Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 165605

Kennybrook Village

Grimes, Iowa · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 40

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 28, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,906,613CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$990,553CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,916,060CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,459,298CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$456,762CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$37,288CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$494,050CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $429,230 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components40CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components14,640CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days1,110CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days1,356CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days11,586CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components14,052CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges31CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges1CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges26CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components58CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days35.81CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,356CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days242.28CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1433867, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 14, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,974,676CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$926,062CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,048,614CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,258,846CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$210,232CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$8,049CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$202,183CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$260,822 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components40CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components13,578CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components63CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days54.35CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days547.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days215.52CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1392103, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 9, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,885,374CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$576,586CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,308,788CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,510,962CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$202,174CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,722CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$200,452CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$226,397 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components40CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components14,098CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days76.64CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,269CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days371CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1364109, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 28, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,525,306CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$470,998CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,054,308CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,805,979CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$248,329CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$187,459CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$435,788CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $405,723 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components40CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components14,142CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components29CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days56.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days2,579CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days487.66CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1334404, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 10, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,121,261CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$723,044CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,398,217CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,166,487CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$231,730CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$818,149CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,049,879CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,045,368 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components40CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components13,885CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components43CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days64.41CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days852.33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days322.91CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1303674, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 9, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,567,018CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$490,212CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,076,806CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,445,780CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$631,026CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$11,762CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$642,788CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $642,788 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components40CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components14,122CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components62CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days30.82CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days505.8CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days227.77CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1266086, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 10, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,346,659CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$578,405CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,768,254CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,124,296CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$643,958CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$6,339CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$650,297CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $634,661 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components40CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components13,961CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components86CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days32.73CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days552.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days162.34CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1236113, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 19, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,768,882CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$649,430CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,119,452CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,807,428CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$312,024CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$10,842CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$322,866CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $308,703 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components40CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components12,372CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days23.12CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days940.33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days103.1CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1200438, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016

Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 18, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,626,651CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$706,941CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,919,710CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,334,440CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$585,270CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$9,861CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$595,131CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $577,788 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components40CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components13,150CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components98CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days25.77CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days560.4CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days134.18CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1169866, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015

Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 25, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,009,389CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$554,972CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,454,417CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,873,591CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$580,826CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$7,546CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$588,372CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $573,446 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components40CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components12,107CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components100CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days23.78CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,446.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days121.07CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1134363, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014

Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 24, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,359,735CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$338,267CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,021,468CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,269,622CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$751,846CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$12,306CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$764,152CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $764,152 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components34CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components11,733CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components95CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days23.34CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,504.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days123.51CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1103263, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013

Cost report for January 1, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 23, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,956,004CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$897,808CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,058,196CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,275,008CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$783,188CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$34,679CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$817,867CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $809,391 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components34CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components11,283CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components146CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days27.95CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days562CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days77.28CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1070230, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended December 31, 2012

Cost report for March 23, 2012 to December 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 283 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 24, 2013.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,831,472CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$533,178CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,298,294CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,178,450CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$119,844CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$12,277CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$132,121CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $127,246 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components34CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components6,980CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components112CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days23.53CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days562.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days62.32CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1043694, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
GULLEDGE, SCOTTADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/16/2012
GULLEDGE, TRAVISADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2025
IOWA PHYSICIANS CLINIC MEDICAL FOUNDATIONADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/24/2011
OCONNER, MICHAELADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/24/2011
PIVOTAL HEALTH CARE LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/18/2025
SUMMIT CARE, LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/16/2012
VANSICKEL, SPENCERADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/20/2026
SCENIC DEVELOPMENT LLCDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/16/2012
SCENIC HOLDINGS LLCDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/31/2018
3RK, LLCINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2021
5 R CATTLE, LLCINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/16/2012
ANDERSON, JORDANINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2021
ANDERSON, MARLENEINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/16/2012
ANDERSON, WAYNEINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/16/2012
CADET INVESTMENT LLCINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/16/2012
GULLEDGE, SCOTTINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/16/2012
GULLEDGE, TRAVISINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2021
HOWARD, STEVENINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/16/2012
LMRAY, LLCINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/16/2012
POKY FEEDERS INCINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/16/2012
WOOD, GILBERTINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/16/2012
WSG LLCINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/16/2012
ANDERSON, JORDANOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2025
GULLEDGE, SCOTTOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/16/2012
GULLEDGE, TRAVISOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2025
OCONNER, MICHAELOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/24/2011
PIVOTAL HEALTH CARE LLCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/16/2012
SCENIC DEVELOPMENT LLCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/16/2012
VANSICKEL, SPENCEROPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/20/2026
WOOD, GILBERTOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/16/2012

