Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 165479

Calvin Community

Des Moines, Iowa · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 59

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for May 1, 2024 to April 30, 2025 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 25, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,766,461CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,766,461CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,109,880CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,343,419CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$296,672CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,046,747CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,046,747 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components235CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components85,775CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days1,843CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days6,429CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days37,748CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components46,020CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges62CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Total discharges, all components62CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days29.73CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days742.26CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1445671, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2024, ended April 30, 2024

Cost report for May 1, 2023 to April 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 28, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,539,684CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,539,684CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$21,177,524CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$9,637,840CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$793,483CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$8,844,357CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$8,844,357 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components235CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components49,579CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components63CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days30.89CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days786.97CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1399673, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended April 30, 2023

Cost report for May 1, 2022 to April 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 4, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,937,568CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,937,568CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$13,506,029CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$2,568,461CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,107,990CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,460,471CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,460,471 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components235CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components48,726CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components39CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days41.36CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days1,249.38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1369403, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended April 30, 2022

Cost report for May 1, 2021 to April 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 2, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,654,881CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,654,881CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,819,183CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,164,302CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,861,494CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$697,192CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $697,192 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components235CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components45,786CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components48CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days35.21CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days953.88CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1337211, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended April 30, 2021

Cost report for May 1, 2020 to April 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 24, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,722,785CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$465,838CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,256,947CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,436,229CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,179,282CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$2,365,061CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,185,779CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,185,779 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components235CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components47,321CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components79CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days33.74CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days2,728CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days599CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1307952, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended April 30, 2020

Cost report for May 1, 2019 to April 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 11, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,721,412CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$366,192CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,355,220CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,880,050CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$475,170CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$560,539CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,035,709CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,035,709 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components235CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components54,730CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components79CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days24.47CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days3,165.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days692.78CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1275834, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended April 30, 2019

Cost report for May 1, 2018 to April 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 21, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,716,339CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$425,885CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,290,454CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,164,188CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$126,266CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$368,069CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$494,335CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $494,335 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components235CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components55,803CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components82CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days28.94CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,877.67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days680.52CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1245931, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended April 30, 2018

Cost report for May 1, 2017 to April 30, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 5, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,235,338CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$258,650CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,976,688CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,301,856CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$325,168CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$271,289CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$53,879CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$53,879 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components235CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components55,209CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components77CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days31.61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,273CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days717CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1213605, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended April 30, 2017

Cost report for May 1, 2016 to April 30, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 22, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,943,760CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$190,135CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,753,625CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,970,824CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$217,199CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$327,922CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$110,723CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $110,723 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components235CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components53,951CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components80CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days29.7CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days2,213.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days674.39CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1178772, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended April 30, 2016

Cost report for May 1, 2015 to April 30, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 2, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,109,096CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$391,118CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,717,978CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,685,748CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$32,230CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$191,451CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$223,681CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $223,681 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components235CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components55,244CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components55CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days33.86CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,384.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days1,004.44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1145775, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended April 30, 2015

Cost report for May 1, 2014 to April 30, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 22, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,283,626CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$426,602CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,857,024CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,609,025CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$247,999CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$307,036CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$555,035CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $555,035 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components235CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components57,796CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components69CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days46.61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days837.62CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1111803, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended April 30, 2014

Cost report for May 1, 2013 to April 30, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 11, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,971,440CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$412,789CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,558,651CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,550,282CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$8,369CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$240,945CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$249,314CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $249,314 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components235CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components57,590CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components82CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days32CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days3,093.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days702.32CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1080087, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended April 30, 2013

Cost report for May 1, 2012 to April 30, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 11, 2013.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,268,837CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$351,242CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,917,595CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,349,723CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$432,128CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$80,901CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$351,227CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$351,227 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components235CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components56,787CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components73CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days22.63CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days7,076CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days777.9CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1050559, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended April 30, 2012

Cost report for May 1, 2011 to April 30, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 26, 2012.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,185,539CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$249,784CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,935,755CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,366,832CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$431,077CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$112,986CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$318,091CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$318,091 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components235CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components58,142CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components56CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days29.76CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,128CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days1,038.25CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1016035, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended April 30, 2011

Cost report for May 1, 2010 to April 30, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on September 15, 2011.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$8,702,390CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,807,277CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$104,887CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$170,901CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $66,014 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components235CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components51,349CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components56CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days26.83CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,232CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days916.95CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 417777, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.

Fiscal year 2010, ended April 30, 2010

Cost report for May 1, 2009 to April 30, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on November 4, 2010.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$8,566,380CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,764,337CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$197,957CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$127,898CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$70,059 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components235CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components58,691CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components64CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days31.67CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,645.5CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days917.05CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 389287, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.

Fiscal year 2009, ended April 30, 2009

Cost report for May 1, 2008 to April 30, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on October 21, 2009.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$8,181,826CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,489,403CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$307,577CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$162,983CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$144,594 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components235CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components63,945CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components48CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days32.44CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days3,104CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days1,332.19CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 358053, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.

Fiscal year 2008, ended April 30, 2008

Cost report for May 1, 2007 to April 30, 2008 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on November 5, 2008.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$7,641,918CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,065,194CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$423,276CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$220,864CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$202,412 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components235CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components64,990CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components60CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days34.82CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days2,540CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days1,083.17CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 328010, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2007.zip.

