Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 165790
Cedar Ridge Village
West Des Moines, Iowa · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 40
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 28, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $10,421,658 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,205,577 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $9,216,081 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $10,127,741 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$911,660 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $37,889 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$873,771 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$932,621 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 40 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 14,640 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 2,459 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days | 697 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500 |
| Other-payer patient days | 10,408 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 13,564 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 86 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Medicaid discharges | 2 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000 |
| Other-payer discharges | 50 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 138 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 28.59 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 348.5 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 98.29 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1433878, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023
Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 14, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $8,505,401 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,068,763 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $7,436,638 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $9,530,026 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$2,093,388 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $9,180 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$2,084,208 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$2,126,760 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 40 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 11,440 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 136 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 24.43 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 84.12 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1392107, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022
Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 21, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $5,923,853 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $818,214 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $5,105,639 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $8,072,544 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$2,966,905 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $2,618 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$2,964,287 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$2,976,905 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 40 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 7,566 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 101 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 27.71 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 74.91 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1362673, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021
Cost report for August 30, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 123 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 28, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $1,264,276 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $64,372 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $1,199,904 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $2,218,754 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,018,850 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $110,668 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$908,182 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$909,221 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 40 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 1,633 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 12 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 46.67 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 136.08 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1334407, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEHAVEN, KATHERINE | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/16/2024 |
| GULLEDGE, SCOTT | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/01/2021 |
| GULLEDGE, TRAVIS | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2025 |
| HEALTHCARE ACCOUNTING SERVICES, LLC | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/01/2021 |
| IOWA PHYSICIANS CLINIC MEDICAL FOUNDATION | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/05/2021 |
| OCONNER, MICHAEL | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/05/2021 |
| PIVOTAL HEALTH CARE LLC | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/17/2025 |
| SUMMIT CARE, LLC | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/01/2021 |
| CADET INVESTMENT LLC | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/01/2021 |
| CENTRAL IOWA HOSPITAL CORPORATION | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/01/2021 |
| POKY - 5R LLC | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/01/2021 |
| SCENIC DEVELOPMENT LLC | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/01/2021 |
| WSG LLC | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/01/2021 |
| ANDERSON, JORDAN | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/01/2025 |
| ANDERSON, MARLENE | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/01/2021 |
| ANDERSON, WAYNE | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/01/2021 |
| CADET INVESTMENT LLC | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/01/2021 |
| GULLEDGE, SCOTT | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/01/2021 |
| GULLEDGE, TRAVIS | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/01/2021 |
| HOWARD, STEVEN | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/01/2021 |
| WOOD, GILBERT | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/01/2021 |
| WSG LLC | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/01/2021 |
| ANDERSON, JORDAN | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2025 |
| DEHAVEN, KATHERINE | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/16/2024 |
| GULLEDGE, SCOTT | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/01/2024 |
| GULLEDGE, TRAVIS | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2025 |
| OCONNER, MICHAEL | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/05/2021 |
| PIVOTAL HEALTH CARE LLC | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/01/2021 |
| SCENIC DEVELOPMENT LLC | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/01/2021 |
| WOOD, GILBERT | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/01/2021 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of CCRC OF WEST DES MOINES LLC (enrollment ID O20210303002244).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEALTHCARE ACCOUNTING SERVICES, LLC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 4/1/2021 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| IOWA PHYSICIANS CLINIC MEDICAL FOUNDATION | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 4/5/2021 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| KATHERINE DEHAVEN | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 1/16/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MICHAEL P OCONNER | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 4/5/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| PIVOTAL HEALTH CARE LLC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 6/17/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| SCOTT E GULLEDGE | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 4/1/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| SUMMIT CARE, LLC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 4/1/2021 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| TRAVIS S GULLEDGE | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| No owner named in the filing | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 5/22/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| No owner named in the filing | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 5/22/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| CADET INVESTMENT LLC | Organization | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 2.93 | 4/1/2021 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| CENTRAL IOWA HOSPITAL CORPORATION | Organization | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 47.47 | 4/1/2021 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| POKY - 5R LLC | Organization | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 6.83 | 4/1/2021 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| SCENIC DEVELOPMENT LLC | Organization | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 23.68 | 4/1/2021 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| WSG LLC | Organization | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 0.22 | 4/1/2021 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| No owner named in the filing | Individual | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 1.56 | 