Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 165590
Clarence Nursing Home
Clarence, Iowa · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 46
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 8, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $6,071,927 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $605,140 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $5,466,787 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $5,638,184 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$171,397 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $780,627 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $609,230 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $503,819 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 46 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 16,836 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 175 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days | 4,620 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500 |
| Other-payer patient days | 11,458 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 16,253 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 6 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Medicaid discharges | 7 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000 |
| Other-payer discharges | 32 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 45 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 29.17 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 660 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 361.18 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1421757, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023
Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 19, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $5,681,754 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $500,915 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $5,180,839 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $5,212,908 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$32,069 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $693,846 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $661,777 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $577,048 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 46 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 16,352 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 56 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 14.17 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 531 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 292 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1389495, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022
Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 14, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $5,026,973 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $438,204 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $4,588,769 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $4,724,997 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$136,228 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $91,782 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$44,446 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$781,941 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 46 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 16,088 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 59 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 16.36 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 2,045.5 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 272.68 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1357861, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021
Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 6, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $4,907,700 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $455,992 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $4,451,708 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $4,411,569 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $40,139 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,165,668 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,205,807 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,117,200 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 46 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 15,929 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 76 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 17.48 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 504.67 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 209.59 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1318245, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020
Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 21, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $4,812,917 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $398,197 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $4,414,720 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $4,266,789 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $147,931 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,078,806 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,226,737 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,191,430 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 46 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 15,947 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 71 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 15.13 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 540.25 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 224.61 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1289883, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019
Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 1, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $4,682,192 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $477,047 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $4,205,145 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $4,189,904 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $15,241 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $458,879 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $474,120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $446,671 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 46 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 15,864 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 68 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 23.76 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 325.15 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 233.29 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1256467, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018
Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 10, 2019.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $4,711,302 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $546,826 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $4,164,476 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $4,036,932 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $127,544 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $171,515 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $299,059 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $176,234 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 46 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 16,369 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 75 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 16.58 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 562.57 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 218.25 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1235281, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017
Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 5, 2018.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $4,209,223 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $550,588 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,658,635 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,676,331 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$17,696 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $256,130 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $238,434 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $220,592 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 46 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 15,271 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 100 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 17.11 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 205.08 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 152.71 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1191413, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.
Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016
Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 17, 2017.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $4,301,958 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $587,128 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,714,830 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,750,874 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$36,044 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $161,165 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $125,121 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $103,641 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 46 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 15,811 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 95 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 32.13 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 200.67 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 166.43 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1168653, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.
Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015
Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 25, 2016.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $3,999,924 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $312,880 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,687,044 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,529,749 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $157,295 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $179,721 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $337,016 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $316,797 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 46 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 16,335 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 44 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 37.63 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 511.5 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 371.25 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1134248, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.
Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014
Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 17, 2015.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $3,896,413 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $293,969 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,602,444 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,492,482 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $109,962 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $42,484 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $152,446 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $137,505 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 46 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 16,046 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 39 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 80.58 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 669.17 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 411.44 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1097730, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.
Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013
Cost report for January 1, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 28, 2014.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $3,594,015 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $225,651 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,368,364 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,130,326 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $238,038 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $177,952 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $415,990 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $400,421 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 46 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 15,917 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 41 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 39.58 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 910.25 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 388.22 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1060974, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.
Fiscal year 2012, ended December 31, 2012
Cost report for January 1, 2012 to December 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 21, 2013.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $3,001,647 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $234,794 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $2,766,853 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $2,628,716 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $138,137 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $80,140 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $218,277 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $202,886 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 46 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 16,394 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 61 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 30.24 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,116.67 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 268.75 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1037011, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.
Fiscal year 2011, ended December 31, 2011
Cost report for January 1, 2011 to December 31, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 27, 2012.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $2,344,696 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $98,384 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $2,246,312 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $2,112,357 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $133,955 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $129,031 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $262,986 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $259,077 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 46 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 16,676 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 19 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 208 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,086.5 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 877.68 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1012765, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.
Fiscal year 2010, ended December 31, 2010
Cost report for January 1, 2010 to December 31, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on July 19, 2011.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $2,081,604 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $2,053,276 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200 |
| Net income from service to patients | $28,328 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $39,080 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $67,408 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 46 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 16,322 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 30 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 125.25 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,180 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 544.07 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 410471, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.
