Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 165607
The Cottages
Pella, Iowa · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 100
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 3 · Fines: 3 · Fines, total amount: $52,060.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: June 4, 2026, Fine, $12,006. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 28, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $13,378,036 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,052,761 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $11,325,275 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $16,558,279 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$5,233,004 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $5,783,933 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $550,929 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $550,929 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 100 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 36,600 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 2,106 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days | 10,415 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500 |
| Other-payer patient days | 20,666 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 33,187 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 51 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Medicaid discharges | 7 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000 |
| Other-payer discharges | 84 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 142 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 41.29 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,487.86 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 233.71 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1433868, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023
Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 24, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $11,076,063 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,711,765 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $9,364,298 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $14,210,058 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$4,845,760 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $5,107,516 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $261,756 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $261,756 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 100 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 28,240 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 121 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 51.26 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,795.4 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 233.39 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1395641, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022
Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 9, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $8,350,135 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,092,397 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $7,257,738 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $11,370,770 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$4,113,032 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $4,280,956 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $167,924 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $167,924 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 100 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 22,967 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 116 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 44.37 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 469.06 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 197.99 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1364110, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021
Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 19, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $8,166,036 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,358,232 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $6,807,804 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $8,493,867 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,686,063 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $2,548,373 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $862,310 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $862,310 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 64 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 22,600 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 90 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 67.95 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 387.36 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 251.11 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1332711, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020
Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 25, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $7,546,058 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,115,314 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $6,430,744 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $8,985,675 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$2,554,931 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $2,724,368 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $169,437 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $169,437 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 64 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 22,499 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 79 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 69 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 283.5 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 284.8 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1305539, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019
Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 29, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $7,337,797 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,229,807 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $6,107,990 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $8,171,670 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$2,063,680 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $2,421,239 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $357,559 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $357,559 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 64 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 22,729 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 92 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 69.67 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 319.77 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 247.05 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1261827, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018
Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 18, 2019.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $6,836,941 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,090,943 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $5,745,998 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,863,554 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$2,117,556 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,839,431 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$278,125 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$278,125 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 64 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 22,626 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 90 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 99 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 310.04 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 251.4 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1237404, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017
Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 19, 2018.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $6,672,127 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $999,934 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $5,672,193 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,587,230 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,915,037 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $2,123,716 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $208,679 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $208,679 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 64 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 22,824 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 93 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 66.13 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 263.3 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 245.42 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1200741, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.
Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016
Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 3, 2017.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $6,721,001 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,051,732 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $5,669,269 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,738,852 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$2,069,583 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,903,316 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$166,267 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$166,267 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 64 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 22,825 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 124 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 117.67 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 132.64 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 184.07 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1171760, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.
Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015
Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 25, 2016.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $6,601,778 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,116,004 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $5,485,774 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,268,264 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,782,490 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,815,471 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $32,981 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $32,981 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 64 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 22,590 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 117 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 133.71 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 356.83 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 193.08 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1134364, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.
Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014
Cost report for May 30, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 215 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 24, 2015.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $5,345,751 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $763,774 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $4,581,977 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $6,527,609 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,945,632 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,609,606 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$336,026 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$336,026 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 64 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 20,606 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 45 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 96 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 783.45 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 457.91 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1101670, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEARTHSTONE A MINISTRY OF WESLEYLIFE LLC | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | NO PERCENTAGE PROVIDED | since 09/25/2009 |
| WESLEYLIFE | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | NO PERCENTAGE PROVIDED | since 09/21/2010 |
| WESLEY RETIREMENT SERVICES INC | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 100% | since 09/25/2009 |
| ALBERTSON, KERMIT | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2018 |
| GILROY, ABBEY | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2016 |
| LAGREE, ROGER | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2015 |
| LORENCE, JOANNE | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/25/2009 |
| RASMUSSEN, CHAD | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2011 |
| RUCH, ROBERT | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/25/2009 |
| STOUT, DAVID | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2011 |
| TAYLOR, CHRISTINA | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2018 |
| WATSON, SUSAN | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2014 |
| KRETZINGER, ROBERT | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/25/2009 |
| HARTSOOK, LONDA | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/09/2012 |
| HAMILTON, NANCY | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/07/2009 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of HEARTHSTONE A MINISTRY OF WESLEYLIFE LLC (enrollment ID O20140109001891).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEARTHSTONE A MINISTRY OF WESLEYLIFE LLC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 9/25/2009 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| WESLEYLIFE | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 9/21/2010 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| WESLEY RETIREMENT SERVICES INC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 9/25/2009 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| ABBEY GILROY | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2016 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| CHAD RASMUSSEN | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2011 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| CHRISTINA L TAYLOR | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2018 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| DAVID B STOUT | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2011 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JOANNE LORENCE | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 9/25/2009 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| KERMIT J ALBERTSON | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2018 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| ROBERT M. RUCH | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 9/25/2009 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| ROGER K. LAGREE | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2015 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| SUSAN WATSON | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2014 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| ROBERT WILLIAM KRETZINGER | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 9/25/2009 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| LONDA HARTSOOK | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 4/9/2012 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| NANCY K HAMILTON | Individual | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Not stated in the filing | 12/7/2009 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
No change in ownership appears in the CMS files on record since September 20, 2022.
