Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 175516
KANSAS VETERANS HOME
WINFIELD, Kansas · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 97
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 22, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $4,269,978 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$7,928,015 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $12,197,993 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $17,463,163 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$5,265,170 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $5,330,441 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $65,271 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$704,127 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 97 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 35,405 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 196 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days | 5,220 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500 |
| Other-payer patient days | 23,449 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 28,865 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 2 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Medicaid discharges | 3 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000 |
| Other-payer discharges | 57 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 62 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 98 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,740 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 465.56 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1445209, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2024, ended June 30, 2024
Cost report for July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 7, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $4,106,386 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$8,239,584 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $12,345,970 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $16,606,183 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$4,260,213 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $5,089,855 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $829,642 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $34,808 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 97 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 29,043 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 83 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 109 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 409.69 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 349.92 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1401896, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended June 30, 2023
Cost report for July 1, 2022 to June 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 16, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $4,036,837 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$6,670,932 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $10,707,769 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $15,333,452 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$4,625,683 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $4,357,140 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$268,543 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,109,707 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 97 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 27,978 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 91 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 138.5 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 629.92 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 307.45 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1371778, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended June 30, 2022
Cost report for July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 17, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $3,612,559 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$5,245,506 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $8,858,065 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $12,344,107 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$3,486,042 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $3,725,881 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $239,839 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$609,658 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 97 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 25,372 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 93 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 71 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 509.4 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 272.82 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1339537, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended June 30, 2021
Cost report for July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 8, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $4,511,756 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$4,294,167 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $8,805,923 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $11,998,309 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$3,192,386 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $2,697,827 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$494,559 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,308,652 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 97 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 27,478 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 86 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 160.44 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,086 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 319.51 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1310055, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended June 30, 2020
Cost report for July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 1, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $5,844,643 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$3,967,452 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $9,812,095 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $11,937,383 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$2,125,288 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $2,112,970 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$12,318 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$521,868 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 142 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 30,487 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 99 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 42.26 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 552.69 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 307.95 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1279355, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended June 30, 2019
Cost report for July 1, 2018 to June 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 5, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $10,297,732 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $10,297,732 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $13,831,518 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$3,533,786 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $2,626,120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$907,666 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$907,666 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 142 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 37,784 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 41 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 187.2 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 734.86 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 921.56 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1250469, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended June 30, 2018
Cost report for July 1, 2017 to June 30, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 21, 2019.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $10,412,302 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $10,412,302 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $13,170,110 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$2,757,808 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $2,194,422 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$563,386 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$563,386 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 142 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 42,424 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 71 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 109.22 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,012.4 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 597.52 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1220084, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.
Fiscal year 2017, ended June 30, 2017
Cost report for July 1, 2016 to June 30, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 8, 2018.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $10,162,924 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $10,162,924 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $12,219,520 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$2,056,596 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,968,583 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$88,013 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$88,013 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 142 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 39,299 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 100 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 437.5 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,137 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 392.99 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1183576, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.
Fiscal year 2016, ended June 30, 2016
Cost report for July 1, 2015 to June 30, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 3, 2017.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $8,130,447 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $8,130,447 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $10,697,778 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$2,567,331 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $776,557 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,790,774 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,791,685 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 94 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 36,240 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 54 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 99.5 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 553.21 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 671.11 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1156695, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.
Fiscal year 2015, ended June 30, 2015
Cost report for July 1, 2014 to June 30, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 18, 2016.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $7,771,779 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $7,771,779 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $9,814,182 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$2,042,403 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $3,448,385 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,405,982 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,405,982 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 94 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 31,825 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 83 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 53.8 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 761.07 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 383.43 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1119227, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.
Fiscal year 2014, ended June 30, 2014
Cost report for July 1, 2013 to June 30, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 9, 2015.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $8,236,735 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $8,236,735 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $10,955,111 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$2,718,376 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $4,145,822 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,427,446 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,427,446 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 107 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 31,072 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 76 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 93.2 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 462.06 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 408.84 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1085595, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.
