Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 155859

ENVIVE OF BEECH GROVE

BEECH GROVE, Indiana · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 52

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 28, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,947,471CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$418,808CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,528,663CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,510,793CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$1,017,870CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$108,365CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,126,235CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,126,235 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components109CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components39,894CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days1,149CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days12,322CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days13,782CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components27,253CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges31CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges29CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges48CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components108CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days37.06CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days424.9CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days252.34CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1433724, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 23, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,268,704CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$162,973CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,105,731CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,314,561CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$791,170CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$100,617CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$891,787CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $891,787 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components109CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components25,341CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components129CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days55CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days164.59CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days196.44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1395511, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for October 20, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 72 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 9, 2023.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1363824, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
BANKWELL BANK5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2022
501 N 17TH PROPERTY LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2022
BENSON, DAVIDADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/24/2022
BLUE MANAGEMENT SERVICES LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2024
ENVIVE HEALTHCARE LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2022
FIRST BANK OF BERNEADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2022
LT CARE ACQUISITION CORPADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2022
MUSTAKLEM, MARWANADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/12/2022
PAUL HERMITAGE OPERATOR LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2022
SMITH, SCOTTCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2022
SPRUNGER, KYLECORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2022
WHEELER, DANECORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2022
ADAMS COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITALDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2022
BORNE-BAUMAN, CANDICEMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2022
FLUECKIGER, RUSSELLMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2022
LEHMAN, SCOTTMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2022
MACKLIN, LARRYMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2022
MCINTIRE, DAVIDMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2022
BENSON, DAVIDOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/24/2022
BORNE-BAUMAN, CANDICEOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2022
FLUECKIGER, RUSSELLOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2022
LEHMAN, SCOTTOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2022
LT CARE ACQUISITION CORPOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2022
MACKLIN, LARRYOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2022
MUSTAKLEM, MARWANOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/12/2022
PAUL HERMITAGE OPERATOR LLCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2022
SMITH, SCOTTOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2022
SPRUNGER, KYLEOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2022
WHEELER, DANEOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2022

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of ADAMS COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL (enrollment ID O20221020000825).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
BANKWELL BANKOrganization5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST10010/1/2022
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
501 N 17TH PROPERTY LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/1/2022
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
BLUE MANAGEMENT SERVICES LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
DAVID BENSONIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/24/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ENVIVE HEALTHCARE LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/1/2022
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
FIRST BANK OF BERNEOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/1/2022
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
LT CARE ACQUISITION CORPOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/1/2022
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
MARWAN MUSTAKLEMIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/12/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PAUL HERMITAGE OPERATOR LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/1/2022
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
DANE WHEELERIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER10010/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KYLE SPRUNGERIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER10010/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SCOTT T SMITHIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER10010/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ADAMS COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITALOrganizationDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST10010/1/2022
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
CANDICE BORNE-BAUMANIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing10/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DAVID MCINTIREIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing10/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LARRY MACKLINIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing10/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RUSSELL W FLUECKIGERIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing10/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SCOTT E LEHMANIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing10/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CANDICE BORNE-BAUMANIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing10/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DANE WHEELERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing10/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DAVID BENSONIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing10/24/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KYLE SPRUNGERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing10/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LARRY MACKLINIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing10/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LT CARE ACQUISITION CORPOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing10/1/2022
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
MARWAN MUSTAKLEMIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing12/12/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PAUL HERMITAGE OPERATOR LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing10/1/2022
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
RUSSELL W FLUECKIGERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing10/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SCOTT E LEHMANIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing10/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SCOTT T SMITHIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing10/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1December 17, 2025December 17, 202541
2December 18, 2024December 18, 202442
3December 20, 2023December 20, 202331

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

11 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
December 17, 2025HealthF 0803Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure menus must meet the nutritional needs of residents, be prepared in advance, be followed, be updated, be reviewed by dietician, and meet the needs of the resident.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 3, 2026
December 17, 2025HealthF 0810Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProvide special eating equipment and utensils for residents who need them and appropriate assistance.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 3, 2026
December 17, 2025HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 3, 2026
December 17, 2025HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 3, 2026
December 18, 2024HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 10, 2025
December 18, 2024HealthF 0755Pharmacy Service DeficienciesProvide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 10, 2025
December 18, 2024HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 10, 2025
December 18, 2024HealthF 0921Environmental DeficienciesMake sure that the nursing home area is safe, easy to use, clean and comfortable for residents, staff and the public.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 10, 2025
December 20, 2023HealthF 0578Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 11, 2024
December 20, 2023HealthF 0655Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesCreate and put into place a plan for meeting the resident's most immediate needs within 48 hours of being admittedDNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 11, 2024
December 20, 2023HealthF 0732Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesPost nurse staffing information every day.CNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 11, 2024

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeFor profit - Limited Liability company
Legal Business NameADAMS COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2022-10-20
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityY
UrbanY
County/ParishMarion
Telephone Number3177862261
Chain NameENVIVE HEALTHCARE
Chain ID204
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds52
Average Number of Residents per Day41.9
Overall Rating4
Health Inspection Rating4
QM Rating3
Long-Stay QM Rating2
Short-Stay QM Rating3
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on ENVIVE OF BEECH GROVE: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On August 28, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for ENVIVE OF BEECH GROVE

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Indiana at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Indiana

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 155859.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.