Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 165281

On With Life Long Term Care

Polk City, Iowa · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 40

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 24, 2025.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1445615, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2024, ended June 30, 2024

Cost report for July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 15, 2025.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1402257, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended June 30, 2023

Cost report for July 1, 2022 to June 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 16, 2024.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1371679, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended June 30, 2022

Cost report for July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 29, 2022.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1339151, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended June 30, 2021

Cost report for July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 23, 2021.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1307836, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended June 30, 2020

Cost report for July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 31, 2020.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1277854, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended June 30, 2019

Cost report for July 1, 2018 to June 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 5, 2020.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1250468, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended June 30, 2018

Cost report for July 1, 2017 to June 30, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 24, 2019.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1217964, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended June 30, 2017

Cost report for July 1, 2016 to June 30, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 20, 2017.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1180991, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended June 30, 2016

Cost report for July 1, 2015 to June 30, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 21, 2016.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1149743, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended June 30, 2015

Cost report for July 1, 2014 to June 30, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 21, 2016.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1117780, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended June 30, 2014

Cost report for July 1, 2013 to June 30, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 24, 2014.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1083617, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended June 30, 2013

Cost report for July 1, 2012 to June 30, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 27, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,976,673CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,212,038CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,764,635CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,976,393CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$211,758CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$42,155CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$169,603CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$169,603 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components32CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components11,605CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days2,321CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days2,321CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1054519, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended June 30, 2012

Cost report for July 1, 2011 to June 30, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 24, 2013.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,968,671CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,207,788CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,760,883CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,933,964CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$173,081CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$4,142CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$168,939CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$168,939 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components32CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components11,621CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components3CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days3,873.67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days3,873.67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1023121, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended June 30, 2011

Cost report for July 1, 2010 to June 30, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on December 20, 2011.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 422151, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.

Fiscal year 2010, ended June 30, 2010

Cost report for July 1, 2009 to June 30, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on December 14, 2010.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$3,590,970CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,409,317CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$181,653CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$53,708CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $235,361 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components32CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components11,475CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components6CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days2,269.8CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days1,912.5CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 391078, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.

Fiscal year 2009, ended June 30, 2009

Cost report for July 1, 2008 to June 30, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on December 18, 2009.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$3,670,255CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,661,110CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$9,145CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$26,822CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $35,967 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components32CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components11,600CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components2CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days5,617.5CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days5,800CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 361295, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.

Fiscal year 2008, ended June 30, 2008

Cost report for July 1, 2007 to June 30, 2008 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on December 10, 2009.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$3,292,038CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,344,010CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$51,972CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$11,085CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$40,887 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components32CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components10,967CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components9CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,308.75CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days1,218.56CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 360558, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2007.zip.

Fiscal year 2007, ended June 30, 2007

Cost report for July 1, 2006 to June 30, 2007 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on January 30, 2008.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 301365, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2006.zip.

Fiscal year 2006, ended June 30, 2006

Cost report for July 1, 2005 to June 30, 2006 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on January 30, 2007.

Net income: $2,494,576 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

CMS report record 271311, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2005.zip.

Fiscal year 2005, ended June 30, 2005

Cost report for July 1, 2004 to June 30, 2005 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on October 18, 2006.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2005
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$2,723,189CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,757,728CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$34,539CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$26,757CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$7,782 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2005
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components32CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components11,078CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components5CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days64CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days2,566.75CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days2,215.6CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 264795, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2004.zip.

Fiscal year 2004, ended June 30, 2004

Cost report for July 1, 2003 to June 30, 2004 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on July 13, 2005.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2004
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$2,807,909CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,837,200CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$29,291CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$18,902CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$10,389 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2004
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components32CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components11,208CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components13CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days33CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,049.3CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days862.15CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 227413, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2003.zip.

Fiscal year 2003, ended June 30, 2003

Cost report for July 1, 2002 to June 30, 2003 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on June 18, 2004.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2003
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$2,657,661CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,674,674CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$17,013CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$22,167CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $5,154 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2003
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components32CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components11,040CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components9CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,328.5CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days1,226.67CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 183162, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2002.zip.

Fiscal year 2002, ended June 30, 2002

Cost report for July 1, 2001 to June 30, 2002 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on September 17, 2003.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2002
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$2,304,502CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,370,056CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$65,554CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$43,063CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$22,491 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2002
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components32CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components10,137CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components13CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days956.9CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days779.77CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 159971, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2001.zip.

Fiscal year 2001, ended June 30, 2001

Cost report for July 1, 2000 to June 30, 2001 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on February 12, 2003.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2001
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$2,056,194CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,152,752CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$96,558CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$10,962CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$58CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: −$85,654 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2001
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components32CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components9,702CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components15CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days67.25CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days7,052CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days646.8CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 124806, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2000.zip.

Fiscal year 2000, ended June 30, 2000

Cost report for July 1, 1999 to June 30, 2000 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on February 11, 2003.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2000
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$1,646,022CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$1,516,804CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$129,218CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$6,909CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $136,127 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2000
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components32CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components8,144CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components10CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days107CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days755.44CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days814.4CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 114090, read from the public cost report file SNFFY1999.zip.

