Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 165516

Jackson Ridge Healthcare Center

Maquoketa, Iowa · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 75

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 28, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,553,753CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$28,222CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,525,531CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,500,576CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$24,955CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$29,946CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$54,901CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $54,901 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components27,450CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days276CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days14,183CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days3,538CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components17,997CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges3CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges1CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges8CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components12CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days14,183CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days1,499.75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1433845, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for April 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 274 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 25, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,189,892CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$64,173CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,125,719CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,098,110CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$27,609CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Net income after other income$27,609CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $27,609 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components10,635CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components6CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days53CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days8,100CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days1,772.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1395823, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for November 16, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 45 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 1, 2023.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1369143, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 26, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,781,687CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$725,759CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,055,928CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,425,366CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,369,438CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,369,438CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,369,438 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components17,811CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components29CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days31.33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days773.88CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days614.17CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1330718, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 6, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,842,194CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$721,540CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,120,654CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,042,738CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$77,916CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$558,230CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$636,146CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $636,146 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components23,462CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components70CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days61.57CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days564.82CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days335.17CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1306366, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 4, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,853,234CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,151,529CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,701,705CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,907,344CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$205,639CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$2,443CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$203,196CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$203,196 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components24,452CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components47CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days69.38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,137.24CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days520.26CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1275000, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 24, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,845,950CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,015,853CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,830,097CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,802,274CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$27,823CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$902CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$28,725CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $25,377 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components24,947CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components68CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days69.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days961.61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days366.87CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1238061, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 19, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,622,248CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$676,015CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,946,233CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,895,978CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$50,255CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$359CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$50,614CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $13,984 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components25,588CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components48CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days54.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,840.9CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days533.08CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1200730, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016

Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 29, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,521,060CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$422,117CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,098,943CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,969,737CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$129,206CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$289CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$129,495CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $74,304 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components25,189CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components42CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days132.4CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,406.62CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days599.74CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1167275, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015

Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 25, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,231,004CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$341,824CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,889,180CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,796,691CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$92,489CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,679CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$94,168CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $57,164 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components24,072CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components57CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days61.73CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,007.12CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days422.32CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1136745, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014

Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 30, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,141,378CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$369,316CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,772,062CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,716,010CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$56,052CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,348CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$57,400CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $14,652 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components24,112CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components64CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days56.57CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days555.23CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days376.75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1100934, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013

Cost report for January 1, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 23, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,120,792CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$183,925CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,936,867CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,640,976CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$295,891CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Net income after other income$295,891CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $284,532 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components24,530CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components51CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days107.67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days950.41CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days480.98CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1072116, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended December 31, 2012

Cost report for January 1, 2012 to December 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 23, 2013.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,507,196CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$113,960CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,393,236CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,238,572CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$154,664CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Net income after other income$154,664CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $154,384 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components21,305CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components60CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days48CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,439.89CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days355.08CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1042305, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended December 31, 2011

Cost report for January 1, 2011 to December 31, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 25, 2012.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,403,595CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$28,473CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,375,122CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,289,552CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$85,570CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$342CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$85,912CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $84,710 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components21,011CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components56CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days78.75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days687.19CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days375.2CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1011793, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.

Fiscal year 2010, ended December 31, 2010

Cost report for January 1, 2010 to December 31, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on July 22, 2011.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$3,522,999CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,393,806CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$129,193CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$12CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $129,205 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components80CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components22,163CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components69CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days69.77CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days859CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days321.2CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 412433, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.

Fiscal year 2009, ended December 31, 2009

Cost report for January 1, 2009 to December 31, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on July 16, 2010.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$3,206,902CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,163,728CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$43,174CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$2,283CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $45,457 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components80CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components22,524CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components75CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days67CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days641.29CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days300.32CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 381883, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.

Fiscal year 2008, ended December 31, 2008

Cost report for January 1, 2008 to December 31, 2008 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on July 21, 2009.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$2,958,419CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,956,713CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$1,706CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,397CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $3,103 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components80CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components21,946CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components56CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days83.4CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days560.54CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days391.89CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 351761, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.

Fiscal year 2007, ended December 31, 2007

Cost report for January 1, 2007 to December 31, 2007 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on July 23, 2008.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2007
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$3,033,099CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,917,254CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$115,845CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$391CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $116,236 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2007
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components90CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components23,110CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components51CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days60.45CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days757.95CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days453.14CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 320545, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2007.zip.

Fiscal year 2006, ended December 31, 2006

Cost report for January 1, 2006 to December 31, 2006 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on December 17, 2007.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2006
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$2,931,068CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,810,238CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$120,830CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,607CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$4,563CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: $117,874 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2006
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components80CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components22,479CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components57CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days54.91CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days788.5CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days394.37CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 298689, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2006.zip.

Fiscal year 2005, ended December 31, 2005

Cost report for January 1, 2005 to December 31, 2005 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on June 28, 2006.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2005
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$2,364,281CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,387,031CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$22,750CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,185CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$9,821CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: −$31,386 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2005
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components80CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components19,149CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components69CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days40.76CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days512CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days277.52CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 256170, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2005.zip.

