Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 175487
HOMESTEAD HEALTH CENTER
WICHITA, Kansas · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 45
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 3 · Fines: 2 · Fines, total amount: $59,829.00 · Payment denials: 1. The most recent penalty on file: August 28, 2024, Fine, $37,375. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for August 1, 2024 to July 31, 2025 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 26, 2026.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $5,023,238 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $86,973 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $4,936,265 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $5,119,561 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$183,296 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $122,493 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$60,803 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$60,803 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 45 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 16,425 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 418 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days | 10,325 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500 |
| Other-payer patient days | 4,331 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 15,074 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 4 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Medicaid discharges | 26 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000 |
| Other-payer discharges | 22 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 52 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 104.5 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 397.12 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 289.88 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1446971, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2024, ended July 31, 2024
Cost report for August 1, 2023 to July 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 5, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $4,836,596 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $87,056 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $4,749,540 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $4,927,699 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$178,159 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $41,887 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$136,272 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$136,272 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 45 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 15,305 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 43 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 25.7 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 609.88 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 355.93 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1404647, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended July 31, 2023
Cost report for August 1, 2022 to July 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 28, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $4,195,693 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$259,077 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $4,454,770 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $5,040,840 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$586,070 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,330,393 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $744,323 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $744,323 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 45 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 15,408 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 35 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 56.8 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 808.58 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 440.23 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1375692, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended July 31, 2022
Cost report for August 1, 2021 to July 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 2, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $4,230,864 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$440,543 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $4,671,407 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $5,241,081 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$569,674 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $500,341 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$69,333 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$69,333 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 62 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 17,363 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 61 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 25.73 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 782.07 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 284.64 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1341536, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended July 31, 2021
Cost report for August 1, 2020 to July 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 27, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $4,260,170 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $78,724 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $4,181,446 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $5,227,729 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,046,283 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $649,308 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$396,975 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$396,975 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 62 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 16,190 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 99 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 46.82 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 263.09 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 163.54 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1309519, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended July 31, 2020
Cost report for August 1, 2019 to July 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, reopened, processed by CMS on February 25, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $4,774,945 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $77,391 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $4,697,554 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $4,957,315 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$259,761 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $614,501 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $354,740 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $354,740 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 62 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 19,773 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 74 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 73.25 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 670.24 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 267.2 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1310913, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended July 31, 2019
Cost report for August 1, 2018 to July 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 31, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $5,167,097 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $266,723 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $4,900,374 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $4,824,219 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $76,155 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $80,992 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $157,147 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $157,147 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 62 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 20,042 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 115 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 42.16 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 472.48 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 174.28 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1250318, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended July 31, 2018
Cost report for August 1, 2017 to July 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 5, 2019.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $5,093,025 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $267,130 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $4,825,895 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $5,073,505 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$247,610 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $38,841 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$208,769 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$208,769 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 62 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 19,929 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 95 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 43.08 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,000.46 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 209.78 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1219009, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.
Fiscal year 2017, ended July 31, 2017
Cost report for August 1, 2016 to July 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 23, 2018.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $4,670,027 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$126,804 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $4,796,831 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $4,695,120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $101,711 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $52,299 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $154,010 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $154,010 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 62 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 19,467 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 100 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 41.98 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 629.67 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 194.67 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1184247, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.
Fiscal year 2016, ended July 31, 2016
Cost report for August 1, 2015 to July 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 24, 2017.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $4,257,720 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $167,984 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $4,089,736 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $4,224,682 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$134,946 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $31,187 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$103,759 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$105,113 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 62 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 17,542 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 56 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 44.09 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 2,383.2 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 313.25 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1153433, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.
Fiscal year 2015, ended July 31, 2015
Cost report for August 1, 2014 to July 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 25, 2016.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $4,604,194 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $121,397 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $4,482,797 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $4,934,737 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$451,940 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $36,254 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$415,686 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$401,102 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 62 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 18,512 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 128 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 38.18 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 381.62 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 144.63 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1119546, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.
Fiscal year 2014, ended July 31, 2014
Cost report for August 1, 2013 to July 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 14, 2015.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $4,380,234 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $271,293 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $4,108,941 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $5,001,573 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$892,632 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $94,598 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$798,034 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$813,580 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 62 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 17,831 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 84 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 39.63 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,194.44 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 212.27 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1107995, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.
