Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 175517

BROOKDALE OVERLAND PARK

OVERLAND PARK, Kansas · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 94

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 29, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$17,618,504CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$4,683,767CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$22,302,271CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$23,471,470CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,169,199CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$200,374CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$968,825CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$968,825 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components184CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components67,344CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days9,016CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Other-payer patient days48,434CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components57,450CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges365CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Other-payer discharges616CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components981CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days24.7CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days58.56CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1436862, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 18, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$17,602,979CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$4,413,579CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$22,016,558CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$24,081,376CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$2,064,818CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$241,506CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,823,312CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,823,312 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components184CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components58,731CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components1,179CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days24.25CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days49.81CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1395076, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 23, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$17,246,767CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$3,838,367CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$21,085,134CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$24,136,263CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$3,051,129CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$841,230CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$2,209,899CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$2,209,899 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components184CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components59,511CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components1,132CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days26.6CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days52.57CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1372394, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 20, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$14,599,195CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$3,716,387CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$18,315,582CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$22,027,810CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$3,712,228CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$224,196CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$3,488,032CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$3,488,032 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components184CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components53,700CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components1,121CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days25.93CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days47.9CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1333021, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 10, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$13,014,202CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$4,067,093CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$17,081,295CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$21,391,912CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$4,310,617CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$491,054CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$3,819,563CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$3,819,563 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components180CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components54,009CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components986CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days25.91CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days54.78CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1304029, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 8, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$13,967,578CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$2,687,771CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$16,655,349CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$20,359,998CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$3,704,649CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$204,388CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$3,500,261CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$3,500,261 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components180CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components56,424CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components975CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days24.53CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days57.87CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1275277, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 13, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$13,488,638CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$2,262,262CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$15,750,900CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$19,353,579CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$3,602,679CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$202,577CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$3,400,102CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$3,400,102 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components180CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components51,726CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components833CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days23.32CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days62.1CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1240562, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 21, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$19,943,169CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,795,483CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$16,147,686CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$19,545,577CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$3,397,891CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$101,217CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$3,296,674CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$3,296,674 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components180CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components53,113CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components912CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days25.47CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days58.24CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1207317, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016

Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 17, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$20,939,522CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$4,145,426CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$16,794,096CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$19,507,943CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$2,713,847CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$112,695CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$2,601,152CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$2,601,152 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components180CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components55,507CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components962CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days27.64CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days57.7CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1168927, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015

Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 25, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$22,506,595CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,836,294CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$18,670,301CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$19,730,373CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,060,072CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$138,181CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$921,891CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$921,891 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components180CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components59,506CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components1,069CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days29.26CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days55.67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1138058, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014

Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 27, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$25,203,017CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,454,111CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$21,748,906CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$21,889,072CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$140,166CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$130,049CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$10,117CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$10,117 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components180CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components61,084CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components926CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days29.9CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days65.97CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1105538, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013

Cost report for January 1, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 23, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$24,399,634CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,135,284CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$21,264,350CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$21,139,003CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$125,347CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$74,957CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$200,304CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $200,304 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components180CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components62,904CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components850CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days29.78CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days74CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1070233, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended December 31, 2012

Cost report for January 1, 2012 to December 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 16, 2013.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$20,180,164CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$151,161CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$20,029,003CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$20,777,838CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$748,835CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$22,129CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$726,706CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$726,706 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components180CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components63,164CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components1,363CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days31.35CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days46.34CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1046722, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended December 31, 2011

Cost report for January 1, 2011 to December 31, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 26, 2012.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$18,385,979CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$1,011,628CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$19,397,607CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$19,386,820CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$10,787CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$17,261CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$28,048CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $28,048 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components180CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components59,966CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components716CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days31.57CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days83.75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1013808, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.

