Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 165538

Prairie Ridge Care Center

Orange City, Iowa · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 95

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 16, 2026.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,133,278CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$755,860CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,377,418CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,368,499CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$991,081CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Net income after other income−$991,081CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$996,589 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components95CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components34,675CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days11,083CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days19,258CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components30,341CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicaid discharges16CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges28CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days692.69CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days689.57CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1446682, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2024, ended June 30, 2024

Cost report for July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 8, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,819,693CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$558,821CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,260,872CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,020,187CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$759,315CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Net income after other income−$759,315CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$758,513 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components95CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components30,707CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components35CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days915.67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days877.34CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1401972, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended June 30, 2023

Cost report for July 1, 2022 to June 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 16, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,405,035CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$689,902CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,715,133CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,848,370CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,133,237CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,133,237CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,144,896 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components95CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components31,085CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components27CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,193.2CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days1,151.3CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1371382, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended June 30, 2022

Cost report for July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 21, 2022.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1338728, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended June 30, 2021

Cost report for July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 13, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,667,894CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$404,966CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,262,928CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,109,485CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$846,557CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$9CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$846,548CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$871,875 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components95CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components30,557CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components41CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days14.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days752.27CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days745.29CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1308590, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended June 30, 2020

Cost report for July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 15, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,364,353CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$443,704CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,920,649CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,271,901CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$351,252CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$533CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$350,719CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$425,719 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components89CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components30,695CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components29CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,032.44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days1,058.45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1278265, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended June 30, 2019

Cost report for July 1, 2018 to June 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 16, 2019.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1247887, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended June 30, 2018

Cost report for July 1, 2017 to June 30, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 11, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,340,830CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$295,644CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,045,186CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,078,999CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,033,813CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$2,294CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,031,519CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,031,519 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components89CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components30,227CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components43CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days9.67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days651.69CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days702.95CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1219388, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended June 30, 2017

Cost report for July 1, 2016 to June 30, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 6, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,099,060CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$95,155CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,003,905CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,046,702CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,042,797CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,330CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,041,467CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,041,467 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components83CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components30,295CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days13CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days918.03CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1183417, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended June 30, 2016

Cost report for July 1, 2015 to June 30, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 20, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,493,162CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$164,164CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,328,998CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,750,089CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,421,091CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,156CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,419,935CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,419,935 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components83CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components30,378CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components34CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days14CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days893.47CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1149670, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended June 30, 2015

Cost report for July 1, 2014 to June 30, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 30, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,493,162CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$164,164CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,328,998CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,546,443CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,217,445CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,156CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,216,289CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,216,289 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components83CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components29,708CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components29CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days7.83CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days1,024.41CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1116719, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended June 30, 2014

Cost report for July 1, 2013 to June 30, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 14, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,720,656CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,720,656CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,467,054CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$2,746,398CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Net income after other income−$2,746,398CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$2,746,398 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components83CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components26,132CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components27CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days15.78CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days967.85CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1083920, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended June 30, 2013

Cost report for July 1, 2012 to June 30, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 27, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,720,656CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,720,656CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,496,903CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$223,753CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Net income after other income$223,753CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $187,082 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components50CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components16,760CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components26CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days13.79CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days644.62CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1054522, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended June 30, 2012

Cost report for July 1, 2011 to June 30, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 21, 2012.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,556,053CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,556,053CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,270,795CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$285,258CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$43,418CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$328,676CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $328,676 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components50CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components16,438CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components17CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days15.83CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days966.94CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1022409, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended June 30, 2011

Cost report for July 1, 2010 to June 30, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on February 13, 2012.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$2,406,885CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,148,857CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$258,028CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100

Net income: $258,028 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components50CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components16,329CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components17CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days18.93CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days960.53CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 424611, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.

Fiscal year 2010, ended June 30, 2010

Cost report for July 1, 2009 to June 30, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on January 20, 2011.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$2,309,980CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,086,317CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$223,663CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100

Net income: $223,663 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components50CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components16,327CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components16CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days18.73CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days1,020.44CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 392906, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.

Fiscal year 2009, ended June 30, 2009

Cost report for July 1, 2008 to June 30, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on January 13, 2010.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$2,157,176CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,161,810CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$4,634CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100

Net income: −$4,634 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components50CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components16,330CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components6CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days20.17CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days2,721.67CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 362259, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.

Fiscal year 2008, ended June 30, 2008

Cost report for July 1, 2007 to June 30, 2008 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on February 18, 2009.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$2,050,328CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,019,711CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$30,617CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100

Net income: $30,617 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components50CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components134CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components5CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days26.8CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days26.8CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 333702, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2007.zip.

