Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 165557

Deerfield Health Care Center

Urbandale, Iowa · Medicare

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 30

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 6, 2026.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,907,465CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$686,501CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,220,964CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,835,540CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$614,576CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$603,871CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$10,705CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$10,705 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components30CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components10,950CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days2,335CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Other-payer patient days5,594CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components7,929CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges64CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Other-payer discharges34CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components98CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days36.48CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days80.91CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1445879, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2024, ended June 30, 2024

Cost report for July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 13, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,064,357CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$603,062CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,461,295CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,880,027CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$418,732CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$2,794,719CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$2,375,987CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $2,375,987 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components30CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components9,189CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components64CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days31.31CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days143.58CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1402155, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended June 30, 2023

Cost report for July 1, 2022 to June 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 7, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,678,922CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$572,983CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,105,939CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,666,004CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$560,065CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$54,362CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$505,703CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$505,703 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components30CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components9,168CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components93CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days36.71CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days98.58CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1373084, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended June 30, 2022

Cost report for August 1, 2021 to June 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 333 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 17, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,322,525CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$833,693CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,488,832CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,053,111CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$564,279CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$44,450CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$519,829CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$519,829 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components30CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components8,993CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components111CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days34.29CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days81.02CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1340206, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended July 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to July 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 211 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 23, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,985,616CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,667,264CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,318,352CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,294,357CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$3,976,005CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,103,886CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$2,872,119CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$2,881,615 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components30CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components5,024CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components80CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days29.54CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days62.8CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1312741, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 21, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$14,763,261CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,431,684CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$12,331,577CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$18,067,235CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$5,735,658CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,564,014CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$4,171,644CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$4,173,394 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components30CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components8,845CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components125CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days33.71CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days70.76CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1300667, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 23, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,463,815CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,589,515CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,874,300CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$20,050,008CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$17,175,708CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$11,082,891CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$6,092,817CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$6,127,495 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components30CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components9,005CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components109CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days30.68CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days82.61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1261129, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 24, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,294,269CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,878,749CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,415,520CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$18,641,377CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$15,225,857CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$11,366,768CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$3,859,089CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$3,905,935 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components30CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components9,392CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components129CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days21.48CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days72.81CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1238066, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 19, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,099,267CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,121,273CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,977,994CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$16,947,311CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$13,969,317CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$15,505,273CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,535,956CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,515,371 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components30CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components9,439CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components108CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days23.45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days87.4CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1200734, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016

Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 18, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,679,233CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,429,157CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,250,076CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$15,774,700CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$13,524,624CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$3,563,754CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$9,960,870CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$9,940,671 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components30CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components9,939CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components98CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days26.71CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days101.42CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1169864, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015

Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 4, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,432,327CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,277,100CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,155,227CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$15,631,944CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$13,476,717CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$12,188,700CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,288,017CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,468,749 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components30CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components10,358CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components77CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days26.44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days134.52CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1139796, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014

Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 25, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,333,829CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,251,925CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,081,904CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$15,345,197CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$13,263,293CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$11,460,961CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,802,332CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,833,664 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components30CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components9,836CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components103CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days27.33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days95.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1100104, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013

Cost report for January 1, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 5, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,249,958CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$319,005CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,930,953CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$21,541,682CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$18,610,729CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$6,820,180CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$11,790,549CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$11,790,549 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components30CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components9,874CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components138CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days23.79CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days71.55CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1075052, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended December 31, 2012

Cost report for January 1, 2012 to December 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 23, 2013.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,476,347CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,670,477CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,805,870CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$14,799,533CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$11,993,663CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$8,063,948CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$3,929,715CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$3,929,715 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components30CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components8,484CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components145CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days21.83CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days58.51CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1043164, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended December 31, 2011

Cost report for January 1, 2011 to December 31, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 27, 2012.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,815,467CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,624,214CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,191,253CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$14,110,033CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$11,918,780CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$8,053,012CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$3,865,768CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$3,865,768 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components30CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components10,109CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components72CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days24.82CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days140.4CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1012751, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.

Fiscal year 2010, ended December 31, 2010

Cost report for January 1, 2010 to December 31, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on July 19, 2011.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$2,419,108CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$13,859,384CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$11,440,276CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$8,706,276CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$2,734,000 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components30CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components10,171CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components72CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days22.32CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days141.26CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 409745, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.

Fiscal year 2009, ended December 31, 2009

Cost report for January 1, 2009 to December 31, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on June 11, 2010.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$1,542,820CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$14,001,676CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$12,458,856CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$9,221,436CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$3,237,420 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components30CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components10,009CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components95CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days23.6CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days105.36CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 373925, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.

Fiscal year 2008, ended December 31, 2008

Cost report for January 1, 2008 to December 31, 2008 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on July 14, 2009.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$1,426,954CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$13,338,188CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$11,911,234CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$9,067,464CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$2,843,770 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components30CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components9,150CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components84CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days21.75CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days108.93CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 349653, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.

Fiscal year 2007, ended December 31, 2007

Cost report for January 1, 2007 to December 31, 2007 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on July 23, 2008.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2007
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$1,556,511CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$15,967,973CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$14,411,462CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$8,727,341CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$5,684,121 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2007
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components30CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components9,842CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components114CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days21.08CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days86.33CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 319701, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2007.zip.

Fiscal year 2006, ended December 31, 2006

Cost report for January 1, 2006 to December 31, 2006 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on December 14, 2007.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2006
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$1,599,554CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,910,344CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$11,310,790CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$6,608,643CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$4,702,147 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2006
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components30CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components8,212CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components148CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days18.86CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days55.49CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 298492, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2006.zip.

