Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 175534
CARITAS CENTER, INC
WICHITA, Kansas · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 22
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 29, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $2,276,496 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $2,276,496 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $2,415,760 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$139,264 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$139,264 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$139,264 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 22 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 8,052 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 133 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days | 5,927 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500 |
| Other-payer patient days | 452 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 6,512 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 1 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Medicaid discharges | 8 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000 |
| Other-payer discharges | 6 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 15 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 133 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 740.88 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 434.13 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1438671, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023
Cost report for August 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 152 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 18, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $932,626 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $932,626 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $989,859 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$57,233 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$57,233 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$57,233 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 22 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 2,676 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 6 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 36 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,294 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 446 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1395077, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended July 31, 2022
Cost report for August 1, 2021 to July 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 2, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $1,848,194 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $1,848,194 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $2,247,033 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$398,839 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $340,350 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$58,489 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$58,489 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 22 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 6,785 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 3 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 135 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 2,261.67 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1341537, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended July 31, 2021
Cost report for August 1, 2020 to July 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 22, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $1,681,987 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $1,681,987 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $2,080,599 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$398,612 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $511,950 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $113,338 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $113,338 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 22 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 7,107 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 9 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 77.5 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 993.14 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 789.67 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1312686, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended July 31, 2020
Cost report for August 1, 2019 to July 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 5, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $1,567,112 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $1,567,112 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $4,768,359 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$3,201,247 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $2,064,159 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,137,088 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,137,088 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 22 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 7,957 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 5 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 26 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 2,502.67 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 1,591.4 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1280937, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended July 31, 2019
Cost report for August 1, 2018 to July 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 11, 2019.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1247513, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended July 31, 2018
Cost report for August 1, 2017 to July 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 7, 2019.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1219220, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.
Fiscal year 2017, ended July 31, 2017
Cost report for August 1, 2016 to July 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 31, 2018.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1183116, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.
Fiscal year 2016, ended July 31, 2016
Cost report for August 1, 2015 to July 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 7, 2016.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1145983, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.
Fiscal year 2015, ended July 31, 2015
Cost report for July 1, 2014 to July 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 395 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 25, 2016.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $1,417,034 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $41,655 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $1,375,379 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $1,895,314 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$519,935 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,053,455 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $533,520 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $533,520 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 22 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 8,604 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 5 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,949.75 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 1,720.8 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1119547, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.
Fiscal year 2014, ended June 30, 2014
Cost report for July 1, 2013 to June 30, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 25, 2015.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $2,553,553 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $2,553,553 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,260,470 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$706,917 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $631,484 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$75,433 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$75,433 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 22 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 7,986 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 13 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 63 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 717.5 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 614.31 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1087713, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.
Fiscal year 2013, ended June 30, 2013
Cost report for July 1, 2012 to June 30, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 13, 2013.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1052267, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.
Fiscal year 2012, ended June 30, 2012
Cost report for February 9, 2012 to June 30, 2012 — a reporting period of 142 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 26, 2014.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1056004, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADORERS OF THE BLOOD OF CHRIST UNITED STATES REGION | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 100% | since 01/05/2011 |
| ADORERS OF THE BLOOD OF CHRIST UNITED STATES REGION | 5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/05/2011 |
| ROUGHTON, SUSAN | CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/23/2021 |
| HUGHES, MARY | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/01/2018 |
| LAQUET, ANGELA | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/01/2018 |
| MCCANN, JANET | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/01/2018 |
