Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 155855
MCGIVNEY HEALTH CARE CENTER
CARMEL, Indiana · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 37
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 2 · Fines: 1 · Fines, total amount: $8,189.00 · Payment denials: 1. The most recent penalty on file: September 22, 2023, Fine, $8,189. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 29, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $3,897,819 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$242,609 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $4,140,428 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $4,140,667 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$239 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $239 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 37 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 13,542 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 117 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Other-payer patient days | 11,977 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 12,094 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 2 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Other-payer discharges | 5 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 7 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 58.5 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 1,727.71 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1436735, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023
Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 23, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $3,253,455 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$334,558 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,588,013 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,588,183 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$170 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $170 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 37 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 12,504 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 5 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 73 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 2,500.8 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1395510, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022
Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 31, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $3,300,365 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$96,205 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,396,570 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,526,141 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$129,571 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $129,571 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 37 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 12,294 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 17 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 79.67 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 723.18 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1390673, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021
Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 20, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $3,749,721 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $239,391 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,510,330 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,510,481 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$151 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $151 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 37 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 12,268 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 5 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 2,453.6 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1338632, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020
Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 25, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $3,085,822 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$137,683 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,223,505 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,494,844 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$271,339 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $271,339 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 37 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 11,929 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 19 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 317 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 627.84 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1305512, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019
Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 17, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $3,237,506 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $119,756 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,117,750 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,117,834 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$84 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $84 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 37 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 12,459 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 17 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 186 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 732.88 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1276544, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018
Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 1, 2019.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $3,450,975 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $208,129 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,242,846 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,242,998 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$152 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $152 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 37 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 10,379 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 21 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 122 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 494.24 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1239082, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017
Cost report for August 16, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 137 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 12, 2018.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1192610, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WITHAM MEMORIAL HOSPITAL | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 100% | since 04/01/2015 |
| BANKS, JOE | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/08/2025 |
| SHERA, RANDALL | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/08/2025 |
| BAYSTON, BRETT | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2023 |
| BRAND, JOHN | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2015 |
| CASTETTER, ANDREA | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2023 |
| COMPTON, JOHN | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/01/2015 |
| FUNK, JAMES | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/01/2011 |
| HAWKINS, CLAUDE | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/01/2013 |
| HORNBECKER, MICHAEL | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2024 |
| PATRICK, LORI | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/01/2022 |
| REAGAN, JULIE | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 02/21/2025 |
| SCHMITS, FRED | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/01/2015 |
| BRAVERMAN, KELLY | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/01/2021 |
| EMMINGER, DEBORAH | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/01/2024 |
| SELLERS, DANIEL | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/24/2024 |
| BANKS, JOE | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/27/2024 |
| GIBAULT CARE, INC. | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/01/2015 |
