Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 165794
Prairie Gate
Council Bluffs, Iowa · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 72
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 2 · Fines: 1 · Fines, total amount: $27,630.00 · Payment denials: 1. The most recent penalty on file: June 5, 2024, Fine, $27,630. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for October 1, 2023 to September 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 24, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $4,001,702 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $7,839 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,993,863 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $10,240,344 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$6,246,481 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $5,901,923 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$344,558 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$344,558 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 36 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 13,176 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 1,177 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days | 1,587 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500 |
| Other-payer patient days | 7,532 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 10,296 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 32 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Medicaid discharges | 6 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000 |
| Other-payer discharges | 36 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 74 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 36.78 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 264.5 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 139.14 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1405710, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended September 30, 2023
Cost report for June 1, 2023 to September 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 121 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 10, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $660,029 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$59,137 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $719,166 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,013,875 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$2,294,709 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $2,118,905 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$175,804 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$175,804 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 60 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 6,398 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 21 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 35.5 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 570 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 304.67 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1375783, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| US BANK, N.A. | 5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/01/2018 |
| US BANK, N.A. | 5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTEREST | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/01/2018 |
| EDDY, BENJAMIN | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/01/2023 |
| FLETCHER, JONATHAN | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 02/01/2025 |
| KAKISH, EYAD | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/01/2023 |
| MEYER, MARK | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/05/2018 |
| PETERSON, HEIDI | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2023 |
| PHS MANAGEMENT, LLC | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/29/2025 |
| FLETCHER, JONATHAN | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 02/01/2025 |
| PEDERSON, MARK | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2023 |
| PETERSON, HEIDI | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2023 |
| FLETCHER, JONATHAN | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 02/01/2025 |
| EDDY, BENJAMIN | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/01/2023 |
| FLETCHER, JONATHAN | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 02/01/2025 |
| KAKISH, EYAD | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/01/2023 |
| MEYER, MARK | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/05/2018 |
| PETERSON, HEIDI | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2023 |
| PHS MANAGEMENT, LLC | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/11/2019 |
| PRESBYTERIAN HOMES HOUSING AND ASSISTED LIVING, INC. | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/05/2018 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of PHS COUNCIL BLUFFS INC (enrollment ID O20200206000236).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| US BANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION | Organization | 5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST | 75 | 8/1/2018 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| US BANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION | Organization | 5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTEREST | 75 | 8/1/2018 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| BENJAMIN L EDDY | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 10/1/2023 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| EYAD FARHAN KAKISH | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 6/1/2023 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| HEIDI A PETERSON | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2023 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JONATHAN DAVID FLETCHER | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 2/1/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MARK T MEYER | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 1/5/2018 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| PHS MANAGEMENT, LLC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 10/29/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| HEIDI A PETERSON | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | 33 | 1/1/2023 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JONATHAN DAVID FLETCHER | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | 33 | 2/1/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MARK A PEDERSON | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | 33 | 1/1/2023 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JONATHAN DAVID FLETCHER | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | 50 | 2/1/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| BENJAMIN L EDDY | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 10/1/2023 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| EYAD FARHAN KAKISH | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 6/1/2023 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| HEIDI A PETERSON | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2023 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JONATHAN DAVID FLETCHER | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 2/1/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MARK T MEYER | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 1/5/2018 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| PHS MANAGEMENT, LLC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 11/11/2019 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| PRESBYTERIAN HOMES HOUSING AND ASSISTED LIVING, INC. | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 1/5/2018 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
Changes in ownership
- September 1, 2026: US BANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTEREST in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
- September 1, 2026: US BANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
- September 1, 2026: US BANK, N.A. appears as 5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTEREST in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
- September 1, 2026: US BANK, N.A. appears as 5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
- January 1, 2026: DUANE W LARSON no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: DUANE W LARSON no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: DANIEL A LINDH no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: DANIEL A LINDH no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: MARK T MEYER no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: MARK T MEYER no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: NATASHA C URINKO no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: NATASHA C URINKO no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: EYAD FARHAN KAKISH (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since June 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: EYAD FARHAN KAKISH (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since June 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: PRESBYTERIAN HOMES HOUSING AND ASSISTED LIVING, INC. (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 5, 2018. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: HEIDI A PETERSON (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: HEIDI A PETERSON (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: HEIDI A PETERSON (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: PHS MANAGEMENT, LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since October 29, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: JONATHAN DAVID FLETCHER (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since February 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: JONATHAN DAVID FLETCHER (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since February 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: JONATHAN DAVID FLETCHER (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since February 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: JONATHAN DAVID FLETCHER (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since February 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: BENJAMIN L EDDY (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since October 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: BENJAMIN L EDDY (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since October 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: MARK PEDERSON (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: MARK T MEYER (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 5, 2018. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: MARK T MEYER (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 5, 2018. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
