Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 165593
Scottish Rite Park Inc
Des Moines, Iowa · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 51
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 5 · Fines: 5 · Fines, total amount: $56,493.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: May 6, 2026, Fine, $17,796. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for November 1, 2023 to October 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 30, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $11,245,007 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $204,034 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $11,040,973 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $12,084,175 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,043,202 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,479,114 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $435,912 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $435,912 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 219 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 80,154 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 692 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days | 879 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500 |
| Other-payer patient days | 62,551 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 64,122 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 8 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Medicaid discharges | 2 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000 |
| Other-payer discharges | 64 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 74 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 86.5 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 439.5 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 866.51 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1420179, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended October 31, 2023
Cost report for November 1, 2022 to October 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 19, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $9,961,639 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $213,113 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $9,748,526 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $11,381,472 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,632,946 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,258,809 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$374,137 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$374,137 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 219 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 64,399 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 141 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 44.94 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 657.5 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 456.73 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1389105, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended October 31, 2022
Cost report for November 1, 2021 to October 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 14, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $9,639,468 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $277,591 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $9,361,877 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $11,001,194 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,639,317 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $733,505 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$905,812 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$905,812 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 219 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 64,875 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 103 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 44.32 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 602 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 629.85 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1358248, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended October 31, 2021
Cost report for November 1, 2020 to October 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 6, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $9,299,225 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $135,547 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $9,163,678 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $10,706,668 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,542,990 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $949,447 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$593,543 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$593,543 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 223 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 66,425 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 79 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 43.96 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 862 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 840.82 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1318246, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended October 31, 2020
Cost report for November 1, 2019 to October 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 20, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $8,742,168 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $99,797 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $8,642,371 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $9,341,171 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$698,800 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,563,861 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $865,061 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $865,061 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 231 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 70,063 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 97 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 33.66 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 557.33 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 722.3 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1300590, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended October 31, 2019
Cost report for November 1, 2018 to October 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 17, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $8,600,276 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $84,683 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $8,515,593 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $9,176,479 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$660,886 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $914,688 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $253,802 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $253,802 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 231 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 69,772 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 91 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 21.97 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 766.73 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1263813, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended October 31, 2018
Cost report for November 1, 2017 to October 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 27, 2019.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $8,440,510 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $76,398 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $8,364,112 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $8,897,152 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$533,040 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $676,262 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $143,222 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $143,222 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 231 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 74,302 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 81 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 27.29 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,093 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 917.31 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1225586, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Fiscal year 2017, ended October 31, 2017
Cost report for November 1, 2016 to October 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 9, 2018.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $8,667,164 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $45,348 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $8,621,816 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $8,735,530 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$113,714 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $834,985 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $721,271 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $721,271 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 231 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 77,943 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 130 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 22.34 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 352.33 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 599.56 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1189517, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.
Fiscal year 2016, ended October 31, 2016
Cost report for November 1, 2015 to October 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 10, 2017.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $8,174,863 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $59,607 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $8,115,256 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $8,698,301 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$583,045 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $738,153 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $155,108 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $155,108 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 232 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 82,277 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 28.08 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 685.64 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1156955, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.
Fiscal year 2015, ended October 31, 2015
Cost report for November 1, 2014 to October 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 26, 2016.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $7,701,584 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $167,572 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $7,534,012 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $8,064,316 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$530,304 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $520,498 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$9,806 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$9,806 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 232 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 83,205 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 133 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 36.56 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 713.5 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 625.6 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1124814, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.
Fiscal year 2014, ended October 31, 2014
Cost report for November 1, 2013 to October 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 26, 2015.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $7,407,732 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $100,088 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $7,307,644 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,762,543 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$454,899 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $627,619 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $172,720 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $172,720 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 241 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 81,193 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 153 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 26.47 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 2,064 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 530.67 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1091470, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.
Fiscal year 2013, ended October 31, 2013
Cost report for November 1, 2012 to October 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 27, 2014.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $6,768,178 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $91,151 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $6,677,027 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,049,102 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$372,075 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $622,929 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $250,854 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $250,854 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 76 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 17,630 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 115 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 31.74 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 466.67 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 153.3 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1060843, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.
Fiscal year 2012, ended October 31, 2012
Cost report for November 1, 2011 to October 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 23, 2013.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $7,125,625 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $147,525 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $6,978,100 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,100,125 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$122,025 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,015,902 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $893,877 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $893,877 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 66 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 17,455 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 136 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 29.74 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 695.5 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 128.35 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1030071, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.
Fiscal year 2011, ended October 31, 2011
Cost report for November 1, 2010 to October 31, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on May 29, 2012.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $6,206,953 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $6,404,443 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$197,490 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $903,624 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $706,134 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 66 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 15,790 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 86 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 32.75 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,257 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 183.6 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 429569, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2011.zip.