Fiscal year 2013, ended July 31, 2013
Cost report for August 1, 2012 to July 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 19, 2014.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $4,643,947 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $156,541 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $4,487,406 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $4,813,863 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$326,457 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $20,566 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$305,891 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$305,891 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 62 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 17,717 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 62 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 58.87 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 2,509.5 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 285.76 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1055804, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.
Fiscal year 2012, ended July 31, 2012
Cost report for August 1, 2011 to July 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 25, 2013.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $4,228,880 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$146,485 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $4,375,365 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $4,447,612 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$72,247 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $64,115 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$8,132 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$8,132 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 62 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 19,521 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 144 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 47.64 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 549.9 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 135.56 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1024087, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.
Fiscal year 2011, ended July 31, 2011
Cost report for August 1, 2010 to July 31, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on February 20, 2012.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $4,064,555 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $4,238,844 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$174,289 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $95,287 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$79,002 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 62 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 21,107 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 114 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 41 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 378.11 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 185.15 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 424873, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.
Fiscal year 2010, ended July 31, 2010
Cost report for August 1, 2009 to July 31, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on February 17, 2011.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $4,399,293 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $4,436,993 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$37,700 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $99,751 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $62,051 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 80 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 24,138 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 139 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 63.49 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 305.15 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 173.65 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 394121, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.
Fiscal year 2009, ended July 31, 2009
Cost report for August 1, 2008 to July 31, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on January 22, 2010.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $4,273,298 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $4,443,143 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$169,845 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $253,739 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $83,894 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 80 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 24,973 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 37.09 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 668.84 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 208.11 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 362715, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.
Fiscal year 2008, ended July 31, 2008
Cost report for August 1, 2007 to July 31, 2008 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on January 28, 2009.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $4,274,333 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $4,354,112 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$79,779 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $140,408 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $60,629 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 80 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 25,870 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 152 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 56.36 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 358.71 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 170.2 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 332777, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2007.zip.
Fiscal year 2007, ended July 31, 2007
Cost report for August 1, 2006 to July 31, 2007 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on October 16, 2008.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $4,081,491 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $4,398,027 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$316,536 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $122,080 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$194,456 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 80 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 25,514 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 132 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 54.55 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 305.03 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 193.29 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 326856, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2006.zip.
Fiscal year 2006, ended July 31, 2006
Cost report for January 1, 2006 to July 31, 2006 — a reporting period of 211 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on March 9, 2007.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $2,274,624 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $2,237,179 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200 |
| Net income from service to patients | $37,445 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $60,771 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $98,216 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 80 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 15,711 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 77 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 22.41 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 394.67 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 204.04 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 273974, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2006.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BUTLER, EULA | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/31/2013 |
| CHARD, MILLY | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/31/2011 |
| BAILEY, RICKY | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/31/2010 |
| BREWER, JOHN | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/31/2013 |
| HOMESTEAD HEALTH CENTER, INC. | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 02/02/1981 |
| VESTRING, NANCY | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/01/2011 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of HOMESTEAD HEALTH CENTER, INC. (enrollment ID O20050601000834).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EULA R BUTLER | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 7/31/2013 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MILLY CHARD | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 7/31/2011 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JOHN H BREWER | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 7/31/2013 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| RICKY E BAILEY | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 7/31/2010 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| HOMESTEAD HEALTH CENTER, INC. | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | 100 | 2/2/1981 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| NANCY E VESTRING | Individual | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Not stated in the filing | 7/1/2011 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