Fiscal year 2013, ended June 30, 2013
Cost report for July 1, 2012 to June 30, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 17, 2014.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $7,274,850 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $7,274,850 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $10,518,223 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$3,243,373 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $3,729,509 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $486,136 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $486,136 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 107 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 31,412 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 87 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 154 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 555 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 361.06 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1055628, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.
Fiscal year 2012, ended June 30, 2012
Cost report for July 1, 2011 to June 30, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 20, 2013.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $6,294,459 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $6,294,459 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $9,893,084 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$3,598,625 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $4,259,070 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $660,445 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $660,445 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 107 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 33,553 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 83 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 119.25 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 661.08 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 404.25 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1025029, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.
Fiscal year 2011, ended June 30, 2011
Cost report for September 1, 2010 to June 30, 2011 — a reporting period of 302 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on June 13, 2012.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 430360, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JONES, ANDREA | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 02/13/2025 |
| RIEDL, SHEILA | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/23/2023 |
| STATE OF KANSAS-ACCOUNTING SERVICES | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/01/2000 |
| TURNER, WILLIAM | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/09/2021 |
| PEELE, KAFER | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/06/2015 |
| TURNER, WILLIAM | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/09/2021 |
| STATE OF KANSAS-ACCOUNTING SERVICES | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/01/2000 |
| RIEDL, SHEILA | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/23/2023 |
| JONES, ANDREA | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/09/2022 |
| TURNER, WILLIAM | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/09/2021 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of STATE OF KANSAS-ACCOUNTING SERVICES (enrollment ID O20100716000553).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STATE OF KANSAS-ACCOUNTING SERVICES | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 5/1/2000 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| ANDREA JONES | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 2/13/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| SHEILA RIEDL | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 12/23/2023 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| STATE OF KANSAS-ACCOUNTING SERVICES | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 5/1/2000 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| WILLIAM TURNER | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 8/9/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| No owner named in the filing | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 9/11/2018 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| KAFER PEELE | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | 100 | 12/6/2015 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| WILLIAM TURNER | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | 100 | 8/9/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| STATE OF KANSAS-ACCOUNTING SERVICES | Organization | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 5/1/2000 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| SHEILA RIEDL | Individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Not stated in the filing | 12/23/2023 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| ANDREA JONES | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 12/9/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| WILLIAM TURNER | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 8/9/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
- April 1, 2025: ANDREA JONES no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2025: STATE OF KANSAS-ACCOUNTING SERVICES no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2025: KAFER PEELE no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2025: A listing under ADP OF THE SNF, with no owner named, first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since September 11, 2018. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2025: WILLIAM TURNER (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since August 9, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2025: WILLIAM TURNER (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since August 9, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2025: WILLIAM TURNER (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since August 9, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2025: ANDREA JONES (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since February 13, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2025: ANDREA JONES (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 9, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2025: STATE OF KANSAS-ACCOUNTING SERVICES (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2000. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2025: STATE OF KANSAS-ACCOUNTING SERVICES (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2000. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2025: STATE OF KANSAS-ACCOUNTING SERVICES (5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2000. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2025: SHEILA RIEDL (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 23, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2025: SHEILA RIEDL (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 23, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-04-01.csv
- February 15, 2023: ANDREA JONES (W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-02-15.csv
