Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 165467

Kanawha Community Home, INC.

Kanawha, Iowa · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 26

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for April 1, 2024 to March 31, 2025 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 12, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,152,066CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$114,594CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,037,472CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,153,512CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$116,040CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$110,908CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$5,132CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$52,520 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components26CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components9,490CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days243CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days2,370CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days4,543CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components7,156CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges12CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges18CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components35CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days20.25CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days474CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days204.46CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1439452, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2024, ended March 31, 2024

Cost report for April 1, 2023 to March 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 23, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,025,016CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$122,639CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$1,902,377CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,063,614CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$161,237CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$255,884CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$94,647CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $54,871 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components26CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components6,880CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components36CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days27.27CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days654.6CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days191.11CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1397793, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended March 31, 2023

Cost report for April 1, 2022 to March 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 17, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,083,072CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$100,613CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$1,982,459CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,250,217CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$267,758CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$16,654CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$251,104CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$270,513 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components26CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components8,300CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components52CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days18.19CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days359CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days159.62CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1368156, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended March 31, 2022

Cost report for April 1, 2021 to March 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 27, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,109,859CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,109,859CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,001,858CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$108,001CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$77,044CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$185,045CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $185,045 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components26CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components9,098CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components8CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days83.33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days1,137.25CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1335766, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended March 31, 2021

Cost report for April 1, 2020 to March 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 30, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$1,615,043CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$84,703CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$1,530,340CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$1,825,684CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$295,344CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$513,204CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$217,860CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $217,860 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components7,161CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components13CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days42.2CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days550.85CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1305673, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended March 31, 2020

Cost report for April 1, 2019 to March 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 16, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$1,713,144CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,491CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$1,711,653CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$1,761,272CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$49,619CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$13,197CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$36,422CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$36,422 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components7,830CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components12CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days73.25CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days652.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1276357, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended March 31, 2019

Cost report for April 1, 2018 to March 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 21, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$1,590,197CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$5,345CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$1,584,852CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$1,811,716CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$226,864CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$10,556CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$216,308CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$216,308 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components7,515CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components26CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days73.4CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days289.04CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1244723, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended March 31, 2018

Cost report for April 1, 2017 to March 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 13, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$1,765,253CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,720CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$1,761,533CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$1,751,700CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$9,833CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$13,472CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$23,305CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $23,305 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components8,656CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components42CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days79CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days516.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days206.1CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1212457, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended March 31, 2017

Cost report for April 1, 2016 to March 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 19, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$1,582,054CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,569CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$1,579,485CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$1,663,523CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$84,038CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$18,035CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$66,003CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$66,003 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components7,946CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components47CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days114.6CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days634.75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days169.06CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1177348, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended March 31, 2016

Cost report for April 1, 2015 to March 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 30, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$1,406,182CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$1,406,182CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$1,426,816CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$20,634CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$25,975CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$5,341CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $5,341 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components7,413CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components32CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days15.21CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days492.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days231.66CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1144599, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended March 31, 2015

Cost report for April 1, 2014 to March 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 15, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$1,485,909CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$1,485,909CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$1,363,517CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$122,392CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$22,545CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$144,937CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $144,937 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components8,241CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components52CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days70.17CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days189.43CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days158.48CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1111142, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended March 31, 2014

Cost report for April 1, 2013 to March 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 14, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$1,287,882CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$7,563CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$1,280,319CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$1,215,754CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$64,565CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$35,324CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$99,889CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $99,889 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components7,858CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components49CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days15CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days249.82CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days160.37CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1078629, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended March 31, 2013

Cost report for April 1, 2012 to March 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 27, 2013.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$1,081,895CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$6,318CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$1,075,577CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$1,166,955CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$91,378CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$38,300CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$53,078CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$53,078 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components6,864CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components49CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days28.25CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,355CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days140.08CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1048759, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended March 31, 2012

Cost report for April 1, 2011 to March 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 26, 2012.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$1,216,198CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$36,014CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$1,180,184CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$1,307,076CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$126,892CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$52,344CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$74,548CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$74,548 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components7,735CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components46CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days84CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days430.57CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days168.15CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1013658, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended March 31, 2011

Cost report for April 1, 2010 to March 31, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on September 15, 2011.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$1,174,626CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$1,332,910CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$158,284CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$20,054CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$138,230 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components38CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components7,901CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components48CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days18.3CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days275.33CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days164.6CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 417776, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.

Fiscal year 2010, ended March 31, 2010

Cost report for April 1, 2009 to March 31, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on September 9, 2010.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$1,446,768CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$1,379,441CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$67,327CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$24,786CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $92,113 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components38CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components10,138CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components51CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days53.71CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days425.25CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days198.78CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 387196, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.