Fiscal year 2009, ended December 31, 2009
Cost report for February 18, 2009 to December 31, 2009 — a reporting period of 316 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on June 11, 2010.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $1,784,831 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $1,797,242 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$12,411 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $114,218 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
| Total other expenses | $78,128 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100 |
Net income: $23,679 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 46 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 14,373 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 13 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 37 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 2,492.5 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 1,105.62 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 373928, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BCG HOLDINGS INC | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/29/2025 |
| BRIGHTON CONSULTING GROUP LLC | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/01/2024 |
| CATTAIL BCG LLC | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/29/2025 |
| CATTAIL INC | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/29/2025 |
| DS WEBB & COMPANY PC | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/11/2015 |
| ECSI INC | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/29/2025 |
| IOWA HEALTH CARE ASSOCIATION | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/29/2025 |
| MILLENNIUM REHAB & CONSULTING INC | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/30/2023 |
| TJADEN, JASON | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/29/2025 |
| YOUNGER, CLETE | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/29/2025 |
| RUSSELL, LARRY | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/17/2008 |
| DIRCKS, RUSSELL | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/20/1999 |
| LEEPER, WESLEY | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/20/1999 |
| RUSSELL, LARRY | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2007 |
| STRESEMANN, DENNIS | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/17/2008 |
| TJADEN, JASON | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/17/2008 |
| CASTER, BRANDI | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/05/2023 |
| CLARENCE NURSING HOME INC | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/17/2008 |
| HALL, KELSEY | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/13/2018 |
| PRUESS, LINSEY | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/05/2023 |
| TJADEN, JASON | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/17/2018 |
| YOUNGER, CLETE | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/01/2022 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of CLARENCE NURSING HOME INC (enrollment ID O20090121000441).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BCG HOLDINGS INC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 11/29/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| BRIGHTON CONSULTING GROUP LLC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 10/1/2024 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| CATTAIL BCG LLC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 11/29/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| CATTAIL INC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 11/29/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| CLETE B YOUNGER | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 11/29/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| DS WEBB & COMPANY PC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 8/11/2015 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| ECSI INC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 11/29/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| IOWA HEALTH CARE ASSOCIATION | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 11/29/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| JASON TJADEN | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 11/29/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MILLENNIUM REHAB & CONSULTING INC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 6/30/2023 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| LARRY RUSSELL | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | 25 | 11/17/2008 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| DENNIS STRESEMANN | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 11/17/2008 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JASON TJADEN | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 11/17/2008 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| LARRY RUSSELL | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | 25 | 1/1/2007 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| RUSSELL DIRCKS | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | 25 | 9/20/1999 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| WESLEY LEEPER | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | 25 | 9/20/1999 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| BRANDI CASTER | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 6/5/2023 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| CLARENCE NURSING HOME INC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | 100 | 11/17/2008 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| CLETE B YOUNGER | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 5/1/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JASON TJADEN | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 11/17/2018 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| KELSEY HALL | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 4/13/2018 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| LINSEY PRUESS | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 4/5/2023 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
- January 1, 2026: JASON TJADEN no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: WESLEY LEEPER no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: DENNIS STRESEMANN no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: RUSSELL DIRCKS no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: BRIGHTON CONSULTING GROUP LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since October 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: CATTAIL BCG LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since November 29, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: KELSEY HALL (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since April 13, 2018. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: JASON TJADEN (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since November 29, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: JASON TJADEN (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since November 17, 2018. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: JASON TJADEN (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since November 17, 2008. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: MILLENNIUM REHAB & CONSULTING INC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since June 30, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: DS WEBB & COMPANY PC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since August 11, 2015. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: E C S I INC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since November 29, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: IOWA HEALTH CARE ASSOCIATION (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since November 29, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: BCG HOLDINGS INC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since November 29, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: CATTAIL INC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since November 29, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: LINSEY PRUESS (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since April 5, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: DENNIS STRESEMANN (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since November 17, 2008. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: CLETE B YOUNGER (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since November 29, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: CLETE B YOUNGER (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: BRANDI CASTER (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since June 5, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
