Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 165543

Wesley Park Centre

Newton, Iowa · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 66

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 1 · Fines: 1 · Fines, total amount: $17,345.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: January 28, 2025, Fine, $17,345. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 28, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,782,833CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,303,206CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,479,627CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$13,178,703CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$4,699,076CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$6,104,154CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,405,078CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,405,078 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components66CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components24,156CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days1,684CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days8,702CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days12,792CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components23,178CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges35CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges3CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges59CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components97CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days48.11CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days2,900.67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days238.95CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1433848, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 25, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,492,780CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,673,654CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,819,126CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,879,155CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$5,060,029CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$4,523,931CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$536,098CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$536,098 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components66CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components22,105CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components125CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days40.91CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,843CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days176.84CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1395826, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 30, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,599,205CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,056,889CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,542,316CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,636,656CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$5,094,340CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$4,394,503CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$699,837CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$699,837 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components66CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components21,881CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components187CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days41.66CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days290.42CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days117.01CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1363608, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 16, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,332,682CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,216,578CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,116,104CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,965,023CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$4,848,919CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$3,741,095CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,107,824CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,107,824 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components66CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components21,917CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components158CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days35.35CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days556.25CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days138.72CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1332459, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 1, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,638,808CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,770,837CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,867,971CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,554,629CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$4,686,658CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$4,910,256CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$223,598CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $223,598 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components66CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components21,293CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components160CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days44.47CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days278.2CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days133.08CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1305784, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 29, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,303,237CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,475,572CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,827,665CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,017,139CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$4,189,474CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$6,941,850CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$2,752,376CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $2,752,376 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components66CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components22,367CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components184CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days40.45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days312.81CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days121.56CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1261825, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 12, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,891,457CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,731,484CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,159,973CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,265,614CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$4,105,641CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$3,739,614CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$366,027CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$366,027 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components66CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components22,282CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components206CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days27.54CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days498.43CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days108.17CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1236694, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 19, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,632,233CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,360,183CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,272,050CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,989,226CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$3,717,176CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$3,895,059CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$177,883CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $177,883 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components66CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components22,962CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components211CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days27.44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days244.71CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days108.82CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1201041, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016

Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 1, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,776,916CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,723,352CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,053,564CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,196,986CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$4,143,422CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$3,758,127CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$385,295CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$385,295 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components66CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components21,979CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components261CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days30.22CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days159.84CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days84.21CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1171457, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015

Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 10, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,724,180CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,858,940CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,865,240CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,122,436CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$4,257,196CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$3,706,551CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$550,645CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$550,645 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components66CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components21,267CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components304CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days31.27CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days332.53CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days69.96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1140570, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014

Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 25, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,018,340CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,028,619CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,989,721CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,816,251CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$3,826,530CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$2,667,837CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,158,693CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,158,693 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components66CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components21,231CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components265CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days33.98CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days265.88CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days80.12CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1104398, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013

Cost report for January 1, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 29, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,481,758CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,236,807CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,244,951CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,509,003CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$4,264,052CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$4,605,669CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$341,617CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $341,617 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components66CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components20,317CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components268CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days31.63CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days4,545CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days75.81CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1073986, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended December 31, 2012

Cost report for January 1, 2012 to December 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 5, 2013.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,154,128CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$213,803CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,940,325CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,803,957CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$3,863,632CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$3,659,147CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$204,485CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$204,485 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components66CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components19,232CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components140CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days32.52CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days3,229CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days137.37CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1045516, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended December 31, 2011

Cost report for January 1, 2011 to December 31, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 27, 2012.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,422,003CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$140,926CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,281,077CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,737,020CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$3,455,943CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,988,689CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,467,254CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,467,254 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components66CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components21,436CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components168CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days32.32CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days588.29CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days127.6CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1012744, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.

Fiscal year 2010, ended December 31, 2010

Cost report for January 1, 2010 to December 31, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on July 27, 2011.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$4,801,766CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,160,258CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$3,358,492CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$2,923,223CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$435,269 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components66CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components21,683CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components211CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days28.59CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days552.71CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days102.76CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 413200, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.

Fiscal year 2009, ended December 31, 2009

Cost report for January 1, 2009 to December 31, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on July 21, 2010.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$3,801,129CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,197,827CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$3,396,698CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$5,074,344CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,677,646 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components114CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components18,921CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components134CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days35.94CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,938.5CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days141.2CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 382959, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.

Fiscal year 2008, ended December 31, 2008

Cost report for January 1, 2008 to December 31, 2008 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on July 14, 2009.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$6,290,293CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,878,147CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$587,854CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$667,000CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$2,043,591CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: −$1,964,445 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components48CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components17,523CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components75CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days19.94CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days855.33CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days233.64CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 350385, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.

Fiscal year 2007, ended December 31, 2007

Cost report for January 1, 2007 to December 31, 2007 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on July 28, 2008.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2007
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$6,579,456CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,555,911CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$23,545CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$74,318CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$116,052CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: −$18,189 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2007
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components48CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components17,129CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components83CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days21.9CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,282CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days206.37CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 321685, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2007.zip.

