Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 155854

NORTH RIVER HEALTH CAMPUS

EVANSVILLE, Indiana · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 58

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 28, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$12,626,366CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,082,571CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,543,795CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,866,752CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$322,957CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$63,116CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$259,841CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$259,841 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components95CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components34,770CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days3,187CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days6,443CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days17,674CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components27,304CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges104CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges20CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges152CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components276CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days30.64CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days322.15CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days98.93CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1433721, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 13, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,899,149CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,094,971CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,804,178CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,409,318CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$605,140CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$71,036CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$534,104CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$534,104 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components95CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components26,911CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components274CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days33.36CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days234.64CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days98.22CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1391905, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 17, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,290,719CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,093,215CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,197,504CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,788,866CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$408,638CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$60,152CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$468,790CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $468,790 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components95CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components26,662CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components280CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days40.37CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days160.45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days95.22CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1358923, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 25, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,590,109CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,454,966CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,135,143CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,326,135CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$190,992CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$59,358CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$131,634CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$131,634 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components95CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components24,711CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components257CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days49.6CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days240.76CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days96.15CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1327827, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 17, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,115,368CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,206,206CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,909,162CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,845,105CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$935,943CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$479,655CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$456,288CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$456,288 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components95CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components25,846CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components255CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days273.71CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days101.36CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1294539, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for September 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 121 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 6, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,326,295CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$436,837CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,889,458CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,084,771CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$195,313CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$21,138CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$174,175CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$174,175 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components95CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components9,155CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components108CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days31.24CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days225.11CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days84.77CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1262538, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 10, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,088,084CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,530,837CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,557,247CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,443,379CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,886,132CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$53,286CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,832,846CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,832,846 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components95CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components16,607CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components316CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days31.9CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days52.55CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1234789, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for May 4, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 241 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 27, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,132,522CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$533,082CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$1,599,440CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,301,593CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,702,153CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,548CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,700,605CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,700,605 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components97CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components5,188CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components89CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days41.67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days58.29CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1196227, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
GOOD SAMARITAN HOSPITAL5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization100%since 05/01/2015
AMERICAN HEALTHCARE REIT HOLDINGS LPADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2015
AMERICAN HEALTHCARE REIT INCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2018
CONTINENTAL MERGER SUB LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2021
GAHC3 TRILOGY JV LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2015
GAHC4 TRILOGY JV LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2018
MALULEKE, OPPAHADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/11/2025
MCLIN, ROBERTADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/06/1992
PARAGON OUTPATIENT REHABILITATION SERVICES LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2015
SASH, KARLADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/25/2025
SCHUCKMAN, MATTHEWADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/10/1997
THACKER, ADAMADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2013
TRILOGY HEALTHCARE OF VANDERBURGH III, LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/12/2025
TRILOGY INVESTORS LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2015
TRILOGY MANAGEMENT SERVICES LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/22/2025
TRILOGY PROPCO II LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/19/2022
TRILOGY PROPERTY HOLDINGS LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/19/2022
TRILOGY REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT TRUSTADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2015
TRILOGY REAL ESTATE NORTH RIVER, LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/19/2022
TRILOGY REIT HOLDINGS LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2015
CORBIN, KATHYCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2015
MCLIN, ROBERTCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/06/1992
SCHUCKMAN, MATTHEWCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/10/1997
THACKER, ADAMCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2013
DAVIS, DAVIDLIMITED PARTNERSHIP INTERESTIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/31/2019
BRINK, THOMASMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2021
BROCKSMITH, SUSANMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/05/2016
DEWESSE, STANLEYMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/08/2020
ELLERMAN, TIMMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2025
KIRK, CRAIGMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/02/2025
PAYTON, LANCEMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/02/2025
STREETER, KELLIEMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/19/2016
BARNEY, LEIGHOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/31/2019
GOOD SAMARITAN HOSPITALOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2015
MALULEKE, OPPAHOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/14/2025
MCLIN, ROBERTOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/06/1992
SASH, KARLOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2019
SCHUCKMAN, MATTHEWOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/10/1997
THACKER, ADAMOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2013
TRILOGY HEALTHCARE OF VANDERBURGH III, LLCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2019

