Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 175473

THE NICOL HOME

GLASCO, Kansas · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 32

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 28, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,097,668CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$211,731CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,885,937CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,010,466CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$124,529CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$88,363CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$36,166CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$36,166 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components32CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components11,712CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days324CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days5,714CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days4,967CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components11,005CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges2CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges3CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges1CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components6CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days162CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,904.67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days1,834.17CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1433927, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 19, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,346,506CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$209,061CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,137,445CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,854,556CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$282,889CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$141,465CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$424,354CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $265,175 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components32CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components10,738CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components14CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days135.2CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days4,845CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days767CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1392481, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 18, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,843,442CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$235,617CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,607,825CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,706,681CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$98,856CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$309,043CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$210,187CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $210,187 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components32CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components11,050CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components23CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days232.17CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days603.67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days480.43CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1364889, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 20, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,348,063CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$240,026CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,108,037CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,386,668CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$278,631CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$336,025CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$57,394CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $57,394 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components32CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components10,661CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components27CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days99.14CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days384.08CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days394.85CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1333013, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 29, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,508,768CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$277,373CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,231,395CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,238,753CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$7,358CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$270,520CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$263,162CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $263,162 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components32CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components11,464CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components16CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days202CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days743.75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days716.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1303427, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 9, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,457,801CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$373,740CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,084,061CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,073,529CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$10,532CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$21,448CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$31,980CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $31,980 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components32CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components10,851CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components15CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days792CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days872.56CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days723.4CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1266759, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 21, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,130,152CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$208,779CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$1,921,373CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,028,602CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$107,229CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$32,600CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$74,629CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$74,629 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components32CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components10,456CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components16CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days667CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days834.33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days653.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1241563, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 19, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$1,910,457CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$8,733CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$1,901,724CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$1,970,682CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$68,958CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$2,502CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$66,456CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$66,456 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components32CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components10,805CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components11CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days233.33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,538.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days982.27CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1200752, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016

Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 24, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$1,981,887CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$60,302CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$1,921,585CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$1,910,470CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$11,115CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$6,842CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$17,957CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $17,957 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components32CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components10,641CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components43CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days40.47CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days680.14CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days247.47CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1170483, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015

Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 8, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$1,884,805CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$1,884,805CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$1,828,571CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$56,234CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$4,675CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$60,909CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $60,909 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components32CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components10,186CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components25CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days68.73CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days949.33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days407.44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1140123, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014

Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 11, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$1,570,932CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$1,570,932CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$1,662,436CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$91,504CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$320,725CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$229,221CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $229,221 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components32CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components8,835CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days55CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days227.7CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days196.33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1107499, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013

Cost report for January 1, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 8, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$870,041CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$33,838CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$836,203CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$1,001,093CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$164,890CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$129,131CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$35,759CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$35,759 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components28CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components5,987CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days29.05CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days264.29CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days133.04CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1075384, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended December 31, 2012

Cost report for January 1, 2012 to December 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 23, 2013.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$862,219CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$862,219CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$960,096CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$97,877CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$140,467CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$42,590CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $42,590 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components28CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components6,383CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components30CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days61.25CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days590.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days212.77CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1041960, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended December 31, 2011

Cost report for January 1, 2011 to December 31, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 25, 2012.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$707,335CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$707,335CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$900,598CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$193,263CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$105,949CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$87,314CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$87,314 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components28CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components5,012CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components34CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days28CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days393CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days147.41CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1011819, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.

Fiscal year 2010, ended December 31, 2010

Cost report for January 1, 2010 to December 31, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on July 19, 2011.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$819,029CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$923,322CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$104,293CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$23,109CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$81,184 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components28CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components5,908CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components43CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days90.5CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days249CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days137.4CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 410690, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.

Fiscal year 2009, ended December 31, 2009

Cost report for January 1, 2009 to December 31, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on July 14, 2010.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$1,062,347CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$1,007,428CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$54,919CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$14,564CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $69,483 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components28CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components7,936CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components32CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days58CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days368.14CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days248CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 380105, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.

Fiscal year 2008, ended December 31, 2008

Cost report for January 1, 2008 to December 31, 2008 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on July 17, 2009.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$959,228CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$955,549CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$3,679CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$15,308CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$1,721CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: $17,266 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components28CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components7,395CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components27CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days54CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days329.63CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days273.89CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 351332, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.

Fiscal year 2007, ended December 31, 2007

Cost report for January 1, 2007 to December 31, 2007 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on August 18, 2008.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2007
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$955,269CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$1,018,041CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$62,772CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$38,960CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$23,812 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2007
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components28CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components7,866CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components34CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days95CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days419.83CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days231.35CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 324240, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2007.zip.

