Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 165616

The Bridges at Ankeny

Ankeny, Iowa · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 100

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 1 · Fines: 1 · Fines, total amount: $9,110.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: March 17, 2026, Fine, $9,110. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 5, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 361 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 29, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$16,491,763CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,067,185CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$13,424,578CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$13,756,003CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$331,425CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income−$148,982CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$480,407CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$480,407 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components100CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components36,200CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days1,905CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days11,604CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days19,936CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components33,445CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges158CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges183CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components433CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days12.06CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days126.13CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days77.24CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1436819, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 28, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,225,993CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,098,533CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,127,460CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,948,074CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$820,614CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$86,523CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$734,091CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$921,529 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components100CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components22,792CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components384CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days26.11CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days243.11CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days59.35CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1360229, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 26, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,243,965CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,984,047CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,259,918CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,832,893CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$572,975CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$2,417,799CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,844,824CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,681,802 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components70CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components19,513CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components382CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days20.02CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days251.84CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days51.08CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1317108, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 21, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,839,062CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,871,803CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,967,259CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,648,260CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$681,001CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$570,756CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$110,245CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$262,773 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components70CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components18,894CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components333CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days26.53CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days169.66CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days56.74CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1302834, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 29, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,017,508CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,518,039CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,499,469CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,859,045CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$359,576CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$23,344CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$336,232CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$457,678 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components70CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components19,836CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components300CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days19.19CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days253.94CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days66.12CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1261828, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 26, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,210,691CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,742,853CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,467,838CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,444,768CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$976,930CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$9,719CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$967,211CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,034,682 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components70CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components15,842CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components290CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days23.3CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days142.77CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days54.63CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1238396, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for November 18, 2016 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 408 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 21, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,315,855CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,205,377CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,110,478CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,708,878CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,598,400CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$4,566CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,593,834CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,593,834 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components56CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components10,975CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components255CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days26.52CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days193.2CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days43.04CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1207314, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
REALCO ANKENY, IA, LLC5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/05/2024
5V+ SENIORS HEALTHCARE FUND GP, LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2024
5V+ SENIORS HEALTHCARE FUND, LPADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/04/2024
5V+ SENIORS HEALTHCARE GP MANAGER, LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/15/2025
BAKST, DAVIDADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/05/2024
BIRCHWOOD HEALTHCARE PARTNERS LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/05/2024
BROWN, JEREMYADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/05/2024
BROWN, STEVENADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/05/2024
CAMPBELL STREET SERVICES LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/14/2025
DOLE, ISAACADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/05/2024
HOLDCO ANKENY, IA, LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/05/2024
INVESTCO ANKENY, IA, LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/05/2024
MILLER, DANIELADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2024
MOFFITT, MICHELLEADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/21/2024
OAKCO ANKENY, IA, LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/28/2025
PIERCE, WILLIAMADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/01/2024
REALCO ANKENY, IA, LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/05/2024
HOLDCO ANKENY, IA, LLCDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/05/2024
5V+ SENIORS HEALTHCARE FUND GP, LLCINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/04/2024
5V+ SENIORS HEALTHCARE FUND, LPINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/04/2024
BAKST, DAVIDINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/05/2024
BIRCHWOOD HEALTHCARE PARTNERS LLCINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/05/2024
BROWN, JEREMYINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/05/2024
BROWN, STEVENINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/05/2024
DOLE, ISAACINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/05/2024
INVESTCO ANKENY, IA, LLCINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/05/2024
5V+ SENIORS HEALTHCARE FUND GP, LLCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/05/2024
5V+ SENIORS HEALTHCARE FUND, LPOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/05/2024
5V+ SENIORS HEALTHCARE GP MANAGER, LLCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2024
BAKST, DAVIDOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/05/2024
BIRCHWOOD HEALTHCARE PARTNERS LLCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/05/2024
BROWN, JEREMYOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/05/2024
BROWN, STEVENOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/05/2024
CAMPBELL STREET SERVICES LLCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/05/2024
DOLE, ISAACOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/05/2024
HOLDCO ANKENY, IA, LLCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/05/2024
INVESTCO ANKENY, IA, LLCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/05/2024
MILLER, DANIELOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2024
MOFFITT, MICHELLEOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/21/2024
OAKCO ANKENY, IA, LLCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/05/2024
PIERCE, WILLIAMOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/01/2024