4/1/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| No owner named in the filing | Organization | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 0.71 | 4/1/2021 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| No owner named in the filing | Individual | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 0.71 | 4/1/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| No owner named in the filing | Organization | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 2.13 | 4/1/2021 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| No owner named in the filing | Organization | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 0.71 | 4/1/2021 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| No owner named in the filing | Organization | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 0.71 | 4/1/2021 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| No owner named in the filing | Organization | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 0.71 | 4/1/2021 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| No owner named in the filing | Organization | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 0.71 | 4/1/2021 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| No owner named in the filing | Individual | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 0.71 | 4/1/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| No owner named in the filing | Organization | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 0.66 | 4/1/2021 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| No owner named in the filing | Organization | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 1.07 | 4/1/2021 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| No owner named in the filing | Individual | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 1.13 | 10/26/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| No owner named in the filing | Organization | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 0.66 | 4/1/2021 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| No owner named in the filing | Organization | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 1.04 | 1/28/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| No owner named in the filing | Organization | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 0.71 | 4/1/2021 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| No owner named in the filing | Individual | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 0.71 | 4/1/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| No owner named in the filing | Organization | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 0.71 | 4/1/2021 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| No owner named in the filing | Organization | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 0.71 | 4/1/2021 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| No owner named in the filing | Individual | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 0.71 | 4/1/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| No owner named in the filing | Organization | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 0.75 | 4/1/2021 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| No owner named in the filing | Organization | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 0.71 | 4/1/2021 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| No owner named in the filing | Organization | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 0.66 | 4/1/2021 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| CADET INVESTMENT LLC | Organization | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 5.92 | 4/1/2021 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| GILBERT R WOOD | Individual | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 2.42 | 4/1/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JORDAN R ANDERSON | Individual | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 1.94 | 10/1/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MARLENE A ANDERSON | Individual | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 3.96 | 4/1/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| SCOTT E GULLEDGE | Individual | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 3.37 | 4/1/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| STEVEN M HOWARD | Individual | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 8.85 | 4/1/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| TRAVIS S GULLEDGE | Individual | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 0.96 | 10/1/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| WAYNE C ANDERSON | Individual | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 3.96 | 4/1/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| WSG LLC | Organization | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 17.76 | 4/1/2021 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| GILBERT R WOOD | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 4/1/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JORDAN R ANDERSON | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| KATHERINE DEHAVEN | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 1/16/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MICHAEL P OCONNER | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 4/5/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| PIVOTAL HEALTH CARE LLC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 4/1/2021 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| SCENIC DEVELOPMENT LLC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 4/1/2021 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| SCOTT E GULLEDGE | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | 75 | 4/1/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| TRAVIS S GULLEDGE | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
- September 1, 2025: SCENIC DEVELOPMENT LLC no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: GILBERT R WOOD no longer appears as OTHER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: GILBERT R WOOD no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: POKY-5R LLC no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: WSG LLC no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: KATHERINE DEHAVEN no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: CADET INVESTMENT LLC no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: SCOTT E GULLEDGE no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: CENTRAL IOWA HOSPITAL CORPORATION no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: IOWA PHYSICIANS CLINIC MEDICAL FOUNDATION (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 5, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: SCENIC DEVELOPMENT LLC (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: SCENIC DEVELOPMENT LLC (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: JORDAN R ANDERSON appears as INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: JORDAN R ANDERSON (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: SUMMIT CARE, LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: TRAVIS S GULLEDGE (INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since October 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: TRAVIS S GULLEDGE (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: TRAVIS S GULLEDGE (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: GILBERT R WOOD (INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: GILBERT R WOOD (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: POKY-5R LLC (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: WSG LLC (INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: WSG LLC (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: MARLENE A ANDERSON (INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: KATHERINE DEHAVEN (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 16, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: KATHERINE DEHAVEN (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 16, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: CADET INVESTMENT LLC (INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: CADET INVESTMENT LLC (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: SCOTT E GULLEDGE (INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: SCOTT E GULLEDGE (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: PIVOTAL HEALTH CARE LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 17, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: PIVOTAL HEALTH CARE LLC (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: WAYNE C ANDERSON (INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: A listing under ADP OF THE SNF, with no owner named, first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 22, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: MICHAEL P OCONNER (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 5, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: MICHAEL P OCONNER (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 5, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: CENTRAL IOWA HOSPITAL CORPORATION (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: STEVEN M HOWARD (INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: HEALTHCARE ACCOUNTING SERVICES, LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: A listing under DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST, with no owner named, first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- May 1, 2024: MALINDA SHULTICE no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2024: KATHERINE DEHAVEN (W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since January 16, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2024: CADET INVESTMENT LLC (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-05-01.csv
