Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 165618

Grand Meadows Senior Living & Health Care

Asbury, Iowa · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 32

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 1 · Fines: 1 · Fines, total amount: $16,448.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: April 23, 2024, Fine, $16,448. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 29, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,870,009CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$835,315CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,034,694CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,720,759CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$686,065CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$127,943CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$558,122CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$558,122 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components32CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components11,712CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days1,970CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days3,533CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days5,461CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components10,964CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges72CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges292CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components408CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days27.36CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days80.3CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days26.87CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1436821, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 27, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,191,510CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$620,606CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,570,904CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,714,163CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$2,143,259CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$12,283CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$2,130,976CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$2,130,976 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components80CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components20,711CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components147CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days29.25CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days140.89CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1396122, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 26, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,702,606CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$644,348CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,058,258CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,614,993CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$2,556,735CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$24,904CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$2,531,831CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$2,531,831 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components80CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components20,711CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components147CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days18.53CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days140.89CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1365454, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 16, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,141,614CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$513,446CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,628,168CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,801,633CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$2,173,465CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$13,984CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$2,159,481CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$2,159,481 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components80CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components18,914CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components145CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days22.14CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days130.44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1332467, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 30, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,423,082CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$744,569CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,678,513CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,634,677CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,956,164CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$13,181CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,942,983CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,942,983 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components32CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components19,185CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components167CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days23.84CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days114.88CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1305676, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 9, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,054,269CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,046,750CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,007,519CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,535,328CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,527,809CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$37,295CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,490,514CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,490,514 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components126CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components47,160CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components174CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days32.31CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days241CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days271.03CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1266433, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 22, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,647,569CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$768,686CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,878,883CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,801,800CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,922,917CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$37,131CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,885,786CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,885,786 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components80CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components17,118CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components121CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days31.09CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days141.47CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1237770, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for July 12, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 172 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 19, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$1,216,399CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$266,262CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$950,137CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,188,273CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,238,136CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$2,686CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,235,450CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,235,450 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components48CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components12,089CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components771CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days16.37CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days15.68CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1200744, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
BLOOM, RANDALLADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2024
BROOKS, KILEYADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2024
CONSTACE MARIE MENDOLIA 2009 IRRV TRADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2024
GRAND MEADOWS SENIOR LIVING & HEALTH CARE PROPERTY LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/30/2024
JEWELL, SUSANADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2025
MARY MARGARET CUNNINGHAM 2009 IRRV TRADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2024
TUTERA GROUP, INCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/30/2024
TUTERA, JOSEPHADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2024
WALNUT CREEK MANAGEMENT COMPANY LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/07/2025
WARREN, JANETADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2024
SEITERA LP LLCDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2024
CONSTACE MARIE MENDOLIA 2009 IRRV TRINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2024
DOMINIC FRANK TUTERA 2016 IRRV TRINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2024
HANNAH MARIE TUTERA 2016 IRRV TRINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2024
JOSEPH CHARLES TUTERA JR 2016 IRRV TRINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2024
LAURA CIRESE TUTERA 2016 IRRV TRINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2024
MARY MARGARET CUNNINGHAM 2009 IRRV TRINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2024
BLOOM, RANDALLOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2024
BROOKS, KILEYOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2024
TUTERA, JOSEPHOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2024
WALNUT CREEK MANAGEMENT COMPANY LLCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2024
WARREN, JANETOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2024

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of GRAND MEADOWS SENIOR LIVING & HEALTH CARE LLC (enrollment ID O20250528001986).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
CONSTACE MARIE MENDOLIA 2009 IRRV TROrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
GRAND MEADOWS SENIOR LIVING & HEALTH CARE PROPERTY LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/30/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
JANET C WARRENIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOSEPH C TUTERAIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KILEY A BROOKSIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARY MARGARET CUNNINGHAM 2009 IRRV TROrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
RANDALL BLOOMIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SUSAN JEWELLIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TUTERA GROUP, INCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/30/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
WALNUT CREEK MANAGEMENT COMPANY LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/7/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/31/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/31/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SEITERA LP LLCOrganizationDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST10010/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
CONSTACE MARIE MENDOLIA 2009 IRRV TROrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1410/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
DOMINIC FRANK TUTERA 2016 IRRV TROrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST17.7510/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
HANNAH MARIE TUTERA 2016 IRRV TROrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST17.7510/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
JOSEPH CHARLES TUTERA JR 2016 IRRV TROrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST17.7510/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
LAURA CIRESE TUTERA 2016 IRRV TROrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST17.7510/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
MARY MARGARET CUNNINGHAM 2009 IRRV TROrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1410/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingOrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST110/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
JANET C WARRENIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing10/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOSEPH C TUTERAIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing10/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KILEY A BROOKSIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing10/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RANDALL BLOOMIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing10/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
WALNUT CREEK MANAGEMENT COMPANY LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing10/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1March 26, 2026March 26, 202671
2March 6, 2025March 6, 202551
3April 23, 2024April 23, 202481

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

20 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
March 26, 2026HealthF 0550Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 16, 2026
March 26, 2026HealthF 0580Resident Rights DeficienciesImmediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 16, 2026
March 26, 2026HealthF 0582Resident Rights DeficienciesGive residents notice of Medicaid/Medicare coverage and potential liability for services not covered.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 15, 2026
March 26, 2026HealthF 0605Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesPrevent the use of unnecessary psychotropic medications or use medications that may restrain a resident's ability to function.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 16, 2026
March 26, 2026HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 16, 2026
March 26, 2026HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 16, 2026
March 26, 2026HealthF 0883Infection Control DeficienciesDevelop and implement policies and procedures for flu and pneumonia vaccinations.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 15, 2026
June 13, 2025HealthF 0550Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 25, 2025
March 6, 2025HealthF 0688Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate care for a resident to maintain and/or improve range of motion (ROM), limited ROM and/or mobility, unless a decline is for a medical reason.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 20, 2025
March 6, 2025HealthF 0699Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care or services that was trauma informed and/or culturally competent.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 20, 2025
March 6, 2025HealthF 0758Pharmacy Service DeficienciesImplement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 20, 2025
March 6, 2025HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 20, 2025
April 23, 2024HealthF 0600Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesProtect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 24, 2024
April 23, 2024HealthF 0610Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesRespond appropriately to all alleged violations.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 24, 2024
April 23, 2024HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.JYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 24, 2024
April 23, 2024HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 24, 2024
April 23, 2024HealthF 0814Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesDispose of garbage and refuse properly.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 24, 2024
April 23, 2024HealthF 0865Administration DeficienciesHave a plan that describes the process for conducting QAPI and QAA activities.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 24, 2024
September 14, 2023HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 2, 2023
September 14, 2023HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 2, 2023

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

Penalty dateTypeFine amountPayment denial beganPayment denial, daysFine ID
April 23, 2024Fine$16,44879395

From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeFor profit - Corporation
Legal Business NameGRAND MEADOWS SENIOR LIVING & HEALTH CARE LLC
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2017-07-12
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityY
UrbanY
County/ParishDubuque
Telephone Number5635881413
Chain NameTUTERA SENIOR LIVING & HEALTH CARE
Chain ID531
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds32
Average Number of Residents per Day29.2
Overall Rating1
Health Inspection Rating2
QM Rating2
Long-Stay QM Rating2
Short-Stay QM Rating2
Processing Date2026-08-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on Grand Meadows Senior Living & Health Care: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On September 1, 2025: enrollment_id: O20170425001468 → O20250528001986. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for Grand Meadows Senior Living & Health Care

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Iowa at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Iowa

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 165618.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.