Fiscal year 2010, ended October 31, 2010
Cost report for November 1, 2009 to October 31, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on May 4, 2011.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $6,310,595 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $6,092,843 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200 |
| Net income from service to patients | $217,752 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $901,175 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,118,927 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 41 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 11,634 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 50 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 37.26 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 232.68 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 398677, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.
Fiscal year 2009, ended October 31, 2009
Cost report for May 22, 2009 to October 31, 2009 — a reporting period of 162 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on May 25, 2010.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $2,803,615 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $2,865,065 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$61,450 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $316,538 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $255,088 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 41 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 5,332 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 28 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 20.44 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 190.43 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 370421, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OCONNER, MICHAEL | CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/08/2019 |
| ALLEN, MARK | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/07/2013 |
| CLARK, MARK | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/20/2015 |
| ERLBACHER, EDWARD | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/06/2024 |
| GHRIST, JOHN | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/19/2011 |
| KOCH, RICHARD | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/19/2011 |
| LINDER, ALLISON | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/03/2023 |
| PITTMAN, JOHN | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/07/2013 |
| SCHARNBERG, SUSAN | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/17/2017 |
| WILLIS, DONALD | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/19/2011 |
| CLARK, MARK | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/17/2017 |
| PITTMAN, JOHN | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/25/2016 |
| SCHARNBERG, SUSAN | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/18/2023 |
| WILLIS, DONALD | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/06/2024 |
| BOOR, DANIEL | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 02/02/2009 |
| DAWLEY, ELIZABETH | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 02/02/2009 |
| GALLAGHER, JOHNA | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/17/2023 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of SCOTTISH RITE PARK INC (enrollment ID O20060607000290).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL P OCONNER | Individual | CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Not stated in the filing | 7/8/2019 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| ALLISON LINDER | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | 12.5 | 5/3/2023 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| DONALD WILLIS | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 5/19/2011 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| EDWARD A ERLBACHER | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | 11.1 | 5/6/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JOHN D PITTMAN | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 5/7/2013 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JOHN H GHRIST | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 5/19/2011 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MARK ALAN CLARK | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 4/20/2015 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MARK WILLIAM ALLEN | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 5/7/2013 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| RICHARD KOCH | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 5/19/2011 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| SUSAN ELIZABETH SCHARNBERG | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 4/17/2017 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| DONALD WILLIS | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | 11.1 | 5/6/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JOHN D PITTMAN | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 10/25/2016 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MARK ALAN CLARK | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 4/17/2017 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| SUSAN ELIZABETH SCHARNBERG | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | 12.5 | 3/18/2023 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| DANIEL BOOR | Individual | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Not stated in the filing | 2/2/2009 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| ELIZABETH DAWLEY | Individual | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Not stated in the filing | 2/2/2009 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JOHNA L GALLAGHER | Individual | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Not stated in the filing | 5/17/2023 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
- September 1, 2024: MARK WILLIAM ALLEN no longer appears as OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2024: DONALD WILLIS (OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since May 6, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2024: EDWARD A ERLBACHER (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since May 6, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-09-01.csv
- June 3, 2024: DANIEL BOOR no longer appears as OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-06-03.csv
- June 3, 2024: RICHARD LEE HEIN no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-06-03.csv
- June 3, 2024: YVONNE ANNE ROSENBERG no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-06-03.csv
- June 3, 2024: YVONNE ANNE ROSENBERG no longer appears as OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-06-03.csv
- June 3, 2024: PAUL EUGENE CAREY no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-06-03.csv
- June 3, 2024: PAUL EUGENE CAREY no longer appears as OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-06-03.csv
- June 3, 2024: ELIZABETH DAWLEY no longer appears as OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-06-03.csv
- June 3, 2024: ALLISON LINDER (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 3, 2024; associated with this enrollment since May 3, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-06-03.csv
- June 3, 2024: JOHNA L GALLAGHER (W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 3, 2024; associated with this enrollment since May 17, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-06-03.csv
- June 3, 2024: MICHAEL P OCONNER (CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 3, 2024; associated with this enrollment since July 8, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-06-03.csv
- June 3, 2024: SUSAN ELIZABETH SCHARNBERG (OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 3, 2024; associated with this enrollment since March 18, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-06-03.csv
