Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 165577
Green Hills Health Care Center
Ames, Iowa · Medicare
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 56
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 19, 2026.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $8,287,162 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $8,287,162 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $9,096,538 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$809,376 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,067,853 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $258,477 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $258,477 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 88 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 32,120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 1,550 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Other-payer patient days | 20,537 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 22,087 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 36 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Other-payer discharges | 49 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 85 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 43.06 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 259.85 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1446738, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2024, ended June 30, 2024
Cost report for July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 3, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $7,983,119 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $7,983,119 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $8,682,291 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$699,172 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $628,586 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$70,586 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$70,586 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 88 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 22,004 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 66 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 29.33 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 333.39 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1403049, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended June 30, 2023
Cost report for July 1, 2022 to June 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 20, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $7,530,253 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $182,379 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $7,347,874 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $8,057,612 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$709,738 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $737,074 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $27,336 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $27,336 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 88 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 22,366 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 94 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 28.02 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 237.94 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1373502, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended June 30, 2022
Cost report for July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 26, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $6,992,383 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $129,068 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $6,863,315 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,654,746 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$791,431 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,601,291 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $809,860 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $809,860 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 88 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 22,840 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 63 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 13.16 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 362.54 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1340986, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended June 30, 2021
Cost report for July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 26, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $6,662,307 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $14,007 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $6,648,300 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,673,939 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,025,639 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,211,622 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $185,983 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $185,983 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 88 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 21,988 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 73 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 71.07 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 301.21 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1309413, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended June 30, 2020
Cost report for July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 16, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $6,906,035 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $131,555 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $6,774,480 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,517,351 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$742,871 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $728,241 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$14,630 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$14,630 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 88 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 19,918 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 235 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 30.24 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 84.76 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1280198, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended June 30, 2019
Cost report for July 1, 2018 to June 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 28, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $6,964,311 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $278,436 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $6,685,875 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,665,773 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$979,898 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,438,871 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $458,973 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $458,973 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 88 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 23,501 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 208 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 26.85 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 112.99 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1249985, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended June 30, 2018
Cost report for July 1, 2017 to June 30, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 24, 2019.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $6,405,954 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $262,498 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $6,143,456 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,029,496 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$886,040 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $747,923 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$138,117 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$138,117 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 88 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 22,287 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 118 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 30.96 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 188.87 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1217611, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.
Fiscal year 2017, ended June 30, 2017
Cost report for July 1, 2016 to June 30, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 18, 2018.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $6,470,388 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $292,306 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $6,178,082 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,148,578 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$970,496 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $650,398 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$320,098 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$320,098 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 88 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 22,965 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 134 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 27.98 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 171.38 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1182329, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.
Fiscal year 2016, ended June 30, 2016
Cost report for July 1, 2015 to June 30, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 17, 2017.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $6,487,672 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $353,940 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $6,133,732 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,068,094 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$934,362 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $653,352 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$281,010 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$281,010 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 88 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 22,534 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 159 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 34.83 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 141.72 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1151411, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.
Fiscal year 2015, ended June 30, 2015
Cost report for July 1, 2014 to June 30, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 20, 2016.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $6,267,743 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $320,339 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $5,947,404 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $6,784,892 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$837,488 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $708,747 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$128,741 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$128,741 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 72 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 21,351 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 136 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 28.85 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 156.99 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1117496, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.
Fiscal year 2014, ended June 30, 2014
Cost report for July 1, 2013 to June 30, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 28, 2015.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $5,540,222 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $204,238 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $5,335,984 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $6,336,710 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,000,726 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $782,203 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$218,523 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$218,523 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 58 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 21,351 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 82 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 67.26 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 260.38 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1085108, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.
Fiscal year 2013, ended June 30, 2013
Cost report for July 1, 2012 to June 30, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 31, 2014.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $5,209,762 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $166,959 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $5,042,803 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $5,953,641 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$910,838 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $628,798 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$282,040 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$282,040 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 62 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 20,788 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 84 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 51.59 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 247.48 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1055023, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.
Fiscal year 2012, ended June 30, 2012
Cost report for July 1, 2011 to June 30, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 5, 2013.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $3,438,604 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $31,967 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,406,637 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $4,032,943 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$626,306 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $677,316 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $51,010 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $51,010 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 46 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 14,010 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 137 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 24.33 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 102.26 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1024486, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.
