Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 165609
Newton Village Health Care Center
Newton, Iowa · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 24
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: July 14, 2026, Fine, $27,378. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 28, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $3,150,628 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $206,079 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $2,944,549 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,517,552 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$573,003 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $118,564 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$454,439 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$454,439 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 24 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 8,784 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 841 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days | 1,735 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500 |
| Other-payer patient days | 5,432 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 8,008 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 37 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Medicaid discharges | 4 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000 |
| Other-payer discharges | 38 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 79 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 22.73 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 433.75 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 101.37 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1433869, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023
Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 26, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $2,926,013 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $220,259 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $2,705,754 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,162,718 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$456,964 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $229,189 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$227,775 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$227,775 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 24 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 7,827 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 67 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 31.43 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 158 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 116.82 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1393067, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022
Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 28, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $2,702,398 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $234,257 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $2,468,141 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $2,931,849 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$463,708 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $2,917,578 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $2,453,870 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$610,483 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 24 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 7,632 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 72 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 28.26 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 15 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 106 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1360228, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021
Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 19, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $2,629,948 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $329,041 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $2,300,907 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $2,823,923 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$523,016 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $3,578,317 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $3,055,301 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $50,884 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 24 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 7,927 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 43 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 30.07 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 2,635 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 184.35 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1332712, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020
Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 10, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $2,511,942 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $348,843 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $2,163,099 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $2,718,983 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$555,884 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $3,395,243 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $2,839,359 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$7,835 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 24 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 7,255 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 53 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 27.56 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 136.89 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1304027, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019
Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 21, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $2,487,558 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $299,044 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $2,188,514 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $2,724,253 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$535,739 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $3,043,034 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $2,507,295 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$329,127 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 24 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 7,832 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 82 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 18.9 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 965 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 95.51 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1260805, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018
Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 10, 2019.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $2,438,695 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $350,052 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $2,088,643 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $2,536,851 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$448,208 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $2,834,721 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $2,386,513 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$421,372 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 24 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 8,147 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 64 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 29.76 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 339.57 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 127.3 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1236262, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017
Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 19, 2018.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $2,191,850 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $186,366 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $2,005,484 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $2,374,532 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$369,048 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $2,880,419 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $2,511,371 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$132,382 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 24 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 8,327 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 35 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 34.06 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,463 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 237.91 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1200224, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.
Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016
Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 29, 2017.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $2,114,913 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $226,513 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $1,888,400 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $2,322,387 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$433,987 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $3,105,020 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $2,671,033 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $230,021 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 24 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 8,255 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 34 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 35.38 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,429.5 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 242.79 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1167247, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.
Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015
Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 8, 2016.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $2,050,821 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $207,474 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $1,843,347 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $2,053,851 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$210,504 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $3,096,277 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $2,885,773 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $293,811 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 24 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 7,648 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 51 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 24.5 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 654 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 149.96 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1140090, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.
Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014
Cost report for August 7, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 146 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 24, 2015.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $407,749 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $21,944 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $385,805 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $653,275 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$267,470 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,251,995 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $984,525 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$85,679 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 24 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 1,915 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 6 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 93.5 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 319.17 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1101671, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELIM CARE INC | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 100% | since 06/13/2014 |
| ANDERSON, PAUL | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/24/2021 |
| LEFF, WILLIAM | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/24/2021 |
| NUSS, PATRICK | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/24/2021 |
| TANGEDAHL, GUY | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/24/2021 |
| WEBER-DANIELS, NICOLETTE | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/24/2021 |
| DAHL, ROBERT | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/13/2003 |
| KERN, MATTHEW | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 02/28/2019 |
| YOUNGQUIST, KATHRYN | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/03/2003 |
| CASSIA | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2020 |
| ADAM, ANGELA | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/11/2018 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of NEWTON VILLAGE, INC (enrollment ID O20140624002026).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELIM CARE INC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 6/13/2014 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| GUY P TANGEDAHL | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 6/24/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| NICOLETTE L WEBER-DANIELS | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 6/24/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| PATRICK JOSEPH NUSS | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 6/24/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| PAUL A ANDERSON | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 6/24/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| WILLIAM S LEFF | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 6/24/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| KATHRYN LEE YOUNGQUIST | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 6/3/2003 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MATTHEW RAY KERN | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 2/28/2019 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| ROBERT MAHLON DAHL | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 6/13/2003 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| CASSIA | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2020 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| ANGELA LARIE ADAM | Individual | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Not stated in the filing | 7/11/2018 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
No change in ownership appears in the CMS files on record since September 20, 2022.