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of OPCO ANKENY, IA, LLC (enrollment ID O20240322001996).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
HOLDCO ANKENY, IA, LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1001/5/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: Yes
5V+ SENIORS HEALTHCARE FUND GP, LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST51.561/5/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: Yes
5V+ SENIORS HEALTHCARE FUND, LPOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST51.561/5/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: Yes
BIRCHWOOD HEALTHCARE PARTNERS LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST50.41/5/2024
Private equity company: Yes
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
DAVID BAKSTIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST31.251/5/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
INVESTCO ANKENY, IA, LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1001/5/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
ISAAC S DOLEIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST50.41/5/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JEREMY BROWNIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST6.251/5/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
STEVEN J. BROWNIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST6.251/5/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
REALCO ANKENY, IA, LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST1001/5/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
5V+ SENIORS HEALTHCARE FUND GP, LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: Yes
5V+ SENIORS HEALTHCARE FUND, LPOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/4/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: Yes
5V+ SENIORS HEALTHCARE GP MANAGER, LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/15/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
BIRCHWOOD HEALTHCARE PARTNERS LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/5/2024
Private equity company: Yes
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
CAMPBELL STREET SERVICES LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/14/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
DANIEL MILLERIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DAVID BAKSTIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/5/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
HOLDCO ANKENY, IA, LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/5/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: Yes
INVESTCO ANKENY, IA, LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/5/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
ISAAC S DOLEIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/5/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JEREMY BROWNIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/5/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MICHELLE MOFFITTIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing8/21/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
OAKCO ANKENY, IA, LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing3/28/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
REALCO ANKENY, IA, LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/5/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
STEVEN J. BROWNIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/5/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
WILLIAM DEAN PIERCEIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing8/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
HOLDCO ANKENY, IA, LLCOrganizationDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1001/5/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: Yes
5V+ SENIORS HEALTHCARE FUND GP, LLCOrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST51.561/4/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: Yes
5V+ SENIORS HEALTHCARE FUND, LPOrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST51.561/4/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: Yes
BIRCHWOOD HEALTHCARE PARTNERS LLCOrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST50.41/5/2024
Private equity company: Yes
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
DAVID BAKSTIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST31.251/5/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
INVESTCO ANKENY, IA, LLCOrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1001/5/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
ISAAC S DOLEIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST50.41/5/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JEREMY BROWNIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST6.251/5/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
STEVEN J. BROWNIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST6.251/5/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
5V+ SENIORS HEALTHCARE FUND GP, LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/5/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: Yes
5V+ SENIORS HEALTHCARE FUND, LPOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/5/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: Yes
5V+ SENIORS HEALTHCARE GP MANAGER, LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing4/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
BIRCHWOOD HEALTHCARE PARTNERS LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/5/2024
Private equity company: Yes
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
CAMPBELL STREET SERVICES LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/5/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
DANIEL MILLERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing4/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DAVID BAKSTIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/5/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
HOLDCO ANKENY, IA, LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/5/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: Yes
INVESTCO ANKENY, IA, LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/5/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
ISAAC S DOLEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/5/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JEREMY BROWNIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/5/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MICHELLE MOFFITTIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing8/21/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
OAKCO ANKENY, IA, LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/5/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
STEVEN J. BROWNIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/5/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
WILLIAM DEAN PIERCEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing8/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1March 17, 2026March 17, 2026711
2February 20, 2025February 20, 2025231
3April 4, 2024April 4, 2024113