Fiscal year 1999, ended June 30, 1999

Cost report for July 1, 1998 to June 30, 1999 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on August 6, 2001.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 1999
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$1,525,812CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$1,361,307CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$164,505CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$28,633CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $193,138 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 1999
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components22CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components7,484CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components9CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,054CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days831.56CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 816, read from the public cost report file SNFFY1998.zip.

Fiscal year 1998, ended June 30, 1998

Cost report for July 1, 1997 to June 30, 1998 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on October 26, 2000.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 1998
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$1,348,024CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$1,203,794CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$144,230CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$5,729CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $149,959 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 1998
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components22CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components6,675CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components18CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days37.8CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days753.14CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days370.83CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 815, read from the public cost report file SNFFY1997.zip.

Fiscal year 1997, ended June 30, 1997

Cost report for July 3, 1996 to June 30, 1997 — a reporting period of 362 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on April 30, 2001.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 1997
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$546,561CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$766,381CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$219,820CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$3,524CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$216,296 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 1997
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components22CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components3,120CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components5CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days153CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days713.5CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days624CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 814, read from the public cost report file SNFFY1996.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
SHELTON, JEANETTECORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2017
FORS, RUDYINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2024
HOOGESTRAAT, DIANAINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2024
BENSON LARSON, KATEMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2024
FORS, RUDYMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2024
HOOGESTRAAT, DIANAMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2024
SNYDER, JOHNMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2024
LEWIS, JENNIFEROPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2019
ON WITH LIFE EXTENDED SERVICES LTDOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2011
ON WITH LIFE INCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2001
SHELTON, JEANETTEOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2017
FOREMAN, JIMW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEEIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2015

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of ON WITH LIFE EXTENDED SERVICES LTD (enrollment ID O20111018000814).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
JEANETTE A SHELTONIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER10011/1/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DIANA E HOOGESTRAATIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST01/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RUDY FORSIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST01/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DIANA E HOOGESTRAATIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing1/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOHN SNYDERIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing1/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KATE BENSON LARSONIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing1/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RUDY FORSIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing1/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JEANETTE A SHELTONIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL10011/1/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JENNIFER LEWISIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL1006/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ON WITH LIFE EXTENDED SERVICES LTDOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL1007/1/2011
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
ON WITH LIFE INCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing7/1/2001
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
JIM FOREMANIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE1001/1/2015
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

  • December 24, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
  • February 1, 2025: CYNTHIA A EWALD no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
  • February 1, 2025: KATE BENSON LARSON (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
  • February 1, 2025: RUDY FORS (INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
  • February 1, 2025: RUDY FORS (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
  • February 1, 2025: DIANA E HOOGESTRAAT (INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
  • February 1, 2025: DIANA E HOOGESTRAAT (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
  • February 1, 2025: JOHN SNYDER (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
  • January 15, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
  • January 16, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
  • December 29, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
  • December 23, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
  • December 31, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
  • February 5, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
  • January 24, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
  • December 20, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
  • December 21, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
  • January 21, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2014.zip
  • December 24, 2014: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2014, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2013.zip
  • January 27, 2014: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2013, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2012.zip
  • January 24, 2013: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2012, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2011.zip
  • December 20, 2011: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2011, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2010.zip
  • December 14, 2010: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2010, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2009.zip
  • December 18, 2009: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2009, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2008.zip
  • December 10, 2009: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2008, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2007.zip
  • January 30, 2008: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2007, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2006.zip
  • January 30, 2007: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2006, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2005.zip
  • October 18, 2006: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2005, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2004.zip
  • July 13, 2005: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2004, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2003.zip
  • June 18, 2004: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2003, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2002.zip
  • September 17, 2003: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2002, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2001.zip
  • February 12, 2003: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2001, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2000.zip
  • February 11, 2003: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2000, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY1999.zip
  • August 6, 2001: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 1999, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY1998.zip
  • April 30, 2001: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 1997, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY1996.zip
  • October 26, 2000: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 1998, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY1997.zip

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1December 31, 2025December 31, 202502
2December 12, 2024December 12, 202431
3September 28, 2023September 28, 202342

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

7 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
August 5, 2025HealthF 0755Pharmacy Service DeficienciesProvide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 27, 2025
December 12, 2024HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 31, 2024
December 12, 2024HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 31, 2024
September 28, 2023HealthF 0641Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives an accurate assessment.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 20, 2023
September 28, 2023HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 28, 2023
September 28, 2023HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 29, 2023
September 28, 2023HealthF 0883Infection Control DeficienciesDevelop and implement policies and procedures for flu and pneumonia vaccinations.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 20, 2023

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeNon profit - Corporation
Legal Business NameON WITH LIFE EXTENDED SERVICES LTD
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services1996-07-03
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishPolk
Telephone Number5154219200
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilBoth
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds40
Average Number of Residents per Day39.2
Overall Rating5
Health Inspection Rating5
QM Rating2
Long-Stay QM Rating2
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on On With Life Long Term Care: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On December 24, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for On With Life Long Term Care

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Iowa at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Iowa

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 165281.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.