Fiscal year 2007, ended April 30, 2007

Cost report for May 1, 2006 to April 30, 2007 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on February 19, 2008.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2007
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$7,067,153CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,988,549CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 100
Net income from service to patients$78,604CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$223,405CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $302,009 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2007
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components229CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components72,728CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components189CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days34.95CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days399.69CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days384.8CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 302558, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2006.zip.

Fiscal year 2006, ended April 30, 2006

Cost report for May 1, 2005 to April 30, 2006 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on October 25, 2007.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2006
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$6,663,283CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,791,486CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$128,203CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$334,727CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $206,524 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2006
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components229CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components71,257CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components205CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days35.57CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days467.56CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days347.6CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 295166, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2005.zip.

Fiscal year 2005, ended April 30, 2005

Cost report for May 1, 2004 to April 30, 2005 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on February 23, 2006.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2005
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$6,250,755CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,153,048CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$97,707CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$146,059CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $243,766 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2005
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components229CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components73,150CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components200CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days32.15CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days503.57CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days365.75CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 243452, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2004.zip.

Fiscal year 2004, ended April 30, 2004

Cost report for May 1, 2003 to April 30, 2004 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on July 14, 2005.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2004
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$6,506,960CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,796,081CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$710,879CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$239,639CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $950,518 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2004
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components229CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components75,590CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components139CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days27.27CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days393.81CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days543.81CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 227724, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2003.zip.

Fiscal year 2003, ended April 30, 2003

Cost report for April 1, 2003 to April 30, 2003 — a reporting period of 29 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on October 28, 2003.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 161680, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2003.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
BOYD, NANCYCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2013
HAMILTON, MIKECORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2013
HOFFMAN, JAMESCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2017
MILLS, ROBYNCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2017
MORGAN, CANDYCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2017
OBRADOVICH, JAMESCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2013
SMITH, JAMEYCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2013
STANGE, WHITEYCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2017
TOMES, DWIGHTCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2013
WELLS, DOUGLASCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2013
COX, JAMEYCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/14/2008
TEIGLAND, MARKCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2013
COX, JAMEYW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEEIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/08/2013
TEIGLAND, MARKW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEEIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/06/2009

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of CALVIN COMMUNITY (enrollment ID O20021203000013).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
CANDY MORGANIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR05/1/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DOUGLAS A WELLSIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing5/1/2013
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DWIGHT TRAVIS TOMESIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing5/1/2013
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JAMES HOFFMANIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR05/1/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JAMES P OBRADOVICHIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing5/1/2013
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JAMEY K SMITHIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing5/1/2013
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MIKE R HAMILTONIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR05/1/2013
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
NANCY S BOYDIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR05/1/2013
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ROBYN MILLSIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR05/1/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
WHITEY STANGEIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR05/1/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JAMEY COXIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing1/14/2008
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARK TEIGLANDIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing7/1/2013
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JAMEY COXIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEENot stated in the filing10/8/2013
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARK TEIGLANDIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEENot stated in the filing10/6/2009
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

  • December 25, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
  • June 1, 2025: KENT FIELDSEND no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
  • November 28, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
  • September 1, 2024: WENDELL HARMS no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-09-01.csv
  • December 4, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
  • December 2, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
  • December 24, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
  • December 11, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
  • November 21, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
  • November 5, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
  • November 22, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
  • November 2, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
  • October 22, 2015: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2014.zip
  • November 11, 2014: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2014, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2013.zip
  • November 11, 2013: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2013, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2012.zip
  • October 26, 2012: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2012, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2011.zip
  • September 15, 2011: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2011, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2010.zip
  • November 4, 2010: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2010, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2009.zip
  • October 21, 2009: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2009, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2008.zip
  • November 5, 2008: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2008, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2007.zip
  • February 19, 2008: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2007, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2006.zip
  • October 25, 2007: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2006, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2005.zip
  • February 23, 2006: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2005, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2004.zip
  • July 14, 2005: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2004, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2003.zip
  • October 28, 2003: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2003, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2003.zip

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1December 18, 2025December 18, 202584
2January 23, 2025January 23, 202536
3March 28, 2024March 28, 2024111

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

12 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
December 18, 2025HealthF 0628Resident Rights DeficienciesProvide the required documentation or notification related to the resident's needs, appeal rights, or bed-hold policies.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 9, 2026
December 18, 2025HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 9, 2026
December 18, 2025HealthF 0658Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 9, 2026
December 18, 2025HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 9, 2026
December 18, 2025HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 9, 2026
December 18, 2025HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 9, 2026
December 18, 2025HealthF 0842Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesSafeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 9, 2026
December 18, 2025HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 9, 2026
January 23, 2025HealthF 0550Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 14, 2025
January 23, 2025HealthF 0641Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives an accurate assessment.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 14, 2025
January 23, 2025HealthF 0657Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 14, 2025
March 28, 2024HealthF 0644Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesCoordinate assessments with the pre-admission screening and resident review program; and referring for services as needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 18, 2024

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeNon profit - Corporation
Legal Business NameCALVIN COMMUNITY
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2003-04-01
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityY
UrbanY
County/ParishPolk
Telephone Number5152776141
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds59
Average Number of Residents per Day59.0
Overall Rating4
Health Inspection Rating3
QM Rating4
Long-Stay QM Rating3
Short-Stay QM Rating4
Processing Date2026-08-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on Calvin Community: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On December 25, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for Calvin Community

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Iowa at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Iowa

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 165479.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.