Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 165541

Riceville Family Care and Therapy Center

Riceville, Iowa · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 34

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for April 1, 2024 to March 31, 2025 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 17, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,882,801CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,882,801CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,696,039CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$186,762CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$21,767CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$208,529CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $208,529 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components34CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components12,410CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days241CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days5,146CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days4,175CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components9,562CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges8CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges4CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges6CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components18CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days30.13CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,286.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days531.22CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1441037, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2024, ended March 31, 2024

Cost report for April 1, 2023 to March 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 20, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,776,678CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,776,678CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,642,548CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$134,130CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$54,920CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$189,050CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $189,050 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components34CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components9,731CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components23CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days78.75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days423.09CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1399203, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended March 31, 2023

Cost report for April 1, 2022 to March 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 17, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,388,455CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,388,455CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,817,989CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$429,534CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$26,917CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$402,617CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$402,617 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components34CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components9,456CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components35CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days49CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days270.17CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1368157, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended March 31, 2022

Cost report for April 1, 2021 to March 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 26, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,096,881CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$26,788CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,070,093CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,374,152CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$304,059CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$399,755CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$95,696CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $95,696 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components34CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components8,326CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components21CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days73.17CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days396.48CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1335683, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended March 31, 2021

Cost report for April 1, 2020 to March 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 16, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,010,875CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$21,062CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$1,989,813CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,487,683CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$497,870CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$685,401CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$187,531CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $187,531 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components37CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components8,555CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components15CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days440CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days570.33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1307337, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended March 31, 2020

Cost report for April 1, 2019 to March 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 24, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,216,941CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$42,662CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,174,279CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,234,216CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$59,937CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$69,546CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$9,609CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $9,609 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components37CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components10,227CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components15CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days959.4CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days681.8CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1274305, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended March 31, 2019

Cost report for April 1, 2018 to March 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 22, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$1,964,861CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$26,044CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$1,938,817CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,054,036CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$115,219CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$60,459CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$54,760CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$54,760 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components37CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components10,279CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components17CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days119.25CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days604.65CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1244754, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended March 31, 2018

Cost report for April 1, 2017 to March 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 13, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$1,683,113CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$20,975CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$1,662,138CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,021,063CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$358,925CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$49,675CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$309,250CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$309,250 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components37CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components8,272CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components41CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days60CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days678.43CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days201.76CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1212542, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended March 31, 2017

Cost report for April 1, 2016 to March 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 17, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$1,826,731CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$11,201CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$1,815,530CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,051,240CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$235,710CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$37,882CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$197,828CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$197,828 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components37CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components9,158CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components64CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days11.16CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days309.42CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days143.09CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1176870, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended March 31, 2016

Cost report for April 1, 2015 to March 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 30, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$1,927,733CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$14,372CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$1,913,361CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$1,853,410CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$59,951CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$33,437CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$93,388CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $93,388 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components37CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components10,224CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components43CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days24.57CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,499.25CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days237.77CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1143285, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended March 31, 2015

Cost report for April 1, 2014 to March 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 16, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$1,679,365CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$8,644CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$1,670,721CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$1,729,445CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$58,724CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$40,170CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$18,554CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$18,554 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components37CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components8,998CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components39CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days54.83CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days636CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days230.72CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1109641, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended March 31, 2014

Cost report for April 1, 2013 to March 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 14, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$1,569,162CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$8,298CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$1,560,864CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$1,699,526CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$138,662CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$40,919CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$97,743CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$97,743 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components42CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components9,577CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components46CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days40CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days427.3CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days208.2CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1078630, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended March 31, 2013

Cost report for April 1, 2012 to March 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 5, 2013.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$1,505,656CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$10,583CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$1,495,073CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$1,736,621CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$241,548CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$47,030CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$194,518CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$194,518 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components37CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components9,314CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components40CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days51.25CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days448.38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days232.85CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1048988, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended March 31, 2012

Cost report for April 1, 2011 to March 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 26, 2012.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$1,617,007CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$11,726CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$1,605,281CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$1,714,424CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$109,143CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$45,451CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$63,692CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$63,692 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components37CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components10,272CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components39CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days32.86CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,034.14CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days263.38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1013659, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended March 31, 2011

Cost report for April 1, 2010 to March 31, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on October 21, 2011.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$1,770,162CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$1,678,174CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$91,988CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$43,299CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $135,287 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components37CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components11,178CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components47CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days47.9CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days757.6CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days237.83CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 418734, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.

Fiscal year 2010, ended March 31, 2010

Cost report for April 1, 2009 to March 31, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on September 9, 2010.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$1,608,821CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$1,553,838CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$54,983CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$37,539CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $92,522 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components43CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components10,752CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components49CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days31.61CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days720.25CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days219.43CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 387437, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.

Fiscal year 2009, ended March 31, 2009

Cost report for April 1, 2008 to March 31, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on October 27, 2009.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$1,461,541CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$1,540,425CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$78,884CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$35,564CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$43,320 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components43CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components9,827CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components40CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days53.63CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days521.27CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days245.68CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 358325, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.

