Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 175536

WESTCHESTER VILLAGE OF LENEXA

LENEXA, Kansas · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 34

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 28, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,580,845CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,577,421CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,003,424CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,962,354CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$41,070CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$31,369CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$72,439CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $72,439 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components34CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components12,444CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days1,623CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days1,405CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days7,998CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components11,026CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges56CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges3CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges99CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components158CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days28.98CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days468.33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days69.78CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1433940, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 10, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,402,228CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,005,116CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,397,112CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,549,788CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$152,676CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$14,726CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$137,950CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$137,950 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components34CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components11,282CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components104CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days31.79CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days436.33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days108.48CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1394386, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 25, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,395,998CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$703,440CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,692,558CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,067,299CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$374,741CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$58,322CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$316,419CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$316,419 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components34CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components11,044CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components70CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days45.04CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days659.33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days157.77CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1363212, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 28, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,690,282CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$631,589CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,058,693CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,606,221CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$547,528CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$74,198CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$473,330CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$476,126 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components34CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components10,207CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components72CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days31.41CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days918.67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days141.76CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1334410, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 25, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,078,609CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$451,775CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,626,834CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,530,506CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$96,328CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$778,324CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$874,652CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $870,964 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components34CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components11,073CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components80CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days33.78CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days978.67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days138.41CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1303102, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 16, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,968,614CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$704,659CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,263,955CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,297,251CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$33,296CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$22,554CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$10,742CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$10,742 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components34CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components11,576CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components102CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days30.11CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days954CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days113.49CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1271612, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for December 16, 2017 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 380 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 26, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,647,127CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$849,142CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,797,985CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,438,374CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$640,389CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$60,370CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$580,019CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$580,019 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components118CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components39,653CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components150CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days24.72CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days433CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days264.35CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1238406, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 15, 2017

Cost report for February 1, 2017 to December 15, 2017 — a reporting period of 317 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 19, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,192,975CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$569,404CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,623,571CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,833,011CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$209,440CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Net income after other income−$209,440CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$209,440 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components118CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components38,500CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components126CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days22.16CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days944.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days305.56CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1198913, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended January 31, 2016

Cost report for February 1, 2015 to January 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 1, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,282,818CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,109,357CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,173,461CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,745,535CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$427,926CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$26,528CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$454,454CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $454,454 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components118CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components38,609CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components182CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days37.72CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days162.04CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days212.14CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1139261, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended January 31, 2015

Cost report for February 1, 2014 to January 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 28, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,921,685CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,064,642CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,857,043CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,568,495CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$288,548CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$48,333CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$336,881CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $336,881 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components118CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components38,934CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components250CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days22.72CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days509.67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days155.74CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1105729, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended January 31, 2014

Cost report for June 26, 2013 to January 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 219 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 28, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,604,778CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$367,500CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,237,278CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,935,335CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$698,057CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$13,311CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$684,746CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$684,746 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components34CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components2,795CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components73CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days22.8CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days131CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days38.29CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1077254, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
CURANA HEALTH OF MISSOURI-KANSAS LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/01/2023
FRANS, CLAYTONADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/02/2026
GULLEDGE, SCOTTADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/16/2017
GULLEDGE, TRAVISADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2025
MARTIN, CAROLINEADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/06/2023
PIVOTAL HEALTH CARE LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/28/2025
SUMMIT CARE, LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/16/2017
SCENIC DEVELOPMENT LLCDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/16/2017
SCENIC HOLDINGS LLCDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/31/2019
3RK, LLCINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2021
5 R CATTLE, LLCINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/16/2017
ANDERSON, JORDANINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2021
ANDERSON, MARLENEINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/16/2017
ANDERSON, WAYNEINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/16/2017
CADET INVESTMENT LLCINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/16/2017
GULLEDGE, SCOTTINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/16/2017
GULLEDGE, TRAVISINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2021
HOWARD, STEVENINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/16/2017
LMRAY, LLCINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/16/2017
POKY - 5R LLCINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/31/2019
POKY FEEDERS INCINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/16/2017
WOOD, GILBERTINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/16/2017
WSG LLCINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/16/2017
ANDERSON, JORDANOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2025
FRANS, CLAYTONOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/02/2026
GULLEDGE, SCOTTOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/16/2017
GULLEDGE, TRAVISOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2025
MARTIN, CAROLINEOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/06/2023
PIVOTAL HEALTH CARE LLCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/16/2017
SCENIC DEVELOPMENT LLCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/16/2017
WOOD, GILBERTOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/16/2017

