Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 175468

PRAIRIE MISSION RETIREMENT VILLAGE

SAINT PAUL, Kansas · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 61

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 16, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,934,277CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$806,133CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,128,144CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,039,032CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$89,112CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$539,948CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$629,060CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $629,060 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components16,425CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days895CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days5,471CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days4,089CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components10,455CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges12CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges8CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges41CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days74.58CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days683.88CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days171.39CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1444706, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2024, ended June 30, 2024

Cost report for July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 14, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,003,861CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$774,746CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,229,115CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,800,316CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$428,799CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$305,150CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$733,949CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $733,949 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components50CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components10,851CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components43CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days125.4CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days393.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days252.35CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1402212, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended June 30, 2023

Cost report for July 1, 2022 to June 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 16, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,480,904CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$949,667CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,531,237CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,001,329CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$470,092CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$110,688CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$359,404CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$359,404 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components50CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components9,282CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components63CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days78.53CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days429.55CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days147.33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1372000, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended June 30, 2022

Cost report for July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 17, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,521,535CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$934,291CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,587,244CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,920,654CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$333,410CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$368,419CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$35,009CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $35,009 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components50CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components11,853CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components34CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days53.27CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,517.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days348.62CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1339696, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended June 30, 2021

Cost report for July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 23, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,189,553CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,079,206CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,110,347CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,294,441CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$184,094CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$633,134CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$449,040CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $449,040 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components50CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components14,915CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components42CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days70.6CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days513.29CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days355.12CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1307852, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended June 30, 2020

Cost report for July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 15, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,889,210CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$875,188CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,014,022CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,056,875CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$42,853CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$307,985CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$265,132CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $265,132 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components50CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components15,099CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days24.11CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days459.79CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days225.36CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1278355, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended June 30, 2019

Cost report for July 1, 2018 to June 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 26, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,883,326CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$514,911CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,368,415CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,142,815CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$225,600CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$74,484CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$300,084CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $300,084 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components50CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components17,113CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components60CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days33.11CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days551.75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days285.22CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1246331, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended June 30, 2018

Cost report for July 1, 2017 to June 30, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 24, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,733,622CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$431,349CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,302,273CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,156,365CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$145,908CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$59,986CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$205,894CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $205,894 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components50CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components15,962CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components88CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days29.2CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days386.18CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days181.39CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1217723, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended June 30, 2017

Cost report for July 1, 2016 to June 30, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 1, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,568,177CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$353,645CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,214,532CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,076,288CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$138,244CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$56,502CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$194,746CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $194,746 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components50CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components15,356CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components103CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days24.73CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days303.75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days149.09CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1183185, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended June 30, 2016

Cost report for July 1, 2015 to June 30, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 30, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,366,143CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$121,128CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,245,015CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,192,844CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$52,171CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$169,428CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$221,599CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $221,599 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components50CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components15,589CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components112CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days33.55CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days282.75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days139.19CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1152151, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended June 30, 2015

Cost report for July 1, 2014 to June 30, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 29, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,805,551CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$3,916CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,809,467CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,147,978CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$338,511CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$27,224CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$311,287CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$311,287 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components15,058CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components83CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days25.83CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days268.36CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days181.42CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1116652, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended June 30, 2014

Cost report for July 1, 2013 to June 30, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 14, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,837,115CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$164,641CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,001,756CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,170,596CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$168,840CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,335,066CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,166,226CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,166,226 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components50CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components16,773CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components91CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days28.66CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days431.43CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days184.32CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1084356, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended June 30, 2013

Cost report for July 1, 2012 to June 30, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 7, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,740,815CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$149,509CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,890,324CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,948,548CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$58,224CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$37,860CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$20,364CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$20,364 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components50CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components17,655CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components65CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days39.09CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days521.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days271.62CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1055354, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended June 30, 2012

Cost report for July 1, 2011 to June 30, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 24, 2013.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,487,812CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$90,107CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,577,919CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,676,489CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$98,570CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$35,742CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$62,828CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$62,828 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components50CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components15,220CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components109CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days23.23CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days211.94CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days139.63CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1023414, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended June 30, 2011

Cost report for July 1, 2010 to June 30, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on January 18, 2012.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$2,739,356CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,669,796CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$69,560CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$41,587CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $111,147 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components50CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components15,303CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components121CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days28.56CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days422.81CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days126.47CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 422809, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.

Fiscal year 2010, ended June 30, 2010

Cost report for July 1, 2009 to June 30, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on January 19, 2011.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$2,205,803CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,489,841CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$284,038CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$54,927CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$229,111 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components50CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components14,871CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components123CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days23.18CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days226.13CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days120.9CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 392803, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.

Fiscal year 2009, ended June 30, 2009

Cost report for July 1, 2008 to June 30, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on January 22, 2010.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$2,247,861CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,380,088CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$132,227CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$34,669CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$97,558 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components52CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components14,319CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components117CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days38.28CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days225.21CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days122.38CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 362714, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.

Fiscal year 2008, ended June 30, 2008

Cost report for July 1, 2007 to June 30, 2008 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on February 13, 2009.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$2,214,342CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,259,569CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$45,227CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$28,230CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$16,997 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components52CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components14,275CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components94CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days38.24CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days311CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days151.86CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 333511, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2007.zip.

Fiscal year 2007, ended June 30, 2007

Cost report for July 1, 2006 to June 30, 2007 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on September 10, 2008.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2007
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$1,855,527CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,084,845CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$229,318CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$38,262CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$191,056 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2007
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components52CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components13,541CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components88CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days54.45CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days204.29CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days153.88CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 325691, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2006.zip.

