Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 165603

Denver Sunset Home

Denver, Iowa · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 31

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 14, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,329,317CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$232,974CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,096,343CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,936,950CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$159,393CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$106,469CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$265,862CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $217,515 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components31CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components11,346CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days353CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days4,141CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days5,562CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components10,056CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges17CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges11CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges49CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components77CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days20.76CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days376.45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days130.6CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1421759, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 12, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,877,456CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$189,359CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,688,097CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,709,722CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$21,625CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$236,398CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$214,773CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $169,829 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components31CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components9,236CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components82CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days20.56CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days344.08CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days112.63CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1391833, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 18, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,581,466CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$154,503CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,426,963CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,613,449CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$186,486CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$456,862CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$270,376CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $251,119 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components31CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components9,390CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components89CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days20.76CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days369.77CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days105.51CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1359052, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 16, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,357,940CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$73,789CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,284,151CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,340,759CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$56,608CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$308,397CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$251,789CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $230,702 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components31CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components9,658CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components73CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days15.07CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days322CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days132.3CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1331918, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 27, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,338,267CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$71,733CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,266,534CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,382,846CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$116,312CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$530,844CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$414,532CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $393,736 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components31CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components9,802CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components48CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days21.45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days396.58CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days204.21CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1301099, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 21, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,182,471CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$5,698CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,176,773CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,211,643CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$34,870CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$21,491CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$13,379CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$32,772 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components31CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components10,954CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components12CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,327.75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days912.83CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1260804, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 27, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,025,466CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$790CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,024,676CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,164,178CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$139,502CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$33,670CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$105,832CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$118,157 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components31CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components10,539CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components16CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days4,205CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days658.69CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1225587, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 5, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$1,917,451CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$14,742CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$1,902,709CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,026,944CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$124,235CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$35,563CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$88,672CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$100,732 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components31CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components9,777CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components25CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days15.75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days503.43CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days391.08CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1191415, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016

Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 17, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$1,842,204CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$14,520CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$1,827,684CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,031,600CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$203,916CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$28,583CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$175,333CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$190,136 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components31CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components10,584CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components15CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days18.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days2,046.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days705.6CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1169130, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015

Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 24, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$1,916,164CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$21,614CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$1,894,550CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$1,912,271CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$17,721CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$32,889CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$15,168CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $5,263 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components31CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components10,594CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components15CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days22.4CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days531.75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days706.27CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1132280, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014

Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 19, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,038,847CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$58,878CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$1,979,969CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$1,838,981CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$140,988CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$115,788CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$256,776CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $256,776 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components31CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components10,828CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components19CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days36CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days889.4CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days569.89CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1098810, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013

Cost report for January 1, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 25, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$1,750,205CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$37,403CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$1,712,802CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$1,813,490CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$100,688CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$59,147CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$41,541CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$41,541 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components31CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components10,893CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components17CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days38.8CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,593CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days640.76CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1067967, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended December 31, 2012

Cost report for January 1, 2012 to December 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 24, 2013.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$1,850,923CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$71,867CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$1,779,056CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$1,789,238CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$10,182CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$22,731CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$12,549CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $12,549 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components31CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components10,926CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components28CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days61.33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days702.83CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days390.21CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1043693, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended December 31, 2011

