Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 165545

Windmill Manor

Coralville, Iowa · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 120

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 1 · Fines: 1 · Fines, total amount: $11,213.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: May 16, 2024, Fine, $11,213. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for April 1, 2024 to March 31, 2025 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 16, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,665,695CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$417,589CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,248,106CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,887,913CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$360,193CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$9,227CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$369,420CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$579,848 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components43,800CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days2,650CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days19,092CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days11,311CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components33,053CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges74CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges52CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges57CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components183CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days35.81CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days367.15CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days180.62CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1439637, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2024, ended March 31, 2024

Cost report for April 1, 2023 to March 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 23, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,720,158CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$479,901CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,240,257CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,762,525CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$1,477,732CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$56,021CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,533,753CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $626,288 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components32,509CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components200CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days32.42CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days386.89CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days162.55CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1397794, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended March 31, 2023

Cost report for April 1, 2022 to March 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 25, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,025,044CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$549,416CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,475,628CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,502,391CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$973,237CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$9,551CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$982,788CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $669,750 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components31,933CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components212CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days34.12CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,307.86CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days150.63CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1367090, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended March 31, 2022

Cost report for April 1, 2021 to March 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 20, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,397,362CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$632,223CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,765,139CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,204,894CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$560,245CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$223,040CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$783,285CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $456,098 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components29,866CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components205CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days31.66CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days487.69CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days145.69CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1335512, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended March 31, 2021

Cost report for April 1, 2020 to March 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 6, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,193,478CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$415,975CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,777,503CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,914,851CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$137,348CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,111,465CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$974,117CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $626,220 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components28,082CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components108CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days35.09CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days872.21CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days260.02CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1306367, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended March 31, 2020

Cost report for April 1, 2019 to March 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 4, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,928,359CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,283,749CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,644,610CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,046,551CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$1,598,059CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$14,194CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,612,253CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,281,712 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components36,383CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components264CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days35.98CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days809.21CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days137.81CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1275002, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended March 31, 2019

Cost report for April 1, 2018 to March 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 4, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,319,138CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,147,599CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,171,539CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,694,701CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$476,838CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$16,443CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$493,281CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $302,461 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components34,506CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components329CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days27.92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days992.35CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days104.88CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1245203, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended March 31, 2018

Cost report for April 1, 2017 to March 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 22, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,439,725CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,026,481CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,413,244CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,771,409CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$358,165CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$12,442CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$345,723CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$345,723 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components33,815CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components266CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days47.76CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days511.48CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days127.12CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1213112, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended March 31, 2017

Cost report for April 1, 2016 to March 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 31, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,839,749CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,965,130CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,874,619CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,235,240CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$639,379CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$7,617CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$646,996CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $646,996 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components35,217CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components279CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days43.65CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days499.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days126.23CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1177708, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended March 31, 2016

Cost report for January 1, 2016 to March 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 90 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 23, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,359,296CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$440,601CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$1,918,695CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,026,888CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$108,193CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$101,395CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$6,798CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$6,798 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components7,856CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components95CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days26.98CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days205.43CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days82.69CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1153403, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015

Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 1, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,212,764CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,540,612CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,672,152CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,111,853CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$439,701CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$468,786CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$29,085CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $29,085 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components32,456CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components336CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days28.37CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days263.64CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days96.6CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1139256, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014

Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 9, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,658,690CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,658,690CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,374,265CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$715,575CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$751,085CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$35,510CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $35,510 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components30,984CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components366CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days36.08CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days84.66CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1109260, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013

Cost report for January 1, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 4, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,333,006CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,043,206CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,289,800CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,330,021CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$40,221CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$46,693CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$6,472CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$104,204 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components26,499CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components268CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days31.27CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days730.69CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days98.88CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1074910, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended December 31, 2012

Cost report for January 1, 2012 to December 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 23, 2013.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,858,310CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,858,310CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,372,930CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$514,620CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$696,606CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$181,986CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $181,986 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components23,132CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components221CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days33.91CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days104.67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1042111, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended December 31, 2011

Cost report for January 1, 2011 to December 31, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 27, 2012.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,897,225CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,897,225CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,819,998CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,922,773CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,176,254CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$746,519CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$746,521 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components20,028CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components168CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days37.44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days119.21CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1012745, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.

Fiscal year 2010, ended December 31, 2010

Cost report for January 1, 2010 to December 31, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on August 8, 2011.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$3,275,021CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,193,524CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$1,918,503CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$693,218CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,225,285 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components20,741CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components139CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days41.73CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days207.82CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days149.22CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 414858, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.

Fiscal year 2009, ended December 31, 2009

Cost report for January 1, 2009 to December 31, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on July 19, 2010.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$4,296,402CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,961,131CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$1,664,729CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$49,398CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,615,331 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components23,654CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components131CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days43.77CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days297.17CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days180.56CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 382275, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.

Fiscal year 2008, ended December 31, 2008

Cost report for January 1, 2008 to December 31, 2008 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on July 14, 2009.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$5,365,881CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,582,345CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$216,464CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$91,141CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$125,323 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components32,645CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components267CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days24.95CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days217.46CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days122.27CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 349652, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.

Fiscal year 2007, ended December 31, 2007

Cost report for January 1, 2007 to December 31, 2007 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on August 15, 2008.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2007
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$5,520,846CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,648,614CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$127,768CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$138,543CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $10,775 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2007
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components32,904CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components246CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days32.04CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days268.38CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days133.76CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 324012, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2007.zip.

