Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 165561

Heritage House

Atlantic, Iowa · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 61

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 28, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,797,751CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,024,988CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,772,763CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,685,258CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$4,912,495CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$4,257,963CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$654,532CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$654,532 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components22,326CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days1,471CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days6,781CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days10,768CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components19,020CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges2CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges48CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components83CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days44.58CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days3,390.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days229.16CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1433854, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 25, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,367,059CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,038,156CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,328,903CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,934,446CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$4,605,543CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$4,233,644CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$371,899CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$371,899 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components19,539CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components95CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days41.38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days2,524CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days205.67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1395827, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 30, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,484,024CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$591,950CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,892,074CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,301,200CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$4,409,126CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$4,173,129CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$235,997CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$235,997 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components20,462CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components143CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days31.97CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days358CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days143.09CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1363609, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 16, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,136,395CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$621,840CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,514,555CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,016,328CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$4,501,773CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$2,894,480CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,607,293CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,607,293 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components20,824CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components91CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days47.55CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days247.71CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days228.84CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1332461, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 24, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,437,328CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$412,309CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,025,019CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,004,563CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$4,979,544CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$3,751,780CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,227,764CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,227,764 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components19,367CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components117CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days41.61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days249CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days165.53CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1305356, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 30, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,452,908CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$845,727CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,607,181CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,943,917CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$4,336,736CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$3,902,938CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$433,798CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$433,798 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components20,842CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components157CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days38.62CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days181.64CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days132.75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1261962, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 12, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,282,388CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$891,420CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,390,968CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,685,405CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$4,294,437CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$3,694,318CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$600,119CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$600,119 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components20,333CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components169CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days26.08CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days267.72CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days120.31CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1236695, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 22, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,180,401CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$750,472CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,429,929CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,199,984CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$3,770,055CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$3,930,494CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$160,439CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $160,439 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components20,786CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components180CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days29.46CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days210.9CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days115.48CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1210005, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016

Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 3, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,273,735CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$862,838CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,410,897CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,538,658CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$3,127,761CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$3,784,749CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$656,988CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $656,988 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components20,569CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components160CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days26.51CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days179.86CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days128.56CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1171759, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015

Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 25, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,300,945CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$837,322CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,463,623CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,559,360CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$3,095,737CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$4,543,601CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,447,864CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,447,864 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components20,728CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components159CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days45.74CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days240.92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days130.36CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1134362, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014

Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 27, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,252,497CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$669,614CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,582,883CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,299,695CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$2,716,812CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$2,686,791CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$30,021CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$30,021 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components21,420CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components108CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days74.92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days271.42CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days198.33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1105535, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013

Cost report for January 1, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 24, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,735,308CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$716,909CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,018,399CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,880,426CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$2,862,027CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$4,030,131CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,168,104CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,168,104 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components21,501CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components114CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days51.82CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days4,130CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days188.61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1073485, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended December 31, 2012

Cost report for January 1, 2012 to December 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 2, 2013.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,803,648CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$48,089CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,755,559CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,498,937CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$2,743,378CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$3,452,229CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$708,851CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $708,851 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components21,188CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components65CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days42.96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,367.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days325.97CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1045418, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended December 31, 2011

Cost report for January 1, 2011 to December 31, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 27, 2012.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,015,720CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$88,680CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,927,040CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,128,819CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$2,201,779CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,986,079CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$215,700CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$215,700 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components21,785CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days50.08CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,126.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days357.13CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1012752, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.

Fiscal year 2010, ended December 31, 2010

Cost report for January 1, 2010 to December 31, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on July 26, 2011.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$3,662,864CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,870,091CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$2,207,227CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$2,519,936CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $312,709 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components61CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components20,470CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components181CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days28.67CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days417.1CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days113.09CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 412859, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.

Fiscal year 2009, ended December 31, 2009

Cost report for January 1, 2009 to December 31, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on July 21, 2010.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$3,306,226CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,480,650CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$2,174,424CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$3,609,383CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,434,959 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components107CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components19,392CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components138CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days35.82CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days770CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days140.52CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 382962, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.

Fiscal year 2008, ended December 31, 2008

Cost report for January 1, 2008 to December 31, 2008 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on July 14, 2009.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$4,915,416CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,303,290CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$387,874CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$745,246CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$1,367,382CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: −$1,010,010 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components46CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components16,356CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components103CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days21.65CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days374CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days158.8CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 350389, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.

Fiscal year 2007, ended December 31, 2007

Cost report for January 1, 2007 to December 31, 2007 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on July 25, 2008.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2007
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$5,230,049CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,909,530CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$320,519CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$129,693CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$78,503CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: $371,709 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2007
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components46CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components16,535CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components44CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days47.35CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,892CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days375.8CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 321261, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2007.zip.

