CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$130,770CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$3,468,026CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $3,468,026 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components72CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components26,352CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days2,356CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days11,786CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days11,053CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components25,195CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges53CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges21CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components166CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days44.45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days561.24CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days151.78CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1436734, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 27, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,338,003CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$263,410CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,074,593CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,166,145CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$2,908,448CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$118,319CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$3,026,767CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $3,026,767 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components72CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components24,057CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components206CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days58.46CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days3,827.33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days116.78CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1396109, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 23, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,987,153CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$289,788CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,697,365CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,183,913CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$3,486,548CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$734,666CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$2,751,882CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$2,751,882 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components72CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components22,494CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components145CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days101.43CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days476.74CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days155.13CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1390046, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 31, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,796,985CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$303,195CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,493,790CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,948,710CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$2,454,920CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$2,697,570CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$242,650CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $242,650 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components72CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components19,815CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components60CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days56.12CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,293.8CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days330.25CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1330945, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 10, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,375,464CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$310,742CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,064,722CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,319,735CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,255,013CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$509,454CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$745,559CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$745,559 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components72CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components20,445CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components30CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days101.4CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,204.44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days681.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1319123, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 7, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,700,380CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$256,935CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,443,445CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,615,654CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$827,791CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$34,040CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$861,831CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $861,831 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components72CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components24,944CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components178CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days47.01CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days5,823.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days140.13CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1275167, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 12, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,851,917CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,676,239CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,175,678CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,099,313CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$76,365CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$25,765CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$102,130CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $102,130 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components72CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components24,243CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components151CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days52.55CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days2,130CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days160.55CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1236663, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 25, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,702,019CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,364,368CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,337,651CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,016,573CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$678,922CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$583,326CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$95,596CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$95,596 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components72CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components19,409CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components104CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days56.2CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,234.33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days186.63CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1202636, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016

Cost report for June 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 213 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 7, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$1,715,561CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$289,768CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$1,425,793CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,555,757CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,129,964CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,425,666CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$295,702CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $295,702 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components72CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components5,649CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components17CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days57.67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,485.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days332.29CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1172238, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
COUCH, GINACONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEEIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2019
EUSON, MATTHEWCONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEEIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/05/2022
LINDSAY, BRYANCONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEEIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/05/2022
BEATY, JEFFCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/22/2020
CALDWELL, DANACORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/22/2020
CARTER, DOUGLASCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/22/2020
COFFIN, JOHNCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/22/2020
JONES, CURTISCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/22/2020
SANDMAN, JANCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/22/2020
TANDY, SHERRICORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/22/2020
GREENWOOD, ANDREWCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/22/2020
HORNER, JOHNCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2019
COUCH, GINAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2019
EUSON LINDSAY LEGACY, LLCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/05/2022
GREEN HOUSE SENIOR LIVING L.L.C.OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2019
GREENWOOD, ANDREWW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEEIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/22/2020
HORNER, JOHNW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEEIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/22/2020

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of MAJOR HOSPITAL (enrollment ID O20190129002494).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
MAJOR HOSPITALOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1001/1/2019
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
BRYAN K LINDSAYIndividualCONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEENot stated in the filing12/5/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
GINA N COUCHIndividualCONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE1001/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MATTHEW EUSONIndividualCONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEENot stated in the filing12/5/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CURTIS JONESIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR1412/22/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DANA CALDWELLIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR1412/22/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DOUGLAS S CARTERIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR1412/22/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JAN N SANDMANIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR1412/22/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JEFF BEATYIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR1612/22/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOHN COFFINIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR1412/22/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SHERRI LYNN TANDYIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR1412/22/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ANDREW S GREENWOODIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER5012/22/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOHN M HORNERIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER1001/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
EUSON LINDSAY LEGACY, LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL10012/5/2022
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
GINA N COUCHIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL1001/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
GREEN HOUSE SENIOR LIVING L.L.C.OrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL1001/1/2019
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
ANDREW S GREENWOODIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE5012/22/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOHN M HORNERIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE5012/22/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

  • August 29, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
  • September 27, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
  • July 23, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
  • March 15, 2023: EUSON LINDSAY LEGACY, LLC (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since December 5, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-03-15.csv
  • March 15, 2023: BRYAN K LINDSAY (CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since December 5, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-03-15.csv
  • March 15, 2023: MATTHEW EUSON (CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since December 5, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-03-15.csv
  • August 31, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
  • June 10, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
  • December 7, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
  • July 12, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
  • July 25, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
  • August 7, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1February 20, 2026February 20, 202662
2February 26, 2025February 26, 202537
3February 23, 2024February 23, 2024139

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

23 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
February 20, 2026HealthF 0580Resident Rights DeficienciesImmediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 23, 2026
February 20, 2026HealthF 0628Resident Rights DeficienciesProvide the required documentation or notification related to the resident's needs, appeal rights, or bed-hold policies.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 23, 2026
February 20, 2026HealthF 0644Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesCoordinate assessments with the pre-admission screening and resident review program; and referring for services as needed.DNoPast Non-ComplianceFebruary 12, 2026
February 20, 2026HealthF 0755Pharmacy Service DeficienciesProvide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 23, 2026
February 20, 2026HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 23, 2026
February 20, 2026HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 23, 2026
February 26, 2025HealthF 0550Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 20, 2025
February 26, 2025HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 20, 2025
February 26, 2025HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 20, 2025
August 7, 2024HealthF 0602Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesProtect each resident from the wrongful use of the resident's belongings or money.DYesPast Non-ComplianceAugust 5, 2024
February 23, 2024HealthF 0550Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 2, 2024
February 23, 2024HealthF 0644Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesCoordinate assessments with the pre-admission screening and resident review program; and referring for services as needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 2, 2024
February 23, 2024HealthF 0645Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesPASARR screening for Mental disorders or Intellectual DisabilitiesDNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 2, 2024
February 23, 2024HealthF 0657Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 2, 2024
February 23, 2024HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 2, 2024
February 23, 2024HealthF 0679Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide activities to meet all resident's needs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 2, 2024
February 23, 2024HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 2, 2024
February 23, 2024HealthF 0691Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate colostomy, urostomy, or ileostomy care/services for a resident who requires such services.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 2, 2024
February 23, 2024HealthF 0692Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 2, 2024
February 23, 2024HealthF 0756Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 2, 2024
February 23, 2024HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 2, 2024
February 23, 2024HealthF 0882Infection Control DeficienciesDesignate a qualified infection preventionist to be responsible for the infection prevent and control program in the nursing home.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 2, 2024
August 3, 2023HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 5, 2023

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeFor profit - Limited Liability company
Legal Business NameMAJOR HOSPITAL
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2016-06-01
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishHamilton
Telephone Number3174018888
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasPartial
Number of Certified Beds72
Average Number of Residents per Day68.7
Overall Rating4
Health Inspection Rating3
QM Rating5
Long-Stay QM Rating5
Short-Stay QM Rating5
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on RESTORACY OF CARMEL: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On August 29, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for RESTORACY OF CARMEL

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Indiana at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Indiana

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 155846.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.