Fiscal year 2007, ended June 30, 2007

Cost report for July 1, 2006 to June 30, 2007 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on January 30, 2008.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2007
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$1,957,849CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$1,891,236CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 100
Net income from service to patients$66,613CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100

Net income: $66,613 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2007
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components50CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components83CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components5CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days16.6CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days16.6CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 301382, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2006.zip.

Fiscal year 2006, ended June 30, 2006

Cost report for July 1, 2005 to June 30, 2006 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on January 24, 2008.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2006
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$1,849,160CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$1,780,397CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 100
Net income from service to patients$68,763CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100

Net income: $68,763 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2006
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components50CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components15CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components1CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days15CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days15CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 299913, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2005.zip.

Fiscal year 2005, ended June 30, 2005

Cost report for July 1, 2004 to June 30, 2005 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on October 18, 2006.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2005
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$1,700,781CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$1,730,309CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$29,528CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100

Net income: −$29,528 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2005
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components50CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components150CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components9CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days16.67CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days16.67CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 264798, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2004.zip.

Fiscal year 2004, ended June 30, 2004

Cost report for March 1, 2004 to June 30, 2004 — a reporting period of 121 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on October 17, 2005.

Net income: −$54,549 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

CMS report record 234668, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2004.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
ORANGE CITY MUNICIPAL HOSPITAL5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization100%since 03/01/2004
GOTTO, ROBERTADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/18/2024
GUTHMILLER, MARTINADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/24/1994
HANSON, HARRISONADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/13/2025
ORANGE CITY MUNICIPAL HOSPITALADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/18/2024
ADAMS, RUSSCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2006
ALONS, KATHYCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2016
HOFLAND, WADECORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2020
IMMEKER, CHRISCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2013
JUNGERS, AMYCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2024
PLUIM, DALECORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2022
ZEUTENHORST, TIMOTHYCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/22/2003
GOTTO, ROBERTOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/10/2024
GUTHMILLER, MARTINOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/24/1994
HANSON, HARRISONOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/02/2023

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of ORANGE CITY MUNICIPAL HOSPITAL (enrollment ID O20031110000387).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
ORANGE CITY MUNICIPAL HOSPITALOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1003/1/2004
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
HARRISON H HANSONIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing3/13/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARTIN W. GUTHMILLERIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing3/24/1994
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ORANGE CITY MUNICIPAL HOSPITALOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/18/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
ROBERT GOTTOIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/18/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
AMY JUNGERSIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing4/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CHRIS IMMEKERIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/1/2013
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DALE PLUIMIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KATHY ALONSIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/1/2016
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RUSS MARK ADAMSIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/1/2006
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
WADE HOFLANDIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing5/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TIMOTHY J ZEUTENHORSTIndividualDIRECTORNot stated in the filing12/22/2003
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
HARRISON H HANSONIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/2/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARTIN W. GUTHMILLERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing3/24/1994
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ROBERT GOTTOIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing12/10/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1June 18, 2026June 18, 202633
2April 24, 2025April 24, 202563
3May 2, 2024May 2, 202415

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

10 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
June 18, 2026HealthF 0605Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesPrevent the use of unnecessary psychotropic medications or use medications that may restrain a resident's ability to function.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 25, 2026
June 18, 2026HealthF 0641Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives an accurate assessment.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 25, 2026
June 18, 2026HealthF 0644Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesCoordinate assessments with the pre-admission screening and resident review program; and referring for services as needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 25, 2026
April 24, 2025HealthF 0758Pharmacy Service DeficienciesImplement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 9, 2025
April 24, 2025HealthF 0803Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure menus must meet the nutritional needs of residents, be prepared in advance, be followed, be updated, be reviewed by dietician, and meet the needs of the resident.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 9, 2025
April 24, 2025HealthF 0804Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure food and drink is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 9, 2025
April 24, 2025HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 9, 2025
April 24, 2025HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 9, 2025
November 26, 2024HealthF 0609Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesTimely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 18, 2024
May 2, 2024HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 28, 2024

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeGovernment - City/county
Legal Business NameORANGE CITY MUNICIPAL HOSPITAL
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2004-03-01
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanN
County/ParishSioux
Telephone Number7127076006
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilNone
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds95
Average Number of Residents per Day80.6
Overall Rating5
Health Inspection Rating4
QM Rating2
Long-Stay QM Rating2
Processing Date2026-08-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on Prairie Ridge Care Center: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On January 16, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for Prairie Ridge Care Center

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Iowa at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Iowa

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 165538.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.