Fiscal year 2005, ended December 31, 2005

Cost report for July 22, 2005 to December 31, 2005 — a reporting period of 162 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on June 25, 2007.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2005
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$432,497CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,753,711CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$4,321,214CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$2,308,811CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$2,012,403 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2005
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components30CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components2,755CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components44CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days22.28CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days62.61CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 286390, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2005.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
BEAR, SCOTTCONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEEIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/13/2017
GURLEY, ERICCONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEEIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/05/2013
HANSON, SCOTTCONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEEIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2024
MASON, KIMBERLYCONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEEIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/01/2021
PALADINO-KAMINSKI, JULIECONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEEIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2017
SEALER, TAMARACONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEEIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/05/2013
ALLOWAY, CINDYCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2018
BALLUFF, MARYCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2024
BENSON, ELLSWORTHCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/14/2020
BERGMAN-EVANS, BRENDACORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2022
BOTHOF, JOHNCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2023
BULLOCK, STEVECORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2019
BURNS, RANDALCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/14/2020
FRIEDLUND, DANNYCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2021
GURLEY, ERICCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/05/2013
HAWLIK, TERESACORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2024
HOWERTER, SCOTTCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/14/2020
JOHNSON, SCOTTCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2022
NICHOLS, CLARENCECORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2018
PARKER, MARYCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2024
POWERS, JILLCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2018
SCANLAN, STEVENCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2022
SKOLKIN, ANDREACORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2019
THOMPSON, ROGERCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2024
BEAR, SCOTTCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/13/2017
BOTHOF, JOHNCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2024
GURLEY, ERICCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/05/2013
NICHOLS, CLARENCECORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2020
PALADINO-KAMINSKI, JULIECORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2017
POWERS, JILLCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2024
SEALER, TAMARACORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2014
BEAR, SCOTTOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/13/2017
GURLEY, ERICOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/05/2013
HUDNUTT, KARIOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/16/2023
MASON, KIMBERLYOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/01/2021
PALADINO-KAMINSKI, JULIEOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2017
SEALER, TAMARAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/05/2013
HUDNUTT, KARIW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEEIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/16/2023

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of IMMANUEL LONG TERM CARE (enrollment ID O20210804002945).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
ERIC N GURLEYIndividualCONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEENot stated in the filing4/5/2013
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JULIE A. PALADINO-KAMINSKIIndividualCONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEENot stated in the filing7/1/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KIMBERLY MASONIndividualCONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEENot stated in the filing8/1/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SCOTT A. BEARIndividualCONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEENot stated in the filing11/13/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SCOTT T HANSONIndividualCONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEENot stated in the filing1/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TAMARA S SEALERIndividualCONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEENot stated in the filing4/5/2013
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ANDREA M SKOLKINIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing7/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BRENDA K BERGMAN-EVANSIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing7/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CINDY A ALLOWAYIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/1/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CLARENCE L. NICHOLSIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/1/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DANNY R FRIEDLUNDIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing7/1/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ELLSWORTH J BENSONIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing5/14/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ERIC N GURLEYIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing4/5/2013
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JILL M. POWERSIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/1/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOHN BOTHOFIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing7/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARY BALLUFFIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing7/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARY PARKERIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing7/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RANDAL JAMES BURNSIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing5/14/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ROGER THOMPSONIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing7/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SCOTT ALAN JOHNSONIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing10/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SCOTT J HOWERTERIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing5/14/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
STEVE BULLOCKIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing7/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
STEVEN SCANLANIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing7/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TERESA HAWLIKIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing7/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CLARENCE L. NICHOLSIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing1/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ERIC N GURLEYIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing4/5/2013
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JILL M. POWERSIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing7/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOHN BOTHOFIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing7/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JULIE A. PALADINO-KAMINSKIIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing7/1/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SCOTT A. BEARIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing11/13/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TAMARA S SEALERIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing1/1/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ERIC N GURLEYIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing4/5/2013
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JULIE A. PALADINO-KAMINSKIIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing7/1/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KARI HUDNUTTIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing2/16/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KIMBERLY MASONIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing8/1/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SCOTT A. BEARIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing11/13/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TAMARA S SEALERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing4/5/2013
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
IMMANUELOrganizationOTHERNot stated in the filing4/5/2013
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
KARI HUDNUTTIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEENot stated in the filing2/16/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1May 7, 2026May 7, 202613
2March 27, 2025March 27, 202522
3April 25, 2024April 25, 202416

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

4 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
July 2, 2026HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DYesDeficient, Provider has no plan of correction
March 27, 2025HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 21, 2025
March 27, 2025HealthF 0883Infection Control DeficienciesDevelop and implement policies and procedures for flu and pneumonia vaccinations.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 21, 2025
April 25, 2024HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 10, 2024

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare
Ownership TypeNon profit - Church related
Legal Business NameIMMANUEL LONG TERM CARE
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2005-07-22
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityY
UrbanY
County/ParishPolk
Telephone Number5153316900
Chain NameIMMANUEL
Chain ID281
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds30
Average Number of Residents per Day24.9
Overall Rating5
Health Inspection Rating5
QM Rating5
Long-Stay QM Rating4
Short-Stay QM Rating5
Processing Date2026-08-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on Deerfield Health Care Center: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On January 6, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for Deerfield Health Care Center

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Iowa at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Iowa

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 165557.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.