Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 165507

Valley View Village

Des Moines, Iowa · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 79

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 2 · Fines: 1 · Fines, total amount: $9,110.00 · Payment denials: 1. The most recent penalty on file: March 5, 2025, Fine, $9,110. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 28, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,312,504CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$608,618CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,703,886CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,861,750CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,157,864CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$201,081CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$956,783CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$986,957 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components79CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components28,914CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days2,700CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days7,142CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days16,478CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components26,320CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges88CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges153CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components246CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days30.68CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,428.4CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days106.99CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1433842, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 14, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,251,393CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$511,798CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,739,595CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,096,467CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,356,872CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$434,147CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$922,725CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,238,062 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components79CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components26,184CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components206CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days28.11CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days632.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days127.11CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1383626, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 8, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,612,247CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$806,722CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,805,525CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,294,240CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,488,715CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,327,686CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$161,029CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,272,971 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components79CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components26,172CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components152CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days34.52CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days856CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days172.18CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1350267, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 4, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,367,279CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,010,719CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,356,560CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,337,309CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$980,749CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$2,313,022CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,332,273CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $333,072 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components79CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components24,957CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components119CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days26.88CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days845.36CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days209.72CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1328868, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 20, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,488,098CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$996,590CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,491,508CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,963,712CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$472,204CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,722,686CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,250,482CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $358,767 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components79CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components26,279CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components98CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days22.3CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days985.27CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days268.15CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1302392, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 17, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,080,678CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$701,782CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,378,896CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,075,502CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$696,606CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,294,155CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$597,549CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$344,613 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components79CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components26,841CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components142CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days19.16CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,068.8CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days189.02CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1260114, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 16, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,387,150CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,188,237CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,198,913CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,171,140CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$972,227CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,254,377CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$282,150CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$615,439 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components79CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components26,599CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components148CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days25.59CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,739.83CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days179.72CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1249452, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 26, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,559,689CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$711,045CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,848,644CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,031,397CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,182,753CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,172,301CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$10,452CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$858,974 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components79CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components26,162CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components182CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days25.29CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days899.33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days143.75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1202858, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016

Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 18, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,403,488CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$796,456CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,607,032CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,284,005CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,676,973CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,192,280CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$484,693CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,296,644 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components79CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components20,376CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components113CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days24.34CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days816.07CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days180.32CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1174012, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015

Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 26, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,280,596CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$775,010CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,505,586CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,326,950CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$821,364CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,185,061CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$363,697CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$459,427 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components79CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components21,312CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components89CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days26.65CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days662.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days239.46CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1142738, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014

Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 22, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,117,352CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$276,870CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,840,482CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,187,026CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$346,544CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,174,765CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$828,221CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$811,067 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components79CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components23,530CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components97CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days27.61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,357.91CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days242.58CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1122609, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013

Cost report for January 1, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 15, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,784,829CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$237,870CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,546,959CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,850,388CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$303,429CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,113,944CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$810,515CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$95,998 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components79CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components23,306CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components116CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days24.97CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days913.14CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days200.91CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1111321, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended December 31, 2012

Cost report for January 1, 2012 to December 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 20, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,822,444CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$183,643CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,638,801CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,777,046CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$138,245CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,307,566CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,169,321CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $159,485 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components79CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components23,636CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components94CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days30.91CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days587.24CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days251.45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1080636, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended December 31, 2011

Cost report for January 1, 2011 to December 31, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 27, 2012.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,872,925CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$192,775CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,680,150CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,855,706CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$175,556CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,433,362CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,257,806CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $17,378 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components79CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components25,419CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components148CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days23.14CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days927.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days171.75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1012478, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.

Fiscal year 2010, ended December 31, 2010

Cost report for January 1, 2010 to December 31, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on August 25, 2011.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$4,685,315CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,058,625CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$373,310CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,666,902CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$1,294,629CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: −$1,037 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components79CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components26,019CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components119CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days32.77CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,373.5CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days218.65CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 416296, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.

Fiscal year 2009, ended December 31, 2009

Cost report for January 1, 2009 to December 31, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on July 14, 2010.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$4,551,574CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,909,097CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$357,523CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,773,202CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$1,298,325CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: $117,354 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components79CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components25,625CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components128CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days33.23CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days811.67CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days200.2CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 381514, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.

Fiscal year 2008, ended December 31, 2008

Cost report for January 1, 2008 to December 31, 2008 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on July 31, 2009.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$4,146,708CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,694,460CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$547,752CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,863,487CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$1,416,912CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: −$101,177 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components79CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components24,947CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components168CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days21.93CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,402.5CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days148.49CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 353525, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.

Fiscal year 2007, ended December 31, 2007

Cost report for January 1, 2007 to December 31, 2007 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on July 23, 2008.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2007
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$3,642,853CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,451,403CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$808,550CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,998,865CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$1,273,778CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: −$83,463 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2007
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components79CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components25,994CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components122CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days20.44CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days883.22CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days213.07CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 319707, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2007.zip.

Fiscal year 2006, ended December 31, 2006

Cost report for January 1, 2006 to December 31, 2006 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on February 19, 2008.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2006
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$4,105,721CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,304,227CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,198,506CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$736,080CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$462,426 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2006
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components79CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components22,793CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components71CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days23.54CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days439.22CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days321.03CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 302561, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2006.zip.