Fiscal year 2010, ended December 31, 2010

Cost report for June 28, 2010 to December 31, 2010 — a reporting period of 186 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on July 28, 2011.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$9,232,654CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$13,747,260CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$4,514,606CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$4,872CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$4,509,734 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components180CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components23,991CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components362CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days32.78CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days66.27CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 413530, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
ALLY BANK5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/09/2024
ALLY FINANCIAL INCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/08/2025
ASHER, JORDANADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/24/2020
BACON, KENNETHADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/22/2025
BELISLE, JEFFREYADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/22/2025
BKD OVERLAND PARK LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/27/2025
BROOKDALE SENIOR LIVING COMMUNITIES INCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/27/2025
BROOKDALE SENIOR LIVING INCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/27/2025
BSLCI-DEVELOPMNET HOLDINGS LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/27/2025
CARY, WILLIAMADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/22/2025
DRAYTON, CLAUDIAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/18/2024
ELLIS, KIMBERLYADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/09/2025
FEBC-ALT HOLDINGS INCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/27/2025
FEBC-ALT INVESTORS LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/27/2025
FENNEBRESQUE, KIM BADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/22/2025
FIORAVANTI, MARKADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/13/2025
FREED, VICTORIAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/29/2019
GARCIA, STEPHANIEADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/09/2025
HAUSMAN, JOSHUAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/24/2025
IB FINANCE HOLDING COMPANY LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/08/2025
LBMC PCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2024
MACE, ELIZABETHADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/18/2024
SHARPLESS, BRIANADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/22/2025
WALTERS FINANCIAL SERVICES INCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/22/2025
WARREN, DENISEADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/04/2018
WIELANSKY, LEEADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/23/2015
AMERICAN RETIREMENT CORPORATIONDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/01/2009
BROOKDALE SENIOR LIVING INCINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/01/2009
KUSSOW, DAWNINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/30/2025
WHITE, CHADWICKINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/30/2025
LA MARRE, KEVININDIVIDUAL IS AN OWNER, PARTNER OR TRUSTEE OF ANY ADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/09/2025
KENT, CINDYMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/20/2020
STENGLE, NIKOLASMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/08/2025
WHITE, CHADWICKMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/09/2018
DAVISON, ANDRALIEOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/22/2025
ELLIS, KIMBERLYOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/01/2009
KUSSOW, DAWNOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/23/2024
LA MARRE, KEVINOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/22/2017
MAHER, MARYOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/22/2025
MUNOZ, ANNAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/05/2024
STENGLE, NIKOLASOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/08/2025
WHITE, CHADWICKOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/09/2018

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of BKD HCR MASTER LEASE 3 TENANT LLC (enrollment ID O20090922000300).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
ALLY BANKOrganization5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTEREST1002/9/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
ALLY FINANCIAL INCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/8/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
BKD OVERLAND PARK LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing2/27/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
BRIAN SHARPLESSIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/22/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BROOKDALE SENIOR LIVING COMMUNITIES INCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing2/27/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
BROOKDALE SENIOR LIVING INCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing2/27/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: Yes
BSLCI-DEVELOPMNET HOLDINGS LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing2/27/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
CLAUDIA DRAYTONIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing6/18/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DENISE W WARRENIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/4/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ELIZABETH MACEIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing6/18/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
FEBC-ALT HOLDINGS INCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing2/27/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
FEBC-ALT INVESTORS LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing2/27/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
IB FINANCE HOLDING COMPANY LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/8/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
JEFFREY BELISLEIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/22/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JORDAN R ASHERIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing2/24/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOSHUA HAUSMANIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/24/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KENNETH BACONIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/22/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KIM B FENNEBRESQUEIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/22/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KIMBERLY SUZANNE ELLISIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/9/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LBMC PCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
LEE WIELANSKYIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/23/2015
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARK FIORAVANTIIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/13/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
STEPHANIE M GARCIAIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/9/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
VICTORIA FREEDIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/29/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
WALTERS FINANCIAL SERVICES INCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/22/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
WILLIAM CARYIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/22/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/22/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/22/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/22/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/22/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing6/1/2003
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/22/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/22/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/22/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/22/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/22/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/22/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/22/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/22/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/22/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/22/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/22/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/22/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/22/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/22/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/22/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/22/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/22/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/22/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/22/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing6/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/22/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/22/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/22/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
AMERICAN RETIREMENT CORPORATIONOrganizationDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1008/1/2009
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
BROOKDALE SENIOR LIVING INCOrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1008/1/2009
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: Yes
CHADWICK C WHITEIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST0.134/30/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DAWN KUSSOWIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST0.054/30/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CHADWICK C WHITEIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing3/9/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CINDY KENTIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing11/20/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
NIKOLAS W STENGLEIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing11/8/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ANDRALIE DAVISONIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing7/22/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ANNA F.C. MUNOZIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing4/5/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CHADWICK C WHITEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing3/9/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DAWN KUSSOWIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing7/23/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KEVIN W LA MARREIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/22/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KIMBERLY SUZANNE ELLISIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing8/1/2009
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARY MAHERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing7/22/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
NIKOLAS W STENGLEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing11/8/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1January 22, 2026January 22, 202647
2March 6, 2024March 6, 2024135
3September 8, 2022September 8, 202262