Fiscal year 2008, ended March 31, 2008

Cost report for April 1, 2007 to March 31, 2008 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on September 24, 2008.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$1,573,970CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$1,544,559CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$29,411CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$84,308CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $113,719 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components43CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components14,644CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components42CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days47.14CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days2,867.33CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days348.67CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 326086, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2007.zip.

Fiscal year 2007, ended March 31, 2007

Cost report for April 1, 2006 to March 31, 2007 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on April 23, 2008.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2007
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$1,190,124CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$1,361,519CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$171,395CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$70,447CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$100,948 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2007
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components43CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components10,064CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components20CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days65.75CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,547.25CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days503.2CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 307124, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2006.zip.

Fiscal year 2006, ended March 31, 2006

Cost report for April 1, 2005 to March 31, 2006 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on June 25, 2007.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2006
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$1,233,936CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$1,383,951CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$150,015CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$43,614CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$106,401 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2006
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components49CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components11,064CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components40CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days37.09CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days813.88CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days276.6CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 286388, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2005.zip.

Fiscal year 2005, ended March 31, 2005

Cost report for April 1, 2004 to March 31, 2005 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on April 27, 2006.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2005
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$1,342,616CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$1,410,663CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$68,047CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$35,284CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$32,763 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2005
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components49CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components12,992CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components34CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days48.4CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,297.33CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days382.12CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 248092, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2004.zip.

Fiscal year 2004, ended March 31, 2004

Cost report for December 22, 2003 to March 31, 2004 — a reporting period of 100 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on April 28, 2005.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2004
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$382,608CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$414,933CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$32,325CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$5,796CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$26,529 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2004
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components49CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components3,638CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components14CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days55.67CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days259.86CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 215379, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2004.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
BIGLEY, SABREEADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/25/2022
CONTINUUM HEALTH CARE SERVICES LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/27/2025
MAYER, KATIEADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2023
NASSTROM, JEFFREYADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2016
BRANDAU, BRIANCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2024
EASTMAN, DEANNACORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/21/2025
NASSTROM, JEFFREYCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2016
NORMAN, SUSANCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2024
SCHNEPPER, RANDYCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2024
BRYNES, ZACHCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/14/2021
ROETHLER, ANNAMAECORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/14/2021
SWANCUTT, KERRICORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/14/2021
BRANDAU, BRIANMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2024
EASTMAN, DEANNAMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/21/2025
NORMAN, SUSANMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2024
SCHNEPPER, RANDYMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2024
BIGLEY, SABREEOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/25/2022
CONTINUUM HEALTH CARE SERVICES LLCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/14/2006
MAYER, KATIEOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2022
NASSTROM, JEFFREYOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2006
RICEVILLE COMMUNITY REST HOMEOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/1972

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of RICEVILLE COMMUNITY REST HOME (enrollment ID O20030701000005).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
CONTINUUM HEALTH CARE SERVICES LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing3/27/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
JEFFREY D NASSTROMIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/1/2016
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KATIE MAYERIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SABREE BIGLEYIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/25/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing8/14/2006
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/12/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BRIAN BRANDAUIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR14.21/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DEANNA EASTMANIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR14.21/21/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JEFFREY D NASSTROMIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing10/1/2016
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RANDY SCHNEPPERIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR14.21/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SUSAN NORMANIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR14.21/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ANNAMAE ROETHLERIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing7/14/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KERRI SWANCUTTIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing7/14/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ZACH BRYNESIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing7/14/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BRIAN BRANDAUIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing1/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DEANNA EASTMANIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing1/21/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RANDY SCHNEPPERIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing1/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SUSAN NORMANIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing1/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CONTINUUM HEALTH CARE SERVICES LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing8/14/2006
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
JEFFREY D NASSTROMIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing10/1/2006
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KATIE MAYERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing6/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RICEVILLE COMMUNITY REST HOMEOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL1006/1/1972
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
SABREE BIGLEYIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing7/25/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1March 19, 2026March 19, 202623
2March 6, 2025March 6, 202523
3March 28, 2024March 28, 2024110

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

5 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
March 19, 2026HealthF 0552Resident Rights DeficienciesEnsure that residents are fully informed and understand their health status, care and treatments.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 1, 2026
March 19, 2026HealthF 0757Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure each resident’s drug regimen must be free from unnecessary drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 1, 2026
March 6, 2025HealthF 0641Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives an accurate assessment.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 25, 2025
March 6, 2025HealthF 0644Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesCoordinate assessments with the pre-admission screening and resident review program; and referring for services as needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 25, 2025
March 28, 2024HealthF 0655Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesCreate and put into place a plan for meeting the resident's most immediate needs within 48 hours of being admittedENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 8, 2024

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeGovernment - City/county
Legal Business NameRICEVILLE COMMUNITY REST HOME
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2004-03-17
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanN
County/ParishMitchell
Telephone Number6419852606
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilNone
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds34
Average Number of Residents per Day28.4
Overall Rating5
Health Inspection Rating4
QM Rating5
Long-Stay QM Rating5
Processing Date2026-08-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on Riceville Family Care and Therapy Center: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On October 17, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for Riceville Family Care and Therapy Center

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Iowa at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Iowa

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 165541.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.