Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 175539
VIA CHRISTI VILLAGE RIDGE
WICHITA, Kansas · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 80
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 2 · Fines: 1 · Fines, total amount: $36,040.00 · Payment denials: 1. The most recent penalty on file: February 11, 2026, Fine, $23,426. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 6, 2026.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $17,068,931 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,782,762 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $14,286,169 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $14,342,360 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$56,191 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $38,338 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$17,853 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$17,853 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 150 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 54,750 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 5,676 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Other-payer patient days | 42,999 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 48,675 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 269 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Other-payer discharges | 429 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 698 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 21.1 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 69.73 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1445931, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2024, ended June 30, 2024
Cost report for July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 22, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $15,911,104 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,117,824 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $13,793,280 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $13,691,893 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $101,387 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $79,736 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $181,123 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $181,123 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 150 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 48,700 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 715 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 17.92 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 68.11 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1402511, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended June 30, 2023
Cost report for July 1, 2022 to June 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 15, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $14,081,277 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,206,493 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $11,874,784 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $12,792,675 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$917,891 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $103,653 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$814,238 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$814,238 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 150 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 44,634 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 589 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 18.17 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 75.78 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1373406, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended June 30, 2022
Cost report for July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 17, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $13,615,491 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,932,409 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $10,683,082 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $12,535,913 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,852,831 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $502,403 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,350,428 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,350,428 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 150 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 42,471 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 540 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 19.82 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 78.65 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1340082, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended June 30, 2021
Cost report for July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 27, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $12,644,616 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,958,795 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $9,685,821 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $11,297,993 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,612,172 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $660,257 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$951,915 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$951,915 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 150 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 39,604 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 450 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 20.78 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 88.01 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1309522, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended June 30, 2020
Cost report for July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 2, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $14,042,783 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $3,246,262 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $10,796,521 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $11,536,694 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$740,173 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $697,798 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$42,375 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$42,375 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 150 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 45,463 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 509 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 21.09 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 89.32 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1279479, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended June 30, 2019
Cost report for July 1, 2018 to June 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 5, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $14,442,018 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $3,286,293 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $11,155,725 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $11,820,678 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$664,953 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $106,422 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$558,531 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$558,531 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 150 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 47,891 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 573 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 20.84 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 83.58 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1250470, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended June 30, 2018
Cost report for July 1, 2017 to June 30, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 2, 2019.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $15,054,570 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $4,379,696 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $10,674,874 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $11,366,403 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$691,529 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $97,051 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$594,478 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$594,478 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 150 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 48,181 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 526 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 22.21 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 91.6 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1218851, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.
Fiscal year 2017, ended June 30, 2017
Cost report for July 1, 2016 to June 30, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 31, 2018.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $13,530,504 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,788,895 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $10,741,609 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $10,958,842 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$217,233 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $114,375 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$102,858 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$102,858 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 150 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 47,721 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 564 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 21.07 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 84.61 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1183117, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.
Fiscal year 2016, ended June 30, 2016
Cost report for July 1, 2015 to June 30, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 25, 2017.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $12,384,935 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $953,782 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $11,431,153 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $11,313,321 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $117,832 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $395,698 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $513,530 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $513,530 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 140 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 50,682 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 522 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 23.54 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 97.09 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1151857, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.
Fiscal year 2015, ended June 30, 2015
Cost report for July 1, 2014 to June 30, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 20, 2016.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $11,558,658 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,940,410 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $8,618,248 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $11,987,358 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$3,369,110 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $4,382,315 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,013,205 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,013,205 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 80 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 27,862 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 416 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 30.66 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 372.44 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 66.98 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1117350, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.