Fiscal year 2006, ended June 30, 2006

Cost report for July 1, 2005 to June 30, 2006 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on March 28, 2007.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2006
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$1,947,996CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,065,998CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$118,002CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$32,868CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$85,134 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2006
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components52CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components14,685CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components83CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days43.48CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days446.94CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days176.93CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 275958, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2005.zip.

Fiscal year 2005, ended June 30, 2005

Cost report for July 1, 2004 to June 30, 2005 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on August 4, 2006.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2005
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$2,065,774CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$1,945,830CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$119,944CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$10,335CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $130,279 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2005
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components52CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components15,398CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components67CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days25.85CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days415.6CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days229.82CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 260569, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2004.zip.

Fiscal year 2004, ended June 30, 2004

Cost report for September 1, 2003 to June 30, 2004 — a reporting period of 303 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on August 22, 2005.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2004
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$1,563,824CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$1,525,578CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$38,246CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$22,331CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $60,577 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2004
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components52CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components12,458CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components49CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days23.89CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days619.38CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days254.24CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 231342, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2003.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
EWAN, MELINDAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/12/2016
CARTER, CHRISCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/27/2003
CARTER, MICHAELCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/27/2003
SMITH, KEITHCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/27/2003
BOOKOUT, LOGANCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/01/2024
EWAN, MELINDACORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/12/2016
BOOKOUT, LOGANOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/01/2025
EWAN, MELINDAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/12/2016

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of PRAIRIE MISSION RETIREMENT VILLAGE (enrollment ID O20030827000024).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
MELINDA EWANIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/12/2016
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CHRIS CARTERIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing8/27/2003
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KEITH SMITHIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing8/27/2003
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MICHAEL CARTERIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing8/27/2003
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LOGAN BOOKOUTIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing3/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MELINDA EWANIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER1009/12/2016
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LOGAN BOOKOUTIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing3/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MELINDA EWANIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing9/12/2016
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

  • December 16, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
  • November 1, 2025: MELINDA EWAN no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
  • November 1, 2025: LINDA KAY SARTIN no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
  • November 1, 2025: MELINDA EWAN (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since September 12, 2016. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
  • November 1, 2025: LOGAN BOOKOUT (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
  • February 1, 2025: KIMBERLY SCHLUP no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
  • February 1, 2025: MELINDA EWAN (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 18, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
  • February 1, 2025: MELINDA EWAN (W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since September 12, 2016. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
  • February 1, 2025: MELINDA EWAN (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since September 12, 2016. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
  • February 1, 2025: CHRIS CARTER (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since August 27, 2003. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
  • February 1, 2025: LOGAN BOOKOUT (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
  • January 14, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
  • September 1, 2024: EUGENE BEACHNER no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-09-01.csv
  • January 16, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
  • January 17, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
  • December 23, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
  • January 15, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
  • November 26, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
  • January 24, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
  • February 1, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
  • January 30, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
  • December 29, 2015: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2014.zip
  • January 14, 2015: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2014, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2013.zip
  • February 7, 2014: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2013, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2012.zip
  • January 24, 2013: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2012, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2011.zip
  • January 18, 2012: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2011, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2010.zip
  • January 19, 2011: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2010, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2009.zip
  • January 22, 2010: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2009, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2008.zip
  • February 13, 2009: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2008, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2007.zip
  • September 10, 2008: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2007, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2006.zip
  • March 28, 2007: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2006, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2005.zip
  • August 4, 2006: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2005, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2004.zip
  • August 22, 2005: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2004, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2003.zip

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1March 13, 2025March 13, 202596
2June 21, 2023June 21, 2023415
3January 26, 2022January 26, 2022312

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

16 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
March 13, 2025HealthF 0550Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 14, 2025
March 13, 2025HealthF 0641Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives an accurate assessment.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 14, 2025
March 13, 2025HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 14, 2025
March 13, 2025HealthF 0686Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 14, 2025
March 13, 2025HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 14, 2025
March 13, 2025HealthF 0698Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe, appropriate dialysis care/services for a resident who requires such services.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 14, 2025
March 13, 2025HealthF 0755Pharmacy Service DeficienciesProvide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 14, 2025
March 13, 2025HealthF 0757Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure each resident’s drug regimen must be free from unnecessary drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 14, 2025
March 13, 2025HealthF 0758Pharmacy Service DeficienciesImplement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 14, 2025
June 21, 2023HealthF 0637Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesAssess the resident when there is a significant change in conditionDNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 20, 2023
June 21, 2023HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 20, 2023
June 21, 2023HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 20, 2023
June 21, 2023HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 20, 2023
January 26, 2022HealthF 0698Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe, appropriate dialysis care/services for a resident who requires such services.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 25, 2022
January 26, 2022HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 25, 2022
January 26, 2022HealthF 0881Infection Control DeficienciesImplement a program that monitors antibiotic use.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 25, 2022

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeNon profit - Corporation
Legal Business NamePRAIRIE MISSION RETIREMENT VILLAGE
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2003-09-01
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityY
UrbanN
County/ParishNeosho
Telephone Number6204492400
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds61
Average Number of Residents per Day29.4
Overall Rating4
Health Inspection Rating4
QM Rating2
Long-Stay QM Rating2
Processing Date2026-08-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on PRAIRIE MISSION RETIREMENT VILLAGE: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On December 16, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for PRAIRIE MISSION RETIREMENT VILLAGE

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Kansas at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Kansas

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 175468.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.