Fiscal year 2006, ended December 31, 2006

Cost report for January 1, 2006 to December 31, 2006 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on July 26, 2007.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 289785, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2006.zip.

Fiscal year 2004, ended December 31, 2004

Cost report for March 1, 2004 to December 31, 2004 — a reporting period of 305 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on August 15, 2005.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2004
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$640,012CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$653,206CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$13,194CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$12,159CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,035 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2004
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components28CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components6,783CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components19CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days38.33CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days886.25CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days357CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 230714, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2004.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
ANDERSON, ERICADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2024
OLSON, CARTERADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/18/2018
GRAY, PATRICKCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/21/2024
HANNING, MARVINCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2011
LABES, MICHELLECORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/21/2024
MCCLELLAN, JANICECORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/30/2016
MELTON, DAVIDCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2021
TRAVIS, TRACYCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/21/2024
WILSON, MICHELLECORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/21/2024
OLSON, CARTERCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2018
GRAY, PATRICKOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/21/2024
HANNING, MARVINOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2011
LABES, MICHELLEOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/21/2024
MCCLELLAN, JANICEOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/30/2016
MELTON, DAVIDOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2021
OLSON, CARTEROPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/18/2018
TRAVIS, TRACYOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/21/2024
WILSON, MICHELLEOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/21/2024

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of THE NICOL HOME, INC. (enrollment ID O20040217000670).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
CARTER OLSONIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing8/18/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ERIC S ANDERSONIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DAVID MELTONIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR101/1/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JANICE MCCLELLANIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing7/30/2016
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARVIN HANNINGIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR101/1/2011
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MICHELLE R LABESIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing2/21/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MICHELLE WILSONIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing2/21/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PATRICK GRAYIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing2/21/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TRACY J TRAVISIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing2/21/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CARTER OLSONIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing7/1/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CARTER OLSONIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing8/18/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DAVID MELTONIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JANICE MCCLELLANIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing7/30/2016
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARVIN HANNINGIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2011
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MICHELLE R LABESIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing2/21/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MICHELLE WILSONIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing2/21/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PATRICK GRAYIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing2/21/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TRACY J TRAVISIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing2/21/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1June 10, 2026July 31, 202424
1June 10, 2026June 10, 202623
2July 31, 2024August 2, 2022912
2July 31, 2024July 31, 202494
3August 2, 2022March 31, 2021812
3August 2, 2022August 2, 2022812

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

19 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
June 10, 2026HealthF 0628Resident Rights DeficienciesProvide the required documentation or notification related to the resident's needs, appeal rights, or bed-hold policies.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 25, 2026
June 10, 2026HealthF 0686Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 10, 2026
July 31, 2024HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 31, 2024
July 31, 2024HealthF 0657Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 31, 2024
July 31, 2024HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 31, 2024
July 31, 2024HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 31, 2024
July 31, 2024HealthF 0742Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide the appropriate treatment and services to a resident who displays or is diagnosed with mental disorder or psychosocial adjustment difficulty, or who has a history of trauma and/or post-traumatic stress disorder.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 31, 2024
July 31, 2024HealthF 0756Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 31, 2024
July 31, 2024HealthF 0758Pharmacy Service DeficienciesImplement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 31, 2024
July 31, 2024HealthF 0851Administration DeficienciesElectronically submit to CMS complete and accurate direct care staffing information, based on payroll and other verifiable and auditable data.FYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 31, 2024
July 31, 2024HealthF 0881Infection Control DeficienciesImplement a program that monitors antibiotic use.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 31, 2024
August 2, 2022HealthF 0550Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 31, 2022
August 2, 2022HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 31, 2022
August 2, 2022HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 31, 2022
August 2, 2022HealthF 0690Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 31, 2022
August 2, 2022HealthF 0756Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 31, 2022
August 2, 2022HealthF 0758Pharmacy Service DeficienciesImplement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 31, 2022
August 2, 2022HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 31, 2022
August 2, 2022HealthF 0883Infection Control DeficienciesDevelop and implement policies and procedures for flu and pneumonia vaccinations.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 31, 2022

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeFor profit - Corporation
Legal Business NameTHE NICOL HOME, INC.
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2004-03-01
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanN
County/ParishCloud
Telephone Number7855682251
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds32
Average Number of Residents per Day26.2
Overall Rating4
Health Inspection Rating5
QM Rating1
Long-Stay QM Rating1
Processing Date2026-08-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on THE NICOL HOME: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On June 10, 2026: An inspection was recorded in inspection cycle 1. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for THE NICOL HOME

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Kansas at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Kansas

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 175473.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.