Fiscal year 2014, ended June 30, 2014
Cost report for September 5, 2013 to June 30, 2014 — a reporting period of 298 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 14, 2015.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $6,191,633 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,479,988 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $4,711,645 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,723,762 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$3,012,117 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $2,648,413 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$363,704 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$363,704 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 80 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 16,339 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 144 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 51.55 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 408.5 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 113.47 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1084357, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASCENSION HEALTH SENIOR CARE | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 100% | since 07/01/2014 |
| ASCENSION HEALTH SENIOR CARE | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/01/2015 |
| HEALTH DIMENSIONS CONSULTING INC | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/02/2019 |
| INTERIM HEALTH CARE OF WICHITA INC | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/08/2023 |
| LOYD, MICHAIL | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/30/2024 |
| MCCUE, TAMARA | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/02/2023 |
| MEDICAL SOLUTIONS LLC | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/17/2017 |
| MUSGRAVE, LISA | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2024 |
| SHADBOLT, ERIN | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2024 |
| SMOOT, KENNETH | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2024 |
| WEISS STAFFING SOLUTIONS | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/20/2022 |
| MUSGRAVE, LISA | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/25/2023 |
| SMOOT, KENNETH | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2024 |
| SHADBOLT, ERIN | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 02/28/2023 |
| LOYD, MICHAIL | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/30/2024 |
| MCCUE, TAMARA | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/02/2023 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of CORNERSTONE ASSISTED LIVING INC (enrollment ID O20131002000232).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASCENSION HEALTH SENIOR CARE | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 7/1/2014 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| ASCENSION HEALTH SENIOR CARE | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 7/1/2015 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| ERIN SHADBOLT | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| HEALTH DIMENSIONS CONSULTING INC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 8/2/2019 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| INTERIM HEALTH CARE OF WICHITA INC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 3/8/2023 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| KENNETH SMOOT | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| LISA MUSGRAVE | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MEDICAL SOLUTIONS LLC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 6/17/2017 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| MICHAIL LOYD | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 10/30/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| TAMARA L MCCUE | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 12/2/2023 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| WEISS STAFFING SOLUTIONS | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 10/20/2022 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| KENNETH SMOOT | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| LISA MUSGRAVE | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 4/25/2023 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| ERIN SHADBOLT | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 2/28/2023 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MICHAIL LOYD | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 10/30/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| TAMARA L MCCUE | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 12/2/2023 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
- February 1, 2026: LISA MUSGRAVE no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: LISA MUSGRAVE no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: RYAN BREEDLOVE no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: ROBIN BINEK no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: TRISHA CHEGE no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: ASCENSION HEALTH SENIOR CARE no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: LISA SMADING no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: ERIN SHADBOLT (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: MICHAIL LOYD (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since October 30, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: MICHAIL LOYD (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since October 30, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: KENNETH SMOOT (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: TAMARA L MCCUE (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 2, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: TAMARA L MCCUE (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 2, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: LISA MUSGRAVE (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: WEISS STAFFING SOLUTIONS (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since October 20, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: ASCENSION HEALTH SENIOR CARE (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2015. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: ASCENSION HEALTH SENIOR CARE (5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2014. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: INTERIM HEALTH CARE OF WICHITA INC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 8, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: HEALTH DIMENSIONS CONSULTING INC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since August 2, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: MEDICAL SOLUTIONS LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since June 17, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- June 3, 2024: JAMES BRULL no longer appears as OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-06-03.csv
- June 3, 2024: ZANDI AUDISS no longer appears as OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-06-03.csv
