Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 165626

Oakview Nursing & Rehablitation - Marion

Marion, Iowa · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 40

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 29, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,381,235CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$821,537CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,559,698CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,404,955CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$845,257CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$162,036CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$683,221CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$683,221 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components40CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components14,640CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days1,309CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Other-payer patient days12,306CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components13,615CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges40CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Other-payer discharges40CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components80CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days32.72CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days170.19CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1436822, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 25, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,285,956CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$826,573CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,459,383CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,910,894CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$548,489CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$207,975CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$756,464CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $2,357,739 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components40CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components13,805CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components79CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days34.68CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days174.75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1395829, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 27, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,628,134CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$812,431CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,815,703CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,195,148CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$379,445CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$200,544CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$178,901CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$178,901 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components40CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components13,734CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components84CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days44.61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days163.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1365589, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 16, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,524,811CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,059,784CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,465,027CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,481,733CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$16,706CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$515,918CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$499,212CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $499,212 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components40CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components13,949CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components107CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days31.54CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days130.36CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1332470, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 24, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,710,711CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,157,554CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,553,157CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,107,717CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$554,560CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$545,753CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$8,807CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$8,807 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components40CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components10,477CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components111CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days26.19CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days94.39CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1305358, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for August 29, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 124 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 17, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$540,771CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$97,409CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$443,362CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$1,632,734CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,189,372CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$50,151CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,139,221CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,139,221 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components40CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components1,476CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components21CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days36.29CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days70.29CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1276546, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
CAMBRIDGE REALTY CAPITAL LTD OF ILLINOIS5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2019
BATTERTON, JESSICAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/13/2021
CAMBRIDGE REALTY CAPITAL LTD OF ILLINOISADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2019
TAEGER, VINCENTADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2019
THE VIEWS HOLDINGS LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2019
URBAIN, DALLASADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/22/2022
THE VIEWS HOLDINGS LLCDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/25/2015
ARP SAMPLE, SUSANINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2019
BAUMHOEFENER, JOHNINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2019
DANCER, JULIEINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/19/2019
LARSON, EDGARINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2019
PIETRZAK, MICHAELINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2019
PRUETT, JOHNINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2019
ROYER, KEVININDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2019
SHOWERS, JOSEPHINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2019
PRUETT, JOHNLIMITED PARTNERSHIP INTERESTIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2006
BATTERTON, JESSICAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/13/2021
PRUETT, JOHNOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/15/2010
TAEGER, VINCENTOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2019
URBAIN, DALLASOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/22/2022

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of THE VIEWS OPERATOR B LLC (enrollment ID O20190227002689).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
CAMBRIDGE REALTY CAPITAL LTD OF ILLINOISOrganization5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST50.69/1/2019
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
CAMBRIDGE REALTY CAPITAL LTD OF ILLINOISOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/1/2019
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
DALLAS URBAINIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing6/22/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JESSICA BATTERTONIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/13/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
THE VIEWS HOLDINGS LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2019
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: Yes
VINCENT A TAEGERIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/28/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
THE VIEWS HOLDINGS LLCOrganizationDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST10011/25/2015
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: Yes
No owner named in the filingIndividualDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST0.79/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
EDGAR LARSONIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST3.059/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOHN BAUMHOEFENERIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1.129/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOHN PRUETTIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST0.389/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOSEPH SHOWERSIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1.959/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JULIE DANCERIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST2.279/19/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KEVIN ROYERIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST6.849/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MICHAEL PIETRZAKIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST11.829/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SUSAN ELLEN ARP SAMPLEIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST5.489/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingOrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST0.719/1/2019
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1.29/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST0.159/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingOrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1.269/1/2019
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST0.049/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST3.669/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST0.239/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST0.479/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST0.199/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST0.169/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST0.371/1/2026
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST0.359/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST0.159/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST0.469/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST0.379/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST0.079/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingOrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST0.899/1/2019
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST0.191/1/2026
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST0.259/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST0.359/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1.479/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST0.169/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST0.879/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST0.469/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST0.579/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST0.879/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST0.399/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingOrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST0.589/1/2019
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingOrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST0.49/1/2019
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST0.39/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST0.239/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST0.191/1/2026
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST0.159/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST0.369/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST3.041/1/2026
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST0.169/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST0.139/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingOrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST0.149/1/2019
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST0.389/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST0.639/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingOrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1.721/1/2026
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST0.169/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST0.259/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1.059/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingOrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST0.249/1/2019
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingOrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST0.599/1/2019
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST0.289/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST0.669/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST0.239/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST0.339/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST0.639/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST0.769/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST0.169/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST0.079/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST0.339/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST0.239/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST2.729/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingOrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1.879/1/2019
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingOrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST3.449/1/2019
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST0.399/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1.549/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST0.879/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST0.949/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST0.779/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST0.159/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST2.419/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingOrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST2.349/1/2019
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingOrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST0.39/1/2019
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST0.479/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST0.949/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST0.389/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST0.489/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST0.639/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST0.159/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1.589/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST0.169/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST0.379/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST0.169/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST0.479/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1.639/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST0.259/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1.419/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingOrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST0.39/1/2019
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingOrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST0.839/1/2019
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST2.029/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST0.149/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST0.569/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1.111/1/2026
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST0.759/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST2.779/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST0.069/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST0.759/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST0.259/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST0.159/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST0.259/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOHN PRUETTIndividualLIMITED PARTNERSHIP INTEREST0.387/1/2006
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DALLAS URBAINIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing6/22/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JESSICA BATTERTONIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing12/13/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOHN PRUETTIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing4/15/2010
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
VINCENT A TAEGERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing9/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1August 21, 2025August 21, 202523
2August 15, 2024August 15, 202462
3February 15, 2024February 15, 202454

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

13 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
March 11, 2026HealthF 0609Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesTimely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 31, 2026
August 21, 2025HealthF 0582Resident Rights DeficienciesGive residents notice of Medicaid/Medicare coverage and potential liability for services not covered.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 22, 2025
March 26, 2025HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 11, 2025
August 15, 2024HealthF 0550Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 27, 2024
August 15, 2024HealthF 0600Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesProtect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 27, 2024
August 15, 2024HealthF 0804Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure food and drink is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 27, 2024
August 15, 2024HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 27, 2024
August 15, 2024HealthF 0865Administration DeficienciesHave a plan that describes the process for conducting QAPI and QAA activities.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 27, 2024
February 15, 2024HealthF 0550Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 5, 2024
February 15, 2024HealthF 0657Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 5, 2024
February 15, 2024HealthF 0725Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesProvide enough nursing staff every day to meet the needs of every resident; and have a licensed nurse in charge on each shift.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 5, 2024
February 15, 2024HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 5, 2024
February 15, 2024HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 5, 2024

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeFor profit - Individual
Legal Business NameTHE VIEWS OPERATOR B LLC
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2019-08-29
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishLinn
Telephone Number3193908439
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds40
Average Number of Residents per Day37.9
Overall Rating4
Health Inspection Rating4
QM Rating3
Long-Stay QM Rating3
Short-Stay QM Rating4
Processing Date2026-08-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on Oakview Nursing & Rehablitation - Marion: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On August 29, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for Oakview Nursing & Rehablitation - Marion

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Iowa at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Iowa

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 165626.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.