Fiscal year 2011, ended June 30, 2011
Cost report for July 1, 2010 to June 30, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on February 3, 2012.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $3,265,073 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,937,050 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$671,977 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,304,658 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $632,681 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 40 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 13,427 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 89 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 48.97 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 150.87 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 424404, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.
Fiscal year 2010, ended June 30, 2010
Cost report for July 1, 2009 to June 30, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on January 18, 2011.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $4,422,463 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $5,010,051 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$587,588 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $905,965 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $318,377 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 179 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 64,751 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 132 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 32.69 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 490.54 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 392752, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREEN HILLS RESIDENTS' ASSOCIATION | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 100% | since 09/11/2009 |
| BANKERS TRUST COMPANY | 5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/05/2021 |
| AMIN, RUPAL | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/21/2025 |
| FERGUSON, RACHEL | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/30/2025 |
| LIFE CARE SERVICES LLC | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/21/2025 |
| CORY, CLARENCE | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/01/2011 |
| FLEMING, JON | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/01/2021 |
| GREGOIRE, MARY | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/01/2023 |
| LUDLEY, SHALA | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/01/2023 |
| MATHEWS, ELEANOR | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/01/2021 |
| MATHEWS, JOAN | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/01/2023 |
| MERCIER, JOYCE | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/01/2022 |
| WHITE, PAMELA | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/01/2019 |
| WORTH, LOANNE | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/01/2022 |
| CORY, CLARENCE | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/01/2021 |
| MATHEWS, ELEANOR | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/01/2021 |
| MATHEWS, JOAN | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/01/2023 |
| WORTH, LOANNE | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/01/2022 |
| AMIN, RUPAL | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/06/2010 |
| FERGUSON, RACHEL | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/04/2025 |
| LIFE CARE SERVICES LLC | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/1988 |
| SIEVERS, CALISTA | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/05/2023 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of GREEN HILLS HEALTH CARE CENTER, INC (enrollment ID O20091113000500).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREEN HILLS RESIDENTS' ASSOCIATION | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 9/11/2009 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| BANKERS TRUST COMPANY | Organization | 5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST | 46.79 | 3/5/2021 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| LIFE CARE SERVICES LLC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 4/21/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| RACHEL FERGUSON | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 9/30/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| RUPAL V AMIN | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 4/21/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| CLARENCE B CORY | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | 0 | 7/1/2011 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| ELEANOR R. MATHEWS | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | 0 | 7/1/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JOAN L. MATHEWS | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | 0 | 7/1/2023 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JON LEE FLEMING | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | 0 | 7/1/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JOYCE M. MERCIER | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | 0 | 7/1/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| LOANNE L. WORTH | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | 0 | 7/1/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MARY B. GREGOIRE | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | 0 | 7/1/2023 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| PAMELA WHITE | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | 0 | 7/1/2019 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| SHALA J. LUDLEY | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | 0 | 7/1/2023 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| CLARENCE B CORY | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | 0 | 7/1/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| ELEANOR R. MATHEWS | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | 0 | 7/1/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JOAN L. MATHEWS | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | 0 | 7/1/2023 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| LOANNE L. WORTH | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | 0 | 7/1/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| CALISTA SIEVERS | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 6/5/2023 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| LIFE CARE SERVICES LLC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | 0 | 1/1/1988 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| RACHEL FERGUSON | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 8/4/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| RUPAL V AMIN | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 7/6/2010 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
- November 1, 2025: JESSICA WALKER no longer appears as ADP OF THE SNF in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: JESSICA WALKER no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: RACHEL FERGUSON (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since September 30, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: RACHEL FERGUSON (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since August 4, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: FIRST NATIONAL BANK no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: SUSAN J. FALES no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: CHARLES D JONS no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: MARGARET ANN CUTLIP no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: MARGARET ANN CUTLIP no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: HIEDI POKORNY no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: RUPAL V AMIN (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 21, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: RUPAL V AMIN (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since July 6, 2010. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: BANKERS TRUST COMPANY (5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 5, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: CALISTA SIEVERS (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 5, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: JOAN L. MATHEWS (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: LOANNE L. WORTH (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: LIFE CARE SERVICES LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 21, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: JESSICA WALKER (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 21, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 15, 2023: MARY B. GREGOIRE (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-09-15.csv