Fiscal year 2006, ended December 31, 2006

Cost report for January 1, 2006 to December 31, 2006 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on December 21, 2007.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2006
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$4,931,969CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,186,028CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$254,059CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$13,718CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$240,341 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2006
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components28,605CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components316CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days28.69CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days149.44CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days90.52CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 299299, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2006.zip.

Fiscal year 2005, ended December 31, 2005

Cost report for January 1, 2005 to December 31, 2005 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on June 25, 2007.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2005
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$3,969,437CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,553,804CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$584,367CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$7,810CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$576,557 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2005
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components22,078CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components215CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days42.36CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days145.46CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days102.69CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 286389, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2005.zip.

Fiscal year 2004, ended December 31, 2004

Cost report for June 29, 2004 to December 31, 2004 — a reporting period of 185 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on March 29, 2006.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2004
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$1,170,502CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,081,397CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$910,895CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,574CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$909,321 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2004
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components6,128CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components55CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days46.71CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days325.5CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days111.42CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 246277, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2004.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
RESIDENTIAL ALTERNATIVES OF ILLINOIS INC5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization100%since 04/06/2022
KEMPINERS, WILLIAMCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/01/2014
KNIERY, JOHNCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2014
MCMAHAN, BENJAMINCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/31/2022
SHAW, JEFFREYCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/01/2014
KNIERY, JOHNCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2014
SHAW, JEFFREYCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/01/2014
WILSON, RONALDCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2014
CREMEENS, STACEYW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEEIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2014

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of RESIDENTIAL ALTERNATIVES OF ILLINOIS INC (enrollment ID O20150115000514).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
RESIDENTIAL ALTERNATIVES OF ILLINOIS INCOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1004/6/2022
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
BENJAMIN L MCMAHANIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR03/31/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JEFFREY W. SHAWIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR08/1/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOHN P KNIERYIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR04/1/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
WILLIAM L KEMPINERSIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR08/1/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JEFFREY W. SHAWIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER08/1/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOHN P KNIERYIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing4/1/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RONALD J WILSONIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing4/1/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RONALD J WILSONIndividualOTHERNot stated in the filing4/1/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
STACEY L CREMEENSIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE04/1/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

No change in ownership appears in the CMS files on record since September 20, 2022.

Recent changes on this record

  • September 16, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
  • October 23, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
  • October 25, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
  • October 20, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
  • December 6, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
  • December 4, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
  • November 4, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
  • October 22, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
  • October 31, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
  • February 23, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
  • August 1, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
  • September 9, 2015: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2014, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2014.zip
  • August 4, 2014: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2013, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2013.zip
  • July 23, 2013: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2012, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2012.zip
  • September 27, 2012: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2011, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2011.zip
  • August 8, 2011: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2010, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2010.zip
  • July 19, 2010: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2009, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2009.zip
  • July 14, 2009: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2008, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2008.zip
  • August 15, 2008: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2007, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2007.zip
  • December 21, 2007: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2006, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2006.zip
  • June 25, 2007: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2005, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2005.zip
  • March 29, 2006: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2004, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2004.zip

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1April 9, 2026April 9, 202693
2April 17, 2025April 17, 202533
3May 16, 2024May 16, 2024114

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

23 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
April 9, 2026HealthF 0607Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesDevelop and implement policies and procedures to prevent abuse, neglect, and theft.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 29, 2026
April 9, 2026HealthF 0657Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 29, 2026
April 9, 2026HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 29, 2026
April 9, 2026HealthF 0803Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure menus must meet the nutritional needs of residents, be prepared in advance, be followed, be updated, be reviewed by dietician, and meet the needs of the resident.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 29, 2026
April 9, 2026HealthF 0804Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure food and drink is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 29, 2026
April 9, 2026HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 29, 2026
April 9, 2026HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 29, 2026
December 30, 2025HealthF 0760Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure that residents are free from significant medication errors.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 31, 2025
September 17, 2025HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.GYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 18, 2025
April 17, 2025HealthF 0645Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesPASARR screening for Mental disorders or Intellectual DisabilitiesDNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 28, 2025
March 18, 2025HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 19, 2025
March 18, 2025HealthF 0658Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 19, 2025
July 2, 2024HealthF 0550Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 29, 2024
July 2, 2024HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 29, 2024
May 16, 2024HealthF 0550Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 28, 2024
May 16, 2024HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.GNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 28, 2024
May 16, 2024HealthF 0690Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 28, 2024
May 16, 2024HealthF 0804Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure food and drink is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 28, 2024
May 16, 2024HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 28, 2024
May 16, 2024HealthF 0865Administration DeficienciesHave a plan that describes the process for conducting QAPI and QAA activities.CYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 28, 2024
March 27, 2024HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 28, 2024
January 3, 2024HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 4, 2024
January 3, 2024HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 4, 2024

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.

Penalties

Penalty dateTypeFine amountPayment denial beganPayment denial, daysFine ID
May 16, 2024Fine$11,21379441

From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeNon profit - Corporation
Legal Business NameRESIDENTIAL ALTERNATIVES OF ILLINOIS INC
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2004-06-29
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishJohnson
Telephone Number3195457390
Chain NameRESIDENTIAL ALTERNATIVES OF ILLINOIS
Chain ID450
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds120
Average Number of Residents per Day108.9
Overall Rating1
Health Inspection Rating2
QM Rating1
Long-Stay QM Rating1
Short-Stay QM Rating1
Processing Date2026-08-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on Windmill Manor: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On September 16, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for Windmill Manor

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Iowa at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Iowa

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 165545.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.