Recent changes on this record
- August 28, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- September 24, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- September 9, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- September 19, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- November 25, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- July 29, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- July 18, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
- July 19, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
- August 3, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
- July 25, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
- July 24, 2015: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2014, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2014.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | August 25, 2025 | August 25, 2025 | 13 | 2 |
| 2 | September 26, 2024 | September 26, 2024 | 4 | 7 |
| 3 | June 29, 2023 | June 29, 2023 | 6 | 3 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
23 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 4, 2026 | Health | F 0550 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 12, 2026 |
| June 4, 2026 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | G | Yes | Past Non-Compliance | May 18, 2026 |
| November 25, 2025 | Health | F 0600 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 11, 2025 |
| November 25, 2025 | Health | F 0609 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 11, 2025 |
| August 25, 2025 | Health | F 0605 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Prevent the use of unnecessary psychotropic medications or use medications that may restrain a resident's ability to function. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 25, 2025 |
| August 25, 2025 | Health | F 0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 25, 2025 |
| August 25, 2025 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | G | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 25, 2025 |
| August 25, 2025 | Health | F 0695 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 25, 2025 |
| August 25, 2025 | Health | F 0755 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 25, 2025 |
| August 25, 2025 | Health | F 0759 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 25, 2025 |
| August 25, 2025 | Health | F 0760 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure that residents are free from significant medication errors. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 25, 2025 |
| August 25, 2025 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 25, 2025 |
| August 25, 2025 | Health | F 0883 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Develop and implement policies and procedures for flu and pneumonia vaccinations. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 25, 2025 |
| February 24, 2025 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | K | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 25, 2025 |
| September 26, 2024 | Health | F 0578 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 21, 2024 |
| September 26, 2024 | Health | F 0692 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 21, 2024 |
| September 26, 2024 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 21, 2024 |
| May 16, 2024 | Health | F 0677 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 4, 2024 |
| June 29, 2023 | Health | F 0657 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 20, 2023 |
| June 29, 2023 | Health | F 0725 | Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies | Provide enough nursing staff every day to meet the needs of every resident; and have a licensed nurse in charge on each shift. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 20, 2023 |
| June 29, 2023 | Health | F 0803 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Ensure menus must meet the nutritional needs of residents, be prepared in advance, be followed, be updated, be reviewed by dietician, and meet the needs of the resident. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 20, 2023 |
| June 29, 2023 | Health | F 0804 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Ensure food and drink is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 20, 2023 |
| June 29, 2023 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 20, 2023 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.
Penalties
| Penalty date | Type | Fine amount | Payment denial began | Payment denial, days | Fine ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 4, 2026 | Fine | $12,006 | 140966 | ||
| August 25, 2025 | Fine | $26,800 | 135101 | ||
| February 24, 2025 | Fine | $13,254 | 79547 |
From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | Non profit - Corporation |
| Legal Business Name | HEARTHSTONE A MINISTRY OF WESLEYLIFE LLC |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2014-05-30 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | Y |
| Urban | N |
| County/Parish | Marion |
| Telephone Number | 6416281244 |
| Chain Name | WESLEYLIFE |
| Chain ID | 561 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | None |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 100 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 87.0 |
| Overall Rating | 1 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 1 |
| QM Rating | 4 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 3 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 4 |
| Processing Date | 2026-08-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on The Cottages: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On August 28, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for The Cottages
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Iowa at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Iowa
- MESKWAKI HEMP OPERATIONS FACILITY, TAMA Water discharge permit
- DARLING NATIONAL LLC, DES MOINES Water discharge permit
- EDWARDS READY MIX-CAMBRIDGE, BETTENDORF Water discharge permit
- EDWARDS READY MIX-GENESEO PLANT, BETTENDORF Water discharge permit
- OWEN INDUSTRIES INC, CARTER LAKE Water discharge permit
- CITY OF OGDEN, OGDEN Water discharge permit
- OSAGE WWTP, OSAGE Water discharge permit
- CITY OF HAMPTON, HAMPTON Water discharge permit
- AGGREGATES,INC., CEDAR RAPIDS Air emission source
- CARGILL INC-CEDAR RAPIDS_SW_SOYBEAN, CEDAR RAPIDS Air emission source
- CARGILL INC-CEDAR RAPIDS NE, CEDAR RAPIDS Air emission source
- CARGILL INC-CORN MILLING, CEDAR RAPIDS Air emission source
- CITY OF CEDAR RAPIDS PUBLIC WORKS, CEDAR RAPIDS Air emission source
- CEDAR RAPIDS TRUCK CENTER, CEDAR RAPIDS Air emission source
- CITY OF CEDAR RAPIDS WPCF, CEDAR RAPIDS Air emission source
- IPL-PRAIRIE CREEK STATION, CEDAR RAPIDS Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 165607.