Recent changes on this record
- September 1, 2025: SCENIC DEVELOPMENT LLC no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: GILBERT R WOOD no longer appears as OTHER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: GILBERT R WOOD no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: POKY-5R LLC no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: WSG LLC no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: KATHERINE DEHAVEN no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: CADET INVESTMENT LLC no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: SCOTT E GULLEDGE no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: CENTRAL IOWA HOSPITAL CORPORATION no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: IOWA PHYSICIANS CLINIC MEDICAL FOUNDATION (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 5, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: SCENIC DEVELOPMENT LLC (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: SCENIC DEVELOPMENT LLC (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: JORDAN R ANDERSON appears as INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: JORDAN R ANDERSON (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: SUMMIT CARE, LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: TRAVIS S GULLEDGE (INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since October 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: TRAVIS S GULLEDGE (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: TRAVIS S GULLEDGE (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: GILBERT R WOOD (INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: GILBERT R WOOD (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: POKY-5R LLC (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: WSG LLC (INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: WSG LLC (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: MARLENE A ANDERSON (INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: KATHERINE DEHAVEN (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 16, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: KATHERINE DEHAVEN (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 16, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: CADET INVESTMENT LLC (INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: CADET INVESTMENT LLC (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: SCOTT E GULLEDGE (INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: SCOTT E GULLEDGE (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: PIVOTAL HEALTH CARE LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 17, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: PIVOTAL HEALTH CARE LLC (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: WAYNE C ANDERSON (INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: A listing under ADP OF THE SNF, with no owner named, first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 22, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: MICHAEL P OCONNER (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 5, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: MICHAEL P OCONNER (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 5, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: CENTRAL IOWA HOSPITAL CORPORATION (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: STEVEN M HOWARD (INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: HEALTHCARE ACCOUNTING SERVICES, LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: A listing under DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST, with no owner named, first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | August 12, 2025 | August 12, 2025 | 7 | 2 |
| 2 | August 1, 2024 | August 1, 2024 | 2 | 3 |
| 3 | December 11, 2023 | December 11, 2023 | 9 | 2 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
20 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| August 12, 2025 | Health | F 0582 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Give residents notice of Medicaid/Medicare coverage and potential liability for services not covered. | D | No | Past Non-Compliance | June 5, 2025 |
| August 12, 2025 | Health | F 0605 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Prevent the use of unnecessary psychotropic medications or use medications that may restrain a resident's ability to function. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 26, 2025 |
| August 12, 2025 | Health | F 0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 26, 2025 |
| August 12, 2025 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 26, 2025 |
| August 12, 2025 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 26, 2025 |
| August 12, 2025 | Health | F 0695 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 26, 2025 |
| August 12, 2025 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 26, 2025 |
| August 1, 2024 | Health | F 0803 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Ensure menus must meet the nutritional needs of residents, be prepared in advance, be followed, be updated, be reviewed by dietician, and meet the needs of the resident. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 16, 2024 |
| August 1, 2024 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 16, 2024 |
| December 11, 2023 | Health | F 0606 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Not hire anyone with a finding of abuse, neglect, exploitation, or theft. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 29, 2023 |
| December 11, 2023 | Health | F 0641 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 29, 2023 |
| December 11, 2023 | Health | F 0645 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | PASARR screening for Mental disorders or Intellectual Disabilities | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 29, 2023 |
| December 11, 2023 | Health | F 0657 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 29, 2023 |
| December 11, 2023 | Health | F 0688 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate care for a resident to maintain and/or improve range of motion (ROM), limited ROM and/or mobility, unless a decline is for a medical reason. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 29, 2023 |
| December 11, 2023 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 29, 2023 |
| December 11, 2023 | Health | F 0868 | Administration Deficiencies | Have the Quality Assessment and Assurance group have the required members and meet at least quarterly | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 29, 2023 |
| December 11, 2023 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 29, 2023 |
| December 11, 2023 | Health | F 0882 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Designate a qualified infection preventionist to be responsible for the infection prevent and control program in the nursing home. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 29, 2023 |
| August 7, 2023 | Health | F 0610 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Respond appropriately to all alleged violations. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 30, 2023 |
| August 7, 2023 | Health | F 0868 | Administration Deficiencies | Have the Quality Assessment and Assurance group have the required members and meet at least quarterly | B | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 30, 2023 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | For profit - Corporation |
| Legal Business Name | CCRC OF WEST DES MOINES LLC |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2021-08-30 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Dallas |
| Telephone Number | 5153692100 |
| Chain Name | PIVOTAL HEALTH CARE |
| Chain ID | 404 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | None |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 40 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 38.8 |
| Overall Rating | 3 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 3 |
| QM Rating | 4 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 3 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 5 |
| Processing Date | 2026-08-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on Cedar Ridge Village: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On September 1, 2025: SCENIC DEVELOPMENT LLC no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for Cedar Ridge Village
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Iowa at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Iowa
- DARLING NATIONAL LLC, DES MOINES Water discharge permit
- EDWARDS READY MIX-CAMBRIDGE, BETTENDORF Water discharge permit
- EDWARDS READY MIX-GENESEO PLANT, BETTENDORF Water discharge permit
- OWEN INDUSTRIES INC, CARTER LAKE Water discharge permit
- MESKWAKI HEMP OPERATIONS FACILITY, TAMA Water discharge permit
- CITY OF OGDEN, OGDEN Water discharge permit
- OSAGE WWTP, OSAGE Water discharge permit
- CITY OF HAMPTON, HAMPTON Water discharge permit
- AGGREGATES,INC., CEDAR RAPIDS Air emission source
- CARGILL INC-CEDAR RAPIDS_SW_SOYBEAN, CEDAR RAPIDS Air emission source
- CARGILL INC-CEDAR RAPIDS NE, CEDAR RAPIDS Air emission source
- CARGILL INC-CORN MILLING, CEDAR RAPIDS Air emission source
- CITY OF CEDAR RAPIDS PUBLIC WORKS, CEDAR RAPIDS Air emission source
- CEDAR RAPIDS TRUCK CENTER, CEDAR RAPIDS Air emission source
- CITY OF CEDAR RAPIDS WPCF, CEDAR RAPIDS Air emission source
- IPL-PRAIRIE CREEK STATION, CEDAR RAPIDS Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 165790.