Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 165791
Walnut Ridge
Clive, Iowa · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 60
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for October 1, 2023 to September 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 24, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $4,648,233 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $206,694 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $4,441,539 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $13,025,221 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$8,583,682 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $9,273,726 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $690,044 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,303,567 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 60 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 21,960 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 611 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days | 457 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500 |
| Other-payer patient days | 10,394 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 11,462 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 16 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Other-payer discharges | 49 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 65 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 38.19 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 176.34 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1405709, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended September 30, 2023
Cost report for October 1, 2022 to September 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 28, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $2,973,417 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $195,466 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $2,777,951 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $11,834,899 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$9,056,948 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $8,695,174 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$361,774 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $895,524 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 60 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 7,630 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 44 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 49.91 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 242 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 173.41 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1375691, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended September 30, 2022
Cost report for September 9, 2021 to September 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 386 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 18, 2023.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1345486, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BREMER BANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION | 5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/30/2018 |
| BREMER BANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION | 5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTEREST | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/30/2018 |
| LARSON, DUANE | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/10/2019 |
| LINDH, DANIEL | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/08/2012 |
| MEYER, MARK | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/08/2012 |
| LARSON, DUANE | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/10/2019 |
| LINDH, DANIEL | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/08/2012 |
| MEYER, MARK | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/08/2012 |
| BASS, ALLISON | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/01/2016 |
| PHS MANAGEMENT, LLC | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/10/2018 |
| BASS, ALLISON | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/01/2016 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of PHS WALNUT RIDGE LLC (enrollment ID O20200406001434).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BREMER BANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION | Organization | 5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST | 74 | 8/30/2018 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| BREMER BANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION | Organization | 5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTEREST | 74 | 8/30/2018 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| DANIEL A LINDH | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | 33 | 6/8/2012 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| DUANE W LARSON | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | 33 | 12/10/2019 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MARK T MEYER | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | 33 | 6/8/2012 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| DANIEL A LINDH | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | 33 | 6/8/2012 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| DUANE W LARSON | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | 33 | 12/10/2019 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MARK T MEYER | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | 33 | 6/8/2012 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| ALLISON N BASS | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 11/1/2016 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| PHS MANAGEMENT, LLC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | 100 | 8/10/2018 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| ALLISON N BASS | Individual | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Not stated in the filing | 11/1/2016 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
No change in ownership appears in the CMS files on record since September 20, 2022.
Recent changes on this record
- March 24, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- March 28, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- April 18, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | July 9, 2025 | July 9, 2025 | 4 | 8 |
| 2 | August 8, 2024 | August 8, 2024 | 3 | 1 |
| 3 | January 18, 2024 | January 18, 2024 | 6 | 4 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
13 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 9, 2025 | Health | F 0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 23, 2025 |
| July 9, 2025 | Health | F 0760 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure that residents are free from significant medication errors. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 23, 2025 |
| July 9, 2025 | Health | F 0803 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Ensure menus must meet the nutritional needs of residents, be prepared in advance, be followed, be updated, be reviewed by dietician, and meet the needs of the resident. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 23, 2025 |
| July 9, 2025 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 23, 2025 |
| August 8, 2024 | Health | F 0755 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 13, 2024 |
| August 8, 2024 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 13, 2024 |
| August 8, 2024 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 13, 2024 |
| January 18, 2024 | Health | F 0609 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 9, 2024 |
| January 18, 2024 | Health | F 0644 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Coordinate assessments with the pre-admission screening and resident review program; and referring for services as needed. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 9, 2024 |
| January 18, 2024 | Health | F 0803 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Ensure menus must meet the nutritional needs of residents, be prepared in advance, be followed, be updated, be reviewed by dietician, and meet the needs of the resident. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 9, 2024 |
| January 18, 2024 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 9, 2024 |
| January 18, 2024 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 9, 2024 |
| September 14, 2023 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 15, 2023 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | For profit - Limited Liability company |
| Legal Business Name | PHS WALNUT RIDGE LLC |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2021-09-09 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | Y |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Dallas |
| Telephone Number | 5152224000 |
| Chain Name | PRESBYTERIAN HOMES & SERVICES |
| Chain ID | 412 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 60 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 45.5 |
| Overall Rating | 5 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 4 |
| QM Rating | 3 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 2 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 3 |
| Processing Date | 2026-08-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on Walnut Ridge: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On March 24, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for Walnut Ridge
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Iowa at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Iowa
- CITY OF CORALVILLE, CORALVILLE Water discharge permit
- CITY OF SPENCER, SPENCER Water discharge permit
- JEFFERSON CITY OF STP, JEFFERSON Water discharge permit
- CITY OF ELDRIDGE, ELDRIDGE Water discharge permit
- CITY OF CRESCO, CRESCO Water discharge permit
- CITY OF HARLAN, HARLAN Water discharge permit
- CITY OF GREENFIELD, GREENFIELD Water discharge permit
- CITY OF CARROLL, CARROLL Water discharge permit
- AGGREGATES,INC., CEDAR RAPIDS Air emission source
- CARGILL INC-CEDAR RAPIDS_SW_SOYBEAN, CEDAR RAPIDS Air emission source
- CARGILL INC-CEDAR RAPIDS NE, CEDAR RAPIDS Air emission source
- CARGILL INC-CORN MILLING, CEDAR RAPIDS Air emission source
- CITY OF CEDAR RAPIDS PUBLIC WORKS, CEDAR RAPIDS Air emission source
- CEDAR RAPIDS TRUCK CENTER, CEDAR RAPIDS Air emission source
- CITY OF CEDAR RAPIDS WPCF, CEDAR RAPIDS Air emission source
- IPL-PRAIRIE CREEK STATION, CEDAR RAPIDS Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 165791.