- August 1, 2023: JOAN L. MATHEWS (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2023: SHALA J. LUDLEY (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-08-01.csv
Recent changes on this record
- January 19, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- November 1, 2025: JESSICA WALKER no longer appears as ADP OF THE SNF in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: JESSICA WALKER no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: RACHEL FERGUSON (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since September 30, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: RACHEL FERGUSON (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since August 4, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: FIRST NATIONAL BANK no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: SUSAN J. FALES no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: CHARLES D JONS no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: MARGARET ANN CUTLIP no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: MARGARET ANN CUTLIP no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: HIEDI POKORNY no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: RUPAL V AMIN (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 21, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: RUPAL V AMIN (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since July 6, 2010. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: BANKERS TRUST COMPANY (5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 5, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: CALISTA SIEVERS (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 5, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: JOAN L. MATHEWS (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: LOANNE L. WORTH (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: LIFE CARE SERVICES LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 21, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: JESSICA WALKER (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 21, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- February 3, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- February 20, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- September 15, 2023: MARY B. GREGOIRE (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-09-15.csv
- August 1, 2023: JOAN L. MATHEWS (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2023: SHALA J. LUDLEY (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-08-01.csv
- January 26, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- January 26, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- February 16, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- January 28, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
- January 24, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
- January 18, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
- January 17, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
- January 20, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2014.zip
- January 28, 2015: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2014, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2013.zip
- January 31, 2014: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2013, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2012.zip
- February 5, 2013: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2012, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2011.zip
- February 3, 2012: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2011, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2010.zip
- January 18, 2011: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2010, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2009.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | January 22, 2026 | January 22, 2026 | 0 | 1 |
| 2 | November 21, 2024 | November 21, 2024 | 7 | 3 |
| 3 | November 9, 2023 | November 9, 2023 | 0 | 0 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
7 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 21, 2024 | Health | F 0550 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 5, 2024 |
| November 21, 2024 | Health | F 0655 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Create and put into place a plan for meeting the resident's most immediate needs within 48 hours of being admitted | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 5, 2024 |
| November 21, 2024 | Health | F 0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 5, 2024 |
| November 21, 2024 | Health | F 0658 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 5, 2024 |
| November 21, 2024 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 5, 2024 |
| November 21, 2024 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 5, 2024 |
| November 21, 2024 | Health | F 0842 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 5, 2024 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.
Penalties
No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare |
| Ownership Type | For profit - Corporation |
| Legal Business Name | GREEN HILLS HEALTH CARE CENTER, INC |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2010-01-28 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | Y |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Story |
| Telephone Number | 5152965000 |
| Chain Name | LIFE CARE SERVICES |
| Chain ID | 312 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 56 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 43.7 |
| Overall Rating | 5 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 4 |
| QM Rating | 2 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 4 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 1 |
| Processing Date | 2026-08-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on Green Hills Health Care Center: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On January 19, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for Green Hills Health Care Center
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Iowa at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Iowa
- MESKWAKI HEMP OPERATIONS FACILITY, TAMA Water discharge permit
- DARLING NATIONAL LLC, DES MOINES Water discharge permit
- EDWARDS READY MIX-CAMBRIDGE, BETTENDORF Water discharge permit
- EDWARDS READY MIX-GENESEO PLANT, BETTENDORF Water discharge permit
- OWEN INDUSTRIES INC, CARTER LAKE Water discharge permit
- CITY OF OGDEN, OGDEN Water discharge permit
- OSAGE WWTP, OSAGE Water discharge permit
- CITY OF HAMPTON, HAMPTON Water discharge permit
- AGGREGATES,INC., CEDAR RAPIDS Air emission source
- CARGILL INC-CEDAR RAPIDS_SW_SOYBEAN, CEDAR RAPIDS Air emission source
- CARGILL INC-CEDAR RAPIDS NE, CEDAR RAPIDS Air emission source
- CARGILL INC-CORN MILLING, CEDAR RAPIDS Air emission source
- CITY OF CEDAR RAPIDS PUBLIC WORKS, CEDAR RAPIDS Air emission source
- CEDAR RAPIDS TRUCK CENTER, CEDAR RAPIDS Air emission source
- CITY OF CEDAR RAPIDS WPCF, CEDAR RAPIDS Air emission source
- IPL-PRAIRIE CREEK STATION, CEDAR RAPIDS Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 165577.