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

41 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
June 10, 2026HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 8, 2026
June 10, 2026HealthF 0726Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesEnsure that nurses and nurse aides have the appropriate competencies to care for every resident in a way that maximizes each resident's well being.DYesPast Non-ComplianceJune 2, 2026
March 17, 2026HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 11, 2026
March 17, 2026HealthF 0732Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesPost nurse staffing information every day.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 11, 2026
March 17, 2026HealthF 0760Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure that residents are free from significant medication errors.GYesPast Non-ComplianceFebruary 6, 2026
March 17, 2026HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 11, 2026
March 17, 2026HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 11, 2026
May 15, 2025HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 6, 2025
May 15, 2025HealthF 0658Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 6, 2025
May 15, 2025HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 6, 2025
May 15, 2025HealthF 0725Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesProvide enough nursing staff every day to meet the needs of every resident; and have a licensed nurse in charge on each shift.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 6, 2025
May 15, 2025HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 6, 2025
February 20, 2025HealthF 0657Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 14, 2025
February 20, 2025HealthF 0658Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 14, 2025
February 20, 2025HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 14, 2025
February 20, 2025HealthF 0688Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate care for a resident to maintain and/or improve range of motion (ROM), limited ROM and/or mobility, unless a decline is for a medical reason.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 14, 2025
February 20, 2025HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 14, 2025
February 20, 2025HealthF 0690Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 14, 2025
February 20, 2025HealthF 0725Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesProvide enough nursing staff every day to meet the needs of every resident; and have a licensed nurse in charge on each shift.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 14, 2025
February 20, 2025HealthF 0842Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesSafeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 14, 2025
February 20, 2025HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 14, 2025
September 19, 2024HealthF 0550Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.DYesDeficient, Provider has no plan of correction
September 19, 2024HealthF 0584Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 11, 2024
September 19, 2024HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 11, 2024
September 19, 2024HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.GYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 11, 2024
September 19, 2024HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 11, 2024
September 19, 2024HealthF 0725Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesProvide enough nursing staff every day to meet the needs of every resident; and have a licensed nurse in charge on each shift.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 11, 2024
September 19, 2024HealthF 0800Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProvide each resident with a nourishing, palatable, well-balanced diet that meets his or her daily nutritional and special dietary needs.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 11, 2024
September 19, 2024HealthF 0838Administration DeficienciesConduct and document a facility-wide assessment to determine what resources are necessary to care for residents competently during both day-to-day operations (including nights and weekends) and emergencies.EYesDeficient, Provider has no plan of correction
September 19, 2024HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DYesDeficient, Provider has no plan of correction
April 4, 2024HealthF 0622Resident Rights DeficienciesNot transfer or discharge a resident without an adequate reason; and must provide documentation and convey specific information when a resident is transferred or discharged.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 2, 2024
April 4, 2024HealthF 0623Resident Rights DeficienciesProvide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 2, 2024
April 4, 2024HealthF 0641Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives an accurate assessment.BYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 2, 2024
April 4, 2024HealthF 0644Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesCoordinate assessments with the pre-admission screening and resident review program; and referring for services as needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 2, 2024
April 4, 2024HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 2, 2024
April 4, 2024HealthF 0657Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 2, 2024
April 4, 2024HealthF 0759Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 2, 2024
April 4, 2024HealthF 0760Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure that residents are free from significant medication errors.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 2, 2024
April 4, 2024HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 2, 2024
February 1, 2024HealthF 0686Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 23, 2024
February 1, 2024HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 23, 2024

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

Penalty dateTypeFine amountPayment denial beganPayment denial, daysFine ID
March 17, 2026Fine$9,110138928

From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeFor profit - Limited Liability company
Legal Business NameOPCO ANKENY, IA, LLC
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2016-11-18
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishPolk
Telephone Number5159639815
Chain NameCAMPBELL STREET SERVICES
Chain ID99
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds100
Average Number of Residents per Day94.9
Overall Rating3
Health Inspection Rating2
QM Rating5
Long-Stay QM Rating5
Short-Stay QM Rating5
Processing Date2026-08-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on The Bridges at Ankeny: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On August 29, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for The Bridges at Ankeny

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Iowa at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Iowa

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 165616.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.