Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 165565

Hawkeye Care Center Dubuque

Asbury, Iowa · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 80

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 28, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,339,687CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$585,974CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,753,713CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,264,092CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$510,379CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income−$4,033CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$514,412CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$514,412 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components80CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components29,280CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days4,875CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days9,059CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days12,671CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components26,605CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges170CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges12CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges94CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components276CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days28.68CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days754.92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days96.39CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1433855, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 28, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,695,784CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$328,189CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,367,595CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,630,993CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$263,398CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$804CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$262,594CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$262,594 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components80CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components26,658CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components305CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days27.64CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days289.55CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days87.4CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1393317, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 27, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,630,793CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,136,376CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,494,417CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,818,143CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,323,726CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income−$3,158CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,326,884CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,326,884 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components80CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components23,312CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components299CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days29.33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days331.16CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days77.97CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1365584, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 16, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,404,057CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,684,922CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,719,135CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,363,836CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$644,701CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income−$3,406CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$648,107CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$648,107 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components80CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components20,446CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components194CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days30.13CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days368.67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days105.39CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1332463, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 25, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,671,260CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,589,029CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,082,231CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,466,307CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$384,076CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$8,367CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$375,709CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$375,709 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components80CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components23,894CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components190CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days28.9CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days322.34CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days125.76CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1305536, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 26, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,767,347CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$878,651CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,888,696CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,672,009CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$783,313CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$14,601CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$768,712CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$768,712 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components80CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components24,825CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components101CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days27.13CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days4,821.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days245.79CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1272353, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 22, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,214,021CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$541,213CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,672,808CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,342,860CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$670,052CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$11,289CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$658,763CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$658,763 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components80CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components23,135CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components212CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days33.22CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days234.46CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days109.13CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1237767, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 19, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,600,643CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,323,265CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,277,378CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,997,018CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$280,360CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$10,672CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$291,032CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $291,032 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components80CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components22,660CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components210CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days33.87CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days210.62CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days107.9CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1200437, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016

Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 4, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,646,436CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,380,563CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,265,873CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,933,188CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$332,685CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$5,761CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$338,446CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $338,446 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components80CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components22,395CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days58.74CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days844.17CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days243.42CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1172118, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015

Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 2, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,223,579CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,640,353CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,583,226CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,143,795CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$439,431CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$6,723CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$446,154CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $446,154 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components80CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components23,561CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components112CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days44.8CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days810.92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days210.37CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1139373, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014

Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 10, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,226,182CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,590,836CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,635,346CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,833,244CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$802,102CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$9,704CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$811,806CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $811,806 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components80CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components24,797CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components101CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days49.31CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,334.22CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days245.51CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1107162, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013

Cost report for January 1, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 23, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,128,813CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,282,917CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,845,896CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,609,754CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$236,142CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income−$6,536CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$229,606CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $229,606 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components80CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components24,125CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components100CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days44.67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,267.4CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days241.25CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1072437, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended December 31, 2012

Cost report for January 1, 2012 to December 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 25, 2013.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,049,555CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,224,366CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,825,189CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,624,334CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$200,855CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$88,112CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$288,967CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $288,967 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components80CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components24,989CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components175CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days45.76CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days379.81CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days142.79CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1043773, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended December 31, 2011

Cost report for January 1, 2011 to December 31, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 27, 2012.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,920,203CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$979,649CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,940,554CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,345,961CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$594,593CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$98,911CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$693,504CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $693,504 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components80CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components26,169CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components126CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days58.77CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days370.03CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days207.69CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1012753, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.

Fiscal year 2010, ended December 31, 2010

Cost report for January 1, 2010 to December 31, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on July 26, 2011.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$4,625,829CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,049,073CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$576,756CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$35,989CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$15CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: $612,730 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components80CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components24,783CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components126CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days54.89CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days435.88CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days196.69CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 412860, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.

Fiscal year 2009, ended December 31, 2009

Cost report for January 1, 2009 to December 31, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on July 14, 2010.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$4,019,444CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,363,955CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$655,489CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$48,495CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $703,984 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components80CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components23,741CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components147CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days78.31CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days368.76CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days161.5CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 380674, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.

Fiscal year 2008, ended December 31, 2008

Cost report for January 1, 2008 to December 31, 2008 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on July 14, 2009.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$3,490,380CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,103,094CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$387,286CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$22,332CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $409,618 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components80CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components21,911CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components162CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days23.14CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days324.44CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days135.25CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 350390, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.

Fiscal year 2007, ended December 31, 2007

Cost report for January 1, 2007 to December 31, 2007 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on July 25, 2008.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2007
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$2,834,349CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,797,476CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$36,873CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$36,164CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $73,037 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2007
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components80CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components20,118CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components135CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days17.14CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days293.76CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days149.02CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 321262, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2007.zip.