| BERGKAMP, VICTORIA | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/05/2011 |
| CLARK, MARY | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/05/2011 |
| JOHNSON, JOSHUA | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/06/2021 |
| CSJ INITIATIVES INC | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/17/2017 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of CARITAS CENTER, INC. (enrollment ID O20111229000763).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADORERS OF THE BLOOD OF CHRIST UNITED STATES REGION | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 1/5/2011 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| ADORERS OF THE BLOOD OF CHRIST UNITED STATES REGION | Organization | 5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST | 100 | 1/5/2011 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| SUSAN LYNNE ROUGHTON | Individual | CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE | 100 | 6/23/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| ANGELA M LAQUET | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 10/1/2018 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JANET MCCANN | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 10/1/2018 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MARY LOUISE HUGHES | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 10/1/2018 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JOSHUA JOHNSON | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | 100 | 7/6/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MARY CLARK | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 1/5/2011 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| VICTORIA BERGKAMP | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 1/5/2011 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| CSJ INITIATIVES INC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | 100 | 11/17/2017 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
Changes in ownership
- April 14, 2023: GREGORY J. LOHKAMP no longer appears as CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-04-14.csv
- April 14, 2023: BARBARA HUDOCK no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-04-14.csv
- April 14, 2023: JAN RENZ no longer appears as OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-04-14.csv
- April 14, 2023: MARY F SCHUMER no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-04-14.csv
- April 14, 2023: JOSHUA JOHNSON (OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 14, 2023; associated with this enrollment since July 6, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-04-14.csv
- April 14, 2023: MARY LOUISE HUGHES (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 14, 2023; associated with this enrollment since October 1, 2018. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-04-14.csv
- April 14, 2023: JANET MCCANN (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 14, 2023; associated with this enrollment since October 1, 2018. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-04-14.csv
- April 14, 2023: SUSAN LYNNE ROUGHTON (CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 14, 2023; associated with this enrollment since June 23, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-04-14.csv
- April 14, 2023: ANGELA M LAQUET (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 14, 2023; associated with this enrollment since October 1, 2018. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-04-14.csv
- April 14, 2023: CSJ INITIATIVES INC (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 14, 2023; associated with this enrollment since November 17, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-04-14.csv
Recent changes on this record
- August 29, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- September 18, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- April 10, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- April 14, 2023: GREGORY J. LOHKAMP no longer appears as CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-04-14.csv
- April 14, 2023: BARBARA HUDOCK no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-04-14.csv
- April 14, 2023: JAN RENZ no longer appears as OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-04-14.csv
- April 14, 2023: MARY F SCHUMER no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-04-14.csv
- April 14, 2023: JOSHUA JOHNSON (OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 14, 2023; associated with this enrollment since July 6, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-04-14.csv
- April 14, 2023: MARY LOUISE HUGHES (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 14, 2023; associated with this enrollment since October 1, 2018. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-04-14.csv
- April 14, 2023: JANET MCCANN (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 14, 2023; associated with this enrollment since October 1, 2018. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-04-14.csv
- April 14, 2023: SUSAN LYNNE ROUGHTON (CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 14, 2023; associated with this enrollment since June 23, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-04-14.csv
- April 14, 2023: ANGELA M LAQUET (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 14, 2023; associated with this enrollment since October 1, 2018. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-04-14.csv
- April 14, 2023: CSJ INITIATIVES INC (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 14, 2023; associated with this enrollment since November 17, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-04-14.csv
- February 2, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- March 22, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- March 5, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- December 11, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
- February 7, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
- January 31, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
- November 7, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
- February 25, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2014.zip
- March 25, 2015: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2014, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2013.zip
- February 26, 2014: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2012, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2012.zip
- December 13, 2013: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2013, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2012.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | March 4, 2026 | March 4, 2026 | 1 | 14 |
| 2 | April 24, 2024 | April 24, 2024 | 5 | 7 |
| 3 | August 4, 2022 | August 4, 2022 | 0 | 9 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
6 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 4, 2026 | Health | F 0641 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 9, 2026 |
| April 24, 2024 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 17, 2024 |
| April 24, 2024 | Health | F 0758 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Implement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 17, 2024 |
| April 24, 2024 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 17, 2024 |
| April 24, 2024 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 17, 2024 |
| April 24, 2024 | Health | F 0887 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Educate residents and staff on COVID-19 vaccination, offer the COVID-19 vaccine to eligible residents and staff after education, and properly document each resident and staff member's vaccination status. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 17, 2024 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | Non profit - Corporation |
| Legal Business Name | CARITAS CENTER, INC. |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2013-04-04 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Sedgwick |
| Telephone Number | 3169422201 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 22 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 17.4 |
| Overall Rating | 5 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 5 |
| QM Rating | 3 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 3 |
| Processing Date | 2026-08-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on CARITAS CENTER, INC: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On August 29, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for CARITAS CENTER, INC
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Kansas at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Kansas
- HSG 476 LA CYGNE QUARRY, LA CYGNE Water discharge permit
- SPRING HILL, CITY OF (MS4), SPRING HILL Water discharge permit
- WINFIELD, CITY OF (MS4), WINFIELD Water discharge permit
- SALINA, CITY OF (MS4), SALINA Water discharge permit
- PITTSBURG, CITY OF (MS4), PITTSBURG Water discharge permit
- PARSONS, CITY OF (MS4), PARSONS Water discharge permit
- OTTAWA, CITY OF (MS4), OTTAWA Water discharge permit
- NEWTON, CITY OF (MS4), NEWTON Water discharge permit
- TRIPLE M STEEL INC, MARIENTHAL Air emission source
- HAUPT CONST AIR CURTAIN INCINERATOR (AIR), SPRING HILL Air emission source
- HEAD, INC. TEMPORARY ASPHALT PLANT - TOPEKA (AIR), TOPEKA Air emission source
- ANDALE READY MIX - MILAN (PORTABLE)(AIR), MILAN Air emission source
- BETTIS ASPHALT - BAC - PP4 (AIR), TOPEKA Air emission source
- EMERY SAPP-NORTH CONCRETE PLANT (AIR), LAWRENCE Air emission source
- HAUPT CONST AIR CURTAIN INCINERATOR (AIR), SPRING HILL Air emission source
- HEAD, INC. - TOPEKA (ASPHALT) (AIR), TOPEKA Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 175534.