Recent changes on this record
- August 13, 2026: An inspection was recorded in inspection cycle 1. NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv
- April 30, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- September 1, 2024: MARK WILLIAM ALLEN no longer appears as OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2024: DONALD WILLIS (OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since May 6, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2024: EDWARD A ERLBACHER (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since May 6, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-09-01.csv
- July 19, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- June 3, 2024: DANIEL BOOR no longer appears as OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-06-03.csv
- June 3, 2024: RICHARD LEE HEIN no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-06-03.csv
- June 3, 2024: YVONNE ANNE ROSENBERG no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-06-03.csv
- June 3, 2024: YVONNE ANNE ROSENBERG no longer appears as OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-06-03.csv
- June 3, 2024: PAUL EUGENE CAREY no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-06-03.csv
- June 3, 2024: PAUL EUGENE CAREY no longer appears as OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-06-03.csv
- June 3, 2024: ELIZABETH DAWLEY no longer appears as OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-06-03.csv
- June 3, 2024: ALLISON LINDER (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 3, 2024; associated with this enrollment since May 3, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-06-03.csv
- June 3, 2024: JOHNA L GALLAGHER (W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 3, 2024; associated with this enrollment since May 17, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-06-03.csv
- June 3, 2024: MICHAEL P OCONNER (CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 3, 2024; associated with this enrollment since July 8, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-06-03.csv
- June 3, 2024: SUSAN ELIZABETH SCHARNBERG (OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 3, 2024; associated with this enrollment since March 18, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-06-03.csv
- July 14, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- June 6, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- September 20, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- August 17, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- May 27, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
- May 9, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
- May 10, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
- May 26, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
- May 26, 2015: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2014, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2014.zip
- May 27, 2014: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2013, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2013.zip
- May 23, 2013: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2012, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2012.zip
- May 29, 2012: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2011, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2011.zip
- May 4, 2011: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2010, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2010.zip
- May 25, 2010: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2009, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2009.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | August 13, 2026 | August 13, 2026 | 2 | 2 |
| 2 | June 26, 2025 | June 26, 2025 | 4 | 2 |
| 3 | July 18, 2024 | July 18, 2024 | 3 | 2 |
| 3 | May 10, 2023 | May 10, 2023 | 1 | 18 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
9 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 6, 2026 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | G | Yes | Past Non-Compliance | May 1, 2026 |
| June 26, 2025 | Health | F 0640 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Encode each resident’s assessment data and transmit these data to the State within 7 days of assessment. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 2, 2025 |
| June 26, 2025 | Health | F 0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 2, 2025 |
| January 8, 2025 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | G | Yes | Past Non-Compliance | October 15, 2024 |
| January 8, 2025 | Health | F 0726 | Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies | Ensure that nurses and nurse aides have the appropriate competencies to care for every resident in a way that maximizes each resident's well being. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 24, 2025 |
| July 18, 2024 | Health | F 0638 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Assure that each resident’s assessment is updated at least once every 3 months. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 1, 2024 |
| July 18, 2024 | Health | F 0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 1, 2024 |
| July 18, 2024 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | G | Yes | Deficient, Provider has no plan of correction | August 12, 2024 |
| May 10, 2023 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 11, 2023 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.
Penalties
| Penalty date | Type | Fine amount | Payment denial began | Payment denial, days | Fine ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 6, 2026 | Fine | $17,796 | 139248 | ||
| January 8, 2025 | Fine | $13,923 | 79548 | ||
| February 20, 2024 | Fine | $3,798 | 79316 | ||
| February 12, 2024 | Fine | $3,418 | 79282 | ||
| January 22, 2024 | Fine | $7,976 | 79220 |
From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | Non profit - Corporation |
| Legal Business Name | SCOTTISH RITE PARK INC |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2009-05-22 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | Y |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Polk |
| Telephone Number | 5152744614 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 51 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 32.0 |
| Overall Rating | 5 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 3 |
| QM Rating | 5 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 5 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 4 |
| Processing Date | 2026-08-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on Scottish Rite Park Inc: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On August 13, 2026: An inspection was recorded in inspection cycle 1. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for Scottish Rite Park Inc
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Iowa at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Iowa
- CITY OF CORALVILLE, CORALVILLE Water discharge permit
- CITY OF SPENCER, SPENCER Water discharge permit
- JEFFERSON CITY OF STP, JEFFERSON Water discharge permit
- CITY OF ELDRIDGE, ELDRIDGE Water discharge permit
- CITY OF CRESCO, CRESCO Water discharge permit
- CITY OF HARLAN, HARLAN Water discharge permit
- CITY OF GREENFIELD, GREENFIELD Water discharge permit
- CITY OF CARROLL, CARROLL Water discharge permit
- AGGREGATES,INC., CEDAR RAPIDS Air emission source
- CARGILL INC-CEDAR RAPIDS_SW_SOYBEAN, CEDAR RAPIDS Air emission source
- CARGILL INC-CEDAR RAPIDS NE, CEDAR RAPIDS Air emission source
- CARGILL INC-CORN MILLING, CEDAR RAPIDS Air emission source
- CITY OF CEDAR RAPIDS PUBLIC WORKS, CEDAR RAPIDS Air emission source
- CEDAR RAPIDS TRUCK CENTER, CEDAR RAPIDS Air emission source
- CITY OF CEDAR RAPIDS WPCF, CEDAR RAPIDS Air emission source
- IPL-PRAIRIE CREEK STATION, CEDAR RAPIDS Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 165593.