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

23 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
April 14, 2026HealthF 0550Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 18, 2026
January 22, 2026HealthF 0605Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesPrevent the use of unnecessary psychotropic medications or use medications that may restrain a resident's ability to function.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 22, 2026
January 22, 2026HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 20, 2026
January 22, 2026HealthF 0849Administration DeficienciesArrange for the provision of hospice services or assist the resident in transferring to a facility that will arrange for the provision of hospice services.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 20, 2026
March 6, 2024HealthF 0550Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 20, 2024
March 6, 2024HealthF 0637Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesAssess the resident when there is a significant change in conditionDYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 20, 2024
March 6, 2024HealthF 0641Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives an accurate assessment.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 20, 2024
March 6, 2024HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 20, 2024
March 6, 2024HealthF 0686Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 20, 2024
March 6, 2024HealthF 0690Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 20, 2024
March 6, 2024HealthF 0694Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide for the safe, appropriate administration of IV fluids for a resident when needed.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 20, 2024
March 6, 2024HealthF 0756Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 20, 2024
March 6, 2024HealthF 0757Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure each resident’s drug regimen must be free from unnecessary drugs.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 20, 2024
March 6, 2024HealthF 0775Administration DeficienciesKeep complete, dated laboratory records in the resident's record.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 20, 2024
March 6, 2024HealthF 0849Administration DeficienciesArrange for the provision of hospice services or assist the resident in transferring to a facility that will arrange for the provision of hospice services.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 20, 2024
March 6, 2024HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 20, 2024
March 6, 2024HealthF 0883Infection Control DeficienciesDevelop and implement policies and procedures for flu and pneumonia vaccinations.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 20, 2024
September 8, 2022HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionNovember 3, 2022
September 8, 2022HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionNovember 3, 2022
September 8, 2022HealthF 0756Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionNovember 3, 2022
September 8, 2022HealthF 0757Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure each resident’s drug regimen must be free from unnecessary drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionNovember 3, 2022
September 8, 2022HealthF 0758Pharmacy Service DeficienciesImplement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionNovember 3, 2022
September 8, 2022HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionNovember 3, 2022

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeFor profit - Corporation
Legal Business NameBKD HCR MASTER LEASE 3 TENANT LLC
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2010-06-28
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityY
UrbanY
County/ParishJohnson
Telephone Number9136632888
Chain NameBROOKDALE SENIOR LIVING
Chain ID93
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds94
Average Number of Residents per Day74.9
Overall Rating4
Health Inspection Rating4
QM Rating4
Long-Stay QM Rating4
Short-Stay QM Rating4
Processing Date2026-08-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on BROOKDALE OVERLAND PARK: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On February 1, 2026: BENJAMIN RICCI no longer appears as INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for BROOKDALE OVERLAND PARK

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Kansas at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Kansas

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 175517.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.