| SHERA, RANDALL | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/02/2018 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of WITHAM MEMORIAL HOSPITAL (enrollment ID O20170315001837).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WITHAM MEMORIAL HOSPITAL | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 4/1/2015 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| JOE BANKS | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 12/8/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| RANDALL SHERA | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 12/8/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| ANDREA CASTETTER | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2023 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| BRETT BAYSTON | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2023 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| CLAUDE A HAWKINS | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 9/1/2013 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| FRED SCHMITS | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 7/1/2015 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JAMES W FUNK | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 7/1/2011 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JOHN COMPTON | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 7/1/2015 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JOHN W BRAND | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2015 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JULIE REAGAN | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 2/21/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| LORI PATRICK | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 7/1/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MICHAEL JASON HORNBECKER | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| DANIEL E SELLERS | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 6/24/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| DEBORAH EMMINGER | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 7/1/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| KELLY BRAVERMAN | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | 100 | 12/1/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| GIBAULT CARE, INC. | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | 100 | 4/1/2015 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| JOE BANKS | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 6/27/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| RANDALL SHERA | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | 0 | 4/2/2018 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
- January 1, 2026: GEORGE POGAS no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: STEPHEN J BARDOCZI no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: LORI PATRICK (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: JAMES W FUNK (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2011. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: JOE BANKS appears as ADP OF THE SNF in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: JOE BANKS (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since June 27, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: DEBORAH EMMINGER (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: JOHN COMPTON (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2015. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: FRED SCHMITS (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2015. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: DANIEL E SELLERS (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since June 24, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: RANDALL SHERA appears as ADP OF THE SNF in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: JULIE REAGAN (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since February 21, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- February 1, 2024: NANCY MORTON no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2024: MARGARET MCFRYE no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2024: BEVERLY NEWHART no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2024: JACK JONES no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2024: GIBAULT CARE, INC. (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2015. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2024: BRETT BAYSTON (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2024: ANDREA CASTETTER (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2024: MICHAEL JASON HORNBECKER (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-02-01.csv
- March 15, 2023: BRENDA ALFREY no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-03-15.csv
- March 15, 2023: RANDALL SHERA (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since April 2, 2018. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-03-15.csv
Recent changes on this record
- September 1, 2026: chain_name: WITHAM MEMORIAL HOSPITAL (blank in the earlier file). NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv
- January 1, 2026: GEORGE POGAS no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: STEPHEN J BARDOCZI no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: LORI PATRICK (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: JAMES W FUNK (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2011. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: JOE BANKS appears as ADP OF THE SNF in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: JOE BANKS (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since June 27, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: DEBORAH EMMINGER (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: JOHN COMPTON (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2015. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: FRED SCHMITS (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2015. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: DANIEL E SELLERS (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since June 24, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: RANDALL SHERA appears as ADP OF THE SNF in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: JULIE REAGAN (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since February 21, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- August 29, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- September 23, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- July 31, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- February 1, 2024: NANCY MORTON no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2024: MARGARET MCFRYE no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2024: BEVERLY NEWHART no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2024: JACK JONES no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2024: GIBAULT CARE, INC. (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2015. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2024: BRETT BAYSTON (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2024: ANDREA CASTETTER (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2024: MICHAEL JASON HORNBECKER (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-02-01.csv
- March 15, 2023: BRENDA ALFREY no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-03-15.csv
- March 15, 2023: RANDALL SHERA (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since April 2, 2018. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-03-15.csv
- December 20, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- November 25, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- December 17, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- August 1, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
- June 12, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | August 26, 2025 | August 26, 2025 | 13 | 4 |
| 2 | October 2, 2024 | October 2, 2024 | 5 | 7 |
| 3 | September 22, 2023 | September 22, 2023 | 25 | 6 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
43 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| August 26, 2025 | Health | F 0578 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 15, 2025 |
| August 26, 2025 | Health | F 0605 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Prevent the use of unnecessary psychotropic medications or use medications that may restrain a resident's ability to function. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 19, 2025 |
| August 26, 2025 | Health | F 0628 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Provide the required documentation or notification related to the resident's needs, appeal rights, or bed-hold policies. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 15, 2025 |
| August 26, 2025 | Health | F 0644 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Coordinate assessments with the pre-admission screening and resident review program; and referring for services as needed. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 15, 2025 |
| August 26, 2025 | Health | F 0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 15, 2025 |
| August 26, 2025 | Health | F 0657 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 15, 2025 |
| August 26, 2025 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 16, 2025 |
| August 26, 2025 | Health | F 0690 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 16, 2025 |
| August 26, 2025 | Health | F 0695 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 16, 2025 |
| August 26, 2025 | Health | F 0727 | Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies | Have a registered nurse on duty 8 hours a day; and select a registered nurse to be the director of nurses on a full time basis. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 15, 2025 |
