Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 165624

Brio of Johnston, LLC

Johnston, Iowa · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 36

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 1 · Fines: 1 · Fines, total amount: $6,923.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: September 14, 2023, Fine, $6,923. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 28, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,526,042CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$989,081CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,536,961CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,654,447CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$5,117,486CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$5,212,535CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$95,049CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $95,049 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components36CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components13,176CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days2,494CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days773CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days8,974CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components12,241CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges127CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Other-payer discharges102CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components229CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days19.64CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days53.45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1433876, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 25, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,281,988CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,038,211CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,243,777CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,996,993CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$4,753,216CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$4,829,272CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$76,056CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $76,056 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components36CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components12,364CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components194CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days17.66CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days63.73CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1395828, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 9, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,975,569CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,141,345CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,834,224CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,277,605CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$4,443,381CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$4,422,519CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$20,862CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$20,862 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components36CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components12,354CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components248CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days23.25CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days49.81CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1364114, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 21, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,756,120CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,093,634CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,662,486CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,727,779CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$4,065,293CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$4,045,472CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$19,821CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$19,821 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components36CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components12,194CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components155CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days22.24CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days269CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days78.67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1333347, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 24, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,072,239CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$805,656CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,266,583CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,002,862CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$3,736,279CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$3,939,666CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$203,387CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $203,387 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components36CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components11,498CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components163CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days19.47CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days126.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days70.54CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1305357, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for December 17, 2018 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 379 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 6, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,925,286CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,328,910CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,596,376CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,842,670CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$4,246,294CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$3,205,455CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,040,839CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,040,839 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components36CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components9,404CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components181CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days23.84CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days51.96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1262547, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
WESLEYLIFE5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization100%since 03/26/2018
ALBERTSON, KERMITCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2018
GILROY, ABBEYCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2016
HOEKSEMA, NICOLECORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/01/2021
RASMUSSEN, CHADCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2011
RUCH, ROBERTCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2003
STOUT, DAVIDCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2011
TAYLOR, CHRISTINACORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2018
WATSON, SUSANCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2014
FLANAGAN, CRAIGCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2019
KRETZINGER, ROBERTCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/27/2007
KRETZINGER, ROBERTOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/27/2007
WESLEY RETIREMENT SERVICES INCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/26/2018

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of BRIO OF JOHNSTON LLC (enrollment ID O20180525000076).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
WESLEYLIFEOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1003/26/2018
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
ABBEY GILROYIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/1/2016
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CHAD RASMUSSENIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/1/2011
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CHRISTINA L TAYLORIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/1/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DAVID B STOUTIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/1/2011
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KERMIT J ALBERTSONIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/1/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
NICOLE LYNN HOEKSEMAIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing3/1/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ROBERT M. RUCHIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/1/2003
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SUSAN WATSONIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/1/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CRAIG FLANAGANIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER1007/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ROBERT WILLIAM KRETZINGERIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing4/27/2007
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ROBERT WILLIAM KRETZINGERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing4/27/2007
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
WESLEY RETIREMENT SERVICES INCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL1003/26/2018
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No

Changes in ownership

No change in ownership appears in the CMS files on record since September 20, 2022.

Recent changes on this record

  • August 28, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
  • September 25, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
  • September 9, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
  • September 21, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
  • November 24, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
  • August 6, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1April 9, 2026April 9, 202657
2March 13, 2025March 13, 202523
3April 25, 2024April 25, 202459

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

12 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
April 9, 2026HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 28, 2026
April 9, 2026HealthF 0760Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure that residents are free from significant medication errors.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 28, 2026
April 9, 2026HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 28, 2026
April 9, 2026HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 24, 2026
April 9, 2026HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 28, 2026
March 13, 2025HealthF 0741Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that the facility has sufficient staff members who possess the competencies and skills to meet the behavioral health needs of residents.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 7, 2025
March 13, 2025HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 7, 2025
June 19, 2024HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 18, 2024
April 25, 2024HealthF 0658Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 11, 2024
April 25, 2024HealthF 0727Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesHave a registered nurse on duty 8 hours a day; and select a registered nurse to be the director of nurses on a full time basis.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 11, 2024
April 25, 2024HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 11, 2024
September 14, 2023HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.KYesPast Non-ComplianceApril 28, 2023

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

Penalty dateTypeFine amountPayment denial beganPayment denial, daysFine ID
September 14, 2023Fine$6,92379228

From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeFor profit - Limited Liability company
Legal Business NameBRIO OF JOHNSTON LLC
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2018-12-17
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityY
UrbanY
County/ParishPolk
Telephone Number5152532501
Chain NameWESLEYLIFE
Chain ID561
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds36
Average Number of Residents per Day34.2
Overall Rating3
Health Inspection Rating3
QM Rating4
Long-Stay QM Rating3
Short-Stay QM Rating5
Processing Date2026-08-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on Brio of Johnston, LLC: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On August 28, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for Brio of Johnston, LLC

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Iowa at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Iowa

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 165624.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.