- May 1, 2025: GORDAN D BUTER no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- September 1, 2024: RICHARD GRANGER no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-09-01.csv
Recent changes on this record
- January 26, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- May 1, 2025: GORDAN D BUTER no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
- March 5, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- September 1, 2024: RICHARD GRANGER no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-09-01.csv
- March 28, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- February 2, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- February 25, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- January 27, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- January 31, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
- February 5, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
- February 23, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
- February 24, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
- February 25, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2014.zip
- August 14, 2015: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2014, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2013.zip
- February 19, 2014: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2013, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2012.zip
- January 25, 2013: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2012, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2011.zip
- February 20, 2012: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2011, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2010.zip
- February 17, 2011: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2010, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2009.zip
- January 22, 2010: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2009, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2008.zip
- January 28, 2009: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2008, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2007.zip
- October 16, 2008: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2007, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2006.zip
- March 9, 2007: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2006, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2006.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | May 14, 2026 | May 14, 2026 | 6 | 4 |
| 2 | August 28, 2024 | August 28, 2024 | 6 | 14 |
| 3 | December 15, 2022 | December 15, 2022 | 10 | 10 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
22 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 14, 2026 | Health | F 0692 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 24, 2026 |
| May 14, 2026 | Health | F 0801 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Employ sufficient staff with the appropriate competencies and skills sets to carry out the functions of the food and nutrition service, including a qualified dietician. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 24, 2026 |
| May 14, 2026 | Health | F 0804 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Ensure food and drink is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 24, 2026 |
| May 14, 2026 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 24, 2026 |
| May 14, 2026 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 24, 2026 |
| May 14, 2026 | Health | F 0908 | Environmental Deficiencies | Keep all essential equipment working safely. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 24, 2026 |
| August 28, 2024 | Health | F 0578 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 10, 2024 |
| August 28, 2024 | Health | F 0657 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 10, 2024 |
| August 28, 2024 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | G | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 10, 2024 |
| August 28, 2024 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 10, 2024 |
| August 28, 2024 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 10, 2024 |
| August 28, 2024 | Health | F 0883 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Develop and implement policies and procedures for flu and pneumonia vaccinations. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 15, 2024 |
| January 4, 2024 | Health | F 0690 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections. | J | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 13, 2024 |
| January 4, 2024 | Health | F 0726 | Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies | Ensure that nurses and nurse aides have the appropriate competencies to care for every resident in a way that maximizes each resident's well being. | J | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 13, 2024 |
| December 15, 2022 | Health | F 0578 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 25, 2023 |
| December 15, 2022 | Health | F 0690 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 25, 2023 |
| December 15, 2022 | Health | F 0695 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 25, 2023 |
| December 15, 2022 | Health | F 0698 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide safe, appropriate dialysis care/services for a resident who requires such services. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 25, 2023 |
| December 15, 2022 | Health | F 0756 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 25, 2023 |
| December 15, 2022 | Health | F 0757 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure each resident’s drug regimen must be free from unnecessary drugs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 25, 2023 |
| December 15, 2022 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 25, 2023 |
| December 15, 2022 | Health | F 0868 | Administration Deficiencies | Have the Quality Assessment and Assurance group have the required members and meet at least quarterly | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 25, 2023 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
| Penalty date | Type | Fine amount | Payment denial began | Payment denial, days | Fine ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| August 28, 2024 | Fine | $37,375 | 82408 | ||
| August 28, 2024 | Payment Denial | September 26, 2024 | 19 | ||
| January 4, 2024 | Fine | $22,454 | 82253 |
From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | Non profit - Corporation |
| Legal Business Name | HOMESTEAD HEALTH CENTER, INC. |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2006-01-01 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Sedgwick |
| Telephone Number | 3162624473 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 45 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 43.1 |
| Overall Rating | 2 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 2 |
| QM Rating | 4 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 4 |
| Processing Date | 2026-08-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on HOMESTEAD HEALTH CENTER: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On January 26, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for HOMESTEAD HEALTH CENTER
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Kansas at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Kansas
- CENTURY CONCRETE - EDWARDSVILLE PLT, KANSAS CITY Water discharge permit
- MIDWEST CONCRETE - K-10 READY MIX PLANT (SWPP), LAWRENCE Water discharge permit
- CENTURY CONCRETE - OLATHE FACILITY, OLATHE Water discharge permit
- PRESTRESSED CONCRETE - NEWTON FACILITY, NEWTON Water discharge permit
- PENNY'S CONCRETE - OTTAWA FACILITY, OTTAWA Water discharge permit
- INDEPENDENCE READY MIX, INDEPENDENCE Water discharge permit
- BUILDERS CONCRETE - NEWTON FACILITY, NEWTON Water discharge permit
- GEIGER READY-MIX - OLATHE FACILITY, OLATHE Water discharge permit
- TRIPLE M STEEL INC, MARIENTHAL Air emission source
- HAUPT CONST AIR CURTAIN INCINERATOR (AIR), SPRING HILL Air emission source
- HEAD, INC. TEMPORARY ASPHALT PLANT - TOPEKA (AIR), TOPEKA Air emission source
- ANDALE READY MIX - MILAN (PORTABLE)(AIR), MILAN Air emission source
- BETTIS ASPHALT - BAC - PP4 (AIR), TOPEKA Air emission source
- EMERY SAPP-NORTH CONCRETE PLANT (AIR), LAWRENCE Air emission source
- HAUPT CONST AIR CURTAIN INCINERATOR (AIR), SPRING HILL Air emission source
- HEAD, INC. - TOPEKA (ASPHALT) (AIR), TOPEKA Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 175487.