Fiscal year 2009, ended March 31, 2009

Cost report for April 1, 2008 to March 31, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on September 11, 2009.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$1,285,211CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$1,332,130CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$46,919CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$27,255CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$19,664 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components38CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components9,787CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components51CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days41.2CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days273.75CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days191.9CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 356501, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.

Fiscal year 2008, ended March 31, 2008

Cost report for April 1, 2007 to March 31, 2008 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on September 10, 2008.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$1,260,478CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$1,256,504CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$3,974CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$27,059CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $31,033 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components38CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components9,896CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components28CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days29.33CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days798CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days353.43CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 325688, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2007.zip.

Fiscal year 2007, ended March 31, 2007

Cost report for April 1, 2006 to March 31, 2007 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on November 2, 2007.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 295629, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2006.zip.

Fiscal year 2006, ended March 31, 2006

Cost report for April 1, 2005 to March 31, 2006 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on August 17, 2006.

Net income: $1,285,952 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

CMS report record 261459, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2005.zip.

Fiscal year 2005, ended March 31, 2005

Cost report for April 1, 2004 to March 31, 2005 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on May 30, 2006.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2005
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$1,287,108CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$1,322,276CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$35,168CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$20,752CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$14,416 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2005
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components38CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components11,931CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components21CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,319.2CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days568.14CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 250491, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2004.zip.

Fiscal year 2004, ended March 31, 2004

Cost report for April 1, 2003 to March 31, 2004 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on April 18, 2005.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2004
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$1,117,133CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$1,227,845CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$110,712CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$25,496CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$85,216 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2004
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components38CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components10,381CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components28CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days76.75CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,045.8CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days370.75CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 214540, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2003.zip.

Fiscal year 2003, ended March 31, 2003

Cost report for August 1, 2002 to March 31, 2003 — a reporting period of 242 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on May 21, 2004.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2003
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$789,338CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$857,958CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$68,620CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$12,611CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$56,009 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2003
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components48CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components7,715CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components15CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, all patients, in days514.33CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 177210, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2002.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
AHRENDSEN, JONADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/14/2025
BRIGHTON CONSULTING GROUP LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2024
CARTEE, TIFFANYADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/14/2025
CATTAIL CONSULTING LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/30/2022
COPPAGE LTC PHARMACY CONSULTING PLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/21/2022
LARSON, FAITHADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/21/2011
MILLENNIUM REHAB & CONSULTING INCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/30/2023
NEXT GENERATION TECHNOLOGIESADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2022
ZWIEFEL, KRISTIADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2023
HOLMES, JONCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2024
JOHNSON, DIANECORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2024
DEWAARD, TIMCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2021
SCHREUR, CHARCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2021
SCHREUR, LAURIECORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2024
AHRENDSEN, JONOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/31/2022
CARTEE, CODYOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/05/2024
CARTEE, TIFFANYOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/04/2004
HOVELAND, LILLIOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/09/1995
PETERSON, ANGELAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/14/2004

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of KANAWHA COMMUNITY HOME, INC (enrollment ID O20100624000099).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
BRIGHTON CONSULTING GROUP LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
CATTAIL CONSULTING LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/30/2022
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
COPPAGE LTC PHARMACY CONSULTING PLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/21/2022
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
FAITH LARSONIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/21/2011
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JON S AHRENDSENIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing11/14/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KRISTI ZWIEFELIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing6/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MILLENNIUM REHAB & CONSULTING INCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing6/30/2023
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
NEXT GENERATION TECHNOLOGIESOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/1/2022
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
TIFFANY CARTEEIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing11/14/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/30/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/27/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/21/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing11/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/27/2023
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DIANE JOHNSONIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing12/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JON HOLMESIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing12/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CHAR SCHREURIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER06/1/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LAURIE SCHREURIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing12/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TIM DEWAARDIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing6/1/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ANGELA PETERSONIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing10/14/2004
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CODY CARTEEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing10/5/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JON S AHRENDSENIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing5/31/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LILLI HOVELANDIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing8/9/1995
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TIFFANY CARTEEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing5/4/2004
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1September 11, 2025September 11, 202503
2October 17, 2024October 17, 202404
3July 27, 2023July 27, 202334

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

3 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
July 27, 2023HealthF 0623Resident Rights DeficienciesProvide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 27, 2023
July 27, 2023HealthF 0645Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesPASARR screening for Mental disorders or Intellectual DisabilitiesDNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 27, 2023
July 27, 2023HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 27, 2023

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeFor profit - Corporation
Legal Business NameKANAWHA COMMUNITY HOME, INC
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2002-08-01
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanN
County/ParishHancock
Telephone Number6417623302
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds26
Average Number of Residents per Day17.1
Overall Rating5
Health Inspection Rating5
QM Rating4
Long-Stay QM Rating4
Processing Date2026-08-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on Kanawha Community Home, INC.: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On September 12, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for Kanawha Community Home, INC.

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Iowa at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Iowa

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 165467.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.