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of CCRC OF LENEXA LLC (enrollment ID O20171214000758).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
SCENIC DEVELOPMENT LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST23.7712/16/2017
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
SCENIC HOLDINGS LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST76.2312/31/2019
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: Yes
CADET INVESTMENT LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST9.7212/16/2017
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
MARLENE A ANDERSONIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST5.337/31/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
POKY - 5R LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST12.297/31/2022
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
STEVEN M HOWARDIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST10.1212/31/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
WAYNE C ANDERSONIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST5.337/31/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
WSG LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST17.8312/16/2017
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
CAROLINE MARTINIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing2/6/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CLAYTON FRANSIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/2/2026
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CURANA HEALTH OF MISSOURI-KANSAS LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing3/1/2023
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
PIVOTAL HEALTH CARE LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/28/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
SCOTT E GULLEDGEIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/16/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SUMMIT CARE, LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/16/2017
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
TRAVIS S GULLEDGEIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/16/2017
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/15/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/7/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
SCENIC DEVELOPMENT LLCOrganizationDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST23.7712/16/2017
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
SCENIC HOLDINGS LLCOrganizationDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST76.2312/31/2019
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: Yes
3RK, LLCOrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST6.131/1/2021
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
5 R CATTLE, LLCOrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST6.1512/16/2017
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
CADET INVESTMENT LLCOrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST9.7212/16/2017
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
GILBERT R WOODIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST2.4312/16/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JORDAN R ANDERSONIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1.9410/1/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LMRAY, LLCOrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST6.1512/16/2017
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
MARLENE A ANDERSONIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST6.4912/16/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
POKY - 5R LLCOrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST12.2912/31/2019
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
POKY FEEDERS INCOrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST6.1512/16/2017
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
SCOTT E GULLEDGEIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST3.3912/16/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
STEVEN M HOWARDIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST10.1212/16/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TRAVIS S GULLEDGEIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST0.9610/1/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
WAYNE C ANDERSONIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST6.4912/16/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
WSG LLCOrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST17.8312/16/2017
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
CAROLINE MARTINIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing2/6/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CLAYTON FRANSIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing5/2/2026
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
GILBERT R WOODIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing12/16/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JORDAN R ANDERSONIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PIVOTAL HEALTH CARE LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL10012/16/2017
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
SCENIC DEVELOPMENT LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing12/16/2017
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
SCOTT E GULLEDGEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing12/16/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TRAVIS S GULLEDGEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1March 19, 2025March 19, 202583
2July 12, 2023July 12, 2023710
3December 30, 2021December 30, 2021714

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

22 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
March 19, 2025HealthF 0550Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 2, 2025
March 19, 2025HealthF 0580Resident Rights DeficienciesImmediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 2, 2025
March 19, 2025HealthF 0625Resident Rights DeficienciesNotify the resident or the resident’s representative in writing how long the nursing home will hold the resident’s bed in cases of transfer to a hospital or therapeutic leave.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 2, 2025
March 19, 2025HealthF 0686Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 2, 2025
March 19, 2025HealthF 0690Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 2, 2025
March 19, 2025HealthF 0757Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure each resident’s drug regimen must be free from unnecessary drugs.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 2, 2025
March 19, 2025HealthF 0883Infection Control DeficienciesDevelop and implement policies and procedures for flu and pneumonia vaccinations.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 2, 2025
March 19, 2025HealthF 0942Resident Rights DeficienciesEnsure that staff members are educated on resident rights and facility responsibilities to properly care for its residents.FYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 2, 2025
July 12, 2023HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 20, 2023
July 12, 2023HealthF 0679Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide activities to meet all resident's needs.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 20, 2023
July 12, 2023HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 20, 2023
July 12, 2023HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 20, 2023
July 12, 2023HealthF 0692Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 20, 2023
July 12, 2023HealthF 0758Pharmacy Service DeficienciesImplement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 20, 2023
July 12, 2023HealthF 0883Infection Control DeficienciesDevelop and implement policies and procedures for flu and pneumonia vaccinations.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 20, 2023
December 30, 2021HealthF 0550Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 30, 2022
December 30, 2021HealthF 0661Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure necessary information is communicated to the resident, and receiving health care provider at the time of a planned discharge.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 30, 2022
December 30, 2021HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 30, 2022
December 30, 2021HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 30, 2022
December 30, 2021HealthF 0756Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 30, 2022
December 30, 2021HealthF 0757Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure each resident’s drug regimen must be free from unnecessary drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 30, 2022
December 30, 2021HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 30, 2022

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeFor profit - Corporation
Legal Business NameCCRC OF LENEXA LLC
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2013-06-27
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityY
UrbanY
County/ParishJohnson
Telephone Number9133072000
Chain NamePIVOTAL HEALTH CARE
Chain ID404
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds34
Average Number of Residents per Day30.6
Overall Rating4
Health Inspection Rating4
QM Rating2
Long-Stay QM Rating1
Short-Stay QM Rating3
Processing Date2026-08-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on WESTCHESTER VILLAGE OF LENEXA: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On August 28, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for WESTCHESTER VILLAGE OF LENEXA

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Kansas at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Kansas

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 175536.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.