Recent changes on this record
- July 14, 2026: A penalty was recorded: Fine. NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv
- July 14, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0805, scope and severity J. NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv
- August 28, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- August 26, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- July 28, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- September 19, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- November 10, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- July 21, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- July 10, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
- July 19, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
- June 29, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
- August 8, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
- July 24, 2015: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2014, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2014.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | April 2, 2026 | April 2, 2026 | 2 | 4 |
| 2 | March 13, 2025 | March 13, 2025 | 2 | 1 |
| 3 | April 24, 2024 | April 24, 2024 | 4 | 1 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
8 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 14, 2026 | Health | F 0805 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Ensure each resident receives and the facility provides food prepared in a form designed to meet individual needs. | J | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 28, 2026 |
| April 2, 2026 | Health | F 0760 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure that residents are free from significant medication errors. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 23, 2026 |
| March 13, 2025 | Health | F 0623 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Provide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 12, 2025 |
| March 13, 2025 | Health | F 0676 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure residents do not lose the ability to perform activities of daily living unless there is a medical reason. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 12, 2025 |
| March 7, 2024 | Health | F 0725 | Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies | Provide enough nursing staff every day to meet the needs of every resident; and have a licensed nurse in charge on each shift. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 25, 2024 |
| September 21, 2023 | Health | F 0686 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 13, 2023 |
| September 21, 2023 | Health | F 0882 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Designate a qualified infection preventionist to be responsible for the infection prevent and control program in the nursing home. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 13, 2023 |
| September 21, 2023 | Health | F 0883 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Develop and implement policies and procedures for flu and pneumonia vaccinations. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 13, 2023 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
| Penalty date | Type | Fine amount | Payment denial began | Payment denial, days | Fine ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 14, 2026 | Fine | $27,378 | 142935 |
From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | Non profit - Corporation |
| Legal Business Name | NEWTON VILLAGE, INC |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2014-09-10 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Jasper |
| Telephone Number | 6417920115 |
| Chain Name | CASSIA |
| Chain ID | 120 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 24 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 21.3 |
| Overall Rating | 5 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 4 |
| QM Rating | 5 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 5 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 5 |
| Processing Date | 2026-08-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on Newton Village Health Care Center: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On July 14, 2026: A penalty was recorded: Fine. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for Newton Village Health Care Center
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Iowa at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Iowa
- CITY OF CORALVILLE, CORALVILLE Water discharge permit
- CITY OF SPENCER, SPENCER Water discharge permit
- JEFFERSON CITY OF STP, JEFFERSON Water discharge permit
- CITY OF ELDRIDGE, ELDRIDGE Water discharge permit
- CITY OF CRESCO, CRESCO Water discharge permit
- CITY OF HARLAN, HARLAN Water discharge permit
- CITY OF GREENFIELD, GREENFIELD Water discharge permit
- CITY OF CARROLL, CARROLL Water discharge permit
- AGGREGATES,INC., CEDAR RAPIDS Air emission source
- CARGILL INC-CEDAR RAPIDS_SW_SOYBEAN, CEDAR RAPIDS Air emission source
- CARGILL INC-CEDAR RAPIDS NE, CEDAR RAPIDS Air emission source
- CARGILL INC-CORN MILLING, CEDAR RAPIDS Air emission source
- CITY OF CEDAR RAPIDS PUBLIC WORKS, CEDAR RAPIDS Air emission source
- CEDAR RAPIDS TRUCK CENTER, CEDAR RAPIDS Air emission source
- CITY OF CEDAR RAPIDS WPCF, CEDAR RAPIDS Air emission source
- IPL-PRAIRIE CREEK STATION, CEDAR RAPIDS Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 165609.