Fiscal year 2006, ended December 31, 2006

Cost report for January 1, 2006 to December 31, 2006 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on March 4, 2008.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2006
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$6,480,354CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,219,519CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 100
Net income from service to patients$260,835CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100

Net income: $260,835 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2006
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components48CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components16,981CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components63CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days31.68CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days522.67CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days269.54CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 303444, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2006.zip.

Fiscal year 2005, ended December 31, 2005

Cost report for January 1, 2005 to December 31, 2005 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on May 31, 2007.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2005
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$6,498,741CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,219,342CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 100
Net income from service to patients$279,399CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100

Net income: $279,399 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2005
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components48CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components17,268CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components54CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days46.88CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,884CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days319.78CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 280002, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2005.zip.

Fiscal year 2004, ended December 31, 2004

Cost report for June 1, 2004 to December 31, 2004 — a reporting period of 213 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on December 9, 2005.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2004
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$29,811,040CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,375,043CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$24,435,997CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other expenses$24,093,585CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: $342,412 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2004
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components48CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components17,092CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components38CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days53.33CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days822CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days449.79CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 238645, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2004.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
WESLEYLIFE5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization100%since 09/21/2010
ALBERTSON, KERMITCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2018
GILROY, ABBEYCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2016
HOEKSEMA, NICOLECORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/01/2021
LAGREE, ROGERCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2015
RASMUSSEN, CHADCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2011
RUCH, ROBERTCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/08/2004
STOUT, DAVIDCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2011
TAYLOR, CHRISTINACORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2018
WATSON, SUSANCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2014
KRETZINGER, ROBERTCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/11/1996
WESLEY RETIREMENT SERVICES INCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/08/1992
KRETZINGER, ROBERTW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEEIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/11/1996

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of WESLEY RETIREMENT SERVICES INC (enrollment ID O20031117000385).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
WESLEYLIFEOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1009/21/2010
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
ABBEY GILROYIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/1/2016
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CHAD RASMUSSENIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/1/2011
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CHRISTINA L TAYLORIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/1/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DAVID B STOUTIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/1/2011
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KERMIT J ALBERTSONIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/1/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
NICOLE LYNN HOEKSEMAIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing3/1/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ROBERT M. RUCHIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/8/2004
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ROGER K. LAGREEIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/1/2015
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SUSAN WATSONIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/1/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ROBERT WILLIAM KRETZINGERIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER3311/11/1996
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
WESLEY RETIREMENT SERVICES INCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing6/8/1992
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
ROBERT WILLIAM KRETZINGERIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEENot stated in the filing11/11/1996
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

No change in ownership appears in the CMS files on record since September 20, 2022.

Recent changes on this record

  • August 28, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
  • September 25, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
  • August 30, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
  • September 16, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
  • December 1, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
  • July 29, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
  • July 12, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
  • July 19, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
  • August 1, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
  • August 10, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
  • July 25, 2015: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2014, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2014.zip
  • July 29, 2014: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2013, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2013.zip
  • August 5, 2013: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2012, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2012.zip
  • September 27, 2012: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2011, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2011.zip
  • July 27, 2011: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2010, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2010.zip
  • July 21, 2010: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2009, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2009.zip
  • July 14, 2009: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2008, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2008.zip
  • July 28, 2008: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2007, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2007.zip
  • March 4, 2008: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2006, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2006.zip
  • May 31, 2007: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2005, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2005.zip
  • December 9, 2005: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2004, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2004.zip

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1January 28, 2026January 28, 202631
2January 28, 2025January 28, 202564
3March 21, 2024March 21, 202413

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

10 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
January 28, 2026HealthF 0690Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 27, 2026
January 28, 2026HealthF 0802Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProvide sufficient support personnel to safely and effectively carry out the functions of the food and nutrition service.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 27, 2026
January 28, 2026HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 27, 2026
January 28, 2025HealthF 0550Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 17, 2025
January 28, 2025HealthF 0686Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.GYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 17, 2025
January 28, 2025HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.JYesPast Non-ComplianceJuly 12, 2024
January 28, 2025HealthF 0804Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure food and drink is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 17, 2025
January 28, 2025HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 17, 2025
January 28, 2025HealthF 0921Environmental DeficienciesMake sure that the nursing home area is safe, easy to use, clean and comfortable for residents, staff and the public.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 17, 2025
March 21, 2024HealthF 0558Resident Rights DeficienciesReasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 3, 2024

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.

Penalties

Penalty dateTypeFine amountPayment denial beganPayment denial, daysFine ID
January 28, 2025Fine$17,34579549

From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeNon profit - Corporation
Legal Business NameWESLEY RETIREMENT SERVICES INC
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2004-07-12
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityY
UrbanY
County/ParishJasper
Telephone Number6417915000
Chain NameWESLEYLIFE
Chain ID561
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds66
Average Number of Residents per Day60.7
Overall Rating4
Health Inspection Rating3
QM Rating3
Long-Stay QM Rating2
Short-Stay QM Rating5
Processing Date2026-08-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on Wesley Park Centre: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On August 28, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for Wesley Park Centre

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Iowa at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Iowa

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 165543.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.