Fiscal year 2004, ended December 31, 2004

Cost report for January 1, 2004 to December 31, 2004 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on July 19, 2005.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2004
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$2,457,897CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,458,674CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$777CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$704CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$73 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2004
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components80CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components21,508CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components69CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days38.71CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,146.62CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days311.71CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 228166, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2004.zip.

Fiscal year 2003, ended December 31, 2003

Cost report for December 1, 2003 to December 31, 2003 — a reporting period of 30 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on March 3, 2005.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2003
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$218,498CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$220,293CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$1,795CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$109CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,686 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2003
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components80CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components1,951CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components2CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,422CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days975.5CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 209611, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2004.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
1015 JACKSON PROPCO LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2023
BYBEE, JERALDADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2010
CARR, AMANDAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2019
HOFFMAN, SHLOMOADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/01/2024
LTC CONSULTING SERVICES LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2023
MIDWEST SNF HOLDINGS LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2023
PAVEL, ASHERADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/01/2024
SHEINBEIN, JOSHUAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/01/2024
STELLAR HEALTHCARE MGMT LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2023
SVARC, JONAHADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2023
YY SEA FAMILY IRREVOCABLE TRUSTADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2023
HOFFMAN, JESSICAINDIVIDUAL IS AN OWNER, PARTNER OR TRUSTEE OF ANY ADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/20/2026
PAVEL, ASHERMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/01/2024
SHEINBEIN, JOSHUAMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/01/2024
SVARC, JONAHMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2023
BYBEE, JERALDOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2010
CARR, AMANDAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2019
PAVEL, ASHEROPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/01/2024
SHEINBEIN, JOSHUAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/01/2024
STELLAR HEALTHCARE MGMT LLCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2023
SVARC, JONAHOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2023

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of JACKSON IA OPCO LLC (enrollment ID O20230605002274).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
ASHER PAVELIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST16.668/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JONAH SVARCIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST33.34/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOSHUA SHEINBEINIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST16.668/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SHLOMO D HOFFMANIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST33.34/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
1015 JACKSON PROPCO LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/1/2023
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
AMANDA CARRIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing11/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ASHER PAVELIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing8/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JERALD W BYBEEIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2010
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JONAH SVARCIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOSHUA SHEINBEINIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing8/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LTC CONSULTING SERVICES LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/1/2023
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
MIDWEST SNF HOLDINGS LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/1/2023
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
SHLOMO D HOFFMANIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing8/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
STELLAR HEALTHCARE MGMT LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/1/2023
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
YY SEA FAMILY IRREVOCABLE TRUSTOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/1/2023
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
ASHER PAVELIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing8/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JONAH SVARCIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing4/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOSHUA SHEINBEINIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing8/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
AMANDA CARRIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing11/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ASHER PAVELIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing8/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JERALD W BYBEEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2010
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JONAH SVARCIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing4/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOSHUA SHEINBEINIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing8/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
STELLAR HEALTHCARE MGMT LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing4/1/2023
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1June 26, 2025June 26, 202573
2August 7, 2024August 7, 2024103
3August 24, 2023August 24, 202335

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

20 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
June 5, 2026HealthF 0658Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 26, 2026
June 5, 2026HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 26, 2026
June 26, 2025HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 30, 2025
June 26, 2025HealthF 0803Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure menus must meet the nutritional needs of residents, be prepared in advance, be followed, be updated, be reviewed by dietician, and meet the needs of the resident.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 30, 2025
June 26, 2025HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 30, 2025
June 26, 2025HealthF 0865Administration DeficienciesHave a plan that describes the process for conducting QAPI and QAA activities.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 30, 2025
June 26, 2025HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 30, 2025
August 7, 2024HealthF 0580Resident Rights DeficienciesImmediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 8, 2024
August 7, 2024HealthF 0584Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 8, 2024
August 7, 2024HealthF 0657Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 8, 2024
August 7, 2024HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 8, 2024
August 7, 2024HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 8, 2024
August 7, 2024HealthF 0755Pharmacy Service DeficienciesProvide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 8, 2024
August 7, 2024HealthF 0804Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure food and drink is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 8, 2024
August 7, 2024HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 8, 2024
August 7, 2024HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 8, 2024
August 7, 2024HealthF 0919Environmental DeficienciesMake sure that a working call system is available in each resident's bathroom and bathing area.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 8, 2024
August 24, 2023HealthF 0690Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 28, 2023
August 24, 2023HealthF 0801Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEmploy sufficient staff with the appropriate competencies and skills sets to carry out the functions of the food and nutrition service, including a qualified dietician.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 28, 2023
August 24, 2023HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 28, 2023

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeFor profit - Limited Liability company
Legal Business NameJACKSON IA OPCO LLC
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2003-12-01
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanN
County/ParishJackson
Telephone Number5636524968
Chain NameSHLOMO HOFFMAN
Chain ID713
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds75
Average Number of Residents per Day62.4
Overall Rating2
Health Inspection Rating2
QM Rating3
Long-Stay QM Rating3
Processing Date2026-08-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on Jackson Ridge Healthcare Center: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On August 28, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for Jackson Ridge Healthcare Center

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Iowa at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Iowa

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 165516.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.