Fiscal year 2006, ended December 31, 2006

Cost report for February 1, 2006 to December 31, 2006 — a reporting period of 333 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on March 28, 2008.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2006
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$2,958,919CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,146,203CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$187,284CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$33,609CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$153,675 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2006
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components80CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components22,266CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components141CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days27.83CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days423.35CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days157.91CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 305667, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2006.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
ELSESSER, BRIANADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2024
ELSESSER, MICHELLEADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2024
HAMM, DORISADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2024
HAMM, MICHAELADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2020
JOHNSON, DOUGLASADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2024
JOHNSON, KELLYADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/20/2006
LONG, TRACEYADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/14/2021
LTC ACCOUNTING SERVICES, LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/24/2025
PREMIER SENIOR MANAGEMENT LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/25/2025
RUNDE, MARKADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2020
WILLIAMS & COMPANY PCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/24/2025
ELSESSER, BRIANDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/29/2002
ELSESSER, MICHELLEDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/20/2006
HAMM, DORISDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2024
HAMM, MICHAELDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2024
JOHNSON, DOUGLASDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/20/2006
JOHNSON, KELLYDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/20/2006
LONG, TRACEYOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/14/2021
LTC ACCOUNTING SERVICES, LLCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2020
PREMIER SENIOR MANAGEMENT LLCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2020
RELIANT REHABILITATION HOLDINGS INCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2023
RUNDE, MARKOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2020
WILLIAMS & COMPANY PCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2023

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of HAWKEYE CARE CENTER OF DUBUQUE LLC (enrollment ID O20060125000841).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
BRIAN DANIEL ELSESSERIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DORIS ANN HAMMIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DOUGLAS DUANE JOHNSONIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KELLY JO JOHNSONIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/20/2006
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LTC ACCOUNTING SERVICES, LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing6/24/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
MARK P RUNDEIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MICHAEL THOMAS HAMMIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MICHELLE ANNETTE ELSESSERIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PREMIER SENIOR MANAGEMENT LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing6/25/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
TRACEY M LONGIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing6/14/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
WILLIAMS & COMPANY PCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing6/24/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing8/25/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing3/11/2011
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/1/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing8/16/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/7/2010
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BRIAN DANIEL ELSESSERIndividualDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST6.769/29/2002
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DORIS ANN HAMMIndividualDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST10.061/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DOUGLAS DUANE JOHNSONIndividualDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST11.021/20/2006
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KELLY JO JOHNSONIndividualDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST31.051/20/2006
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MICHAEL THOMAS HAMMIndividualDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST10.061/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MICHELLE ANNETTE ELSESSERIndividualDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST31.051/20/2006
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LTC ACCOUNTING SERVICES, LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing7/1/2020
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
MARK P RUNDEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PREMIER SENIOR MANAGEMENT LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing9/1/2020
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
RELIANT PRO REHAB, LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing7/1/2023
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
TRACEY M LONGIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing6/14/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
WILLIAMS & COMPANY PCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2023
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1September 18, 2025September 18, 202533
2September 12, 2024September 12, 202423
3May 2, 2024May 2, 2024511

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

10 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
September 18, 2025HealthF 0578Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 10, 2025
September 18, 2025HealthF 0865Administration DeficienciesHave a plan that describes the process for conducting QAPI and QAA activities.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 10, 2025
September 18, 2025HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 10, 2025
September 12, 2024HealthF 0657Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 25, 2024
September 12, 2024HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 25, 2024
May 2, 2024HealthF 0580Resident Rights DeficienciesImmediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 18, 2024
May 2, 2024HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 18, 2024
May 2, 2024HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.GYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 18, 2024
May 2, 2024HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 18, 2024
May 2, 2024HealthF 0851Administration DeficienciesElectronically submit to CMS complete and accurate direct care staffing information, based on payroll and other verifiable and auditable data.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 18, 2024

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeFor profit - Limited Liability company
Legal Business NameHAWKEYE CARE CENTER OF DUBUQUE LLC
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2005-10-01
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityY
UrbanY
County/ParishDubuque
Telephone Number5635836447
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds80
Average Number of Residents per Day73.6
Overall Rating3
Health Inspection Rating3
QM Rating3
Long-Stay QM Rating2
Short-Stay QM Rating4
Processing Date2026-08-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on Hawkeye Care Center Dubuque: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On September 1, 2026: RELIANT PRO REHAB, LLC no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Care Compare ownership file. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for Hawkeye Care Center Dubuque

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Iowa at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Iowa

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 165565.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.