- June 3, 2024: JOY M SCOTT no longer appears as OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-06-03.csv
- June 3, 2024: JOHN J WOMACK no longer appears as OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-06-03.csv
- June 3, 2024: ROBYN R CHADWICK no longer appears as OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-06-03.csv
- June 3, 2024: MICHAEL R GORDON no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-06-03.csv
- June 3, 2024: MICHAEL R GORDON no longer appears as OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-06-03.csv
- June 3, 2024: ERIN SHADBOLT (OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 3, 2024; associated with this enrollment since February 28, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-06-03.csv
- June 3, 2024: KENNETH SMOOT (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 3, 2024; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-06-03.csv
- June 3, 2024: RYAN BREEDLOVE (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 3, 2024; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-06-03.csv
- June 3, 2024: ROBIN BINEK (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 3, 2024; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-06-03.csv
- June 3, 2024: TRISHA CHEGE (W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 3, 2024; associated with this enrollment since December 15, 2015. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-06-03.csv
- June 3, 2024: LISA SMADING (W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 3, 2024; associated with this enrollment since November 15, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-06-03.csv
- July 17, 2023: DANIEL R STRICKER no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-07-17.csv
- July 17, 2023: LISA MUSGRAVE (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 17, 2023; associated with this enrollment since April 25, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-07-17.csv
- July 17, 2023: LISA MUSGRAVE (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 17, 2023; associated with this enrollment since April 25, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-07-17.csv
- July 17, 2023: LISA MUSGRAVE (OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 17, 2023; associated with this enrollment since April 25, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-07-17.csv
- July 17, 2023: JOY M SCOTT (OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 17, 2023; associated with this enrollment since April 25, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-07-17.csv
- July 17, 2023: JAMES BRULL (OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 17, 2023; associated with this enrollment since April 25, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-07-17.csv
Recent changes on this record
- February 1, 2026: LISA MUSGRAVE no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: LISA MUSGRAVE no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: RYAN BREEDLOVE no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: ROBIN BINEK no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: TRISHA CHEGE no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: ASCENSION HEALTH SENIOR CARE no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: LISA SMADING no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: ERIN SHADBOLT (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: MICHAIL LOYD (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since October 30, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: MICHAIL LOYD (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since October 30, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: KENNETH SMOOT (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: TAMARA L MCCUE (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 2, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: TAMARA L MCCUE (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 2, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: LISA MUSGRAVE (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: WEISS STAFFING SOLUTIONS (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since October 20, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: ASCENSION HEALTH SENIOR CARE (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2015. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: ASCENSION HEALTH SENIOR CARE (5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2014. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: INTERIM HEALTH CARE OF WICHITA INC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 8, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: HEALTH DIMENSIONS CONSULTING INC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since August 2, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: MEDICAL SOLUTIONS LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since June 17, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- January 6, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- January 22, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- June 3, 2024: JAMES BRULL no longer appears as OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-06-03.csv
- June 3, 2024: ZANDI AUDISS no longer appears as OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-06-03.csv
- June 3, 2024: JOY M SCOTT no longer appears as OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-06-03.csv
- June 3, 2024: JOHN J WOMACK no longer appears as OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-06-03.csv
- June 3, 2024: ROBYN R CHADWICK no longer appears as OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-06-03.csv
- June 3, 2024: MICHAEL R GORDON no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-06-03.csv
- June 3, 2024: MICHAEL R GORDON no longer appears as OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-06-03.csv
- June 3, 2024: ERIN SHADBOLT (OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 3, 2024; associated with this enrollment since February 28, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-06-03.csv
- June 3, 2024: KENNETH SMOOT (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 3, 2024; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-06-03.csv
- June 3, 2024: RYAN BREEDLOVE (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 3, 2024; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-06-03.csv
- June 3, 2024: ROBIN BINEK (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 3, 2024; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-06-03.csv
- June 3, 2024: TRISHA CHEGE (W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 3, 2024; associated with this enrollment since December 15, 2015. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-06-03.csv
- June 3, 2024: LISA SMADING (W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 3, 2024; associated with this enrollment since November 15, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-06-03.csv