Recent changes on this record
- September 1, 2026: US BANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTEREST in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
- September 1, 2026: US BANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
- September 1, 2026: US BANK, N.A. appears as 5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTEREST in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
- September 1, 2026: US BANK, N.A. appears as 5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
- January 1, 2026: DUANE W LARSON no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: DUANE W LARSON no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: DANIEL A LINDH no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: DANIEL A LINDH no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: MARK T MEYER no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: MARK T MEYER no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: NATASHA C URINKO no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: NATASHA C URINKO no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: EYAD FARHAN KAKISH (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since June 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: EYAD FARHAN KAKISH (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since June 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: PRESBYTERIAN HOMES HOUSING AND ASSISTED LIVING, INC. (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 5, 2018. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: HEIDI A PETERSON (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: HEIDI A PETERSON (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: HEIDI A PETERSON (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: PHS MANAGEMENT, LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since October 29, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: JONATHAN DAVID FLETCHER (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since February 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: JONATHAN DAVID FLETCHER (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since February 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: JONATHAN DAVID FLETCHER (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since February 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: JONATHAN DAVID FLETCHER (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since February 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: BENJAMIN L EDDY (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since October 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: BENJAMIN L EDDY (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since October 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: MARK PEDERSON (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: MARK T MEYER (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 5, 2018. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: MARK T MEYER (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 5, 2018. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- March 24, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- April 10, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | July 9, 2025 | July 9, 2025 | 5 | 1 |
| 2 | August 15, 2024 | August 15, 2024 | 10 | 5 |
| 3 | February 29, 2024 | February 29, 2024 | 8 | 4 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
23 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| October 9, 2025 | Health | F 0609 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 19, 2025 |
| October 9, 2025 | Health | F 0610 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Respond appropriately to all alleged violations. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 19, 2025 |
| October 9, 2025 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 19, 2025 |
| July 9, 2025 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | D | Yes | Past Non-Compliance | June 26, 2025 |
| July 9, 2025 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 7, 2025 |
| May 23, 2025 | Health | F 0550 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 22, 2025 |
| May 23, 2025 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | D | Yes | Past Non-Compliance | December 18, 2024 |
| August 15, 2024 | Health | F 0550 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 15, 2024 |
| August 15, 2024 | Health | F 0584 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 15, 2024 |
| August 15, 2024 | Health | F 0641 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 15, 2024 |
| August 15, 2024 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 15, 2024 |
| August 15, 2024 | Health | F 0695 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 15, 2024 |
| August 15, 2024 | Health | F 0725 | Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies | Provide enough nursing staff every day to meet the needs of every resident; and have a licensed nurse in charge on each shift. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 15, 2024 |
| August 15, 2024 | Health | F 0732 | Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies | Post nurse staffing information every day. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 15, 2024 |
| August 15, 2024 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 15, 2024 |
| June 5, 2024 | Health | F 0658 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 26, 2024 |
| June 5, 2024 | Health | F 0760 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure that residents are free from significant medication errors. | J | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 26, 2024 |
| June 5, 2024 | Health | F 0839 | Administration Deficiencies | Employ staff that are licensed, certified, or registered in accordance with state laws. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 26, 2024 |
| February 29, 2024 | Health | F 0657 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 27, 2024 |
| February 29, 2024 | Health | F 0686 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing. | G | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 27, 2024 |
| February 29, 2024 | Health | F 0804 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Ensure food and drink is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 27, 2024 |
| September 14, 2023 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 22, 2023 |
| September 14, 2023 | Health | F 0813 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Have a policy regarding use and storage of foods brought to residents by family and other visitors. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 22, 2023 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
| Penalty date | Type | Fine amount | Payment denial began | Payment denial, days | Fine ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 5, 2024 | Fine | $27,630 | 79439 | ||
| February 29, 2024 | Payment Denial | March 28, 2024 | 7 |
From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | Non profit - Corporation |
| Legal Business Name | PHS COUNCIL BLUFFS INC |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2020-10-30 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | Y |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Pottawattamie |
| Telephone Number | 7123526600 |
| Chain Name | PRESBYTERIAN HOMES & SERVICES |
| Chain ID | 412 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 72 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 34.7 |
| Overall Rating | 2 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 2 |
| QM Rating | 4 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 2 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 5 |
| Processing Date | 2026-08-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on Prairie Gate: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On March 24, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for Prairie Gate
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Iowa at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Iowa
- MESKWAKI HEMP OPERATIONS FACILITY, TAMA Water discharge permit
- DARLING NATIONAL LLC, DES MOINES Water discharge permit
- EDWARDS READY MIX-CAMBRIDGE, BETTENDORF Water discharge permit
- EDWARDS READY MIX-GENESEO PLANT, BETTENDORF Water discharge permit
- OWEN INDUSTRIES INC, CARTER LAKE Water discharge permit
- CITY OF OGDEN, OGDEN Water discharge permit
- OSAGE WWTP, OSAGE Water discharge permit
- CITY OF HAMPTON, HAMPTON Water discharge permit
- AGGREGATES,INC., CEDAR RAPIDS Air emission source
- CARGILL INC-CEDAR RAPIDS_SW_SOYBEAN, CEDAR RAPIDS Air emission source
- CARGILL INC-CEDAR RAPIDS NE, CEDAR RAPIDS Air emission source
- CARGILL INC-CORN MILLING, CEDAR RAPIDS Air emission source
- CITY OF CEDAR RAPIDS PUBLIC WORKS, CEDAR RAPIDS Air emission source
- CEDAR RAPIDS TRUCK CENTER, CEDAR RAPIDS Air emission source
- CITY OF CEDAR RAPIDS WPCF, CEDAR RAPIDS Air emission source
- IPL-PRAIRIE CREEK STATION, CEDAR RAPIDS Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 165794.