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of GOOD SAMARITAN HOSPITAL (enrollment ID O20191010001040).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
GOOD SAMARITAN HOSPITALOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1005/1/2015
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
ADAM L THACKERIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/1/2013
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
AMERICAN HEALTHCARE REIT HOLDINGS LPOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/1/2015
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: Yes
AMERICAN HEALTHCARE REIT INCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/1/2018
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: Yes
Holding company: No
CONTINENTAL MERGER SUB LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/1/2021
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
GAHC3 TRILOGY JV LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/1/2015
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
GAHC4 TRILOGY JV LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/1/2018
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
KARL WAYNE SASHIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/25/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MATTHEW SCHUCKMANIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing11/10/1997
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
OPPAH MALULEKEIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/11/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PARAGON OUTPATIENT REHABILITATION SERVICES LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/1/2015
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
ROBERT D MCLINIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/6/1992
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TRILOGY HEALTHCARE OF VANDERBURGH III, LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/12/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
TRILOGY INVESTORS LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/1/2015
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
TRILOGY MANAGEMENT SERVICES LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/22/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
TRILOGY PROPCO II LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/19/2022
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
TRILOGY PROPERTY HOLDINGS LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/19/2022
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
TRILOGY REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT TRUSTOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/1/2015
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: Yes
Holding company: No
TRILOGY REAL ESTATE NORTH RIVER, LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/19/2022
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
TRILOGY REIT HOLDINGS LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/1/2015
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
ADAM L THACKERIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing9/1/2013
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KATHY M CORBINIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing5/1/2015
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MATTHEW SCHUCKMANIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing11/10/1997
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ROBERT D MCLINIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing1/6/1992
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DAVID W DAVISIndividualLIMITED PARTNERSHIP INTEREST32.412/31/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CRAIG KIRKIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing6/2/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KELLIE STREETERIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing9/19/2016
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LANCE T PAYTONIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing6/2/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
STANLEY DEWESSEIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing6/8/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SUSAN BROCKSMITHIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing6/5/2016
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
THOMAS JOSEPH BRINKIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing1/1/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TIM ELLERMANIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing1/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ADAM L THACKERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing9/1/2013
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
GOOD SAMARITAN HOSPITALOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing5/1/2015
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
KARL WAYNE SASHIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing9/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LEIGH ANN BARNEYIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing12/31/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MATTHEW SCHUCKMANIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing11/10/1997
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
OPPAH MALULEKEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing7/14/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ROBERT D MCLINIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/6/1992
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TRILOGY HEALTHCARE OF VANDERBURGH III, LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing9/1/2019
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1May 12, 2026May 12, 202660
2March 21, 2025March 21, 202511
3April 19, 2024April 19, 202440

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

11 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
July 29, 2026HealthF 0658Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.DYesPast Non-Compliance
May 12, 2026HealthF 0550Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 29, 2026
May 12, 2026HealthF 0657Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 29, 2026
May 12, 2026HealthF 0658Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 29, 2026
May 12, 2026HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 29, 2026
May 12, 2026HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 29, 2026
March 21, 2025HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 14, 2025
April 19, 2024HealthF 0641Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives an accurate assessment.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 10, 2024
April 19, 2024HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 10, 2024
April 19, 2024HealthF 0842Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesSafeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 10, 2024
April 19, 2024HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 10, 2024

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeGovernment - County
Legal Business NameGOOD SAMARITAN HOSPITAL
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2017-05-04
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishVanderburgh
Telephone Number8128677256
Chain NameTRILOGY HEALTH SERVICES
Chain ID524
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds58
Average Number of Residents per Day53.0
Overall Rating5
Health Inspection Rating4
QM Rating5
Long-Stay QM Rating5
Short-Stay QM Rating5
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on NORTH RIVER HEALTH CAMPUS: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On July 29, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0658, scope and severity D. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for NORTH RIVER HEALTH CAMPUS

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Indiana at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Indiana

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 155854.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.