- February 15, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- July 17, 2023: DANIEL R STRICKER no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-07-17.csv
- July 17, 2023: LISA MUSGRAVE (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 17, 2023; associated with this enrollment since April 25, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-07-17.csv
- July 17, 2023: LISA MUSGRAVE (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 17, 2023; associated with this enrollment since April 25, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-07-17.csv
- July 17, 2023: LISA MUSGRAVE (OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 17, 2023; associated with this enrollment since April 25, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-07-17.csv
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | February 11, 2026 | February 11, 2026 | 9 | 14 |
| 2 | April 4, 2024 | April 4, 2024 | 6 | 10 |
| 3 | April 11, 2022 | April 11, 2022 | 7 | 24 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
22 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February 11, 2026 | Health | F 0600 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody. | G | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 15, 2026 |
| February 11, 2026 | Health | F 0628 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Provide the required documentation or notification related to the resident's needs, appeal rights, or bed-hold policies. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 15, 2026 |
| February 11, 2026 | Health | F 0658 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 15, 2026 |
| February 11, 2026 | Health | F 0677 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 15, 2026 |
| February 11, 2026 | Health | F 0685 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Assist a resident in gaining access to vision and hearing services. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 15, 2026 |
| February 11, 2026 | Health | F 0760 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure that residents are free from significant medication errors. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 15, 2026 |
| February 11, 2026 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 15, 2026 |
| February 11, 2026 | Health | F 0921 | Environmental Deficiencies | Make sure that the nursing home area is safe, easy to use, clean and comfortable for residents, staff and the public. | C | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 15, 2026 |
| September 23, 2025 | Health | F 0583 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Keep residents' personal and medical records private and confidential. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 22, 2025 |
| June 25, 2024 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | G | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 15, 2024 |
| April 4, 2024 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 27, 2024 |
| April 4, 2024 | Health | F 0695 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 27, 2024 |
| April 4, 2024 | Health | F 0759 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 27, 2024 |
| April 4, 2024 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 27, 2024 |
| April 4, 2024 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 27, 2024 |
| April 4, 2024 | Health | F 0887 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Educate residents and staff on COVID-19 vaccination, offer the COVID-19 vaccine to eligible residents and staff after education, and properly document each resident and staff member's vaccination status. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 27, 2024 |
| April 11, 2022 | Health | F 0550 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 18, 2022 |
| April 11, 2022 | Health | F 0657 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 18, 2022 |
| April 11, 2022 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 18, 2022 |
| April 11, 2022 | Health | F 0695 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 18, 2022 |
| April 11, 2022 | Health | F 0757 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure each resident’s drug regimen must be free from unnecessary drugs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 18, 2022 |
| April 11, 2022 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 18, 2022 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
| Penalty date | Type | Fine amount | Payment denial began | Payment denial, days | Fine ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February 11, 2026 | Fine | $23,426 | 138962 | ||
| February 11, 2026 | Payment Denial | March 12, 2026 | 3 |
From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | Non profit - Corporation |
| Legal Business Name | CORNERSTONE ASSISTED LIVING INC |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2013-09-05 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | Y |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Sedgwick |
| Telephone Number | 3164627502 |
| Chain Name | ASCENSION LIVING |
| Chain ID | 48 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 80 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 72.5 |
| Overall Rating | 4 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 2 |
| QM Rating | 5 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 5 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 4 |
| Processing Date | 2026-08-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on VIA CHRISTI VILLAGE RIDGE: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On January 6, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for VIA CHRISTI VILLAGE RIDGE
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Kansas at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Kansas
- CENTURY CONCRETE - EDWARDSVILLE PLT, KANSAS CITY Water discharge permit
- MIDWEST CONCRETE - K-10 READY MIX PLANT (SWPP), LAWRENCE Water discharge permit
- CENTURY CONCRETE - OLATHE FACILITY, OLATHE Water discharge permit
- PRESTRESSED CONCRETE - NEWTON FACILITY, NEWTON Water discharge permit
- PENNY'S CONCRETE - OTTAWA FACILITY, OTTAWA Water discharge permit
- INDEPENDENCE READY MIX, INDEPENDENCE Water discharge permit
- BUILDERS CONCRETE - NEWTON FACILITY, NEWTON Water discharge permit
- GEIGER READY-MIX - OLATHE FACILITY, OLATHE Water discharge permit
- TRIPLE M STEEL INC, MARIENTHAL Air emission source
- HAUPT CONST AIR CURTAIN INCINERATOR (AIR), SPRING HILL Air emission source
- HEAD, INC. TEMPORARY ASPHALT PLANT - TOPEKA (AIR), TOPEKA Air emission source
- ANDALE READY MIX - MILAN (PORTABLE)(AIR), MILAN Air emission source
- BETTIS ASPHALT - BAC - PP4 (AIR), TOPEKA Air emission source
- EMERY SAPP-NORTH CONCRETE PLANT (AIR), LAWRENCE Air emission source
- HAUPT CONST AIR CURTAIN INCINERATOR (AIR), SPRING HILL Air emission source
- HEAD, INC. - TOPEKA (ASPHALT) (AIR), TOPEKA Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 175539.