Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 155849

RIVER TERRACE HEALTH CAMPUS

MADISON, Indiana · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 57

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 28, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,130,263CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,253,515CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,876,748CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,538,391CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$338,357CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$42,174CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$380,531CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $380,531 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components89CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components32,574CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days3,491CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days5,945CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days13,375CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components22,811CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges134CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges28CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges243CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components405CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days26.05CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days212.32CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days56.32CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1433718, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 9, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,330,195CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,213,544CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,116,651CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,049,621CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$67,030CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$23,307CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$90,337CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $90,337 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components89CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components20,881CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components344CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days27.6CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days258.7CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days60.7CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1394273, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 17, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,990,647CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,129,918CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,860,729CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,700,560CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$160,169CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$375,938CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$536,107CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $536,107 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components89CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components20,227CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components324CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days32.47CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days286.1CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days62.43CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1358922, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 16, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,981,434CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,513,897CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,467,537CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,565,444CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$97,907CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$73,974CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$23,933CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$23,933 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components89CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components21,641CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components307CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days36.61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days210.96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days70.49CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1331488, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 2, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,680,246CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,739,538CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,940,708CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,993,575CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$52,867CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$513,637CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$460,770CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $460,770 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components89CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components23,018CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components313CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days39.18CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days428.82CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days73.54CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1315098, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for March 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 305 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 3, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,157,343CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,766,457CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,390,886CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,602,977CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$212,091CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$51,974CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$160,117CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$160,117 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components89CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components19,877CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components319CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days30.2CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days256.6CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days62.31CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1283205, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 10, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,410,062CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,635,379CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,774,683CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,550,058CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$775,375CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$10,004CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$765,371CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$765,371 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components89CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components19,813CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components459CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days24.97CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days159.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days43.17CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1234788, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 12, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,182,561CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,349,880CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,832,681CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,960,141CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,127,460CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,127,460CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,127,460 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components89CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components16,811CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components471CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days22.54CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days35.69CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1192607, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016

Cost report for May 10, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 235 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 30, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,329,120CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,053,489CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,275,631CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,708,176CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,432,545CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,432,545CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,432,545 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components89CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components7,297CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components158CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days23.99CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days46.18CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1168013, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
HARRISON COUNTY HOSPITAL5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization100%since 08/08/2018
AMERICAN HEALTHCARE REIT HOLDINGS LPADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2015
AMERICAN HEALTHCARE REIT INCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2018
CONTINENTAL MERGER SUB LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2021
GAHC3 TRILOGY JV LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2015
GAHC4 TRILOGY JV LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2018
GIBSON, RHONDAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2022
PARAGON OUTPATIENT REHABILITATION SERVICES LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2015
TOTTEN, MARKADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/15/2025
TRILOGY INVESTORS LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2015
TRILOGY MANAGEMENT SERVICES LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2015
TRILOGY REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT TRUSTADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2015
TRILOGY REAL ESTATE MADISON LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/18/2025
TRILOGY REIT HOLDINGS LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2015
BODNEY, STEPHENCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2022
BROWN, RICHARDCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/15/1991
SHICKLES, LARRYCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/01/2022
WHITIS, HARRISCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2021
WISEMAN, MARKCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2021
CLUNIE, LISACORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/08/2022
WILEY, CHARLESCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2019
BARNEY, LEIGHINDIVIDUAL IS AN OWNER, PARTNER OR TRUSTEE OF ANY ADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/27/2025
DAVIS, DAVIDINDIVIDUAL IS AN OWNER, PARTNER OR TRUSTEE OF ANY ADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/18/2025
BODNEY, STEPHENMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2022
BROWN, RICHARDMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/15/1991
CLUNIE, LISAMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/08/2022
HESS, JUDYMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2016
SHICKLES, LARRYMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/01/2022
SHIREMAN, KATHYMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2014
WHITIS, HARRISMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2021
WISEMAN, MARKMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2021
CLUNIE, LISAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/08/2022
GIBSON, RHONDAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2022
TOTTEN, MARKOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/15/2025
TRILOGY HEALTHCARE OPERATIONS OF MADISON, LLCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/01/2019