Recent changes on this record
- January 1, 2026: JASON TJADEN no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: WESLEY LEEPER no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: DENNIS STRESEMANN no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: RUSSELL DIRCKS no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: BRIGHTON CONSULTING GROUP LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since October 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: CATTAIL BCG LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since November 29, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: KELSEY HALL (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since April 13, 2018. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: JASON TJADEN (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since November 29, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: JASON TJADEN (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since November 17, 2018. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: JASON TJADEN (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since November 17, 2008. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: MILLENNIUM REHAB & CONSULTING INC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since June 30, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: DS WEBB & COMPANY PC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since August 11, 2015. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: E C S I INC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since November 29, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: IOWA HEALTH CARE ASSOCIATION (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since November 29, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: BCG HOLDINGS INC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since November 29, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: CATTAIL INC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since November 29, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: LINSEY PRUESS (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since April 5, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: DENNIS STRESEMANN (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since November 17, 2008. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: CLETE B YOUNGER (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since November 29, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: CLETE B YOUNGER (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: BRANDI CASTER (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since June 5, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- May 8, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- July 19, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- July 14, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- June 6, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- July 21, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- June 1, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- July 10, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
- June 5, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
- July 17, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
- July 25, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
- June 17, 2015: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2014, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2014.zip
- May 28, 2014: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2013, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2013.zip
- June 21, 2013: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2012, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2012.zip
- September 27, 2012: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2011, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2011.zip
- July 19, 2011: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2010, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2010.zip
- June 11, 2010: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2009, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2009.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | July 9, 2025 | July 9, 2025 | 1 | 2 |
| 2 | August 22, 2024 | August 22, 2024 | 2 | 4 |
| 3 | January 4, 2024 | January 4, 2024 | 4 | 5 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
7 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 9, 2025 | Health | F 0641 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 30, 2025 |
| August 22, 2024 | Health | F 0868 | Administration Deficiencies | Have the Quality Assessment and Assurance group have the required members and meet at least quarterly | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 13, 2024 |
| August 22, 2024 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 13, 2024 |
| January 4, 2024 | Health | F 0609 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 31, 2024 |
| January 4, 2024 | Health | F 0610 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Respond appropriately to all alleged violations. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 31, 2024 |
| January 4, 2024 | Health | F 0641 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 31, 2024 |
| January 4, 2024 | Health | F 0658 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 31, 2024 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.
Penalties
No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | For profit - Corporation |
| Legal Business Name | CLARENCE NURSING HOME INC |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2009-02-18 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | N |
| County/Parish | Cedar |
| Telephone Number | 5634523262 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 46 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 43.2 |
| Overall Rating | 5 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 4 |
| QM Rating | 5 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 5 |
| Processing Date | 2026-08-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on Clarence Nursing Home: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On May 8, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for Clarence Nursing Home
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Iowa at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Iowa
- CITY OF CORALVILLE, CORALVILLE Water discharge permit
- CITY OF SPENCER, SPENCER Water discharge permit
- JEFFERSON CITY OF STP, JEFFERSON Water discharge permit
- CITY OF ELDRIDGE, ELDRIDGE Water discharge permit
- CITY OF CRESCO, CRESCO Water discharge permit
- CITY OF HARLAN, HARLAN Water discharge permit
- CITY OF GREENFIELD, GREENFIELD Water discharge permit
- CITY OF CARROLL, CARROLL Water discharge permit
- AGGREGATES,INC., CEDAR RAPIDS Air emission source
- CARGILL INC-CEDAR RAPIDS_SW_SOYBEAN, CEDAR RAPIDS Air emission source
- CARGILL INC-CEDAR RAPIDS NE, CEDAR RAPIDS Air emission source
- CARGILL INC-CORN MILLING, CEDAR RAPIDS Air emission source
- CITY OF CEDAR RAPIDS PUBLIC WORKS, CEDAR RAPIDS Air emission source
- CEDAR RAPIDS TRUCK CENTER, CEDAR RAPIDS Air emission source
- CITY OF CEDAR RAPIDS WPCF, CEDAR RAPIDS Air emission source
- IPL-PRAIRIE CREEK STATION, CEDAR RAPIDS Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 165590.