| August 26, 2025 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 15, 2025 |
| August 26, 2025 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 16, 2025 |
| August 26, 2025 | Health | F 0912 | Environmental Deficiencies | Provide rooms that are at least 80 square feet per resident in multiple rooms and 100 square feet for single resident rooms. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has plan of correction | September 15, 2025 |
| October 2, 2024 | Health | F 0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 24, 2024 |
| October 2, 2024 | Health | F 0757 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure each resident’s drug regimen must be free from unnecessary drugs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 24, 2024 |
| October 2, 2024 | Health | F 0758 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Implement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 24, 2024 |
| October 2, 2024 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 24, 2024 |
| October 2, 2024 | Health | F 0912 | Environmental Deficiencies | Provide rooms that are at least 80 square feet per resident in multiple rooms and 100 square feet for single resident rooms. | D | No | Waiver has been granted | October 24, 2024 |
| September 22, 2023 | Health | F 0580 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Immediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 27, 2023 |
| September 22, 2023 | Health | F 0609 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 27, 2023 |
| September 22, 2023 | Health | F 0641 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 27, 2023 |
| September 22, 2023 | Health | F 0644 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Coordinate assessments with the pre-admission screening and resident review program; and referring for services as needed. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 27, 2023 |
| September 22, 2023 | Health | F 0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 27, 2023 |
| September 22, 2023 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 27, 2023 |
| September 22, 2023 | Health | F 0690 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 27, 2023 |
| September 22, 2023 | Health | F 0725 | Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies | Provide enough nursing staff every day to meet the needs of every resident; and have a licensed nurse in charge on each shift. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 27, 2023 |
| September 22, 2023 | Health | F 0727 | Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies | Have a registered nurse on duty 8 hours a day; and select a registered nurse to be the director of nurses on a full time basis. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 27, 2023 |
| September 22, 2023 | Health | F 0730 | Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies | Observe each nurse aide's job performance and give regular training. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 27, 2023 |
| September 22, 2023 | Health | F 0732 | Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies | Post nurse staffing information every day. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 27, 2023 |
| September 22, 2023 | Health | F 0760 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure that residents are free from significant medication errors. | G | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 27, 2023 |
| September 22, 2023 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 27, 2023 |
| September 22, 2023 | Health | F 0809 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Ensure meals and snacks are served at times in accordance with resident’s needs, preferences, and requests. Suitable and nourishing alternative meals and snacks must be provided for residents who want to eat at non-traditional times or outside of scheduled meal times. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 27, 2023 |
| September 22, 2023 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 27, 2023 |
| September 22, 2023 | Health | F 0835 | Administration Deficiencies | Administer the facility in a manner that enables it to use its resources effectively and efficiently. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 27, 2023 |
| September 22, 2023 | Health | F 0842 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 27, 2023 |
| September 22, 2023 | Health | F 0867 | Administration Deficiencies | Set up an ongoing quality assessment and assurance group to review quality deficiencies and develop corrective plans of action. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 27, 2023 |
| September 22, 2023 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 27, 2023 |
| September 22, 2023 | Health | F 0881 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Implement a program that monitors antibiotic use. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 27, 2023 |
| September 22, 2023 | Health | F 0882 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Designate a qualified infection preventionist to be responsible for the infection prevent and control program in the nursing home. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 27, 2023 |
| September 22, 2023 | Health | F 0883 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Develop and implement policies and procedures for flu and pneumonia vaccinations. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 27, 2023 |
| September 22, 2023 | Health | F 0887 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Educate residents and staff on COVID-19 vaccination, offer the COVID-19 vaccine to eligible residents and staff after education, and properly document each resident and staff member's vaccination status. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 27, 2023 |
| September 22, 2023 | Health | F 0912 | Environmental Deficiencies | Provide rooms that are at least 80 square feet per resident in multiple rooms and 100 square feet for single resident rooms. | D | No | Waiver has been granted | |
| September 22, 2023 | Health | F 0921 | Environmental Deficiencies | Make sure that the nursing home area is safe, easy to use, clean and comfortable for residents, staff and the public. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 27, 2023 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
| Penalty date | Type | Fine amount | Payment denial began | Payment denial, days | Fine ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 22, 2023 | Fine | $8,189 | 51076 | ||
| September 22, 2023 | Payment Denial | October 20, 2023 | 8 |
From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | Non profit - Corporation |
| Legal Business Name | WITHAM MEMORIAL HOSPITAL |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2017-08-16 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Hamilton |
| Telephone Number | 3178460265 |
| Chain Name | WITHAM MEMORIAL HOSPITAL |
| Chain ID | 898 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 37 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 34.1 |
| Overall Rating | 2 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 3 |
| QM Rating | 3 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 3 |
| Processing Date | 2026-09-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on MCGIVNEY HEALTH CARE CENTER: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On September 1, 2026: chain_name: WITHAM MEMORIAL HOSPITAL (blank in the earlier file). That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for MCGIVNEY HEALTH CARE CENTER
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Indiana at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Indiana
- PEABODY MIDWEST MINING LLC VIKING MINE KNOX PIT, BICKNELL Water discharge permit
- CONSERVANCY RESOURCES LLC HAWTHORN MINE, CARLISLE Water discharge permit
- PEABODY MIDWEST MINING LLC SOMERVILLE NORTH MINE, OAKLAND CITY Water discharge permit
- RESPONSIBLE ENERGY OPERATIONS, LLC CARBONDALE PREP PLANT, PETERSBURG Water discharge permit
- RESPONSIBLE ENERGY OPERATIONS LLC PRIDES CREEK MINE, PETERSBURG Water discharge permit
- SOLAR SOURCES INC CANNELBURG MINE, CANNELBURG Water discharge permit
- TRIAD MINING LLC FREELANDVILLE MINE, EDWARDSPORT Water discharge permit
- ALCOA FUELS INC ALCOA WARRICK POWER PLANT SQUAW CREEK NORTH MINE, BOONVILLE Water discharge permit
- RIETH RILEY CONSTRUCTION COMPANY INCORPORATED, TIPTON Air emission source
- LAP WOOD PRODUCTS, MONTEREY Air emission source
- CALCAR QUARRY, PAOLI Air emission source
- E & B PAVING, LLC, NOBLESVILLE Air emission source
- JENSTAR ASPHALT LLC, GARY Air emission source
- DAVIESS COUNTY MUNICIPAL HIGHWAY DEPARTMENT, MONTGOMERY Air emission source
- RIETH-RILEY CONSTRUCTION COMPANY INCORPORATED, FREMONT Air emission source
- JH RUDOLPH & COMPANY INCORPORATED PETERSBURG, DALE Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 155855.