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of HARRISON COUNTY HOSPITAL (enrollment ID O20190423001615).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
HARRISON COUNTY HOSPITALOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1008/8/2018
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
AMERICAN HEALTHCARE REIT HOLDINGS LPOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/1/2015
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: Yes
AMERICAN HEALTHCARE REIT INCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/1/2018
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: Yes
Holding company: No
CONTINENTAL MERGER SUB LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/1/2021
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
GAHC3 TRILOGY JV LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/1/2015
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
GAHC4 TRILOGY JV LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/1/2018
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
MARK D TOTTENIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/15/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PARAGON OUTPATIENT REHABILITATION SERVICES LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/1/2015
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
RHONDA GIBSONIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TRILOGY INVESTORS LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/1/2015
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
TRILOGY MANAGEMENT SERVICES LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/1/2015
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
TRILOGY REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT TRUSTOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/1/2015
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: Yes
Holding company: No
TRILOGY REAL ESTATE MADISON LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing8/18/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
TRILOGY REIT HOLDINGS LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/1/2015
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
HARRIS WHITISIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/1/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LARRY SHICKLESIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing2/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARK B WISEMANIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing9/1/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RICHARD D BROWNIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing6/15/1991
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
STEPHEN A BODNEYIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CHARLES WILEYIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing1/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LISA F CLUNIEIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing1/8/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
HARRIS WHITISIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing1/1/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JUDY HESSIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing1/1/2016
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KATHY SHIREMANIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing5/1/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LARRY SHICKLESIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing2/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LISA F CLUNIEIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing1/8/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARK B WISEMANIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing9/1/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RICHARD D BROWNIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing6/15/1991
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
STEPHEN A BODNEYIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing1/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LISA F CLUNIEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/8/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARK D TOTTENIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing4/15/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RHONDA GIBSONIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing12/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TRILOGY HEALTHCARE OPERATIONS OF MADISON, LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL1003/1/2019
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1March 6, 2026March 6, 202626
2January 22, 2025January 22, 202571
3December 4, 2023December 4, 2023113

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

20 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
March 6, 2026HealthF 0756Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 27, 2026
March 6, 2026HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 27, 2026
March 28, 2025HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 14, 2025
March 28, 2025HealthF 0697Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe, appropriate pain management for a resident who requires such services.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 14, 2025
March 28, 2025HealthF 0725Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesProvide enough nursing staff every day to meet the needs of every resident; and have a licensed nurse in charge on each shift.FYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 14, 2025
January 22, 2025HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 9, 2025
January 22, 2025HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 9, 2025
January 22, 2025HealthF 0686Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 9, 2025
December 10, 2024HealthF 0755Pharmacy Service DeficienciesProvide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.DYesPast Non-ComplianceNovember 18, 2024
December 4, 2023HealthF 0554Resident Rights DeficienciesAllow residents to self-administer drugs if determined clinically appropriate.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 22, 2023
December 4, 2023HealthF 0623Resident Rights DeficienciesProvide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 22, 2023
December 4, 2023HealthF 0625Resident Rights DeficienciesNotify the resident or the resident’s representative in writing how long the nursing home will hold the resident’s bed in cases of transfer to a hospital or therapeutic leave.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 22, 2023
December 4, 2023HealthF 0657Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 22, 2023
December 4, 2023HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 22, 2023
December 4, 2023HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 22, 2023
December 4, 2023HealthF 0697Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe, appropriate pain management for a resident who requires such services.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 22, 2023
December 4, 2023HealthF 0727Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesHave a registered nurse on duty 8 hours a day; and select a registered nurse to be the director of nurses on a full time basis.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 22, 2023
December 4, 2023HealthF 0740Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure each resident must receive and the facility must provide necessary behavioral health care and services.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 22, 2023
December 4, 2023HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 22, 2023
September 27, 2023HealthF 0690Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.GYesPast Non-ComplianceSeptember 25, 2023

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeFor profit - Corporation
Legal Business NameHARRISON COUNTY HOSPITAL
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2016-05-10
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanN
County/ParishJefferson
Telephone Number8122650080
Chain NameTRILOGY HEALTH SERVICES
Chain ID524
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds57
Average Number of Residents per Day41.9
Overall Rating3
Health Inspection Rating3
QM Rating4
Long-Stay QM Rating4
Short-Stay QM Rating4
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on RIVER TERRACE HEALTH CAMPUS: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On August 28, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for RIVER TERRACE HEALTH CAMPUS

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Indiana at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Indiana

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 155849.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.