Cost report for August 1, 2011 to December 31, 2011 — a reporting period of 152 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 27, 2012.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$660,427CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$10,165CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$650,262CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$672,739CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$22,477CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$21,300CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,177CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,177 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components31CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components4,668CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components3CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, all patients, in days1,556CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1012771, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
BOYNTON, BLAIRADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/31/2025
BRIGHTON CONSULTING GROUP LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2024
FOX REHAB OT IA LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/30/2024
FOX REHAB PT IA PLLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/30/2024
FOX REHAB SLP IA PLLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/30/2024
KEITH D OLTROGGE CPA PCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/15/2020
RAMESH, PRADEEPADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/31/2025
RYKA INCORPORATEDADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/01/2024
SAUKE CONSULTING LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/31/2023
BAIRD, SHEILACORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2023
BAIRD, WAYNECORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2023
KIPP, LYNNECORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2024
THURM, DENNISCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/01/2018
WITTENBURG, LINDACORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2023
DANIELSEN, JOANNECORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/01/1985
ROGERS, PEGGYCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/01/1998
STUMME, LAWRENCECORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/01/1980
BOYNTON, BLAIROPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/14/2019
GLEASON, MARYOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/14/1989
HALL, DANNYOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/16/2016
HEINS, LISAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/26/2017
KOBLISKA, MARYOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/12/2009
RAMESH, PRADEEPOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2023
SMITH, KELLEYOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/16/1997

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of DENVER SUNSET HOME (enrollment ID O20110524000590).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
BLAIR BOYNTONIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/31/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BRIGHTON CONSULTING GROUP LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
FOX REHAB OT IA LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing6/30/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
FOX REHAB PT IA PLLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing6/30/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
FOX REHAB SLP IA PLLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing6/30/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
KEITH D OLTROGGE CPA PCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/15/2020
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
PRADEEP M RAMESHIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/31/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RYKA INCORPORATEDOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing3/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
SAUKE CONSULTING LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/31/2023
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/31/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing6/30/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/31/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing6/30/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/31/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing6/30/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DENNIS THURMIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing3/1/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LINDA WITTENBURGIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing11/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LYNNE KIPPIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SHEILA BAIRDIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing10/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
WAYNE BAIRDIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing10/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOANNE L DANIELSENIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing3/1/1985
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LAWRENCE A STUMMEIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing3/1/1980
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PEGGY J ROGERSIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing3/1/1998
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BLAIR BOYNTONIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing11/14/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DANNY HALLIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing5/16/2016
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KELLEY SMITHIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing5/16/1997
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LISA HEINSIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing12/26/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARY GLEASONIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing8/14/1989
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARY KOBLISKAIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing2/12/2009
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PRADEEP M RAMESHIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing11/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1March 26, 2026March 26, 202620
2March 27, 2025March 27, 202540
3May 9, 2024May 9, 202431

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

9 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
March 26, 2026HealthF 0552Resident Rights DeficienciesEnsure that residents are fully informed and understand their health status, care and treatments.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 2, 2026
March 26, 2026HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 2, 2026
March 27, 2025HealthF 0582Resident Rights DeficienciesGive residents notice of Medicaid/Medicare coverage and potential liability for services not covered.BNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 1, 2025
March 27, 2025HealthF 0625Resident Rights DeficienciesNotify the resident or the resident’s representative in writing how long the nursing home will hold the resident’s bed in cases of transfer to a hospital or therapeutic leave.BNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 1, 2025
March 27, 2025HealthF 0641Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives an accurate assessment.BNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 1, 2025
March 27, 2025HealthF 0655Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesCreate and put into place a plan for meeting the resident's most immediate needs within 48 hours of being admittedENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 1, 2025
May 9, 2024HealthF 0625Resident Rights DeficienciesNotify the resident or the resident’s representative in writing how long the nursing home will hold the resident’s bed in cases of transfer to a hospital or therapeutic leave.BNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 15, 2024
May 9, 2024HealthF 0658Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 15, 2024
May 9, 2024HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 15, 2024

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeNon profit - Corporation
Legal Business NameDENVER SUNSET HOME
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2011-06-01
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishBremer
Telephone Number3199845372
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilNone
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds31
Average Number of Residents per Day25.8
Overall Rating4
Health Inspection Rating4
QM Rating3
Long-Stay QM Rating2
Short-Stay QM Rating3
Processing Date2026-08-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on Denver Sunset Home: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On May 14, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for Denver Sunset Home

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Iowa at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Iowa

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 165603.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.