Fiscal year 2006, ended December 31, 2006

Cost report for January 1, 2006 to December 31, 2006 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on February 20, 2008.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2006
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$5,612,603CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,588,332CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 100
Net income from service to patients$1,024,271CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100

Net income: $1,024,271 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2006
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components46CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components16,874CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components33CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days81.57CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days846.2CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days511.33CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 302668, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2006.zip.

Fiscal year 2005, ended December 31, 2005

Cost report for October 1, 2005 to December 31, 2005 — a reporting period of 91 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on June 28, 2006.

Net income: $4,158,658 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

CMS report record 256205, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2006.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
WESLEYLIFE5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization100%since 09/21/2010
ALBERTSON, KERMITCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2018
HOEKSEMA, NICOLECORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/31/2017
KRETZINGER, ROBERTCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2005
LAGREE, ROGERCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2005
RASMUSSEN, CHADCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2011
RUCH, ROBERTCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2005
STOUT, DAVIDCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2011
TAYLOR, CHRISTINACORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2018
WATSON, SUSANCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2014
WESLEY RETIREMENT SERVICES INCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/08/1992
SIMPSON, JANETW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEEIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2016

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of WESLEY RETIREMENT SERVICES INC (enrollment ID O20050506000499).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
WESLEYLIFEOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1009/21/2010
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
CHAD RASMUSSENIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/1/2011
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CHRISTINA L TAYLORIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/1/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DAVID B STOUTIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/1/2011
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KERMIT J ALBERTSONIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/1/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ROBERT M. RUCHIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing6/1/2005
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ROBERT WILLIAM KRETZINGERIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing6/1/2005
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ROGER K. LAGREEIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing6/1/2005
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SUSAN WATSONIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/1/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
NICOLE LYNN HOEKSEMAIndividualDIRECTORNot stated in the filing12/31/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
WESLEY RETIREMENT SERVICES INCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing6/8/1992
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
JANET A SIMPSONIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEENot stated in the filing1/1/2016
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

No change in ownership appears in the CMS files on record since September 20, 2022.

Recent changes on this record

  • August 28, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
  • September 25, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
  • August 30, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
  • September 16, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
  • November 24, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
  • July 30, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
  • July 12, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
  • August 22, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
  • August 3, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
  • July 25, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
  • July 27, 2015: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2014, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2014.zip
  • July 24, 2014: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2013, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2013.zip
  • August 2, 2013: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2012, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2012.zip
  • September 27, 2012: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2011, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2011.zip
  • July 26, 2011: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2010, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2010.zip
  • July 21, 2010: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2009, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2009.zip
  • July 14, 2009: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2008, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2008.zip
  • July 25, 2008: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2007, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2007.zip
  • February 20, 2008: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2006, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2006.zip
  • June 28, 2006: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2005, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2006.zip

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1September 11, 2025September 11, 202544
2October 10, 2024October 10, 202404
3August 10, 2023August 10, 202374

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

11 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
September 11, 2025HealthF 0804Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure food and drink is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 1, 2025
September 11, 2025HealthF 0805Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives and the facility provides food prepared in a form designed to meet individual needs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 1, 2025
September 11, 2025HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 1, 2025
September 11, 2025HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 1, 2025
August 10, 2023HealthF 0582Resident Rights DeficienciesGive residents notice of Medicaid/Medicare coverage and potential liability for services not covered.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 10, 2023
August 10, 2023HealthF 0584Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 10, 2023
August 10, 2023HealthF 0641Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives an accurate assessment.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 10, 2023
August 10, 2023HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 10, 2023
August 10, 2023HealthF 0800Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProvide each resident with a nourishing, palatable, well-balanced diet that meets his or her daily nutritional and special dietary needs.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 10, 2023
August 10, 2023HealthF 0801Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEmploy sufficient staff with the appropriate competencies and skills sets to carry out the functions of the food and nutrition service, including a qualified dietician.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 10, 2023
August 10, 2023HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 10, 2023

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeNon profit - Corporation
Legal Business NameWESLEY RETIREMENT SERVICES INC
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2005-10-01
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityY
UrbanN
County/ParishCass
Telephone Number7122431850
Chain NameWESLEYLIFE
Chain ID561
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds61
Average Number of Residents per Day58.5
Overall Rating5
Health Inspection Rating4
QM Rating3
Long-Stay QM Rating3
Short-Stay QM Rating3
Processing Date2026-08-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on Heritage House: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On August 28, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for Heritage House

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Iowa at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Iowa

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 165561.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.