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of CCRC OF GRIMES, LLC (enrollment ID O20111207000874).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
IOWA PHYSICIANS CLINIC MEDICAL FOUNDATIONOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/24/2011
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
JAYCE D WILSONIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/16/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MICHAEL P OCONNERIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/24/2011
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PIVOTAL HEALTH CARE LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing6/18/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
SCOTT E GULLEDGEIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing3/16/2012
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SUMMIT CARE, LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing3/16/2012
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
TRAVIS S GULLEDGEIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/13/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/13/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/13/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
SCENIC DEVELOPMENT LLCOrganizationDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST21.923/16/2012
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
SCENIC HOLDINGS LLCOrganizationDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST78.0812/31/2018
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: Yes
3RK, LLCOrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST6.281/1/2021
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
5 R CATTLE, LLCOrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST6.293/16/2012
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
CADET INVESTMENT LLCOrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST10.873/16/2012
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
GILBERT R WOODIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST2.243/16/2012
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JORDAN R ANDERSONIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1.7910/1/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LMRAY, LLCOrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST6.293/16/2012
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
MARLENE A ANDERSONIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST6.43/16/2012
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
POKY FEEDERS INCOrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST6.293/16/2012
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
SCOTT E GULLEDGEIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST3.123/16/2012
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
STEVEN M HOWARDIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST11.283/16/2012
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TRAVIS S GULLEDGEIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST0.8910/1/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
WAYNE C ANDERSONIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST6.43/16/2012
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
WSG LLCOrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST16.443/16/2012
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
GILBERT R WOODIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing3/16/2012
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JAYCE D WILSONIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing4/16/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JORDAN R ANDERSONIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MICHAEL P OCONNERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing10/24/2011
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PIVOTAL HEALTH CARE LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL1003/16/2012
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
SCENIC DEVELOPMENT LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing3/16/2012
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
SCOTT E GULLEDGEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing3/16/2012
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TRAVIS S GULLEDGEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1January 22, 2026January 22, 202632
2January 9, 2025January 9, 202542
3September 28, 2023September 28, 202353

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

12 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
January 22, 2026HealthF 0804Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure food and drink is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 6, 2026
January 22, 2026HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 6, 2026
January 22, 2026HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 6, 2026
January 9, 2025HealthF 0803Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure menus must meet the nutritional needs of residents, be prepared in advance, be followed, be updated, be reviewed by dietician, and meet the needs of the resident.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 31, 2025
January 9, 2025HealthF 0804Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure food and drink is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 31, 2025
January 9, 2025HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 31, 2025
January 9, 2025HealthF 0865Administration DeficienciesHave a plan that describes the process for conducting QAPI and QAA activities.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 31, 2025
September 28, 2023HealthF 0584Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 20, 2023
September 28, 2023HealthF 0676Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure residents do not lose the ability to perform activities of daily living unless there is a medical reason.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 20, 2023
September 28, 2023HealthF 0803Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure menus must meet the nutritional needs of residents, be prepared in advance, be followed, be updated, be reviewed by dietician, and meet the needs of the resident.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 20, 2023
September 28, 2023HealthF 0804Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure food and drink is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 20, 2023
September 28, 2023HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 20, 2023

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeFor profit - Individual
Legal Business NameCCRC OF GRIMES, LLC
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2012-03-23
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityY
UrbanY
County/ParishPolk
Telephone Number5153693900
Chain NamePIVOTAL HEALTH CARE
Chain ID404
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds40
Average Number of Residents per Day39.0
Overall Rating3
Health Inspection Rating3
QM Rating3
Long-Stay QM Rating4
Short-Stay QM Rating3
Processing Date2026-08-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on Kennybrook Village: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On September 1, 2026: WILSON, JAYCE no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Care Compare ownership file. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for Kennybrook Village

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Iowa at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Iowa

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 165605.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.