- January 1, 2023: DANIEL MARC LAFFERY no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-01-01.csv
Recent changes on this record
- December 22, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- April 1, 2025: ANDREA JONES no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2025: STATE OF KANSAS-ACCOUNTING SERVICES no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2025: KAFER PEELE no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2025: A listing under ADP OF THE SNF, with no owner named, first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since September 11, 2018. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2025: WILLIAM TURNER (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since August 9, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2025: WILLIAM TURNER (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since August 9, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2025: WILLIAM TURNER (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since August 9, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2025: ANDREA JONES (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since February 13, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2025: ANDREA JONES (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 9, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2025: STATE OF KANSAS-ACCOUNTING SERVICES (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2000. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2025: STATE OF KANSAS-ACCOUNTING SERVICES (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2000. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2025: STATE OF KANSAS-ACCOUNTING SERVICES (5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2000. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2025: SHEILA RIEDL (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 23, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2025: SHEILA RIEDL (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 23, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-04-01.csv
- January 7, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- January 16, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- February 15, 2023: ANDREA JONES (W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-02-15.csv
- January 17, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- January 1, 2023: DANIEL MARC LAFFERY no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-01-01.csv
- February 8, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- February 1, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- February 5, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
- February 21, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
- February 8, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
- May 3, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
- February 18, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2014.zip
- February 9, 2015: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2014, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2013.zip
- February 17, 2014: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2013, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2012.zip
- February 20, 2013: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2012, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2011.zip
- June 13, 2012: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2011, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2010.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | March 4, 2026 | April 23, 2024 | 1 | 10 |
| 2 | April 23, 2024 | August 5, 2022 | 3 | 7 |
| 3 | August 5, 2022 | September 17, 2020 | 6 | 11 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
10 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 4, 2026 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 25, 2026 |
| April 23, 2024 | Health | F 0756 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 15, 2024 |
| April 23, 2024 | Health | F 0757 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure each resident’s drug regimen must be free from unnecessary drugs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 15, 2024 |
| April 23, 2024 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 15, 2024 |
| August 5, 2022 | Health | F 0657 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 9, 2022 |
| August 5, 2022 | Health | F 0677 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 9, 2022 |
| August 5, 2022 | Health | F 0686 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 9, 2022 |
| August 5, 2022 | Health | F 0690 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 9, 2022 |
| August 5, 2022 | Health | F 0695 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 9, 2022 |
| August 5, 2022 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 9, 2022 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | Government - State |
| Legal Business Name | STATE OF KANSAS-ACCOUNTING SERVICES |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2010-09-01 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | N |
| County/Parish | Cowley |
| Telephone Number | 6202219479 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Both |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 97 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 85.5 |
| Overall Rating | 5 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 5 |
| QM Rating | 2 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 2 |
| Processing Date | 2026-08-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on KANSAS VETERANS HOME: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On December 22, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for KANSAS VETERANS HOME
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Kansas at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Kansas
- ONEOK - COLLYER PUMP STATION (HYDROSTATIC TEST), COLLYER Water discharge permit
- OLPE 300 L SCC HYDROTEST (ID 12256), OLPE Water discharge permit
- CLEANING AND PASSIVATION - COOLING WATER PIPING, DESOTO Water discharge permit
- MAGELLAN PIPELINE COMPANY / EL DORADO - HUMBOLDT#1-8, MP-78.82 HDD, HUMBOLDT Water discharge permit
- CV 175, COFFEYVILLE Water discharge permit
- SOUTHERN STAR CENTRAL GAS PIPELINE - C0006549 LINE E RECONFIRMATION, LAWRENCE Water discharge permit
- BOYER TO EL DORADO WEST PIPELINE PROJECT, EL DORADO Water discharge permit
- MAVERIK CONVIENIENCE STORE 0469, GARDEN CITY Water discharge permit
- TRIPLE M STEEL INC, MARIENTHAL Air emission source
- HAUPT CONST AIR CURTAIN INCINERATOR (AIR), SPRING HILL Air emission source
- HEAD, INC. TEMPORARY ASPHALT PLANT - TOPEKA (AIR), TOPEKA Air emission source
- ANDALE READY MIX - MILAN (PORTABLE)(AIR), MILAN Air emission source
- BETTIS ASPHALT - BAC - PP4 (AIR), TOPEKA Air emission source
- EMERY SAPP-NORTH CONCRETE PLANT (AIR), LAWRENCE Air emission source
- HAUPT CONST AIR CURTAIN INCINERATOR (AIR), SPRING HILL Air emission source
- HEAD, INC. - TOPEKA (ASPHALT) (AIR), TOPEKA Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 175516.