Fiscal year 2005, ended December 31, 2005

Cost report for January 1, 2005 to December 31, 2005 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on June 14, 2007.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2005
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$3,683,197CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,447,294CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$764,097CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$927,306CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $163,209 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2005
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components259CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components91,502CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components186CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days14.84CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days385.43CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days491.95CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 283800, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2005.zip.

Fiscal year 2004, ended December 31, 2004

Cost report for May 1, 2004 to December 31, 2004 — a reporting period of 244 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on March 28, 2006.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2004
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$3,649,461CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,249,217CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$599,756CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$690,660CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $90,904 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2004
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components79CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components19,355CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components93CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days35.44CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days141.65CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days208.12CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 246073, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2004.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
ELIM CARE INC5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization100%since 02/19/2007
LEFF, WILLIAMCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/19/2007
NYE, GERALDCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/13/2019
PETERSON, ROLANDCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/19/2007
TANGEDAHL, GUYCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/19/2007
DAHL, ROBERTCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/19/2007
KERN, MATTHEWCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/28/2019
YOUNGQUIST, KATHRYNCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/19/2007
CASSIAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2020
PROPER, STEPHANIEW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEEIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/03/2017

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of EVANGELICAL RETIREMENT HOMES, INC. (enrollment ID O20080104000569).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
ELIM CARE INCOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1002/19/2007
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
GERALD THOMAS NYEIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing6/13/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
GUY P TANGEDAHLIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing2/19/2007
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ROLAND L PETERSONIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing2/19/2007
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
WILLIAM S LEFFIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing2/19/2007
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KATHRYN LEE YOUNGQUISTIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing2/19/2007
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MATTHEW RAY KERNIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing2/28/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ROBERT MAHLON DAHLIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing2/19/2007
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CASSIAOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2020
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
STEPHANIE J PROPERIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEENot stated in the filing1/3/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

No change in ownership appears in the CMS files on record since September 20, 2022.

Recent changes on this record

  • August 28, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
  • June 14, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
  • June 8, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
  • August 4, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
  • October 20, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
  • July 17, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
  • January 16, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
  • July 26, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
  • August 18, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
  • August 26, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
  • April 22, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2014, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2014.zip
  • October 15, 2015: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2013, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2013.zip
  • November 20, 2014: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2012, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2012.zip
  • September 27, 2012: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2011, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2011.zip
  • August 25, 2011: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2010, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2010.zip
  • July 14, 2010: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2009, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2009.zip
  • July 31, 2009: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2008, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2008.zip
  • July 23, 2008: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2007, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2007.zip
  • February 19, 2008: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2006, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2006.zip
  • June 14, 2007: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2005, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2005.zip
  • March 28, 2006: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2004, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2004.zip

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1April 30, 2026April 30, 202696
2May 8, 2025May 8, 202558
3May 30, 2024May 30, 202484

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

23 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
April 30, 2026HealthF 0604Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesEnsure that each resident is free from the use of physical restraints, unless needed for medical treatment.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 30, 2026
April 30, 2026HealthF 0645Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesPASARR screening for Mental disorders or Intellectual DisabilitiesDYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 30, 2026
April 30, 2026HealthF 0675Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesHonor each resident's preferences, choices, values and beliefs.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 30, 2026
April 30, 2026HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.GNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 30, 2026
April 30, 2026HealthF 0725Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesProvide enough nursing staff every day to meet the needs of every resident; and have a licensed nurse in charge on each shift.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 30, 2026
April 30, 2026HealthF 0760Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure that residents are free from significant medication errors.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 30, 2026
April 30, 2026HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 30, 2026
April 30, 2026HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 30, 2026
November 24, 2025HealthF 0578Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 25, 2025
May 8, 2025HealthF 0640Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEncode each resident’s assessment data and transmit these data to the State within 7 days of assessment.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 7, 2025
May 8, 2025HealthF 0641Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives an accurate assessment.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 7, 2025
May 8, 2025HealthF 0657Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 7, 2025
May 8, 2025HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 7, 2025
March 5, 2025HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.GYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 21, 2025
May 30, 2024HealthF 0658Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 30, 2024
May 30, 2024HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 30, 2024
May 30, 2024HealthF 0741Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that the facility has sufficient staff members who possess the competencies and skills to meet the behavioral health needs of residents.GYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 30, 2024
May 30, 2024HealthF 0756Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 30, 2024
May 30, 2024HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 30, 2024
May 30, 2024HealthF 0842Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesSafeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 30, 2024
May 30, 2024HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 8, 2024
December 28, 2023HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 28, 2024
August 24, 2023HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 24, 2023

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

Penalty dateTypeFine amountPayment denial beganPayment denial, daysFine ID
March 5, 2025Fine$9,11079551
May 30, 2024Payment DenialJuly 28, 202411

From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeNon profit - Corporation
Legal Business NameEVANGELICAL RETIREMENT HOMES, INC.
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2004-05-01
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityY
UrbanY
County/ParishPolk
Telephone Number5152652571
Chain NameCASSIA
Chain ID120
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilBoth
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds79
Average Number of Residents per Day72.9
Overall Rating3
Health Inspection Rating2
QM Rating3
Long-Stay QM Rating3
Short-Stay QM Rating3
Processing Date2026-08-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on Valley View Village: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On August 28, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for Valley View Village

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Iowa at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Iowa

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 165507.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.